Operating cash flow to net income has swung from 4.75x to -18.31x across recent quarters and working capital moved between -$171.8M and +$126.5M within single periods, indicating cash conversion is timing-dependent while acquisitions of $99.1M in Q2 2024 and $75.9M in Q1 2026 absorb much of the surplus cash.
SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. (SITE) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 321.5M | 300.5M | 283.4M | 297.5M | 217.2M | 210.8M | 229.4M | 130.8M | 78.1M | 16.3M | 72.9M | 71M | 52.7M | 41.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.39% | 6.24% | 6.92% | 5.41% | 6.07% | 8.48% | 5.55% | 3.7% | 0.88% | 4.42% | 4.89% | 4.48% | 3.9% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 53.55% | 6.03% | -4.74% | 36.97% | 3.04% | -8.11% | 75.38% | 67.48% | 379.14% | -77.64% | 2.68% | 34.72% | 26.08% | - |
| Net Income | 167.6M | 151.8M | 124.4M | 173.4M | 245.4M | 238.4M | 121.3M | 77.7M | 73.9M | 54.6M | 30.6M | 28.9M | 21.7M | 33.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 141.5M | 140.8M | 139M | 127.7M | 103.8M | 83M | 67.2M | 59.5M | 52.3M | 43.1M | 37M | 31.2M | 20.3M | 10.2M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 21.9M | 0 | 25M | 25.7M | 18.3M | 14.3M | 10.6M | 11.7M | 7.9M | 5.9M | 4.7M | 3M | 2.1M | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 3.3M | 3.8M | -11M | -14.5M | -5.2M | -3.1M | 400K | -3.4M | -7.1M | -16.5M | -9.9M | -7.5M | 600K | 22.1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 153.7M | 30.5M | 4.5M | -4.9M | 3.2M | 9.5M | 7.4M | 3.6M | 2.8M | 3.8M | 3.9M | 4.9M | 3.6M | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -169M | -26.4M | 1.5M | -9.9M | -148.3M | -131.3M | 22.5M | -18.3M | -51.7M | -74.6M | 6.6M | 10.5M | 4.4M | -24.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -7.8M | -6.3M | -52.8M | -6.5M | -44.6M | -88.6M | 3M | 6.1M | -43.4M | -40.5M | -18.7M | -11.4M | 4.1M | -11.6M |
| Change in Inventory | -63.3M | -42.8M | 19M | 38.1M | -99.3M | -156.9M | -7.9M | -3M | -38.5M | -31M | -600K | 3.7M | -6.4M | -6.1M |
| Change in Payables | 700K | -6.2M | 29.7M | -35.1M | 8.9M | 74.4M | -4.3M | -29M | 40.4M | 7.1M | 8.2M | -8.9M | 13.5M | 2.2M |
| Cash from Investing | -170.3M | -83.4M | -177.1M | -226M | -284.4M | -182M | -184.2M | -91.9M | -164.1M | -98.6M | -74.9M | -111M | -26.9M | -3M |
| Capital Expenditures | -72.4M | -53.7M | -44.8M | -32.1M | -41.7M | -37M | -25.8M | -21.4M | -19.9M | -16M | -8.8M | -10.5M | -4.3M | -3.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.51% | 1.14% | 0.99% | 0.75% | 1.04% | 1.06% | 0.95% | 0.91% | 0.94% | 0.86% | 0.53% | 0.72% | 0.37% | 0.3% |
| Acquisitions | -100.9M | -37.9M | -138.2M | -192.7M | -244.9M | -147.2M | -159.4M | -71.5M | -147.7M | -82.9M | -66.4M | -100.7M | -22.7M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 3M | 8.2M | 5.9M | -1.2M | 2.2M | 2.2M | 1M | 1M | 3.5M | 300K | 300K | 200K | 100K | 200K |
| Cash from Financing | -169.3M | -134.6M | -80.9M | -18.3M | 43.4M | -30.4M | -9.1M | -37.3M | 86.8M | 82.5M | -1.8M | 49.7M | -34.2M | -33.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 70.9M | -36M | -20M | 4M | 84.8M | -26.4M | -274.1M | -41.3M | 86.9M | 82.1M | 193.5M | 48.6M | -39.5M | -2.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -214M | -88.6M | -45.7M | -6.8M | -20.8M | 9.3M | 271.5M | 8.4M | 6.7M | 2.7M | 0 | 2.1M | 5.3M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -189M | -53.7M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -216.6M | -98.3M | -51.3M | -12M | -24.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -200K | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -26.2M | -10M | -15.2M | -15.5M | -20.6M | -13.3M | -6.5M | -4.4M | -6.8M | -2.3M | -6.3M | -1M | 0 | -31M |
| Net Change in Cash | -18.5M | 83.5M | 24.6M | 53.4M | -24.6M | -1.5M | 36.2M | 1.7M | 600K | 400K | -3.8M | 9.5M | -8.7M | 5.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | 249.1M | 246.8M | 238.6M | 261.5M | 175.5M | 173.8M | 203.6M | 109.4M | 58.2M | 300K | 64.1M | 60.5M | 48.4M | 38.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 5.18% | 5.25% | 5.25% | 6.08% | 4.37% | 5% | 7.53% | 4.64% | 2.76% | 0.02% | 3.89% | 4.17% | 4.11% | 3.6% |
| FCF Growth % | 21.22% | 3.44% | -8.76% | 49% | 0.98% | -14.64% | 86.11% | 87.97% | 19300% | -99.53% | 5.95% | 25% | 25.39% | - |
| FCF per Share | 5.68 | 5.47 | 5.23 | 5.72 | 3.83 | 3.79 | 4.62 | 2.56 | 1.37 | 0.01 | 2.11 | 4.25 | 3.50 | 2.71 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.49x | 1.98x | 2.29x | 1.72x | 0.89x | 0.88x | 1.89x | 1.68x | 1.06x | 0.30x | 2.38x | 2.46x | 2.43x | 1.24x |
| Interest Paid | 18.4M | 34.7M | 29.8M | 26.8M | 15.5M | 15.6M | 27.3M | 30.3M | 26.2M | 23.9M | 16.5M | 8.4M | 5.3M | 500K |
| Taxes Paid | 22.6M | 0 | 57.6M | 46M | 82.1M | 55.8M | 25.2M | 16M | 14.5M | 35.9M | 24.3M | 21.9M | 25.6M | 200K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SITE stock.
SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. (SITE) generated $300.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. (SITE) generated $246.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. (SITE) spent $53.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, SiteOne Landscape Supply, Inc. (SITE) spent $98.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Seasonal working capital reversals
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Earnings
According to the reported quarterly figures, SiteOne's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 4.75 to negative 18.31 across recent quarters, reflecting volatile conversion driven by working capital timing rather than steady earnings quality.
Quarterly net income of negative $9.0M in Q4 2025 coexisted with operating cash flow of $164.8M, a gap that appears to be driven by working capital release of $126.5M rather than underlying profitability. Over the full ten-quarter window, cumulative operating cash flow appears to track broadly with cumulative net income, but the quarter-to-quarter dispersion suggests investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes once seasonal inventory and receivables cycles settle. The data does not isolate the non-cash charges that bridge these figures, so conclusions about accrual quality should be treated as provisional.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Seasonal
Based on reported figures, SiteOne's free cash flow margin ranged from negative 15.4% in Q1 to 14.4% in Q4 2025, with the swing indicating that annual cash generation depends heavily on the timing of seasonal working capital.
The Q2 and Q3 free cash flow margins of roughly 8% to 9% are consistently positive, while the Q1 trough appears to reflect the seasonal build of inventory ahead of the spring selling period. The more meaningful question is whether the strong Q4 and Q2 2026 cash generation reflects genuine margin strength or a temporary release of working capital that may reverse. Investors should monitor trailing free cash flow over full years rather than individual quarters to avoid misreading the seasonal pattern.
Capital Intensity Stays Light Relative to Revenue
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, SiteOne's capital expenditures ran between 0.6% and 2.4% of revenue, suggesting a comparatively asset-light reinvestment profile for a branch-based distributor.
Quarterly CapEx of $6.9M to $23.0M against depreciation and amortization of roughly $35M per quarter implies that the company is spending well below its depreciation run rate on physical assets. This gap may indicate that recent maintenance needs are being deferred, or that a meaningful share of D&A reflects amortization of acquired intangibles rather than physical asset wear. Warranting further investigation is whether branch and fleet reinvestment can remain this low without pressuring service capacity over time.
Acquisitions Absorb Discretionary Cash
Based on reported cash flow statements, SiteOne deployed acquisition spending of roughly $99.1M in Q2 2024 and $75.9M in Q1 2026, while no dividends were paid across the period, indicating growth-through-acquisition is the primary use of surplus cash.
Buybacks appear episodic, ranging from zero to $94.4M in a single quarter, and the pattern suggests repurchases are opportunistic rather than systematic. The absence of dividends combined with recurring acquisition outlays is consistent with a roll-up strategy that prioritizes branch consolidation over shareholder distributions. Investors should monitor the return on these acquisitions, as the reported figures do not disclose post-deal branch economics.
Seasonal Working Capital Drives Quarterly Volatility
According to the quarterly working capital changes, SiteOne's working capital moved between negative $171.8M and positive $126.5M within single quarters, underscoring that cash generation is heavily dependent on inventory and receivables timing.
The large Q2 2026 outflow of $171.8M followed by a Q4 2025 inflow of $126.5M suggests a pronounced seasonal cycle in which inventory is built ahead of peak demand and then converted to cash. This pattern appears typical of a distributor carrying nursery and seasonal goods, but the magnitude warrants monitoring of receivable collection efficiency. Investors should watch whether year-end working capital releases are sustainable or simply reflect timing shifts that reverse in subsequent periods.
Cash Strength May Reflect Timing Not Durability
Based on reported figures, the strongest quarters of operating cash flow coincide with working capital releases, suggesting headline cash generation may overstate underlying earnings power if those releases do not repeat.
Quarters such as Q4 2025, where operating cash flow reached $164.8M against a net loss, depend heavily on working capital movements rather than sustained profitability. The low reported CapEx relative to D&A may also flatter free cash flow if deferred reinvestment eventually requires catch-up spending. Investors should treat trailing free cash flow with caution and monitor whether cash conversion holds once seasonal working capital cycles normalize.