Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SFL held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.0M | $91.9M | +2.4% | 6.777% | 0.02% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.2M | $73.5M | +11.4% | 5.417% | 0.00% |
| 3 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 3.6M | $36.3M | +31.2% | 2.679% | 0.02% |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.6M | $36.3M | +2.9% | 2.675% | 0.04% |
| 5 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.6M | $26.8M | +889.7% | 1.979% | 0.02% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.2M | $22.3M | +5.9% | 1.642% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.2M | $22.2M | -2.6% | 1.637% | 0.00% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.7M | $16.9M | +9.8% | 1.244% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 1.3M | $12.9M | +48.2% | 0.950% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Man Group plc | 1.2M | $12.5M | +64.8% | 0.920% | 0.02% |
| 11 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $12.2M | +38.7% | 0.899% | 0.00% |
| 12 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.2M | $12.1M | -30.2% | 0.894% | 0.00% |
| 13 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 1.2M | $12.0M | +557.5% | 0.884% | 0.04% |
| 14 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.1M | $11.0M | +1.6% | 0.814% | 0.19% |
| 15 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 988K | $10.1M | +41.2% | 0.743% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 890K | $9.1M | -7.5% | 0.669% | 0.02% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 814K | $8.3M | +0.4% | 0.612% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 702K | $7.2M | +2.4% | 0.528% | 0.04% |
| 19 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 628K | $6.4M | +154.0% | 0.472% | 0.00% |
| 20 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 620K | $6.3M | -48.0% | 0.466% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Advisors Capital Management, LLC | 549K | $5.6M | +5.3% | 0.413% | 0.06% |
| 22 | BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | 534K | $5.4M | +32.9% | 0.402% | 0.00% |
| 23 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 527K | $5.4M | +6.6% | 0.396% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Trexquant Investment LP | 518K | $5.3M | +27.7% | 0.390% | 0.03% |
| 25 | BARCLAYS PLC | 513K | $5.2M | -19.6% | 0.386% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SFL — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SFL during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SFL position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SFL position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 223 | +2.8% | 43.85% | +5.73 pp | $578M | +7.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 217 | +8.0% | 38.12% | +3.46 pp | $538M | +50% |
| Q4 2025 | 201 | +4.1% | 34.66% | +1.62 pp | $358M | +9.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 193 | 0.5% | 33.04% | +0.06 pp | $328M | 9.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 194 | +7.2% | 32.98% | 0.42 pp | $364M | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 181 | 10.0% | 33.40% | 0.95 pp | $365M | 21% |
| Q4 2024 | 201 | 6.5% | 34.35% | 1.52 pp | $464M | 13% |
| Q3 2024 | 215 | — | 35.87% | — | $533M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SFL stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of SFL Corporation Ltd. stands at 43.9%, held across 223 reporting institutions.
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP is the largest reported institutional holder of SFL, with approximately 9,013,508 shares worth $0.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SFL, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SFL is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
36 institutions opened new positions in SFL during Q2 2026, while 30 fully exited. 74 added to existing positions and 109 trimmed.
SFL institutional ownership rose by 5.73 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 60.9% of all reported 13F value in SFL, and the top 25 account for 81.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.