Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 14.7x · EV/EBITDA 7.8x · ROE 6.2%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $990M | $829M | $689M | $882M | $770M | $1.2B | $924M | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.3B | $937M | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 14.69 | 20.03 | 12.85 | 13.97 | 10.55 | 13.03 | 16.12 | 20.97 | 25.83 | 27.43 | 20.31 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.54 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.65 | 0.56 | 0.91 | 0.82 | 1.07 | 1.02 | 0.93 | 1.16 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.43 | 1.19 | 1.09 | 1.36 | 1.24 | 1.93 | 1.68 | 2.41 | 2.38 | 2.30 | 2.79 |
| P/FCF | 6.78 | 44.27 | 21.08 | 7.63 | — | 19.85 | 11.53 | 19.99 | 22.16 | 25.93 | 15.98 |
| P/OCF | 17.23 | 14.42 | 8.98 | 6.12 | — | 13.85 | 9.43 | 15.79 | 15.81 | 16.12 | 12.56 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 1.02 | 0.83 | 1.13 | 1.05 | 0.97 | 1.19 |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.78 | 6.54 | 7.65 | 6.43 | 6.19 | 7.87 | 6.22 | 8.90 | 8.84 | 8.60 | 10.42 |
| EV / EBIT | 8.98 | 10.40 | 15.36 | 11.82 | 9.45 | 9.98 | 8.54 | 13.28 | 14.21 | 11.00 | 12.62 |
| EV / FCF | — | 79.64 | 39.94 | 9.47 | — | 22.16 | 11.70 | 21.23 | 22.92 | 27.04 | 16.44 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.2% | 30.2% | 28.2% | 27.9% | 27.2% | 28.3% | 29.1% | 28.4% | 28.6% | 29.3% | 29.8% |
| Operating Margin | 10.3% | 10.3% | 9.5% | 10.4% | 10.1% | 10.8% | 11.0% | 10.5% | 9.7% | 9.2% | 9.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 2.3% | 2.3% | 3.7% | 4.6% | 5.3% | 7.0% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 5.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.2% | 6.2% | 8.4% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 15.6% | 10.9% | 11.9% | 9.3% | 8.5% | 14.5% |
| ROA | 2.2% | 2.2% | 3.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 8.4% | 6.1% | 6.6% | 5.3% | 4.9% | 8.3% |
| ROIC | 10.6% | 10.6% | 9.9% | 12.1% | 12.7% | 16.1% | 16.3% | 16.5% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 16.9% |
| ROCE | 12.8% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 14.7% | 16.7% | 20.5% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 20.5% | 20.8% | 21.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.05 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 0.38 | 0.45 | 0.26 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.22 | 3.22 | 3.87 | 1.44 | 1.69 | 0.95 | 0.22 | 0.59 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.45 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.95 | 0.98 | 0.33 | 0.42 | 0.23 | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.91 | 2.91 | 3.61 | 1.25 | 1.56 | 0.82 | 0.09 | 0.52 | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.29 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 35.37 | 18.86 | 1.84 | — | 2.31 | 0.16 | 1.24 | 0.76 | 1.11 | 0.46 |
| Interest Coverage | 4.36 | 4.36 | 7.73 | 8.49 | 10.26 | 65.33 | 47.13 | 18.37 | 20.08 | 42.41 | 64.35 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.13 | 2.13 | 2.11 | 2.45 | 2.36 | 1.49 | 1.98 | 1.80 | 1.75 | 1.74 | 1.81 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.46 | 0.77 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.59 | 0.71 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.90 | 0.81 | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.08 | 1.18 | 1.24 | 1.30 | 1.42 | 1.38 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.64 | 1.86 | 1.82 | 1.90 | 2.19 | 2.10 | 2.10 | 2.42 | 2.38 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 47.28 | 52.54 | 43.07 | 44.60 | 50.75 | 64.05 | 40.62 | 52.65 | 45.80 | 46.42 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.7% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 1.9% | 1.2% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Payout Ratio | 66.0% | 66.0% | 47.3% | 39.9% | 32.1% | 24.4% | 19.5% | 35.6% | 43.8% | 45.5% | 25.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.8% | 5.0% | 7.8% | 7.2% | 9.5% | 7.7% | 6.2% | 4.8% | 3.9% | 3.6% | 4.9% |
| FCF Yield | 14.8% | 2.3% | 4.7% | 13.1% | — | 5.0% | 8.7% | 5.0% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 6.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.7% | 3.3% | 5.2% | 2.9% | 6.9% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 3.0% | 4.0% | 1.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $22M | $22M | $22M | $22M | $23M | $23M | $23M | $23M | $23M | $23M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SMP stock.
Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 14.7x. The historical average is 20.9x. This places it at the 43th percentile of its historical range.
Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 7.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 8.5x.
Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 6.2%. The historical average is 5.8%.
Based on historical data, Standard Motor Products, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 14.7x. This is at the 43th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.73% with a payout ratio of 66.0%.
Standard Motor Products, Inc. has 30.2% gross margin and 10.3% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Standard Motor Products, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.2x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin net margin persistence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Multiple Premium Versus Forward Discount
Based on the supplied multiples, SMP trades at a trailing P/E of 24.16 but a forward P/E of 10.21, a gap that implies the market expects a sharp earnings recovery from the depressed trailing base while the EV/EBITDA of 7.25 sits below Dorman's 11.29.
The trailing P/E is inflated by a 2.3% net margin that sits far below the 10.3% operating margin, so the trailing multiple reflects compressed bottom-line conversion rather than the business's operating earnings power. The forward P/E of 10.21 and EV/EBITDA of 7.25 suggest the market is pricing a normalization in net margin, but investors should treat that recovery as unproven until below-the-line drag is explained. Relative to peers, the discount to Dorman's 20.59 P/E and 11.29 EV/EBITDA appears to reflect SMP's lower net margin and higher leverage rather than a mispricing of operating assets.
Operating Margin Strength Undone Below the Line
As reported in SMP's quarterly statements, operating margin of 9.9% in Q3 2026 converts to a net margin of only 2.8%, and the 2.3% trailing net margin compares unfavorably with Dorman's 9.6% and implies a large non-operating or tax drag.
Gross margin has held in a 28% to 33% band across the ten quarters, which suggests the product mix of electronic components is offsetting mechanical pressure, yet this stability does not carry through to shareholder earnings. The gap between operating and net margin points toward interest expense, tax effects, or restructuring charges, and the supplied data does not isolate which, so the source of the drag warrants further investigation. Operating margin is the more reliable gauge of earning power here, but it should be paired with a net margin that clears peers before the operating strength can be credited to shareholders.
Returns Thin Relative to Capital Employed
Based on the reported ROIC series, SMP's return on invested capital has oscillated between 1.3% and 4.6% over ten quarters, with the latest reading at 2.9%, trailing Dorman's 13.9% and suggesting limited value creation on the capital base.
ROE of 1.9% in the latest quarter and a range of negative to 6.1% across the series indicate that equity holders are earning returns near or below the cost of capital in most periods. The ROIC–ROE relationship reflects a business whose margin structure cannot yet absorb its capital base, and the goodwill build-up in the balance sheet likely dilutes returns on invested capital. Management's acquisition-led expansion would need to lift ROIC toward double digits to justify the capital deployed, and the current trajectory does not yet demonstrate that compounding.
Deleveraging Progress Still Above Peer Levels
According to reported balance sheet figures, debt-to-equity has fallen from 1.15 to 0.81 and interest coverage recovered to 8.15 in Q3 2026, yet leverage remains well above Dorman's 0.43 and the EBITDA multiple of 9.62 is still elevated.
The reduction in total debt from $750.4M to $596.6M alongside rising equity points to genuine balance sheet repair, and interest coverage improving from 1.01 in 2024Q4 to 8.15 suggests debt service has become more comfortable. However, a debt-to-EBITDA of 9.62 in the latest quarter is high, and the coverage figures swing sharply across quarters, so the improvement may be sensitive to earnings timing. Refinancing and covenant exposure cannot be assessed from the supplied data, and investors should monitor whether deleveraging persists through a softer earnings period.
Thin Cash Buffer Against Working Capital Swings
Based on reported figures, SMP's current ratio of 1.81 and quick ratio of 0.73 in Q3 2026 appear serviceable, but the quick ratio's dependence on inventory is high given a DIO of 179 days and cash of only $105.0M against $596.6M of debt.
A quick ratio below 1.0 combined with inventory days near six months means the liquidity position depends heavily on converting slow-moving stock into cash, which the supplied data does not show is reliably achieved. Under a severe demand or cost shock, the cash buffer appears modest relative to debt service needs, and the shrinking current ratio from 2.46 to 1.81 over the period suggests liquidity cushion has been narrowing. The position is adequate under normal conditions but would likely tighten quickly if working capital absorbed cash again.
Misapplied Ratio: Net Margin Understates Operating Power
The ratio most commonly misapplied to SMP is the trailing P/E, which at 24.16 appears expensive, yet it is distorted by a 2.3% net margin that does not reflect the roughly 10% operating margin the core business generates.
For a distributor-manufacturer with a 30% gross margin and heavy SKU complexity, the trailing P/E penalizes temporary below-the-line drag and makes the stock look costlier than its operating earnings justify. An analyst should instead anchor on EV/EBITDA or forward earnings, adjusted for the interest and tax burden, to capture operating power. Using the reported trailing P/E alone risks either overpaying for a cyclical trough or dismissing a recovery that the operating data does not rule out.