Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SNDR held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.1M | $259.0M | +3.3% | 4.049% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Blueprint Investment Partners LLC | 6.1M | $221.9M | -0.4% | 3.469% | 18.51% |
| 3 | Blueprint Financial Advisors LLC | 6.1M | $221.9M | -0.4% | 3.469% | 24.66% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.1M | $187.8M | +2.5% | 2.935% | 0.03% |
| 5 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $100.9M | +12.1% | 1.580% | 0.04% |
| 6 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $90.0M | -16.9% | 1.407% | 0.00% |
| 7 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.0M | $74.2M | -2.2% | 1.160% | 0.27% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.0M | $73.2M | +14.4% | 1.144% | 0.03% |
| 9 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $72.1M | -17.8% | 1.127% | 0.00% |
| 10 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 2.0M | $71.4M | -9.5% | 1.117% | 1.20% |
| 11 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 1.9M | $71.1M | -2.3% | 1.111% | 0.09% |
| 12 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.9M | $70.3M | +11.3% | 1.099% | 0.51% |
| 13 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.9M | $68.9M | -0.5% | 1.073% | 0.00% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.3M | $48.3M | -33.1% | 0.755% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.1M | $41.8M | +125.1% | 0.653% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 1.1M | $39.3M | -16.4% | 0.615% | 0.04% |
| 17 | NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 979K | $35.8M | -2.5% | 0.559% | 0.05% |
| 18 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 923K | $33.7M | +2.8% | 0.527% | 0.00% |
| 19 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 851K | $31.1M | +4.9% | 0.486% | 0.00% |
| 20 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 840K | $30.7M | -2.6% | 0.480% | 0.00% |
| 21 | SCHMIDT P J INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 814K | $29.7M | -2.4% | 0.465% | 4.62% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 725K | $26.5M | +182.4% | 0.414% | 0.01% |
| 23 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 696K | $25.4M | +18.1% | 0.397% | 0.09% |
| 24 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 683K | $24.9M | +20.8% | 0.390% | 0.06% |
| 25 | FMR LLC | 562K | $20.5M | +102.1% | 0.321% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SNDR — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SNDR during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 340 | +14% | 39.98% | 0.29 pp | $2.48B | +37% |
| Q1 2026 | 297 | +4.6% | 40.27% | +0.68 pp | $1.80B | +4.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 284 | +0.0% | 39.59% | +7.73 pp | $1.72B | +55% |
| Q3 2025 | 284 | +6.8% | 31.86% | 0.63 pp | $1.11B | 12% |
| Q2 2025 | 266 | 2.9% | 32.49% | +0.14 pp | $1.26B | +9.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 274 | +5.0% | 32.35% | 0.04 pp | $1.15B | 20% |
| Q4 2024 | 261 | +8.3% | 32.39% | +0.46 pp | $1.43B | +4.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 241 | — | 31.93% | — | $1.37B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SNDR stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Schneider National, Inc. stands at 40.0%, held across 340 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SNDR, with approximately 7,091,347 shares worth $0.26B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SNDR, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SNDR is 54 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
77 institutions opened new positions in SNDR during Q2 2026, while 33 fully exited. 240 added to existing positions and 16 trimmed.
SNDR institutional ownership fell by 0.29 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +43 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.3% of all reported 13F value in SNDR, and the top 25 account for 79.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.