Fee income now carries the entire P&L, with non-interest income of $83.9 million (101.3% of revenue) offsetting -$1.1 million NII and absorbing $23.2 million of provision expense to leave operating income of $11.7 million.
Security National Financial Corporation (SNFCA) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 2.14M | 4.13M | 3.94M | 4.68M | 1.84M | 2.26M | -8.58M | -7.39M | -6.96M | -6.04M | -5.11M | -4.46M | -2.99M | -2.85M | -3.74M | -1.96M | -2.78M | -3.33M | -7.45M | -13.27M | -6.14M | -4.92M | -2.17M | -3.64M | -1.97M | -2.79M | -2.13M | -1.12M | -999.12K | -947.63K | -1.32M |
| NII Growth % | -18.69% | 4.9% | -15.89% | 155.07% | -18.7% | 126.32% | -16.14% | -6.18% | -15.23% | -18.1% | -14.65% | -48.9% | -4.93% | 23.79% | -90.91% | 29.42% | 16.45% | 55.34% | 43.87% | -116.09% | -24.79% | -126.37% | 40.31% | -84.84% | 29.4% | -31.28% | -89.92% | -12.04% | -5.43% | 28.11% | -9.08% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 0.13% | 0.26% | 0.26% | 0.33% | 0.13% | 0.15% | -0.55% | -0.55% | -0.66% | -0.61% | -0.54% | -0.53% | -0.45% | -0.46% | -0.63% | -0.37% | -0.6% | -0.71% | -1.69% | -3.17% | -1.63% | -1.37% | -0.68% | -1.16% | -0.64% | -1.31% | -1.03% | -0.52% | -0.47% | -0.76% | -1.06% |
| Interest Income | 6.35M | 8.65M | 8.19M | 9.55M | 9.67M | 9.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 4.21M | 4.52M | 4.25M | 4.87M | 7.83M | 7.13M | 8.58M | 7.39M | 6.96M | 6.04M | 5.11M | 4.46M | 2.99M | 2.85M | 3.74M | 1.96M | 2.78M | 3.33M | 7.45M | 13.27M | 6.14M | 4.92M | 2.17M | 3.64M | 1.97M | 2.79M | 2.13M | 1.12M | 999.12K | 947.63K | 1.32M |
| Loan Loss Provision | 70.31M | 96.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -999.12K | -947.63K | -1.32M |
| Non-Interest Income | 242.79M | 335.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 145.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32.82M | 28.47M | 29.92M |
| Non-Interest Income % | 99.13% | 98.79% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 102.58% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 103.14% | 103.44% | 104.61% |
| Total Net Revenue | 244.93M | 340.07M | 3.94M | 4.68M | 1.84M | 2.26M | -8.58M | -7.39M | -6.96M | -6.04M | -5.11M | -4.46M | -2.99M | -2.85M | -3.74M | -1.96M | -2.78M | -3.33M | -7.45M | -13.27M | -6.14M | -4.92M | -2.17M | 141.4M | -1.97M | -2.79M | -2.13M | -1.12M | 31.82M | 27.53M | 28.6M |
| Revenue Growth % | 188.2% | 8535.01% | -15.89% | 155.07% | -18.7% | 126.32% | -16.14% | -6.18% | -15.23% | -18.1% | -14.65% | -48.9% | -4.93% | 23.79% | -90.91% | 29.42% | 16.45% | 55.34% | 43.87% | -116.09% | -24.79% | -126.37% | -101.54% | 7276.57% | 29.4% | -31.28% | -89.92% | -103.52% | 15.6% | -3.77% | 14.83% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 126.4M | 202.36M | -30.17M | -11.62M | -32.54M | -49.54M | -80.03M | -21.33M | -33.14M | -13.57M | -24.82M | -25.47M | -16.72M | -12.68M | -25.1M | -3.2M | -1.69M | -9.67M | -8.18M | -16.39M | -13.04M | -9.65M | -4.83M | 135.58M | -7.51M | -6.56M | -3.37M | -2.57M | 31.79M | 22.98M | 28.55M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 51.61% | 59.51% | -765.96% | -248.12% | -1772.68% | -2194.15% | 932.87% | 288.77% | 476.33% | 224.76% | 485.44% | 571.3% | 558.42% | 444.25% | 670.24% | 163.05% | 60.8% | 290.84% | 109.81% | 123.53% | 212.28% | 196.07% | 222.31% | 95.88% | 381.12% | 235.15% | 158.65% | 229.6% | 99.92% | 83.47% | 99.8% |
| Operating Income | 48.21M | 41.41M | 34.1M | 16.3M | 34.38M | 51.8M | 71.45M | 13.94M | 26.18M | 7.53M | 19.7M | 21.01M | 13.73M | 9.82M | 21.35M | 1.24M | -1.09M | 6.35M | 730.51K | 3.12M | 6.9M | 4.73M | 2.66M | 9.46M | 5.54M | 3.77M | 1.25M | 1.45M | 1.03M | 5.5M | 1.38M |
| Operating Margin % | 19.68% | 12.18% | 865.96% | 348.12% | 1872.68% | 2294.15% | -832.87% | -188.77% | -376.33% | -124.76% | -385.44% | -471.3% | -458.42% | -344.25% | -570.24% | -63.05% | 39.2% | -190.84% | -9.81% | -23.53% | -112.28% | -96.07% | -122.31% | 6.69% | -281.12% | -135.15% | -58.65% | -129.6% | 3.22% | 19.97% | 4.81% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 21.42% | 109.22% | -52.58% | -33.64% | -27.5% | 412.41% | -46.74% | 247.58% | -61.77% | -6.24% | 53.08% | 39.73% | -53.99% | 1626.68% | 213.51% | -117.16% | 768.93% | -76.61% | -54.71% | 45.86% | 77.8% | -71.91% | 70.88% | 46.85% | 202.49% | -14.05% | 41.4% | -81.34% | 299.35% | -39.07% |
| Pretax Income | 48.21M | 41.41M | 34.1M | 16.3M | 34.38M | 51.8M | 71.45M | 13.94M | 26.18M | 7.53M | 19.7M | 21.01M | 13.73M | 9.82M | 21.35M | 1.24M | -1.09M | 6.35M | 730.51K | 3.12M | 6.9M | 4.73M | 2.66M | 9.46M | 5.54M | 3.77M | 1.25M | 1.45M | 1.03M | 1.67M | 1.38M |
| Pretax Margin % | 19.68% | 12.18% | 865.96% | 348.12% | 1872.68% | 2294.15% | -832.87% | -188.77% | -376.33% | -124.76% | -385.44% | -471.3% | -458.42% | -344.25% | -570.24% | -63.05% | 39.2% | -190.84% | -9.81% | -23.53% | -112.28% | -96.07% | -122.31% | 6.69% | -281.12% | -135.15% | -58.65% | -129.6% | 3.22% | 6.06% | 4.81% |
| Income Tax | 10.92M | 9.26M | 7.57M | 1.81M | 8.69M | 12.28M | 15.85M | 3.05M | 4.49M | -6.58M | 7.51M | 7.66M | 5.51M | 2.24M | 4.64M | -62.2K | -658.8K | 2.57M | 155.66K | 857.63K | 1.77M | 1.24M | 652K | 2.89M | 1.57M | 913K | 305K | 230.52K | 254.81K | 360.11K | 139.46K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.65% | 22.36% | 22.19% | 11.08% | 25.27% | 23.71% | 22.19% | 21.88% | 17.17% | -87.37% | 38.14% | 36.46% | 40.14% | 22.78% | 21.73% | -5.03% | 60.47% | 40.55% | 21.31% | 27.46% | 25.69% | 26.22% | 24.52% | 30.54% | 28.26% | 24.2% | 24.46% | 15.89% | 24.83% | 21.58% | 10.13% |
| Net Income | 37.29M | 32.15M | 26.54M | 14.5M | 25.69M | 39.52M | 55.6M | 10.89M | 21.69M | 14.11M | 12.19M | 13.35M | 8.22M | 7.59M | 16.71M | 1.3M | -430.62K | 3.77M | 574.85K | 2.27M | 5.12M | 3.49M | 2.12M | 6.6M | 3.99M | 2.84M | 896K | 975.89K | 771.23K | 1.31M | 1.24M |
| Net Margin % | 15.23% | 9.45% | 673.8% | 309.56% | 1399.48% | 1750.21% | -648.07% | -147.48% | -311.73% | -233.76% | -238.44% | -299.45% | -274.4% | -265.83% | -446.35% | -66.22% | 15.5% | -113.46% | -7.72% | -17.07% | -83.44% | -70.87% | -97.61% | 4.66% | -202.57% | -101.79% | -42.14% | -87.18% | 2.42% | 4.76% | 4.32% |
| Net Income Growth % | 64.75% | 21.17% | 83.07% | -43.58% | -34.99% | -28.92% | 410.36% | -49.77% | 53.66% | 15.79% | -8.71% | 62.49% | 8.32% | -54.61% | 1186.81% | 401.6% | -111.41% | 556.49% | -74.62% | -55.79% | 46.92% | 64.37% | -67.83% | 65.26% | 40.49% | 217.08% | -8.19% | 26.54% | -41.08% | 5.8% | -20.28% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 37.29M | 32.15M | 26.54M | 14.5M | 25.69M | 39.52M | 55.6M | 10.89M | 21.69M | 14.11M | 12.19M | 13.35M | 8.22M | 7.59M | 16.71M | 1.3M | -430.62K | 3.77M | 574.85K | 2.27M | 5.12M | 3.49M | 2.12M | 6.6M | 3.99M | 2.86M | 895.73K | 1.22M | 771.23K | 1.31M | 1.24M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 1.39 | 1.26 | 1.06 | 0.61 | 1.17 | 1.63 | 2.37 | 0.48 | 0.96 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.87 | 0.07 | -0.02 | 0.21 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.13 | 0.42 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| EPS Growth % | 67.72% | 18.87% | 73.77% | -47.86% | -28.22% | -31.22% | 393.75% | -50% | 60% | 7.14% | -9.68% | 55% | 11.11% | -58.62% | 1110.01% | 431.34% | -110.33% | 538.3% | -74.69% | -56.67% | 36.36% | 69.23% | -69.05% | 61.54% | 30% | 223.62% | -11.59% | 34.68% | -45.37% | 19.35% | -20.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 1.30 | 1.09 | 0.63 | 1.17 | 1.70 | 2.43 | 0.51 | 0.96 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.92 | 0.07 | -0.02 | 0.21 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.13 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 26.89M | 25.48M | 23.98M | 23.81M | 21.95M | 24.23M | 23.45M | 22.72M | 22.66M | 23.52M | 21.86M | 21.56M | 21.58M | 21.63M | 19.12M | 17.84M | 18.61M | 17.66M | 17.39M | 17.47M | 16.85M | 16.24M | 15.97M | 15.83M | 15.01M | 14.3M | 14.27M | 13.84M | 14.83M | 13.57M | 15.51M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SNFCA stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Security National Financial Corporation (SNFCA) reported total revenue of $340.1M. This represents a 1088.9% increase compared to $28.6M in 1996.
Security National Financial Corporation (SNFCA) is profitable, generating $32.2M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 9.5%.
Security National Financial Corporation (SNFCA) reported an operating income of $41.4M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 12.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Security National Financial Corporation (SNFCA) generated $243.8M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 71.7%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fee dependence and provision volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Interest Income Now Immaterial
Net interest income has effectively vanished as an earnings driver, printing -$1.1 million in 2026Q2 versus $734.5 thousand in 2026Q1, and according to the reported 10-quarter trend, quarterly NII has oscillated around zero with no discernible direction.
The negative NII reading in 2026Q2, following a positive $734.5 thousand in 2026Q1, suggests funding costs may now exceed asset yields on what appears to be a very small spread book, though the underlying balance-sheet detail is not disclosed here. The 165.6% NII growth logged in 2026Q1 should not be extrapolated, since it reflects movement off an extremely small base rather than a durable volume or rate-driven trend. Given that non-interest income is roughly 100% of revenue, NII appears to function as a residual line rather than a managed earnings lever for Security National.
Spread Earnings Effectively Nil
Net interest margin has effectively compressed to nothing, registering -0.1% in 2026Q2 and holding between -0.1% and 0.1% across all ten reported quarters, which suggests the balance sheet earns no spread and that earnings quality rests entirely elsewhere.
A NIM pinned at zero or slightly negative through multiple rate regimes implies asset yields and funding costs have moved in lockstep, leaving pre-provision net revenue dependent on fee generation rather than spread. This makes the institution's profitability largely insensitive to rate cuts in either direction, which may be a source of stability but also means there is no margin buffer to absorb deposit repricing. Investors should note that NIM-based peer benchmarking is not meaningful here, since the margin is too small for basis-point comparisons to carry analytical weight.
Provision Build Absorbs Spread Earnings
Provision expense has stepped up sharply to $23.6 million, $23.5 million and $23.2 million across the last three reported quarters, versus $133.7 thousand in 2025Q1, a step-change that may indicate a materially heavier credit or policy-driven charge regime.
Provisions of roughly $23 million per quarter now consume close to 28% of the $83-84 million quarterly revenue base, which appears to be the single largest wedge between gross earnings and the $9-17 million operating income line. The fact that operating income still printed $11.7 million in 2026Q2 despite this charge suggests pre-provision earnings are meaningfully larger than headline net income implies, but the durability of that cushion is untested if provisioning stays at this level. The absence of any provision in the 2024 quarters means the current run-rate is not comparable to the prior period, so trend extrapolation from those quarters would be misleading.
Fee Engine Carries Entire P&L
Non-interest income reached $83.9 million in 2026Q2, exceeding reported total revenue and implying a 101.3% fee contribution, so based on Security National's reported figures, essentially all earnings economics derive from insurance and services rather than lending.
A fee share above 100% means the non-interest line is not merely supplementing interest income but is offsetting negative NII, which concentrates the entire earnings profile in the quality and pricing of insurance and service revenues. Because no fee composition breakdown is provided, investors cannot yet distinguish recurring premium or servicing streams from transactional or volatile items, and that ambiguity warrants further investigation. Net income growth of 32.0% year-over-year in 2026Q2 therefore appears tied to fee retention and cost absorption rather than any recovery in spread banking.
Expense Ratios Swing Erratically
Efficiency ratio improved to 57.9% in 2026Q2 from 93.0% in 2025Q1, but reported swings from -6.1% to 112.0% suggest expense-to-revenue matching has been unstable rather than reflecting a durable operating-leverage trend, according to the ten-quarter table.
The current 57.9-58.6% range over the last two quarters looks respectable in isolation and sits near the 50.1% mark from 2025Q4, but the negative efficiency ratios printed in several 2024 and 2025 quarters indicate expense and revenue were not being recognized in the same periods. That inconsistency means any conclusion about genuine cost discipline should be treated as provisional until the reporting basis is confirmed across the full series. Operating income of $11.7 million on $83.9 million of revenue does suggest meaningful expense coverage, though the $23.2 million provision line remains the dominant driver of the final margin.
Revenue Continuity Warrants Scrutiny
The reported series shows several quarters with zero non-interest income and negative efficiency ratios, then revenue of $82.7-83.9 million, a pattern that appears inconsistent and may reflect definitional changes rather than genuine top-line expansion, as recently filed.
Revenue jumping from $2.4 million in 2025Q2 to $82.7 million in 2025Q1, with intervening quarters showing no non-interest income at all, suggests the presentation basis changed mid-series and that reported growth rates such as the 165.6% NII figure may be arithmetic artifacts. Combined with a near-zero NIM and provisions now running at roughly $23 million per quarter, the strongest challenge to earnings quality is that headline profitability rests on a fee stream whose recurrence and composition are not evidenced in the data provided. If the provision run-rate persists while fee growth plateaus, operating income could compress quickly, so investors should monitor the next two quarters for confirmation of both the revenue basis and the charge trajectory.