Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SPB held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.4M | $207.6M | +3.5% | 10.437% | 0.61% |
| 2 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.1M | $178.7M | +23.4% | 8.983% | 0.08% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.9M | $166.2M | +4.8% | 8.356% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Callodine Capital Management, LP | 1.7M | $149.1M | -15.1% | 7.497% | 9.73% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $129.6M | +4.5% | 6.516% | 0.01% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $86.6M | -0.0% | 4.356% | 0.00% |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 961K | $82.4M | -8.2% | 4.145% | 0.01% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 930K | $79.7M | -0.1% | 4.008% | 0.01% |
| 9 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 879K | $75.4M | +10.0% | 3.789% | 0.01% |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 732K | $62.7M | +10.8% | 3.154% | 0.08% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 607K | $52.0M | +2.7% | 2.616% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 592K | $50.8M | +4.6% | 2.552% | 0.00% |
| 13 | DME Capital Management, LP | 561K | $48.1M | -13.7% | 2.421% | 1.23% |
| 14 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 541K | $46.4M | -11.0% | 2.331% | 0.26% |
| 15 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 464K | $39.8M | -5.3% | 2.003% | 0.04% |
| 16 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 442K | $37.9M | -16.6% | 1.906% | 0.01% |
| 17 | SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 360K | $30.9M | -0.4% | 1.552% | 0.61% |
| 18 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 336K | $28.8M | -4.1% | 1.448% | 0.26% |
| 19 | MANNING & NAPIER ADVISORS LLC | 309K | $26.5M | -3.4% | 1.332% | 0.34% |
| 20 | Portman Square Capital LLP | 289K | $24.8M | -0.1% | 1.247% | 1.18% |
| 21 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 289K | $24.8M | +24.5% | 1.246% | 0.02% |
| 22 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 289K | $24.7M | +1.4% | 1.244% | 0.00% |
| 23 | FMR LLC | 253K | $21.7M | -1.2% | 1.090% | 0.00% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 240K | $20.6M | +4.1% | 1.037% | 0.00% |
| 25 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 240K | $20.6M | -0.3% | 1.034% | 0.13% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SPB — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SPB during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SPB position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SPB position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 306 | +5.5% | 120.40% | +1.94 pp | $2.23B | +17% |
| Q1 2026 | 290 | +15% | 118.46% | 8.74 pp | $1.90B | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 253 | +0.4% | 127.20% | +10.88 pp | $1.95B | +43% |
| Q3 2025 | 252 | +0.4% | 116.32% | 1.53 pp | $1.37B | 1.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 251 | 13% | 117.85% | +8.38 pp | $1.39B | 19% |
| Q1 2025 | 289 | 1.4% | 109.47% | 0.03 pp | $1.72B | 15% |
| Q4 2024 | 293 | +0.7% | 109.50% | 1.20 pp | $2.02B | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 291 | — | 110.70% | — | $2.29B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SPB stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. stands at 120.4%, held across 306 reporting institutions.
PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of SPB, with approximately 2,420,808 shares worth $0.21B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SPB.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SPB is 51 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
42 institutions opened new positions in SPB during Q2 2026, while 25 fully exited. 217 added to existing positions and 37 trimmed.
SPB institutional ownership rose by 1.94 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +16 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.6% of all reported 13F value in SPB, and the top 25 account for 76.9%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.