Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SITC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.0M | $20.0M | +0.6% | 9.602% | 0.00% |
| 2 | RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP | 4.5M | $17.9M | +1.2% | 8.575% | 1.18% |
| 3 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.0M | $12.1M | +56.6% | 5.795% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Gumshoe Capital Management LLC | 2.7M | $10.6M | 0.0% | 5.093% | 9.70% |
| 5 | Irenic Capital Management LP | 2.6M | $10.3M | 0.0% | 4.965% | 0.50% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $9.8M | -1.4% | 4.705% | 0.00% |
| 7 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.2M | $8.7M | +0.4% | 4.199% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Weiss Asset Management LP | 2.1M | $8.1M | 0.0% | 3.911% | 0.09% |
| 9 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 1.8M | $7.2M | 0.0% | 3.467% | 0.05% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.8M | $7.2M | +32.3% | 3.449% | 0.00% |
| 11 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1.7M | $6.6M | -0.2% | 3.160% | 0.01% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.6M | $6.4M | +8.0% | 3.071% | 0.00% |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.6M | $6.2M | -17.0% | 2.975% | 0.00% |
| 14 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.5M | $6.1M | +6.3% | 2.933% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.4M | $5.7M | 0.0% | 2.751% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Kore Advisors LP | 1.4M | $5.6M | +78.5% | 2.711% | 5.87% |
| 17 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $5.6M | +6.3% | 2.708% | 0.00% |
| 18 | FMR LLC | 1.4M | $5.6M | -51.4% | 2.690% | 0.00% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $4.3M | +18.1% | 2.086% | 0.00% |
| 20 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 1.1M | $4.3M | -7.8% | 2.058% | 0.02% |
| 21 | PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | 774K | $3.1M | -15.2% | 1.474% | 0.00% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 459K | $1.8M | +18.3% | 0.874% | 0.00% |
| 23 | TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 438K | $1.7M | +11.2% | 0.835% | 0.00% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 424K | $1.7M | +2.5% | 0.808% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 381K | $1.5M | -23.5% | 0.726% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SITC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SITC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 177 | 2.2% | 106.04% | 0.84 pp | $208M | 26% |
| Q1 2026 | 181 | 3.2% | 106.88% | 0.46 pp | $283M | 15% |
| Q4 2025 | 187 | +0.0% | 107.34% | +3.16 pp | $333M | 30% |
| Q3 2025 | 187 | 9.2% | 104.18% | 1.95 pp | $477M | 22% |
| Q2 2025 | 206 | +7.9% | 106.13% | 2.47 pp | $614M | 15% |
| Q1 2025 | 191 | 5.4% | 108.60% | 1.13 pp | $726M | 17% |
| Q4 2024 | 202 | 11% | 109.73% | 90.26 pp | $872M | 66% |
| Q3 2024 | 226 | — | 199.99% | — | $2.60B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SITC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of SITE Centers Corp. stands at 106.0%, held across 177 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SITC, with approximately 5,038,734 shares worth $0.02B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SITC, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, Point72 Asset Management, L.P..
Our composite Smart Money Score for SITC is 45 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
31 institutions opened new positions in SITC during Q2 2026, while 34 fully exited. 40 added to existing positions and 102 trimmed.
SITC institutional ownership fell by 0.84 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.7% of all reported 13F value in SITC, and the top 25 account for 85.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.