Operating cash flow ranged from negative $60.2M to positive $148.9M over ten quarters, with free cash flow swinging between -16.8% and 27.6% of revenue, primarily driven by working capital changes of up to $101.0M, while dividends of roughly $6.3M to $7.4M per quarter were funded from a stable base.
Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 178.93M | 57.44M | 76.69M | 144.26M | -27.53M | 85.56M | 97.9M | 76.93M | 70.26M | 64.62M | 97.81M | 65.17M | 46.99M | 57.62M | 93.56M | 75.31M | 28.08M | 102.3M | 44.93M | -7.8M | 33.69M | -2.24M | 3.47M | 31.46M | 60.18M | 40.19M | -953K | 26M | 108.7M | 71.7M | -21.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 3.21% | 5.24% | 10.62% | -2.01% | 6.59% | 8.67% | 6.76% | 6.43% | 5.79% | 9.24% | 6.71% | 4.79% | 5.86% | 9.86% | 8.61% | 3.46% | 13.91% | 5.8% | -0.99% | 4.15% | -0.27% | 0.42% | 4.64% | 10.06% | 6.61% | -0.16% | 3.95% | 16.74% | 12.81% | -2.94% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -1596.56% | -25.1% | -46.84% | 623.95% | -132.18% | -12.6% | 27.26% | 9.49% | 8.73% | -33.93% | 50.07% | 38.7% | -18.45% | -38.42% | 24.24% | 168.21% | -72.55% | 127.66% | 676.36% | -123.14% | 1605.32% | -164.57% | -88.98% | -47.72% | 49.75% | 4317.1% | -103.67% | -76.08% | 51.6% | 438.21% | -2750% |
| Net Income | 69.51M | 42.21M | 28.48M | 34.35M | 55.44M | 90.95M | 57.39M | 57.92M | 43M | 37.98M | 60.43M | 48.12M | 52.9M | 53.04M | 42.97M | 64.33M | 24.7M | 5.91M | -21.1M | 5.43M | 9.16M | -1.77M | -8.91M | -1.52M | -30.56M | -2.48M | 10.23M | 8.7M | 22.3M | -34.5M | 14.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 46.23M | 43.85M | 31.41M | 29.02M | 28.3M | 27.24M | 26.32M | 25.81M | 24.1M | 23.92M | 20.46M | 17.64M | 17.3M | 17.59M | 16.47M | 14.14M | 13.57M | 14.35M | 14.7M | 15.18M | 15.49M | 17.36M | 19.01M | 17.09M | 16.13M | 18.91M | 18.92M | 17.2M | 17.3M | 19M | 16.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 10.88M | 7.5M | 6.13M | 6.6M | 8.18M | 9.48M | 8.1M | 6.92M | 8M | 7.64M | 6.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -9.71M | -11.84M | -10M | -6.95M | -713K | -1.8M | -8.33M | 4.74M | -10.05M | 19.06M | -691K | -1.49M | -4.96M | -527K | 5.46M | 11.97M | 8.54M | -2.33M | -3.89M | -3.2M | 328K | -4.76M | -6.42M | -1.63M | 2.55M | -3.63M | -897K | -4.6M | 3M | -2.4M | -100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 39.31M | 56.96M | 32.21M | 37.07M | 30.29M | 8.24M | 34.55M | 15.93M | 17.62M | 11.84M | 6.06M | 9.52M | 8.24M | 3.75M | 8.46M | -17.43M | 7.38M | 14.29M | 24.89M | 7.92M | 12.81M | 11.08M | 8.7M | 3.65M | 40.84M | 3.42M | 1.1M | 10.5M | 100K | -4.8M | 400K |
| Working Capital Changes | 21.81M | -81.23M | -11.54M | 44.17M | -149.02M | -48.56M | -20.14M | -34.38M | -12.43M | -35.81M | 5.42M | -9.36M | -26.48M | -16.25M | 20.2M | 2.29M | -26.11M | 70.08M | 30.33M | -33.13M | -4.1M | -24.15M | -8.91M | 13.87M | 31.22M | 23.97M | -29.8M | -4.7M | 64.3M | 67.2M | -52.5M |
| Change in Receivables | -16.37M | -16.77M | -8.75M | 7.96M | 6.92M | 28.46M | -71.93M | 2.79M | 5.35M | -5.1M | -8.83M | -2M | 1.75M | -27.28M | 15.39M | 9.6M | 19.34M | 40.87M | 28.17M | -19.87M | -11.76M | -25.6M | 22.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 15.45M | -81.63M | -36.88M | 29.49M | -67.5M | -107.61M | 17.98M | -17.9M | -30.2M | -13.9M | -20.16M | -12.5M | -6.71M | -6.09M | -1.56M | 2.5M | -47.95M | 29.83M | 18.24M | -24.15M | -701K | 10.06M | -3.86M | 3.51M | 8M | 56.97M | -44.67M | -5.9M | 27.7M | 42.5M | -13.3M |
| Change in Payables | -9.94M | 14.6M | 8.17M | 19.64M | -48.6M | 33.05M | 7.43M | -1.95M | 16.89M | -7.19M | 7.34M | 1.88M | -4.33M | 12.5M | 3.29M | -3.1M | -1.54M | -12.95M | 5.34M | 9.86M | 7.69M | 2.76M | -12.38M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -36.34M | -35.66M | -418.68M | -25.7M | -27.82M | -151.25M | -17.8M | -54.81M | -29.89M | -31.23M | -88.02M | -18.01M | -51.2M | -24.76M | -49.91M | -75.89M | -7.89M | -11.15M | 22.06M | -13.43M | -5.97M | -7.79M | -10.95M | -101.89M | -26.93M | -14.16M | -18.71M | -23.4M | -21.8M | -31.9M | -60.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | -32.92M | -38.72M | -44.02M | -28.63M | -25.96M | -25.88M | -17.82M | -16.18M | -20.14M | -24.44M | -20.92M | -18.05M | -13.9M | -11.41M | -11.81M | -11.04M | -10.81M | -7.17M | -10.5M | -13.99M | -10.08M | -9.96M | -9.77M | -8.93M | -7.6M | -13.74M | -16.65M | -31.8M | -29.3M | -15.6M | -21.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.78% | 2.16% | 3.01% | 2.11% | 1.89% | 1.99% | 1.58% | 1.42% | 1.84% | 2.19% | 1.98% | 1.86% | 1.42% | 1.16% | 1.24% | 1.26% | 1.33% | 0.98% | 1.35% | 1.77% | 1.24% | 1.2% | 1.19% | 1.31% | 1.27% | 2.26% | 2.75% | 4.83% | 4.51% | 2.79% | 2.96% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | -372.49M | 2.82M | -1.93M | -125.42M | 0 | -38.69M | -9.85M | -6.81M | -67.29M | 0 | -37.73M | -12.76M | -38.1M | -70.49M | 546K | 73K | 37.41M | 4.32M | 995K | 2.16M | -1.17M | -100.25M | -19.86M | -1.07M | -2.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -3.42M | 3.06M | -2.17M | 108K | 73K | 45K | 21K | 62K | 107K | 22K | 192K | 36K | 430K | -592K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.12M | 0 | 0 | -100.16M | 520K | 652K | 657K | 8.4M | 7.5M | -16.3M | -45.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -128.08M | -269K | 349.55M | -109.61M | 55.5M | 69.01M | -71.52M | -23.38M | -46.12M | -35.94M | -7.76M | -41.16M | 15.32M | -39.3M | -42.79M | 566K | -19.41M | -91.48M | -66.17M | 9.32M | -20.21M | 9.7M | 1.23M | 75.04M | -32.71M | -25.43M | -11.5M | 13.7M | -80.1M | -27.4M | 75.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -97.94M | 27.79M | 387.66M | -83.75M | 108.58M | 118.59M | -46.82M | 7.95M | -12.38M | 5.72M | 7.22M | -8.45M | 35.86M | -22.48M | -30.27M | 8.35M | -13.88M | -119.39M | -59.52M | 16.36M | -9.65M | 25.16M | 6.38M | 27.28M | -29.01M | -21.67M | 7.17M | 26.1M | -78.6M | -23.5M | 78M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -320K | 0 | -10.43M | 0 | -29.66M | -26.86M | -13.48M | -10.74M | -14.89M | -24.38M | -377K | -19.51M | -9.9M | -6.71M | -4.65M | -1.9M | -1.12M | 27.96M | 0 | -812K | 738K | -11.73M | 972K | 55.84M | 589K | 473K | -14.35M | -8M | -1M | -1.3M | 100K |
| Dividends Paid | -28.9M | -27.27M | -25.34M | -25.16M | -23.43M | -22.18M | -11.22M | -20.59M | -18.85M | -17.29M | -15.45M | -13.7M | -11.9M | -10.11M | -8.21M | -6.38M | -4.51M | 0 | -6.65M | -6.68M | -6.58M | -7.02M | -6.96M | -5.62M | -4.29M | -4.24M | -4.32M | -4.5M | -2.1M | -4.2M | -4.3M |
| Share Repurchases | -320K | 0 | -10.43M | 0 | -29.66M | -26.86M | -13.48M | -10.74M | -14.89M | -24.38M | -377K | -19.62M | -10M | -6.86M | -5M | -4.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5M | 0 | -11.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -14.35M | -9.8M | -2.6M | -1.5M | -100K |
| Other Financing | -911K | -785K | -2.35M | -700K | 0 | -540K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 849K | 1.25M | 1.27M | 3K | 343K | 501K | 97K | -49K | 0 | 454K | -4.72M | 3.29M | 834K | -2.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 1.6M | 1.6M | 1.6M |
| Net Change in Cash | 17.84M | 27.61M | 11.9M | 11.38M | -605K | 2.27M | 9.12M | -766K | -6.18M | -2.47M | 996K | 5.07M | 8.17M | -7.51M | 2.2M | -1.26M | 1.52M | 4.01M | -6.65M | -9.09M | 8.3M | -888K | -4.71M | 9.96M | 2.19M | -203K | -32.68M | 16.9M | 6.7M | 12.1M | -6.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 146.01M | 18.72M | 32.67M | 115.63M | -53.49M | 59.69M | 80.08M | 60.74M | 50.12M | 40.17M | 76.88M | 47.12M | 33.08M | 46.21M | 81.75M | 64.27M | 17.27M | 95.12M | 34.43M | -21.79M | 23.61M | -12.2M | -6.31M | 22.54M | 52.59M | 26.45M | -17.61M | -5.8M | 79.4M | 56.1M | -42.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.91% | 1.04% | 2.23% | 8.51% | -3.9% | 4.6% | 7.1% | 5.34% | 4.59% | 3.6% | 7.26% | 4.85% | 3.37% | 4.7% | 8.62% | 7.35% | 2.13% | 12.93% | 4.44% | -2.76% | 2.91% | -1.47% | -0.77% | 3.32% | 8.79% | 4.35% | -2.9% | -0.88% | 12.23% | 10.02% | -5.9% |
| FCF Growth % | 224.76% | -42.72% | -71.74% | 316.17% | -189.61% | -25.46% | 31.83% | 21.2% | 24.75% | -47.75% | 63.15% | 42.44% | -28.4% | -43.48% | 27.2% | 272.11% | -81.84% | 176.25% | 258.01% | -192.3% | 293.6% | -93.33% | -127.99% | -57.14% | 98.82% | 250.24% | -203.53% | -107.3% | 41.53% | 231.69% | -71.77% |
| FCF per Share | 6.36 | 0.83 | 1.47 | 5.22 | -2.42 | 2.64 | 3.51 | 2.66 | 2.19 | 1.73 | 3.33 | 2.04 | 1.42 | 1.99 | 3.55 | 2.77 | 0.76 | 4.91 | 1.86 | -1.17 | 1.29 | -0.63 | -0.33 | 1.43 | 4.38 | 2.24 | -1.47 | -0.44 | 6.03 | 4.28 | -3.25 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 2.10x | 1.39x | 1.43x | 2.28x | -0.38x | 0.94x | 1.71x | 1.33x | 1.63x | 1.70x | 1.62x | 1.42x | 1.09x | 1.12x | 2.26x | 1.21x | 1.28x | 29.37x | -1.96x | -3.43x | 3.58x | 0.63x | -0.27x | -20.73x | -1.97x | -16.17x | -0.10x | 3.42x | 4.87x | -2.08x | -1.44x |
| Interest Paid | 8M | 32.73M | 14.04M | 14.6M | 9.89M | 1.72M | 2.19M | 5.03M | 3.74M | 1.94M | 1.21M | 901K | 882K | 1.05M | 1.64M | 2.77M | 5.39M | 10.42M | 14.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 11.44M | 24.83M | 19.84M | 16.02M | 25.02M | 26.32M | 24.64M | 22.27M | 15.35M | 34.54M | 32.51M | 27.51M | 27.56M | 33.49M | 16.09M | 12.35M | 2.17M | 2.25M | 3.88M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SMP stock.
Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP) generated $57.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP) generated $18.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP) spent $38.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP) returned $27.3M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile working capital swings
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Earnings
Based on the reported quarterly figures, SMP's operating cash flow swung between negative $60.2M and positive $148.9M over ten quarters while net income stayed within a narrow band, leaving the conversion ratio highly unstable across periods.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal in this dataset, as quarters with modest earnings such as Q3 2026 at $14.1M net income produced $148.9M of operating cash flow, while Q1 2026 posted $17.1M of net income alongside a $41.9M operating outflow. This pattern suggests that reported profits are not a reliable proxy for cash generation in any single quarter and that timing of working capital is driving most of the variance. Investors should monitor whether the conversion ratio normalizes over a full annual cycle before drawing conclusions about earnings quality.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Swings
As reported in the cash flow statements, SMP's working capital change ranged from a $89.3M outflow to a $101.0M inflow across recent quarters, indicating that receivables, inventory, and payables are the dominant determinant of quarterly operating cash flow.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to net income implies that receivables and inventory timing, likely influenced by the seasonal temperature control business and large retail customer payment cycles, account for most of the cash volatility. Sustained outflows across the first and fourth quarters may indicate inventory build ahead of demand or extended collection periods, though the data does not disclose the components. This warrants further investigation into the aging of receivables and inventory turns before assuming the swings reverse.
Free Cash Flow Positive Only in Select Quarters
Based on the reported figures, SMP's free cash flow margin ranged from negative 16.8% to positive 27.6%, with four of the ten quarters showing negative free cash flow despite consistent capital expenditure of roughly 1.5% to 3.3% of revenue.
Free cash flow trajectory is driven almost entirely by working capital rather than capital spending, since capex remained modest and fairly stable throughout the period. The most recent quarter's 27.6% FCF margin appears to reflect a working capital release rather than a durable step-up in earnings power, which may indicate that the headline recovery is partially timing-dependent. Investors should treat trailing free cash flow with caution until the working capital cycle demonstrates consistency.
Capital Intensity Remains Low and Stable
As reported in SMP's financial statements, capital expenditures held at $6.7M to $12.9M per quarter, equal to roughly 1.5% to 3.3% of revenue, against D&A of $7.3M to $11.9M, suggesting maintenance-level reinvestment.
Capex running close to depreciation implies the company is replacing its asset base at roughly the rate it consumes it, which is consistent with a mature, asset-light aftermarket distributor and manufacturer. The declining trend in capex as a share of revenue may indicate deferral of growth investment, which warrants monitoring for its effect on future capacity. Given the low capital intensity, the cash flow weakness appears attributable to working capital rather than infrastructure needs.
Shareholder Returns Constrained by Cash Volatility
According to reported cash flow data, SMP paid a steady $6.3M to $7.4M in quarterly dividends while repurchasing shares only sporadically, with buybacks largely absent in recent quarters, suggesting capital returns are funded from a stable base rather than free cash flow.
The consistency of dividend payments against highly variable free cash flow implies management prioritizes a stable payout, which may leave limited headroom in negative working capital quarters. The near absence of buybacks and the $372.5M acquisition outflow in Q4 2024 indicate capital was deployed toward strategic M&A, which warrants investigation into its return profile given the subsequent margin pressure. Investors should assess whether the dividend remains covered on a trailing annual free cash flow basis.
Cash Trough May Reflect Timing Rather Than Decline
The strongest counter-view is that SMP's negative quarters may reflect seasonal inventory and receivable timing rather than structural deterioration, which the reported ten-quarter window alone cannot confirm.
If working capital reversals are largely seasonal, the trailing average of operating cash flow could understate underlying cash generation, and the Q3 2026 inflow may be a reversal rather than a new run-rate. The data does not disclose receivable aging, inventory composition, or the timing of large retail customer payments, so this interpretation remains unverified. Investors should weigh whether the dividend and acquisition outflows are sustainable only if working capital normalizes as the bullish reading suggests.