Operating cash flow of $114.7M in 2025Q4 and $223.4M in 2025Q3 exceeded net income in several quarters, while securities sales of $2.4B in 2025Q3 against $526.2M of purchases point to a portfolio being liquidated, with several recent quarters' data unavailable.
Simmons First National Corporation (SFNC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 299.51M | 461.19M | 425.92M | 540.98M | 322.2M | 277.78M | 202.54M | 256.08M | 226.98M | 114.56M | 91.13M | 84.36M | 11.65M | 36.09M | 36.08M | 29.56M | 39.11M | 29.75M | 34.89M | 35.8M | 41.56M | 37M | 39.07M | 53.38M | 31.98M | 17.28M | 33.05M | 24.3M | 31.1M | 36.9M | 27.5M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 47.44% | 8.28% | -21.27% | 67.9% | 15.99% | 37.15% | -20.91% | 12.82% | 98.13% | 25.71% | 8.03% | 624.24% | -67.72% | 0.02% | 22.08% | -24.42% | 31.46% | -14.73% | -2.54% | -13.86% | 12.32% | -5.29% | -26.8% | 66.89% | 85.07% | -47.71% | 36.01% | -21.87% | -15.72% | 34.18% | 13650% |
| Net Income | 260.43M | -397.55M | 152.69M | 175.06M | 256.41M | 271.16M | 254.9M | 238.17M | 215.71M | 92.94M | 96.81M | 74.36M | 35.69M | 23.23M | 27.68M | 25.37M | 37.12M | 25.21M | 26.91M | 27.36M | 27.48M | 26.96M | 24.45M | 23.79M | 22.08M | 16.53M | 18.87M | 17.2M | 16.5M | 15M | 11.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 29.79M | 52.69M | 46.12M | 47.88M | 48.96M | 47.22M | 49.04M | 36.26M | 28.41M | 21.06M | 16.98M | 13.65M | 7.93M | 6.13M | 5.52M | 6.07M | 5.72M | 5.84M | 5.73M | 5.63M | 5.69M | 5.23M | 6.07M | 5.26M | 4.94M | 6.93M | 7.21M | 6.2M | 6.6M | 6.7M | 4.1M |
| Deferred Taxes | 30.14M | -153.52M | -3.23M | -2.46M | 14.93M | 10.94M | -122K | 34.91M | 8.41M | 23.25M | 9.83M | 13.6M | -9.03M | -4.62M | 485K | -3.57M | 8.43M | 1.61M | 739K | 865K | 2.22M | -1.34M | -2.95M | 122K | -1.34M | 1.38M | -1.36M | -300K | -1.6M | -500K | 100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -8.69M | 842.94M | 73.62M | 58.8M | -2.97M | 3.7M | -130.91M | -85.52M | -18.57M | -14.64M | -17.84M | -34.87M | -21.19M | -4.16M | -3.83M | 5.7M | -9.77M | 8.85M | 4.32M | 2.69M | 2.24M | 6.74M | 8.12M | 8.93M | 10.28M | 10.12M | 7.74M | 6.7M | 5.5M | 5.5M | 2.2M |
| Working Capital Changes | -17.37M | 105.87M | 145.44M | 249.52M | -10.46M | -71.1M | 16.44M | 19.34M | -16.72M | -18.73M | -18.07M | 13.59M | -3.18M | 14.09M | 4.83M | -5.21M | -3.36M | -12.4M | -3.36M | -739K | 3.93M | -589K | 3.38M | 15.28M | -3.97M | -17.68M | 584K | -5.5M | 4.1M | 10.2M | 10M |
| Cash from Investing | -750.76M | 1.56B | 369.51M | -183.59M | -946.23M | -2.54B | 1.19B | 604.48M | -1.4B | -338.47M | -250.95M | 134.71M | 12.21M | 8.39M | 187M | 101.56M | 422.83M | 33.45M | -210.44M | -84.56M | -85.03M | -170.36M | -88.49M | -152.51M | 40.7M | -24.96M | -119.54M | -88.8M | -75.7M | -109.4M | -67.9M |
| Purchase of Investments | -33.07M | -608.9M | -7.07M | -75.89M | -592.65M | -5.97B | -4.45B | -1.71B | -785.28M | -855.57M | -867.73M | -504.77M | -678.86M | -363.91M | -1.02B | -620.09M | -794.56M | -943M | -473.76M | -177.5M | -165.3M | -106.14M | -184.02M | -541.94M | -548.25M | -516.62M | -133.65M | -189.1M | -286.6M | -304.4M | -181.9M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 245.29M | 2.75B | 633.47M | 635.94M | 1.22B | 1.36B | 4.08B | 2.05B | 338.99M | 1.26B | 854.3M | 748.57M | 640.35M | 322.63M | 1.06B | 536.07M | 928.36M | 939.98M | 362.77M | 177.5M | 161.94M | 122.53M | 198.56M | 451.36M | 592.43M | 470.07M | 148.1M | 191M | 281.9M | 301.7M | 168M |
| Net Investment Activity | 212.22M | 2.14B | 626.4M | 560.06M | 631.5M | -4.61B | -371.55M | 342.87M | -446.3M | 409.26M | -13.44M | 243.8M | -38.5M | -41.28M | 42.4M | -84.02M | 133.8M | -3.02M | -111M | 3K | -3.36M | 16.39M | 14.54M | -90.58M | 44.17M | -46.55M | 14.45M | 1.9M | -4.7M | -2.7M | -13.9M |
| Acquisitions | 13.45M | 30.04M | 0 | 0 | 276.4M | 25.43M | 0 | 178.26M | 0 | -38.8M | 106.42M | 128.76M | 11.34M | 35.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.94M | 0 | 2.48M | 0 | -14.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -941.14M | -560.14M | -211.38M | -710.56M | -1.82B | 2.1B | 1.57B | 151.18M | -919.08M | -674.72M | -325.04M | -223.01M | 50.66M | 18.96M | 146.87M | 200.04M | 293.04M | 40.73M | -91.09M | -72.32M | -72.43M | -176.6M | -89.88M | -58.19M | -965K | 25.16M | -114.7M | -84.3M | -64.1M | -88.2M | -47.9M |
| Cash from Financing | 397.11M | -2B | -722.15M | -425.42M | -344.5M | 438.46M | 1.08B | -697.39M | 1.4B | 536.29M | 193.21M | -302.72M | -227.33M | -42.9M | -255.49M | -12.97M | -363.47M | 150.85M | 204.86M | 7.84M | 93.05M | 81.2M | 1.54M | 109.2M | -75.98M | 91.38M | 116.42M | 6.4M | 37.1M | 135M | 34M |
| Dividends Paid | -93.03M | -115.04M | -105.44M | -100.96M | -94.1M | -78.89M | -74.64M | -64.26M | -55.65M | -35.12M | -28.77M | -27.28M | -15.36M | -13.71M | -13.49M | -13.16M | -13.09M | -11.24M | -10.6M | -10.23M | -9.67M | -8.76M | -8.26M | -7.41M | -6.79M | -6.24M | -5.82M | -5.4M | -4.9M | -4.4M | -2.7M |
| Share Repurchases | -11.02M | 0 | 0 | -40.32M | -111.13M | -133.23M | -113.33M | -10.13M | 0 | 0 | -30.85M | 0 | 0 | -10.85M | -17.57M | -3.28M | 0 | 0 | -1.28M | -7.66M | -5.04M | -9.11M | -1.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 514K | 327.11M | 970K | 0 | 0 | 1.17M | 0 | 0 | 1.03M | 618K | 0 | 3.53M | 2.02M | 0 | 0 | 474K | 1.37M | 72.11M | 900K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -10.5M | 327.11M | 970K | -40.32M | -111.13M | -132.06M | -113.33M | -10.13M | 1.03M | 618K | -30.85M | 3.53M | 2.02M | -10.85M | -17.57M | -2.81M | 1.37M | 72.11M | -380K | -7.66M | -5.04M | -9.11M | -1.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 453K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | -90.64M | -1.71B | -359.82M | -397.2M | 433.65M | 732.39M | 1.23B | -365.7M | 1.28B | 51.92M | 146.6M | -135.05M | -200.61M | -9.36M | -205.2M | 42.1M | -258.98M | 86.3M | 140.12M | 7.33M | 115.57M | 98.61M | 38.81M | 54.73M | -80.41M | 80.82M | 123.94M | 29.7M | 17.6M | 87.3M | 32.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | -643.62M | 24.54M | 73.28M | -68.03M | -968.53M | -1.82B | 2.48B | 163.16M | 235.42M | 312.38M | 33.4M | -83.65M | -203.47M | 1.58M | -32.41M | 118.15M | 98.47M | 214.05M | 29.31M | -40.92M | 49.58M | -52.16M | -47.88M | 10.07M | -3.3M | 83.71M | 29.93M | -58.1M | -7.5M | 62.6M | -79.6M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -69.2M |
| Cash at Beginning | 589.48M | 687.38M | 614.09M | 682.12M | 1.65B | 3.47B | 996.62M | 833.46M | 598.04M | 285.66M | 252.26M | 335.91M | 539.38M | 537.8M | 570.21M | 452.06M | 353.58M | 139.54M | 110.23M | 151.15M | 101.57M | 153.73M | 201.62M | 191.54M | 194.84M | 111.14M | 81.2M | 139.3M | 146.8M | 84.2M | 73.4M |
| Cash at End | 0 | 711.91M | 687.38M | 614.09M | 682.12M | 1.65B | 3.47B | 996.62M | 833.46M | 598.04M | 285.66M | 252.26M | 335.91M | 539.38M | 537.8M | 570.21M | 452.06M | 353.58M | 139.54M | 110.23M | 151.15M | 101.57M | 153.73M | 201.62M | 191.54M | 194.84M | 111.14M | 81.2M | 139.3M | 146.8M | 7.8M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 264.23M | 423.05M | 380.42M | 507.89M | 286.93M | 229.92M | 189.27M | 188.25M | 197.24M | 80.35M | 72.24M | 69.53M | 11.65M | 31.32M | 33.81M | 15.09M | 35.11M | 25.49M | 26.54M | 23.56M | 32.32M | 26.85M | 28.86M | 49.64M | 26.99M | 13.72M | 28.16M | 17.9M | 24.2M | 18.4M | 21.4M |
| FCF Growth % | -30.09% | 11.21% | -25.1% | 77.01% | 24.8% | 21.48% | 0.54% | -4.56% | 145.49% | 11.22% | 3.91% | 496.9% | -62.81% | -7.38% | 124.13% | -57.02% | 37.71% | -3.93% | 12.63% | -27.11% | 20.37% | -6.95% | -41.86% | 83.88% | 96.8% | -51.29% | 57.32% | -26.03% | 31.52% | -14.02% | 364.2% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SFNC stock.
Simmons First National Corporation (SFNC) generated $461.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Simmons First National Corporation (SFNC) generated $423.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Simmons First National Corporation (SFNC) spent $53.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Simmons First National Corporation (SFNC) returned $115.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Securities runoff dependence and volatile operating cash
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Sustaining Capital Retention
Based on SFNC's reported figures, operating cash flow of $114.7M in 2025Q4 and $223.4M in 2025Q3 exceeded net income in several quarters, suggesting internally generated capital is meaningfully supporting the balance sheet.
Operating cash flow exceeded reported net income in most quarters where both figures are populated, with OCF/NI ratios ranging from roughly 1.0 to above 2.0 in 2024 and 2025. This pattern suggests earnings are being converted to cash at a healthy pace, though bank operating cash flow is heavily influenced by trading and loan-held-for-sale activity and should not be read as pure capital generation. Investors should monitor whether this conversion persists once the reported 2025Q3 loss and 2026 quarters with zero cash flow entries are better understood.
Securities Runoff Funding Liquidity Needs
As reported in financial statements, SFNC's sales and maturities of investment securities reached $2.4B in 2025Q3 against purchases of $526.2M, a pattern that points to a portfolio being liquidated rather than rebuilt.
Sales and maturities have consistently exceeded purchases since 2024, with purchases falling to near zero in 2024Q2 through 2024Q3 and again in 2026Q3. This net liquidation may indicate management is using portfolio cash to fund loan growth or deposit outflows, though the reported data does not confirm the intent. Warrants further investigation into whether the runoff reflects deliberate rebalancing or a reduction in the securities buffer available for liquidity stress.
Dividends Steady Amid Thin Buybacks
According to recent SEC filings, SFNC paid dividends of roughly $26M to $31M in each quarter from 2024 through 2025, while buybacks remained small and mixed in direction, consistent with a payout that is stable rather than expanding.
Dividend payments were consistent across the ten-quarter window, ranging from about $26.3M to $31.2M, and show no visible reduction even in the 2025Q3 period of reported net loss. Buybacks were minimal and flipped between net repurchases and net issuance, which suggests capital return has relied primarily on dividends. Investors should monitor whether dividends remain covered by earnings and operating cash flow if credit costs continue rising.
Provisions Rising Into Latest Quarter
Based on SFNC's reported figures, the loan loss provision of $12.2M in 2026Q3 sits above the $10.2M to $13.3M range of several earlier quarters, a shift that may indicate a more cautious reserve posture.
Provisions have run in a fairly narrow band for most of the period, with the 2025Q1 figure of $26.8M standing as an outlier. The latest quarter's increase may reflect a change in credit outlook, though the cash flow data alone cannot distinguish between reserve builds and realized losses. Warrants further investigation into the relationship between provisions and charge-offs in subsequent filings.
Missing Quarters Limit Cash Read
As reported in financial statements, several recent quarters show zero values across operating, investing, and dividend lines, so the cash flow picture for 2026 cannot be reliably assessed from the supplied data.
Entries for 2026Q3 report zero operating cash flow, investment purchases, sales, and dividends alongside a $47.1M net income figure, which is internally inconsistent and may reflect incomplete reporting rather than an actual absence of activity. These values are treated here as data unavailable rather than as analytical signals. Conclusions about current cash generation should be held until complete filings are reviewed.