| 4 | TCI Fund Management Ltd | 14.1M | $5.74B | +0.3% | 4.777% | 10.87% |
| 5 | MORGAN STANLEY | 7.3M | $2.98B | -7.6% | 2.479% | 0.16% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.9M | $2.80B | -0.2% | 2.342% | 0.15% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.3M | $2.55B | -7.3% | 2.126% | 0.11% |
| 8 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.3M | $2.17B | -12.1% | 1.807% | 0.37% |
| 9 | EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $1.66B | +185.4% | 1.380% | 5.06% |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 3.9M | $1.57B | — | 1.312% | 0.16% |
| 11 | Capital International Investors | 3.6M | $1.48B | +3.2% | 1.231% | 0.31% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.0M | $1.21B | -2.4% | 1.006% | 0.14% |
| 13 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.9M | $1.18B | -2.2% | 0.984% | 0.21% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.7M | $1.09B | -9.7% | 0.909% | 0.09% |
| 15 | FMR LLC | 2.7M | $1.09B | -18.1% | 0.909% | 0.05% |
| 16 | PERSHING SQUARE INC. | 2.6M | $1.06B | — | 0.880% | 5.43% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.4M | $990.4M | +7.0% | 0.825% | 0.13% |
| 18 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 2.4M | $973.5M | -4.8% | 0.811% | 0.16% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.3M | $944.1M | +0.3% | 0.786% | 0.07% |
| 20 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 2.1M | $865.9M | -52.2% | 0.721% | 0.06% |
| 21 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2.0M | $834.8M | +24.0% | 0.695% | 6.31% |
| 22 | Unisphere Establishment | 2.1M | $821.9M | +0.2% | 0.724% | 7.00% |
| 23 | Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 2.0M | $817.0M | -1.8% | 0.680% | 0.45% |
| 24 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.0M | $805.3M | -7.6% | 0.671% | 0.17% |
| 25 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 1.9M | $793.0M | +41.9% | 0.660% | 0.17% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in SPGI — a direct measure of their conviction.
| 89.48% |
| 0.94 pp |
| $126.64B |
| 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,935 | +5.0% | 90.42% | 0.01 pp | $127.72B | 3.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,843 | — | 90.43% | — | $131.97B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
146 institutions opened new positions in SPGI during Q2 2026, while 250 fully exited. 477 added to existing positions and 1,303 trimmed.
SPGI institutional ownership rose by 1.42 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -79 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 41.5% of all reported 13F value in SPGI, and the top 25 account for 56.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.