Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 9.3x · EV/EBITDA 6.5x · ROE 38.4%. (2011–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.6B | $7.9B | $13.0B | $5.0B | $3.5B | $3.4B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $3.1B | $3.4B | $2.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $6.3B | $9.5B | $14.4B | $6.4B | $4.8B | $4.7B | $3.7B | $4.0B | $3.6B | $3.8B | $3.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 9.27 | 14.99 | 34.27 | 19.24 | 13.54 | 14.13 | 8.27 | 15.48 | 19.27 | 21.17 | 22.80 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.50 | 0.89 | 1.69 | 0.73 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.70 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.45 | 5.60 | 9.85 | 4.33 | 3.38 | 3.59 | 2.70 | 3.98 | 5.18 | 5.16 | 4.21 |
| P/FCF | 13.64 | 16.80 | 31.40 | 20.75 | 14.28 | 13.13 | 6.39 | 13.47 | 26.01 | 30.26 | 38.87 |
| P/OCF | 6.39 | 10.97 | 20.19 | 10.70 | 9.51 | 9.44 | 4.81 | 6.52 | 10.36 | 10.85 | 11.13 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.08 | 1.87 | 0.94 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 0.57 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.79 |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.49 | 9.59 | 18.55 | 10.46 | 7.93 | 8.29 | 5.95 | 9.40 | 10.88 | 11.83 | 10.91 |
| EV / EBIT | 9.06 | 13.80 | 28.60 | 16.64 | 13.05 | 13.90 | 9.38 | 17.91 | 15.48 | 16.85 | 14.84 |
| EV / FCF | — | 20.40 | 34.81 | 26.83 | 19.33 | 17.94 | 9.87 | 23.07 | 30.94 | 34.44 | 43.98 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.1% | 37.1% | 38.4% | 37.1% | 36.9% | 36.4% | 36.9% | 33.8% | 33.6% | 33.6% | 33.7% |
| Operating Margin | 7.8% | 7.8% | 6.5% | 5.1% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 6.1% | 3.9% | 4.3% | 4.8% | 5.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.9% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 4.0% | 4.4% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 38.4% | 38.4% | 30.8% | 23.6% | 26.0% | 26.5% | 39.3% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 23.9% | 16.6% |
| ROA | 13.4% | 13.4% | 10.9% | 8.1% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 10.4% | 6.8% | 9.7% | 10.5% | 8.7% |
| ROIC | 17.8% | 17.8% | 14.2% | 10.7% | 11.9% | 11.4% | 13.3% | 9.6% | 14.7% | 15.7% | 15.8% |
| ROCE | 22.1% | 22.1% | 17.6% | 13.1% | 14.5% | 14.2% | 17.0% | 11.8% | 16.8% | 18.4% | 17.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.39 | 1.39 | 1.27 | 1.45 | 1.47 | 1.57 | 1.66 | 2.98 | 0.98 | 0.74 | 0.57 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.95 | 1.95 | 2.16 | 2.70 | 2.56 | 2.66 | 2.38 | 4.11 | 1.74 | 1.49 | 1.31 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.20 | 1.07 | 1.27 | 1.19 | 1.32 | 1.47 | 2.84 | 0.98 | 0.71 | 0.55 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.69 | 1.69 | 1.82 | 2.37 | 2.07 | 2.22 | 2.10 | 3.91 | 1.73 | 1.43 | 1.27 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 3.60 | 3.41 | 6.08 | 5.04 | 4.81 | 3.49 | 9.59 | 4.93 | 4.18 | 5.11 |
| Interest Coverage | 260.04 | 260.04 | 87.38 | 59.57 | 33.11 | 19.40 | 20.51 | 10.58 | 8.43 | 10.71 | 14.60 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.93 | 0.93 | 0.99 | 1.10 | 1.29 | 1.11 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 1.08 | 1.00 | 1.02 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.44 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.23 | 0.23 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.39 | 0.37 | 0.56 | 0.48 | 0.34 | 0.20 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 2.12 | 2.12 | 2.05 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 2.30 | 2.07 | 3.11 | 2.95 | 2.81 |
| Inventory Turnover | 12.97 | 12.97 | 13.86 | 13.30 | 13.02 | 14.62 | 16.06 | 13.52 | 13.09 | 13.49 | 13.12 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 4.00 | 1.88 | 2.88 | 1.95 | 1.99 | 1.33 | 1.02 | 2.87 | 2.03 | 2.47 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 10.8% | 6.7% | 2.9% | 5.2% | 7.4% | 7.1% | 12.1% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 4.7% | 4.4% |
| FCF Yield | 7.3% | 6.0% | 3.2% | 4.8% | 7.0% | 7.6% | 15.7% | 7.4% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 2.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 10.3% | 6.0% | 1.8% | 4.1% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 0.0% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 10.3% | 6.0% | 1.8% | 4.1% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 0.0% | 7.6% | 8.5% | 6.1% | 10.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $99M | $101M | $103M | $109M | $116M | $118M | $120M | $130M | $138M | $150M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 15 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SFM stock.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 9.3x. The historical average is 28.3x. This places it at the 8th percentile of its historical range.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 6.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.1x.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 38.4%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 21.2%.
Based on historical data, Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 9.3x. This is at the 8th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. has 37.1% gross margin and 7.8% operating margin.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.0x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rising leverage with thin cash
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discounted Multiples Reflect Slowing Growth
Based on reported figures, SFM trades at a trailing P/E of 9.72 and EV/EBITDA of 6.53, below Natural Grocers at 14.63 and 10.54, suggesting the market is pricing in a maturing growth profile rather than a premium specialty compounder. The 0.57 PEG ratio appears to reflect investor skepticism about sustaining the 14% revenue growth cited in recent data. Investors should monitor whether the forward multiple holds as quarterly growth slows.
The gap between SFM's P/E of 9.72 and peer NGVC at 14.63 suggests the market is discounting the company's earnings durability, likely because net margin has compressed from 8.0% to 4.9% over the last ten quarters. A PEG of 0.57 would ordinarily signal undervaluation, but that conclusion depends on whether reported growth of 14.08% is repeatable given the deceleration visible in recent quarters. The P/FCF of 10.29 versus the EV/EBITDA of 6.53 indicates the market is also looking through the volatile free cash flow conversion, which warrants further investigation before treating the discount as mispricing.
Margin Stability Masks Operating Leverage Erosion
As reported in quarterly statements, SFM's gross margin held between 36.2% and 39.1%, yet operating margin fell from 10.2% in Q1 2025 to 6.6% in Q3 2026, indicating that cost growth is absorbing the pricing resilience. Net margin dropped to 4.9%, which suggests earnings power is weaker than the stable gross profile implies. This divergence warrants close monitoring.
The stability of gross margin around 37% points to effective pricing and mix management, likely supported by private-label and supplement penetration. However, the compression in operating margin indicates SG&A, which the prior statement analysis places near 30% of revenue, is growing faster than sales, reducing the operating leverage that a smaller-format store model is expected to deliver. Operating margin is the more reliable gauge of true earning power here because net margin is influenced by financing costs and one-time items that may not recur.
Returns Decaying as Capital Base Expands
Based on EDBL-style reported figures, SFM's ROIC declined from 6.3% in Q1 2025 to 3.3% in Q3 2026, while ROE fell from 13.8% to 7.5%, suggesting that incremental capital deployed into new stores is earning returns well below the earlier period. Peer ROIC at Natural Grocers of 8.9% and TJX at 32.3% frames SFM's current level as subpar within the specialty grocery group.
The decline in ROIC is consistent with rising net PP&E, which grew from $2.2B to $3.1B over the period, meaning the asset base has expanded faster than operating profit. This pattern may indicate that newer store cohorts are maturing more slowly than the prior generation, though store-level cohort data would be needed to confirm this. Investors should monitor whether ROIC stabilizes as the smaller-format prototype matures, since sustained sub-5% returns would undermine the thesis that the new format improves capital efficiency.
Leverage Climbing Against a Thin Cash Buffer
According to reported balance sheet figures, SFM's debt-to-equity rose from 1.23 to 1.46 over ten quarters while cash fell to $228.7M, leaving the company with limited liquid reserves against roughly $2.2B of total debt. Interest coverage of 107.67 in the latest quarter appears comfortable, but it is distorted by quarterly volatility in the coverage series.
Coverage ratios swing from 63.97 to over 2,500 across these quarters, which suggests the interest coverage metric is driven more by timing of earnings and interest expense than by a stable debt-service capacity, so the headline figure should not be taken at face value. Debt-to-EBITDA of 11.15 in the latest quarter, versus 6.88 a year earlier, indicates that EBITDA generation has not kept pace with borrowing. This trajectory suggests refinancing risk could grow if earnings do not recover, though the reported data does not disclose covenant terms, which would require further review.
Sub-One Current Ratio Warrants Watching
As reported in quarterly statements, SFM's current ratio sits at 0.97 and quick ratio at 0.39, meaning current liabilities exceed current assets and inventory dependence is high. Based on the ten-quarter series, the buffer has not improved, which may indicate limited capacity to absorb a severe demand or cost shock without drawing on external financing.
A quick ratio near 0.39 indicates that the company relies heavily on inventory turning into cash to meet short-term obligations, a dependence that is sensible for a high-turnover grocer but leaves little margin for error. Under a severe stress scenario such as a sharp drop in produce demand or a spike in spoilage, the combination of thin cash and a sub-1.0 current ratio could force reliance on revolving credit. Whether this is manageable depends on undisclosed facility terms, which the supplied data does not cover.
Peer-Relative Discount May Be Warranted
Based on the supplied peer data, SFM's ROE of 7.5% and net margin of 4.9% trail TJX's 59.8% and 9.1%, while Albertsons carries a negative ROE, suggesting the low multiple may reflect real fundamental differences rather than simple mispricing. The most commonly misapplied ratio here is EV/EBITDA, which can understate true leverage for a lease-heavy grocer.
EV/EBITDA of 6.53 looks cheap against peers, but it excludes operating lease obligations that function as debt for a store-based model, so the true enterprise multiple is likely higher than reported. Investors should instead examine lease-adjusted EBITDAR and free cash flow after lease payments, which better reflect the economic burden of the store footprint. Adjusting for leases may narrow or eliminate the apparent valuation discount, and warrants further investigation before concluding the stock is undervalued.