Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SHG held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 3.4M | $217.2M | +40.1% | 0.727% | 0.00% |
| 2 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.2M | $138.9M | +17.1% | 0.465% | 0.01% |
| 3 | W1M Asset Management Ltd | 2.0M | $124.3M | +7.8% | 0.416% | 1.14% |
| 4 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.7M | $106.9M | +1.5% | 0.358% | 0.16% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 1.7M | $106.5M | +9.6% | 0.356% | 0.05% |
| 6 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.4M | $87.8M | -2.5% | 0.294% | 0.02% |
| 7 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.2M | $78.1M | -8.9% | 0.261% | 0.01% |
| 8 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 681K | $43.1M | +31.6% | 0.144% | 0.00% |
| 9 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 669K | $42.3M | -3.1% | 0.142% | 0.12% |
| 10 | Creative Planning | 471K | $29.8M | +56.3% | 0.100% | 0.02% |
| 11 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 446K | $28.2M | +10.4% | 0.095% | 0.00% |
| 12 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 417K | $26.4M | -15.0% | 0.088% | 0.01% |
| 13 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 375K | $23.7M | +116.7% | 0.079% | 0.03% |
| 14 | Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | 335K | $21.2M | +21.2% | 0.071% | 0.11% |
| 15 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 306K | $19.4M | +0.8% | 0.065% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 284K | $18.0M | +114.1% | 0.060% | 0.03% |
| 17 | Ramirez Asset Management, Inc. | 278K | $17.6M | +14.8% | 0.059% | 1.83% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 278K | $17.5M | +43.3% | 0.059% | 0.00% |
| 19 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 217K | $13.7M | +6.7% | 0.046% | 0.06% |
| 20 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 215K | $13.6M | +2.3% | 0.045% | 0.00% |
| 21 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 207K | $13.1M | -10.5% | 0.044% | 0.00% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 205K | $13.0M | +75.1% | 0.043% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Promethos Capital, LLC | 201K | $12.7M | -0.2% | 0.042% | 3.45% |
| 24 | Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC | 157K | $9.9M | +50.0% | 0.033% | 0.08% |
| 25 | FMR LLC | 148K | $9.4M | +3.3% | 0.031% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SHG — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SHG during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SHG position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SHG position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 301 | +5.2% | 5.27% | +0.50 pp | $1.56B | +14% |
| Q1 2026 | 286 | +7.1% | 4.77% | 0.11 pp | $1.36B | +12% |
| Q4 2025 | 267 | +15% | 4.88% | +0.49 pp | $1.22B | +19% |
| Q3 2025 | 232 | +0.4% | 4.39% | 0.19 pp | $1.03B | +15% |
| Q2 2025 | 231 | +14% | 4.58% | 0.17 pp | $891M | +35% |
| Q1 2025 | 202 | 1.0% | 4.75% | +0.71 pp | $660M | +16% |
| Q4 2024 | 204 | +5.2% | 4.04% | +0.46 pp | $568M | 6.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 194 | — | 3.58% | — | $608M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SHG stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Shinhan Financial Group Co., Ltd. stands at 5.3%, held across 301 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SHG, with approximately 3,433,734 shares worth $0.22B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SHG, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SHG is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
41 institutions opened new positions in SHG during Q2 2026, while 25 fully exited. 202 added to existing positions and 51 trimmed.
SHG institutional ownership rose by 0.50 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +15 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.7% of all reported 13F value in SHG, and the top 25 account for 79.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.