Cash conversion has collapsed as operating cash flow turned to -$916.7M in 2026Q3 against $416.2M of net income (OCF/NI -2.20) with free cash flow of -$975.6M and a -$1.5B working capital swing, even as the company sustained ~$140M per quarter in dividends and buybacks.
TD Synnex Corp (SNX) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Nov'25 | Nov'24 | Nov'23 | Nov'22 | Nov'21 | Nov'20 | Nov'19 | Nov'18 | Nov'17 | Nov'16 | Nov'15 | Nov'14 | Nov'13 | Nov'12 | Nov'11 | Nov'10 | Nov'09 | Nov'08 | Nov'07 | Nov'06 | Nov'05 | Nov'04 | Nov'03 | Nov'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -617.82M | 1.53B | 1.22B | 1.41B | -49.6M | 809.79M | 1.83B | 549.92M | 100.71M | 176.76M | 326.95M | 643.61M | -234.77M | 35.71M | 242.79M | 219.15M | -65.9M | 262.04M | 52.59M | -152.66M | -18.94M | 7.27M | 174K | -12.75M | 69.33M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 2.45% | 2.08% | 2.45% | -0.08% | 2.56% | 9.18% | 2.88% | 0.51% | 1.05% | 2.33% | 4.83% | -1.7% | 0.33% | 2.36% | 2.11% | -0.77% | 3.39% | 0.68% | -2.18% | -0.3% | 0.13% | 0% | -0.31% | 1.84% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -478.66% | 25.78% | -13.48% | 2937.22% | -106.13% | -55.85% | 233.57% | 446.06% | -43.03% | -45.94% | -49.2% | 374.14% | -757.5% | -85.29% | 10.79% | 432.55% | -125.15% | 398.24% | 134.45% | -706.08% | -360.37% | 4080.46% | 101.36% | -118.39% | - |
| Net Income | 1.33B | 827.66M | 689.09M | 626.91M | 651.31M | 395.07M | 529.16M | 500.71M | 300.6M | 301.17M | 235M | 208.61M | 180.15M | 152.32M | 152.5M | 150.55M | 128.1M | 92.09M | 83.8M | 63.13M | 51.38M | 52.83M | 46.56M | 30M | 28.03M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 421.27M | 414.22M | 407.53M | 418.31M | 463.37M | 151.66M | 341.64M | 372.11M | 225.29M | 159.89M | 121.29M | 103.51M | 91.7M | 24.46M | 24.63M | 24.67M | 16.29M | 19.63M | 18.76M | 15.77M | 9.78M | 8.78M | 7.84M | 7.41M | 8.34M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 77.96M | 66.43M | 69.2M | 84.98M | 91.17M | 53.19M | 33.2M | 27.96M | 22.68M | 17.37M | 13.97M | 13.64M | 14.08M | 9.17M | 8.45M | 7.99M | 8.72M | 8.19M | 6.64M | 5.28M | 3.71M | 28K | 202K | 5.83M | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -46.81M | -46.81M | -28.81M | -91.57M | -92.38M | -322K | -48.99M | -18.19M | -46.89M | -25.22M | -7.41M | -5.5M | -26.8M | 1.8M | 3.62M | 4.41M | -11.22M | -8.6M | -5.48M | -5.7M | -897K | -28K | -202K | 16.35M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -548.61M | 41.76M | 3.5M | 41.98M | 43.84M | 23.73M | 67.84M | 28.68M | 3.81M | 4.04M | -8.43M | 16.23M | 6.59M | 2.31M | -3.74M | 9.4M | 11.67M | 34.22M | 23.72M | 13.59M | 13.04M | -11.98M | 9.4M | -21.13M | 253K |
| Working Capital Changes | -2.43B | 228.45M | 77.22M | 326.75M | -1.21B | 186.45M | 911.51M | -361.35M | -404.77M | -280.48M | -27.48M | 307.12M | -500.49M | -154.37M | 57.34M | 22.13M | -219.46M | 116.51M | -74.85M | -244.73M | -95.95M | -42.35M | -63.64M | -51.21M | 32.71M |
| Change in Receivables | -4.2B | -1.11B | -195.62M | -783.68M | -1.26B | -517.22M | 92.53M | -326.68M | -512.98M | -478.27M | 97.54M | 292.86M | -527.95M | -187.49M | -112.97M | 38.9M | -156.81M | -6.46M | -45.01M | -321.94M | -14.98M | -1.65M | -67.36M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -6.18B | -1.05B | -1.21B | 2.03B | -2.64B | -1.03B | -128.79M | -153.13M | -367.9M | -243.33M | -410.16M | 40.12M | -330.15M | -155.22M | 49.49M | 28.24M | -240.06M | -11.88M | -16.38M | 1.86M | -92.4M | -101.97M | -23.95M | -98.39M | -9.99M |
| Change in Payables | 6.84B | 2.18B | 1.93B | -971.75M | 2.38B | 1.85B | 685.01M | 98.39M | 381.97M | 341.96M | 265.61M | -26.02M | 205.09M | 186.19M | 106.94M | -49.99M | 220.18M | 103.01M | -36.62M | 71.38M | 35.28M | 51.9M | 20.18M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -190.78M | -221.17M | -193.84M | -156.41M | -115.51M | -952.35M | -209.5M | -146.84M | -1.18B | -654.26M | -451.94M | -116.15M | -441.65M | -43.78M | -9.56M | -126.39M | 1.07M | -69.59M | -65.69M | -136.62M | -24.31M | -7.75M | -49.62M | -2.29M | -62.98M |
| Capital Expenditures | -197.15M | -142.28M | -175.11M | -150.01M | -117.05M | -54.89M | -197.97M | -137.42M | -125.31M | -97.55M | -123.23M | -100.11M | -57.38M | -28.96M | -14.48M | -40.15M | -12.65M | -25.01M | -34.95M | -22.78M | -7.92M | -4.77M | -6.38M | -2.86M | -8.91M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.26% | 0.23% | 0.3% | 0.26% | 0.19% | 0.17% | 0.99% | 0.72% | 0.63% | 0.58% | 0.88% | 0.75% | 0.41% | 0.27% | 0.14% | 0.39% | 0.15% | 0.32% | 0.45% | 0.33% | 0.12% | 0.08% | 0.12% | 0.07% | 0.24% |
| Acquisitions | -14M | -83.67M | -43.68M | 0 | 0 | -907.09M | -5.56M | -9.43M | -1.07B | -526.66M | -414.8M | 37.3M | -384.87M | -24.68M | -1.59M | -59.32M | -9.57M | -16.12M | -28.02M | -106.78M | -21.32M | -4.77M | -44.53M | -1.52M | -47.17M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -22.37M | 4.78M | 24.95M | -6.4M | 1.54M | 9.64M | -5.97M | 13K | -2.85M | 2.26M | 85.9M | -54.97M | -8.34M | 7.01M | 4.27M | -20.82M | 31.44M | -15.71M | -3.41M | -9.86M | -8.14M | -2.08M | -2M | 1.31M | -4.5M |
| Cash from Financing | 681.27M | -32.87M | -953.1M | -785.88M | -275.59M | -392.62M | -291.7M | -631.7M | 1B | 638.65M | 180.15M | -355.07M | 701.92M | -8.37M | -137.49M | -114.44M | 93.85M | -183.32M | 20.42M | 309.26M | 58.63M | -13.6M | 56.82M | 19.93M | -7.35M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 1.3B | 707.1M | -176.55M | -25.14M | -32.14M | -149.45M | -254.09M | -521.38M | 1.13B | 680.56M | 215.33M | -245.25M | 678.76M | -5.16M | -132.98M | -139.84M | 68.06M | -201.87M | 14.71M | 300.79M | 41.4M | -21.51M | -7.05M | 14.61M | -3.13M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -454.05M | -593.59M | -624.6M | -630.74M | -127.84M | 2.87M | -5.68M | -17.73M | -67.48M | -5.63M | -8.43M | -12.61M | 2.33M | 2.75M | -548K | 988K | 15.88M | 12.42M | 3.89M | 6.33M | 11.21M | 9.05M | 60.96M | 5.31M | 1.08M |
| Dividends Paid | -151.61M | -146.38M | -138.08M | -130.37M | -114.95M | -50.27M | -20.78M | -76.61M | -59.72M | -41.81M | -33.72M | -22.59M | -4.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -494.58M | -627.21M | -636.6M | -639.59M | -136.08M | -9.92M | -18.59M | -23.09M | -72.4M | -9.87M | -15.97M | -18.56M | -5.27M | -1.88M | -7.78M | -1.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -9.6M | 0 | -13.87M | 375K | -665K | -195.76M | -11.15M | -15.98M | -914K | 5.55M | 6.97M | -74.63M | 25.77M | -5.96M | -3.96M | 24.41M | 9.9M | 6.13M | 1.81M | 2.15M | 6.02M | 0 | 2.91M | 0 | -5.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | -125.05M | 1.38B | 25.6M | 510.92M | -472.06M | -573.96M | 1.34B | -230.88M | -94.71M | 169.57M | 44.65M | 155.93M | 28.52M | -12.08M | 96.13M | -20.47M | 28.63M | 3.38M | 18.21M | 14.99M | 14.24M | -15.09M | 6.65M | 6.58M | -227K |
| Free Cash Flow | -814.96M | 1.39B | 1.04B | 1.26B | -166.65M | 754.89M | 1.64B | 412.5M | -24.6M | 79.22M | 203.72M | 543.5M | -292.15M | 6.74M | 228.31M | 179M | -78.55M | 237.03M | 17.64M | -175.44M | -26.86M | 2.5M | -6.2M | -15.61M | 60.42M |
| FCF Margin % | -1.08% | 2.22% | 1.78% | 2.18% | -0.27% | 2.39% | 8.19% | 2.16% | -0.12% | 0.47% | 1.45% | 4.07% | -2.11% | 0.06% | 2.22% | 1.72% | -0.91% | 3.07% | 0.23% | -2.5% | -0.42% | 0.04% | -0.12% | -0.38% | 1.6% |
| FCF Growth % | -269.71% | 33.26% | -17.08% | 854.48% | -122.08% | -53.87% | 296.71% | 1776.88% | -131.05% | -61.11% | -62.52% | 286.04% | -4433.27% | -97.05% | 27.55% | 327.87% | -133.14% | 1243.7% | 110.05% | -553.3% | -1172.06% | 140.38% | 60.26% | -125.84% | - |
| FCF per Share | -10.26 | 16.86 | 12.14 | 13.54 | -1.74 | 12.04 | 31.94 | 8.10 | -0.59 | 1.99 | 5.15 | 13.81 | -7.52 | 0.18 | 6.02 | 4.86 | -2.20 | 6.97 | 0.53 | -5.37 | -0.84 | 0.08 | -0.21 | -0.64 | 2.50 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.61x | 1.85x | 1.77x | 2.24x | -0.08x | 2.05x | 3.47x | 1.10x | 0.34x | 0.59x | 1.39x | 3.09x | -1.30x | 0.23x | 1.60x | 1.46x | -0.52x | 2.92x | 0.63x | -2.42x | -0.37x | 0.14x | 0.00x | -0.42x | 2.47x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 358.83M | 318.24M | 220.76M | 116.98M | 120.9M | 156.26M | 88.64M | 36.78M | 21.94M | 19.37M | 15.44M | 8.39M | 14.66M | 15.76M | 13.53M | 18.01M | 9.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 240.93M | 282.51M | 178.03M | 173.55M | 179.71M | 236.49M | 144.71M | 136.81M | 101.95M | 140.96M | 87.16M | 88.31M | 70.94M | 66.36M | 56.22M | 44.41M | 44.49M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SNX stock.
TD Synnex Corp (SNX) generated $1.53B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
TD Synnex Corp (SNX) generated $1.39B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
TD Synnex Corp (SNX) spent $142.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, TD Synnex Corp (SNX) returned $146.4M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $627.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital accelerating cash drain
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Grow, Cash Conversion Collapses
Operating cash flow swung to -$916.7M in 2026Q3 against $416.2M in net income, per TD SYNNEX's reported cash flow statements, yielding an OCF/NI ratio of -2.20 versus +5.88 in 2025Q4, suggesting reported profitability is not translating into near-term cash generation.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is not driven by non-cash charges, since D&A of $106.2M and SBC of $16.3M are modest relative to the $1.33B swing in operating cash flow; instead, working capital absorbed $1.5B and overwhelmed the earnings contribution entirely. This pattern — positive net income with deeply negative operating cash flow — implies that SNX is funding growth through balance sheet expansion rather than internally generated earnings, which warrants monitoring for whether the working capital draw normalizes or continues to accelerate in the quarters ahead.
FCF Trajectory Inverts Despite Record Earnings
Free cash flow has been negative in three of the last four quarters, with 2026Q3 showing -$975.6M versus a +$1.4B result in 2025Q4, according to TD SYNNEX's reported cash flow data, even as quarterly net income reached a record $416.2M in the same period.
The FCF margin of -4.5% in 2026Q3 stands in stark contrast to the record operating income the company reported in the same quarter, suggesting that growth is consuming cash rather than generating it. Since capex remains negligible at 0.3% of revenue, the entire FCF shortfall is attributable to working capital, which implies the AI-driven volume build is requiring incremental inventory and receivables investment before it can be harvested as cash in subsequent quarters.
Working Capital Intensity Accelerates Sharply
Working capital changes turned sharply more negative, from -$107.4M in 2025Q3 to -$1.5B in 2026Q3, as reported in TD SYNNEX's cash flow statements, with the sequential Q2-to-Q3 deterioration widening to -$729.1M versus -$1.5B, indicating the cash absorption is accelerating rather than stabilizing.
The YoY comparison is particularly revealing: Q1 2025 showed -$1.0B in working capital versus -$1.3B in Q1 2026, while Q2 2025 recorded +$266.6M versus -$729.1M in Q2 2026 — a swing from cash generation to deep absorption that outpaces sequential revenue growth and suggests each incremental dollar of AI-related sales now requires progressively more working capital investment. This dynamic is consistent with longer procurement lead times and higher inventory carrying costs for advanced hardware, but it also raises the question of whether the cash conversion cycle can normalize once the inventory build completes, or whether structural working capital requirements have permanently shifted higher for the business.
Shareholder Returns Persist Through FCF Shortfalls
SNX has continued dividend payments and share repurchases totaling approximately $140M per quarter even in periods of deeply negative free cash flow, with 2026Q3 showing -$975.6M FCF alongside $38.4M in dividends and $101.1M in buybacks, per TD SYNNEX's reported cash flow statements.
The persistence of capital returns despite negative FCF suggests management is prioritizing shareholder distributions over cash preservation during the working capital build, which may be sustainable given the reported $2.4B cash position, but it does imply reliance on balance sheet capacity rather than operating cash generation. Buybacks have been maintained at $83-256M per quarter without regard to FCF direction, which appears to reflect a policy commitment that could constrain financial flexibility if working capital draws continue to widen rather than normalize in upcoming quarters.
What Cash Flow Statement Does Not Reveal
D&A of $106.2M and SBC of $16.3M in 2026Q3 are trivial relative to the $1.5B working capital swing, per reported cash flow data, meaning the volatility is almost entirely structural rather than accrual-driven, leaving the true composition of the working capital draw largely opaque.
Unlike many companies where the gap between net income and operating cash flow is driven by aggressive accruals or capitalized costs, SNX's divergence is almost purely working capital-driven, making the cash flow statement unusually transparent about where cash is being consumed at the aggregate level. The real risk that remains unaddressed by the data is whether vendor payment terms or reseller collection dynamics are deteriorating in ways not visible in the aggregate working capital line, which would suggest a deeper cash quality issue beyond seasonal inventory build. Analysts should also verify the reported Debt/Equity ratio of 0.55, which appears unusually low for a distribution business carrying billions in inventory-funded obligations and may reflect a narrow definition excluding trade payables or floor plan facilities.