Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SPGI held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 24.0M | $9.77B | -0.4% | 8.135% | 0.15% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 19.3M | $7.86B | -0.4% | 6.548% | 0.17% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 14.5M | $5.90B | +2.2% | 4.913% | 0.09% |
| 4 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | 14.1M | $5.74B | +0.3% | 4.777% | 10.87% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.3M | $2.98B | -7.6% | 2.479% | 0.16% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.9M | $2.80B | -0.2% | 2.342% | 0.15% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.3M | $2.55B | -7.3% | 2.126% | 0.11% |
| 8 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.3M | $2.17B | -12.1% | 1.807% | 0.37% |
| 9 | EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $1.66B | +185.4% | 1.380% | 5.06% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 3.9M | $1.57B | β | 1.312% | 0.16% |
| 11 | Capital International Investors | 3.6M | $1.48B | +3.2% | 1.231% | 0.31% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.0M | $1.21B | -2.4% | 1.006% | 0.14% |
| 13 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.9M | $1.18B | -2.2% | 0.984% | 0.21% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.7M | $1.09B | -9.7% | 0.909% | 0.09% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 2.7M | $1.09B | -18.1% | 0.909% | 0.05% |
| 16 | PERSHING SQUARE INC. | 2.6M | $1.06B | β | 0.880% | 5.43% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.4M | $990.4M | +7.0% | 0.825% | 0.13% |
| 18 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 2.4M | $973.5M | -4.8% | 0.811% | 0.16% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.3M | $944.1M | +0.3% | 0.786% | 0.07% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.1M | $865.9M | -52.2% | 0.721% | 0.06% |
| 21 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2.0M | $834.8M | +24.0% | 0.695% | 6.31% |
| 22 | Unisphere Establishment | 2.1M | $821.9M | +0.2% | 0.724% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 2.0M | $817.0M | -1.8% | 0.680% | 0.45% |
| 24 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.0M | $805.3M | -7.6% | 0.671% | 0.17% |
| 25 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1.9M | $793.0M | +41.9% | 0.660% | 0.17% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in SPGI β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SPGI during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new SPGI position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their SPGI position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 2,004 | 3.8% | 88.41% | +1.42 pp | $103.53B | 3.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 2,083 | 1.9% | 86.99% | 4.42 pp | $107.50B | 20% |
| Q4 2025 | 2,124 | +6.9% | 91.41% | +1.70 pp | $134.19B | +2.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,987 | 0.5% | 89.71% | 1.66 pp | $130.64B | 2.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,997 | +0.4% | 91.37% | +1.89 pp | $134.25B | +6.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,990 | +2.8% | 89.48% | 0.94 pp | $126.64B | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,935 | +5.0% | 90.42% | 0.01 pp | $127.72B | 3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,843 | β | 90.43% | β | $131.97B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1, 2026 | Clay Catherine R | Buy | 3K | $431.39 | $1.1M |
| Apr 30, 2026 | Moritz Robert Edward Jr. | Buy | 1K | $434.03 | $500K |
| Apr 29, 2026 | CHEUNG MARTINA | Buy | 2K | $429.93 | $998K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SPGI stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of S&P Global Inc. stands at 88.4%, held across 2,004 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SPGI, with approximately 23,981,586 shares worth $9.77B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SPGI, including TCI Fund Management Ltd, PERSHING SQUARE INC..
Our composite Smart Money Score for SPGI is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
146 institutions opened new positions in SPGI during Q2 2026, while 250 fully exited. 477 added to existing positions and 1,303 trimmed.
SPGI institutional ownership rose by 1.42 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -79 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 41.5% of all reported 13F value in SPGI, and the top 25 account for 56.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.