Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 13.0x · EV/EBITDA 11.4x · ROE -11.4%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.4B | $2.5B | $2.8B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $3.3B | $2.4B | $3.0B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $1.9B |
| Enterprise Value | $3.6B | $2.8B | $3.3B | $3.3B | $3.4B | $3.5B | $929M | $3.9B | $3.2B | $3.7B | $2.1B |
| P/E Ratio → | 13.00 | — | 18.33 | 14.38 | 10.48 | 11.98 | 9.35 | 11.12 | 10.40 | 21.47 | 19.92 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.58 | 24.85 | 3.67 | 3.18 | 3.13 | 4.24 | 2.76 | 3.85 | 3.28 | 5.46 | 4.73 |
| P/B Ratio | 0.92 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.84 | 1.00 | 0.80 | 1.02 | 1.00 | 1.26 | 1.67 |
| P/FCF | 12.81 | 6.00 | 7.35 | 4.89 | 9.56 | 14.16 | 12.57 | 16.17 | 11.36 | 32.70 | 26.64 |
| P/OCF | 7.34 | 5.51 | 6.57 | 4.59 | 8.51 | 11.72 | 11.74 | 11.89 | 9.87 | 22.93 | 21.12 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 27.41 | 4.27 | 4.19 | 3.94 | 4.57 | 1.08 | 4.91 | 4.69 | 7.62 | 5.11 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.37 | — | 14.99 | 13.18 | 9.69 | 9.25 | 2.52 | 11.45 | 10.86 | 20.85 | 12.99 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | 19.02 | 16.33 | 11.24 | 10.56 | 2.90 | 12.83 | 12.01 | 23.68 | 14.52 |
| EV / FCF | — | 6.62 | 8.57 | 6.45 | 12.00 | 15.27 | 4.91 | 20.61 | 16.21 | 45.67 | 28.83 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.6% | 35.6% | 93.9% | 96.0% | 98.4% | 104.1% | 91.3% | 94.5% | 94.4% | 94.5% | 95.1% |
| Operating Margin | -516.4% | -516.4% | 22.5% | 25.7% | 35.0% | 43.3% | 37.1% | 38.3% | 39.0% | 32.2% | 35.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | -389.0% | -389.0% | 20.0% | 22.4% | 29.3% | 35.3% | 29.6% | 30.1% | 31.6% | 19.3% | 23.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -11.4% | -11.4% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 7.9% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 9.1% | 10.0% | 5.7% | 8.7% |
| ROA | -1.5% | -1.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| ROIC | -9.1% | -9.1% | 2.7% | 3.2% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 4.4% | 7.2% |
| ROCE | -4.2% | -4.2% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 6.6% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 10.3% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.33 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.59 | 0.68 | 0.61 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.39 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 5.28 | 5.66 | 3.90 | 5.02 | 5.49 | 5.42 | 6.10 | 9.34 | 2.80 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.08 | -0.49 | 0.28 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.14 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 2.12 | 3.19 | 1.98 | 0.67 | -3.93 | 2.46 | 3.25 | 5.92 | 0.99 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.62 | 1.21 | 1.56 | 2.45 | 1.11 | -7.66 | 4.43 | 4.85 | 12.96 | 2.19 |
| Interest Coverage | -1.01 | -1.01 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 2.12 | 4.18 | 2.67 | 1.67 | 2.08 | 3.87 | 6.58 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.21 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.21 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 3.7% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 3.4% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | 69.1% | 57.7% | 36.7% | 29.1% | 29.3% | 26.8% | 25.8% | 37.8% | 29.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 7.7% | — | 5.5% | 7.0% | 9.5% | 8.4% | 10.7% | 9.0% | 9.6% | 4.7% | 5.0% |
| FCF Yield | 7.8% | 16.7% | 13.6% | 20.4% | 10.5% | 7.1% | 8.0% | 6.2% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 3.8% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.7% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 5.7% | 7.5% | 6.5% | 7.9% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.3% | 3.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $135M | $126M | $125M | $127M | $110M | $110M | $114M | $93M | $92M | $62M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SFNC stock.
Simmons First National Corporation's current P/E ratio is 13.0x. The historical average is 15.5x. This places it at the 28th percentile of its historical range.
Simmons First National Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 11.4x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.7x.
Simmons First National Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is -11.4%. The historical average is 8.5%.
Based on historical data, Simmons First National Corporation is trading at a P/E of 13.0x. This is at the 28th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Simmons First National Corporation's current dividend yield is 3.66%.
Simmons First National Corporation has 35.6% gross margin and -516.4% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin margins and credit cost volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Sub-Book Pricing Signals Franchise Doubt
Based on SFNC's reported figures, the stock trades at 0.92 times book value, down from roughly 1.7 times the 2024 level implied by a $27.4 billion asset base, as the market appears to discount current earnings power.
A price-to-book ratio below 1.0 on a bank with equity near $3.3 billion suggests investors expect return on tangible equity to fall below the cost of equity for an extended period. The forward P/E of 11.23 against a negative trailing P/E of -7.91 indicates that the market is pricing in normalization of the 2025 third-quarter loss rather than the reported trailing trajectory. Investors should monitor whether tangible book value per share, which fell from $16.72 to $13.47, stabilizes before any re-rating is warranted.
ROE Recovery Hinges on Margin Expansion
As reported in financial statements, SFNC's ROE ran between 0.7% and 2.3% in most quarters outside the 2025 third-quarter loss, well below the 9.1% to 15.1% range of peers such as CADE and FFIN.
Decomposing the return through a thin 0.8% net interest margin and an asset base that shrank roughly 12% points to a leverage-driven profile that is weak rather than structurally high-return. Fee income holding near 18.8% to 20.6% of revenue provides some offset, but not enough to close the gap with peers that earn meaningfully higher margins. The reported ROA of 0.1% to 0.3% suggests returns are thin on the asset base, and the investment securities runoff appears to be reducing earning assets faster than fee and margin gains can replace them.
Thin Margin Offset by Volatile Efficiency
Based on SFNC's reported figures, the net interest margin rose from 0.6% to 0.8% over the period, while the efficiency ratio swung between 56.1% and 78.1%, indicating cost discipline that has not yet been consistent.
A margin of 0.8% is low for a regional bank and leaves limited cushion against funding cost pressure, so the improvement may reflect asset repricing rather than a durable franchise advantage. The efficiency ratio jump to 72.5% in the latest quarter after 56.1% in the prior quarter suggests operating leverage is not yet established. Investors should monitor whether the margin gain persists as the securities book runs off.
Equity Ratio Stable Amid Shrinking Base
According to recent SEC filings, SFNC's equity-to-assets ratio held near 0.13 to 0.14 while total assets fell from $27.4 billion to $24.1 billion, leaving capital intact relative to a smaller balance sheet.
Stable equity-to-assets while equity held near $3.3 billion to $3.5 billion indicates capital was preserved as assets contracted, which is supportive. The data supplied does not include CET1, Tier 1, or total risk-based capital ratios, so regulatory capacity for capital return cannot be assessed directly; this capital analysis is therefore data unavailable for the regulatory dimension. Investors should obtain those ratios before drawing conclusions about buyback or dividend capacity.
Provisions Rising Into Latest Quarter
As reported in financial statements, SFNC's provision for loan losses reached $12.2 million in 2026 Q3 after running between $10.2 million and $26.8 million in earlier quarters, a pattern that reflects a shifting credit reserve posture.
The provision trend is difficult to read cleanly because nonperforming loan, charge-off, and reserve coverage data are not supplied, so reserve adequacy is data unavailable. The variability in provisions points to a credit cost profile that has not settled, which may indicate management is responding to changing loss expectations. This warrants further investigation once NPL and coverage ratios are available.
Earnings Volatility Clouds Profitability Read
Based on SFNC's reported figures, net income swung from $78.1 million in 2025 Q4 to a reported loss of $562.8 million in 2025 Q3, making the trailing P/E and ROE figures poor guides to sustainable earnings power.
The most commonly misapplied metric here is trailing P/E, which is distorted by the 2025 third-quarter loss and produces a negative multiple that carries little analytical meaning. Forward P/E and tangible book multiples, adjusted for the one-time loss, offer a more reliable read on what the market is pricing. Investors should treat the reported 2025 third-quarter result as a potential outlier and examine its drivers before extrapolating any ratio trend.