Free cash flow has surged to $61.4M in 2027Q2, representing an 18.0% FCF margin, indicating a strong and accelerating cash generation cycle that now significantly exceeds reported net income.
Semtech Corporation (SMTC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Jan'14 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 | Jan'10 | Jan'09 | Jan'08 | Jan'07 | Jan'06 | Jan'05 | Jan'04 | Jan'03 | Jan'02 | Jan'01 | Jan'00 | Jan'99 | Jan'98 | Jan'97 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 202.37M | 169.51M | 57.99M | -93.92M | 126.71M | 203.12M | 118.93M | 118.62M | 183.56M | 105.92M | 117.61M | 102.08M | 106.16M | 117.98M | 101.97M | 99.83M | 93.8M | 83.32M | 77.97M | 61.35M | 74.19M | 65.06M | 70.13M | 35.79M | 62.63M | 64.72M | 86M | 36.6M | 21.2M | 16.14M | 5.79M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 16.14% | 6.38% | -10.81% | 16.75% | 27.42% | 19.98% | 21.66% | 29.27% | 18.02% | 21.61% | 20.82% | 19.03% | 19.83% | 17.62% | 20.77% | 20.64% | 29.08% | 26.45% | 21.54% | 29.38% | 27.17% | 27.65% | 18.63% | 32.46% | 33.85% | 33.51% | 21.06% | 18.51% | 15.7% | 8.86% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 194.47% | 192.33% | 161.74% | -174.12% | -37.62% | 70.79% | 0.26% | -35.38% | 73.3% | -9.94% | 15.22% | -3.85% | -10.02% | 15.7% | 2.14% | 6.43% | 12.57% | 6.86% | 27.1% | -17.3% | 14.03% | -7.23% | 95.92% | -42.85% | -3.23% | -24.75% | 134.98% | 72.69% | 31.29% | 178.63% | -6.7% |
| Net Income | 127M | -40.38M | -161.9M | -1.09B | 61.37M | 125.64M | 59.87M | 31.87M | 63.06M | 36.43M | 54.66M | 11.5M | 27.95M | -164.47M | 41.94M | 89.09M | 72.57M | 957K | 37.52M | 47.78M | 31.13M | 42.98M | 58.89M | 32.47M | 34.18M | 26M | 60.22M | 29.39M | 12.89M | 14.76M | 7.65M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 45.21M | 46.33M | 49.37M | 84.45M | 36.89M | 35.3M | 35.86M | 39.58M | 49.64M | 49M | 47.06M | 48.93M | 69.3M | 94.07M | 49.19M | 18.54M | 16.45M | 8.36M | 8.32M | 10.23M | 11.81M | 11.75M | 9.79M | 9M | 9.58M | 10.33M | 8.84M | 4.12M | 3.72M | 2.77M | 1.75M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 83.88M | 57.72M | 68.04M | 40.17M | 39.25M | 51.19M | 52.99M | 52.05M | 73.86M | 47.94M | 30.83M | 20.47M | 29.63M | 24.59M | 24.53M | 24.02M | 29.01M | 19.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -103.98M | 7.87M | -21.67M | 40.64M | -15.26M | -3.78M | -7.4M | -5.6M | -16.49M | 15.23M | 2.19M | -1.01M | 27K | 29.99M | -47.62M | -2.02M | 3.18M | 15.82M | -900K | -2.14M | -2.62M | 5.49M | 167K | 8.11M | 571K | -18.52M | -13.78M | -4.54M | -802K | -876K | -98K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 70.71M | 114.87M | 124.15M | 914.61M | -15.12M | 4.4M | 13.46M | 5.75M | 19.89M | 1M | -25.28M | -12.02M | 215K | 123.57M | 41.5M | 1.21M | -822K | 971K | 18.13M | 14.72M | 29.34M | 8.05M | 13.48M | 10.06M | -4.12M | 27.55M | 41.55M | 45K | 2.5M | 500K | 693K |
| Working Capital Changes | -47.49M | -16.91M | 0 | -81.76M | 19.58M | -9.63M | -35.84M | -5.03M | -6.39M | -43.67M | 8.16M | 34.21M | -20.96M | 10.23M | -7.57M | -31.01M | -26.59M | 37.28M | 14.38M | -7.85M | 4.49M | -4.67M | -12.2M | -23.84M | 22.42M | 19.35M | -10.83M | 7.58M | 2.88M | -1.02M | -4.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -40.9M | 3.34M | -28.35M | 27.44M | 2.44M | -1.07M | -8.51M | 17.3M | -21.5M | -1.45M | -7.4M | 25.35M | -2.97M | 2.83M | -5M | 966K | 966K | 21.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -17.02M | -30.65M | -18.67M | 57.31M | -3.75M | -26.51M | -14.48M | -9.33M | 8.44M | -5.51M | -1.96M | 10.26M | -13.29M | 12.24M | -4.25M | 676K | -14.02M | 4.27M | 848K | -8.23M | 3.17M | 3.96M | -2.57M | -5.82M | 6.38M | 9.74M | -5.01M | -9.78M | -955K | -2.57M | -3.61M |
| Change in Payables | 24.55M | 22.53M | 14.68M | -44.35M | -3.7M | -2.15M | 3.56M | 2.6M | 7.54M | -5.31M | 3.1M | 4.98M | -9.08M | -11.29M | 4.45M | -3.35M | 5.99M | 10.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -86.37M | -38.76M | -11.89M | -22.7M | -1.25B | -40.32M | -42.91M | -34.33M | -36.22M | -60.29M | -13.52M | -66.83M | -41.09M | -33.94M | -431.01M | 13.9M | -83.28M | -156.77M | -79.55M | 142.28M | 32.72M | -45.98M | -58.4M | 164.17M | 132.89M | -305.7M | -212.4M | -31.43M | -5.32M | -7.26M | -3.78M |
| Capital Expenditures | -20.91M | -9.78M | -7.86M | -29.18M | -28.32M | -26.18M | -32.73M | -23.06M | -17.05M | -35.46M | -32.92M | -13.03M | -32.85M | -40.69M | -24.52M | -24.56M | -25.54M | -8.68M | -9.06M | -3.77M | -3.25M | -10.56M | -16.52M | -7.5M | -9.91M | -20.81M | -22.67M | -15.01M | -5.59M | -6.19M | -3.51M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.77% | 0.93% | 0.86% | 3.36% | 3.74% | 3.53% | 5.5% | 4.21% | 2.72% | 6.03% | 6.05% | 2.66% | 5.89% | 6.84% | 4.24% | 5.11% | 5.62% | 3.03% | 3.07% | 1.32% | 1.29% | 4.41% | 6.52% | 3.9% | 5.14% | 10.88% | 8.83% | 8.64% | 4.88% | 6.02% | 5.37% |
| Acquisitions | -57.78M | -21.47M | 0 | 0 | -1.21B | 110K | 385K | 603K | -15.95M | -17.62M | 32M | -39.17M | -4.85M | 3.53M | -491.72M | 3M | 0 | -178.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -42.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -9.08M | -9.44M | -6.24M | 7.42M | 38K | -5.89M | -10.18M | 352K | 112K | 5.7M | 48K | -14.63M | 89K | -3.48M | -407.75M | -2.95M | 76K | 108K | 20K | 10.05M | 752K | 0 | 208K | 102K | 49.7M | 731K | -59.22M | 0 | 62K | 31K | 75K |
| Cash from Financing | -80.76M | -89.42M | -21.66M | 10.55M | 1.08B | -152.1M | -100.45M | -103.08M | -143.15M | -34.84M | -18.77M | -53.77M | -77.93M | -64.04M | 325.15M | -5.72M | 27.89M | 6.4M | -23.69M | -193.42M | -9.56M | -35.86M | -25.85M | -240.96M | -105.02M | -36.2M | 404.46M | -1.02M | 6.39M | 421K | 232K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 186.19M | 151.19M | -656.41M | 42.63M | 1.19B | -8M | -16M | -15.31M | -15.94M | -15M | -14.88M | 4.25M | -38.75M | -41.16M | 330.13M | 0 | 0 | -2.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.4M | 0 | -241.6M | -107.63M | -32.57M | 388.49M | 0 | 0 | -1.51M | -51K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -212.98M | -213.61M | 645.01M | 0 | -64.19M | -129.75M | -71.43M | -70.22M | -116.21M | -14.85M | -1M | -63.82M | -32.03M | -24.12M | -7.77M | -8M | -2.82M | -2.93M | -25.98M | -203.17M | -11.09M | -34.46M | -25.85M | 635K | 2.61M | -3.63M | 15.97M | -2.11M | 6.14M | 1.93M | 230K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -217.76M | -217.76M | 0 | -6.71M | -50M | -129.75M | -71.43M | -70.22M | -116.21M | -14.85M | -1M | -57.31M | -40.91M | -30M | -7.77M | -50.66M | -2.82M | -2.93M | -35.06M | -219.93M | -14.24M | -46.87M | -38.59M | -7.04M | -9.07M | -32.23M | -1.02M | -13.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -53.98M | -27M | -9.43M | -32.08M | -50.79M | -14.35M | -13.02M | -17.55M | -11M | -4.99M | -2.89M | 5.81M | -7.16M | 1.24M | 2.79M | 2.28M | 30.71M | 11.78M | 2.29M | 9.75M | 1.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.09M | 245K | 0 | 53K |
| Net Change in Cash | 35.49M | 43.44M | 23.16M | -106.92M | -44.09M | 10.71M | -24.43M | -18.8M | 4.2M | 10.79M | 85.32M | -18.52M | -12.87M | 20M | -3.83M | 108M | 38.42M | -67.07M | -25.22M | 10.21M | 97.34M | -16.61M | -14.16M | -40.73M | 90.74M | -276.88M | 277.96M | 4.19M | 22.23M | 9.37M | 2.31M |
| Free Cash Flow | 184.22M | 159.73M | 43.78M | -125.02M | 98.39M | 176.94M | 86.2M | 95.56M | 166.51M | 70.46M | 84.69M | 89.05M | 73.31M | 77.29M | 77.45M | 75.27M | 68.26M | 74.64M | 68.92M | 57.58M | 70.94M | 54.49M | 53.6M | 28.3M | 52.72M | 43.91M | 63.34M | 21.59M | 15.61M | 9.95M | 2.28M |
| FCF Margin % | 15.59% | 15.21% | 4.82% | -14.39% | 13.01% | 23.88% | 14.48% | 17.45% | 26.55% | 11.99% | 15.56% | 18.17% | 13.14% | 12.99% | 13.38% | 15.66% | 15.02% | 26.05% | 23.38% | 20.22% | 28.09% | 22.76% | 21.14% | 14.73% | 27.32% | 22.96% | 24.68% | 12.43% | 13.63% | 9.68% | 3.49% |
| FCF Growth % | 29% | 264.81% | 135.02% | -227.07% | -44.4% | 105.28% | -9.8% | -42.61% | 136.32% | -16.8% | -4.89% | 21.48% | -5.15% | -0.21% | 2.9% | 10.26% | -8.54% | 8.31% | 19.68% | -18.82% | 30.18% | 1.65% | 89.43% | -46.32% | 20.06% | -30.68% | 193.34% | 38.37% | 56.8% | 336.11% | 27.99% |
| FCF per Share | 1.83 | 1.81 | 0.61 | -1.95 | 1.54 | 2.70 | 1.30 | 1.42 | 2.43 | 1.04 | 1.28 | 1.35 | 1.08 | 1.15 | 1.15 | 1.12 | 1.06 | 1.21 | 1.11 | 0.85 | 0.96 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.37 | 0.68 | 0.56 | 0.83 | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.16 | 0.04 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.45x | -4.20x | -0.36x | 0.09x | 2.06x | 1.62x | 1.99x | 3.72x | 2.64x | 2.91x | 2.15x | 8.88x | 3.80x | -0.72x | 2.43x | 1.12x | 1.29x | 87.07x | 2.08x | 1.28x | 2.38x | 1.51x | 1.19x | 1.10x | 1.83x | 2.49x | 1.43x | 1.25x | 1.64x | 1.09x | 0.76x |
| Interest Paid | -3.69M | 16.31M | 0 | 83.58M | 11.74M | 4.29M | 4.88M | 7.91M | 8.59M | 6.34M | 6.49M | 5.73M | 5.44M | 8.73M | 10.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 6.82M | 4.08M | 7.98M | 19.76M | 10.36M | 3.33M | 8.41M | 11.16M | 7.74M | 31.01M | 10.5M | 7.92M | 4.4M | 7.23M | 5.03M | 4.06M | 20.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SMTC stock.
Semtech Corporation (SMTC) generated $169.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Semtech Corporation (SMTC) generated $159.7M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Semtech Corporation (SMTC) spent $9.8M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Semtech Corporation (SMTC) spent $217.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent GAAP losses despite growth
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Divergence Narrows
The gap between net income and operating cash flow has narrowed significantly, with operating cash flow reaching $68.9M in 2027Q2 against net income of $160.1M, suggesting the prior period's severe disconnect was driven by non-cash charges rather than operational weakness.
The OCF/NI ratio of 0.43 in the latest quarter is a marked improvement from the extreme negative ratios seen in 2026, indicating that the core business is now generating cash more in line with its reported profitability. This trend suggests the company is moving past the period of heavy non-cash amortization or write-downs that previously obscured its cash generation ability. However, the ratio remains below 1.0, warranting continued scrutiny of accruals and non-cash items.
FCF Trajectory Turns Positive and Expands
Free cash flow has surged from a negative $12.1M in 2025Q2 to a robust $61.4M in 2027Q2, with FCF margin expanding to 18.0%, indicating a strong and accelerating cash generation cycle that now significantly exceeds reported net income.
The FCF trajectory shows a clear inflection point in 2026Q3, where the company began generating consistent positive free cash flow despite periods of GAAP net losses. This divergence implies that the underlying business model is fundamentally cash-generative, and the recent acceleration in FCF margin to 18.0% suggests the company is successfully scaling its higher-margin Signal Integrity and Protection businesses. The current FCF generation appears robust enough to self-fund operations and strategic investments without relying on external financing.
Working Capital Swings Mask Underlying Efficiency
Working capital changes have been volatile, with a $31.2M cash outflow in 2027Q1 followed by a $16.4M outflow in 2027Q2, suggesting that while the business is growing, it is experiencing lumpy cash conversion cycles typical of a semiconductor company managing inventory and receivables during a recovery.
The significant negative working capital swings in recent quarters indicate that cash is being tied up in inventory and receivables to support the accelerating revenue growth. This pattern is common in a cyclical recovery but requires monitoring to ensure it does not signal channel stuffing or deteriorating collection efficiency. The absence of a sustained positive working capital contribution suggests that the company's cash conversion cycle remains a key variable in its overall cash flow profile.
Capital Deployment Shifts to Strategic Acquisitions
The company has deployed significant cash for acquisitions, including $29.2M in 2027Q1 and $21.5M in 2026Q4, while maintaining minimal dividends and share repurchases, indicating a strategic focus on inorganic growth to expand its IoT platform capabilities.
The capital allocation strategy appears heavily weighted toward M&A, consistent with the 'string of pearls' approach and the transformative Sierra Wireless deal. The lack of shareholder returns via dividends or buybacks suggests management is prioritizing balance sheet strength and strategic investments over immediate capital returns. This approach may be appropriate given the integration phase, but investors should monitor for a clear path to deleveraging and a return to GAAP profitability as evidence of successful execution.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Integration Costs
The cash flow statement may not fully capture the true economic cost of the Sierra Wireless integration, as significant non-cash charges and potential off-balance sheet liabilities related to earn-outs or restructuring could be distorting the reported operating cash flow and free cash flow figures.
The persistent negative net margin despite positive operating cash flow suggests that substantial non-cash items, likely related to acquisition amortization, are impacting the income statement but not the cash flow statement. Furthermore, the working capital volatility could be masking integration-related inventory adjustments or receivables changes that are not separately disclosed. Analysts should scrutinize the detailed cash flow footnotes for any adjustments related to acquisition integration costs to understand the true underlying cash generation of the combined entity.