Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -21.7x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -9.4%. (1995–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $158M | $84M | $98M | $121M | $286M | $360M | $300M | $252M | $268M | $533M | $306M |
| Enterprise Value | $134M | $59M | $53M | $80M | $264M | $339M | $289M | $239M | $241M | $516M | $294M |
| P/E Ratio → | -21.73 | — | — | — | 15.67 | 34.17 | 52.31 | 24.64 | 18.29 | 24.51 | 23.21 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.83 | 1.35 | 1.69 | 0.98 | 1.90 | 2.80 | 2.79 | 2.39 | 2.00 | 4.24 | 3.04 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.34 | 0.71 | 0.77 | 0.82 | 1.60 | 2.27 | 1.93 | 1.55 | 1.69 | 3.79 | 2.52 |
| P/FCF | — | — | 5.66 | 3.94 | — | — | 91.82 | 9.96 | 6.03 | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | 5.37 | 3.80 | — | 333.26 | 60.43 | 9.42 | 5.86 | 378.53 | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.96 | 0.92 | 0.65 | 1.75 | 2.64 | 2.69 | 2.27 | 1.80 | 4.10 | 2.93 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 11.80 | 21.91 | 33.47 | 19.59 | 12.07 | 17.65 | 14.91 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | 11.73 | 26.21 | 46.24 | 23.42 | 14.46 | 24.82 | 18.95 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | 3.07 | 2.60 | — | — | 88.57 | 9.46 | 5.43 | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.6% | 30.6% | 28.6% | 23.1% | 34.5% | 34.6% | 31.4% | 34.3% | 31.4% | 36.5% | 38.4% |
| Operating Margin | -19.8% | -19.8% | -22.8% | -23.1% | 13.2% | 10.2% | 5.8% | 9.7% | 12.4% | 20.2% | 15.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | -18.5% | -18.5% | -23.6% | -21.3% | 12.2% | 8.2% | 5.3% | 9.7% | 10.9% | 17.3% | 13.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -9.4% | -9.4% | -9.9% | -16.1% | 10.8% | 6.7% | 3.6% | 6.4% | 9.8% | 16.6% | 11.2% |
| ROA | -7.6% | -7.6% | -8.6% | -13.8% | 8.4% | 5.1% | 2.9% | 5.4% | 8.5% | 14.1% | 9.2% |
| ROIC | -10.5% | -10.5% | -10.5% | -16.3% | 10.1% | 6.9% | 3.2% | 5.4% | 9.8% | 16.4% | 11.6% |
| ROCE | -9.4% | -9.4% | -9.2% | -16.7% | 11.1% | 7.8% | 3.7% | 6.2% | 10.9% | 18.7% | 12.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.02 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 0.35 | 0.59 | 1.17 | 0.31 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.21 | -0.35 | -0.28 | -0.13 | -0.13 | -0.07 | -0.08 | -0.17 | -0.12 | -0.10 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | -1.02 | -1.30 | -1.23 | -1.04 | -1.34 | -0.58 | -0.61 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | -2.58 | -1.33 | — | — | -3.24 | -0.50 | -0.60 | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | -1027.82 | -69.18 | 303.57 | 269.85 | 36.54 | 69.01 | 179.04 | 190.68 | 127.02 |
Net cash position: cash ($35M) exceeds total debt ($11M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.11 | 4.11 | 8.60 | 10.49 | 5.67 | 2.96 | 4.64 | 4.19 | 4.83 | 6.48 | 5.75 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.23 | 2.23 | 5.88 | 6.48 | 2.42 | 1.46 | 3.02 | 2.81 | 2.86 | 3.78 | 3.29 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.74 | 1.74 | 4.78 | 4.27 | 1.28 | 0.75 | 2.07 | 1.67 | 1.32 | 1.30 | 1.57 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.69 |
| Inventory Turnover | 0.83 | 0.83 | 1.01 | 1.85 | 1.12 | 1.11 | 1.55 | 1.89 | 2.16 | 1.55 | 1.40 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 78.57 | 95.93 | 81.53 | 71.56 | 98.63 | 73.61 | 98.99 | 74.12 | 133.88 | 112.16 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.8% | 1.4% | 2.4% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 50.4% | 34.0% | 55.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | 2.9% | 1.9% | 4.1% | 5.5% | 4.1% | 4.3% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | 17.7% | 25.4% | — | — | 1.1% | 10.0% | 16.6% | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 1.0% | 2.0% | 10.1% | 7.7% | 1.2% | 4.0% | 5.6% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.0% | 2.0% | 10.1% | 7.7% | 1.2% | 4.0% | 5.6% | 3.2% | 2.8% | 1.4% | 2.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $6M | $6M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $7M | $8M | $8M | $8M | $7M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SILC stock.
Silicom Ltd.'s current P/E ratio is -21.7x. The historical average is 21.1x.
Silicom Ltd.'s return on equity (ROE) is -9.4%. The historical average is 5.7%.
Based on historical data, Silicom Ltd. is trading at a P/E of -21.7x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Silicom Ltd. has 30.6% gross margin and -19.8% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Inventory-heavy cash conversion delays profit inflection
Losses Narrow But Gross Margin Drifts Lower
Silicom's operating margin improved from -24.7% in 2024Q4 to -8.4% in 2026Q2, yet gross margin slipped to 30.1% over the same window, suggesting the recovery is being driven by opex discipline and volume rather than improving unit economics, per recent quarterly filings.
The decomposition points to operating expense absorption, not pricing power, as the engine of margin recovery: gross margin has hovered in a narrow 28-31% band across all ten quarters while operating losses narrowed by roughly 1,600 basis points. That divergence matters because the prior statement analysis identified R&D at roughly 24% of revenue, so any gross margin slippage from the 31.4% mid-2025 level directly extends the breakeven timeline. Net margin of -8.8% now converging toward operating margin of -8.4% suggests non-operating items are no longer distorting the loss picture, making operating margin the more reliable indicator of current earning power versus the volatile net figures seen in 2024Q4.
Returns Improving But Still Negative On Capital
ROIC has improved for six consecutive quarters, from -3.3% in 2024Q4 to -1.6% in 2026Q2, but remains below zero, indicating that Silicom's invested capital still destroys rather than compounds value despite the revenue recovery identified in its reported income statements.
The improvement appears driven by margin recovery rather than efficiency gains, since asset turnover gains of 0.09 to 0.15 contributed roughly as much as the operating margin swing. ROE of -1.8% tracking closely with ROA of -1.3% is unsurprising given the near-zero 0.06 debt-to-equity ratio, but it also means equity holders have no leverage amplifier available to push returns positive. For an asset-light design model, negative ROIC persisting through a 58% revenue recovery suggests the fixed cost base, particularly R&D, remains oversized relative to the current revenue run rate; investors should monitor whether ROIC inflects positive before the cash buffer evidenced elsewhere on the balance sheet is further drawn down.
Working Capital Cycle Improves Off Extreme Base
Silicom's cash conversion cycle compressed from 541 days in 2024Q1 to 317 days in 2026Q2, with DSO halving from 142 to 75 days and DPO rising from 32 to 125 days, reflecting faster collections and greater supplier financing per company working capital disclosures.
The DSO compression is the most operationally meaningful signal here, as it suggests the customer base is paying materially faster, consistent with the revenue acceleration noted in prior analysis rather than with one-time receivable disposals. The DPO extension from 32 to 125 days is more ambiguous: it may reflect improved supplier terms enabled by higher order volume, but it could equally represent stretched payables, and the fact that inventory still stands at 367 days means most of the cash tied up in the business remains in stock rather than receivables. Asset turnover of 0.15, while up from 0.09, remains low against typical communication equipment peers, indicating that despite a 317-day cycle, capital still turns roughly once every two and a half years.
Negligible Debt Masks Eroding Interest-Free Cushion
With a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.06 in 2026Q2, Silicom carries essentially no financial leverage, but its current ratio has collapsed from 11.40 to 3.06 over ten quarters as cash reserves halved, per its reported balance sheets, a trajectory that warrants monitoring.
The leverage profile itself presents no refinancing or covenant risk: total debt of $6.4M against $114.8M of equity, combined with interest coverage data that is unavailable for most periods given negative operating income, indicates debt service is a negligible claim. The real leverage story is operational rather than financial, as the near-tripling of total liabilities alongside a $36M cash drawdown suggests the company has been funding losses from its balance sheet rather than from creditors. If the revenue recovery identified in prior analysis continues to narrow operating losses toward breakeven, this structure provides ample runway; however, a sustained revenue shortfall would quickly test a cushion that has already consumed more than half of its starting liquidity.
Losses Render Earnings Multiples Inert
Silicom's trailing P/E of -20.90 is analytically meaningless given negative net income, leaving price-to-book of 2.04 and price-to-sales of 3.90 as the operative benchmarks, which appear elevated for a manufacturer with negative ROIC and roughly 30% gross margins.
A 3.90x sales multiple for a company generating -8.8% net margins and negative free cash flow implies the market is pricing a recovery rather than current earnings power; for that multiple to normalize toward peers like CEVA at comparable price-to-book levels, operating margins would need to reach low-to-mid single digits, roughly 1,000 basis points above the 2026Q2 print. Price-to-book of 2.04 sits above NETGEAR's 1.36 but well below AAOI's 6.31, positioning Silicom in a middle band that does not obviously discount the current loss-making state. Given the absence of EV/EBITDA and forward P/E data, investors are effectively being asked to underwrite a breakeven transition on the basis of book value and sales alone, a framework that offers limited downside protection if the recovery stalls.
Current Ratio Overstates True Liquidity Here
The current ratio of 3.06 in 2026Q2 is the ratio most commonly misapplied to Silicom, as 367 days of inventory means the quick ratio of 1.31 better reflects the liquidity actually accessible within a normal operating cycle.
Standard screening would classify a 3.06 current ratio as comfortable, but inventory constitutes the majority of current assets, and with days inventory outstanding at 367 versus the 432-day level in 2024Q1, the stockpile has only modestly improved while revenue recovered 58%. In a networking adapter business subject to rapid product obsolescence, converting that inventory to cash at carrying value is not assured, and the 59% cash decline documented in prior balance sheet analysis is the more honest liquidity gauge. The preferable adjustment is to evaluate the quick ratio trajectory, from 7.32 to 1.31, against quarterly free cash burn rather than headline current assets, since the latter includes inventory whose realization timing may lag any demand recovery.