Operating cash flow remained negative at -$26.5M in Q2 2026 despite $6.9M of reported net income, driving FCF margin to -48.3% and underscoring a persistent earnings-to-cash conversion gap that investors should monitor.
SunPower Inc. (SPWR) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | -60.3M | -15.33M | -54.66M | -58.61M | -31.51M | -10.99M | -6.19M | -270.41M | -543.39M | -267.41M | -312.28M | -726.23M | 8.36M | 162.43M | 28.9M | -94.3M | 166.81M | 121.33M | 154.83M | 2.37M | -45.97M | 15.9M | -13.62M | -8.8M | -2.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -4.96% | -50.27% | -66.9% | -47.41% | -15.98% | -21.07% | -24.76% | -45.2% | -14.91% | -12.23% | -46.07% | 0.28% | 6.48% | 1.2% | -3.97% | 7.52% | 7.96% | 10.77% | 0.31% | -19.44% | 20.2% | -125.14% | -175.82% | -66.58% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -1212.67% | 71.96% | 6.74% | -85.99% | -186.61% | -77.65% | 97.71% | 50.24% | -103.2% | 14.37% | 57% | -8786.97% | -94.85% | 461.98% | 130.65% | -156.53% | 37.49% | -21.64% | 6427.45% | 105.16% | -389.04% | 216.75% | -54.78% | -225.93% | - |
| Net Income | -5.88M | -44.25M | -54.44M | -96.2M | -28.02M | -9.28M | -5.68M | -7.72M | -917.5M | -1.17B | -521.41M | -299.44M | 183.09M | 33.55M | -352.02M | -613.74M | 166.88M | 32.52M | -124.44M | 9.2M | 26.52M | -15.84M | -28.91M | -14.5M | -3.53M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 12.89M | 9.13M | 2.74M | 930K | 648K | 463K | 298K | 80.08M | 127.2M | 185.28M | 170.54M | 138.01M | 108.8M | 98.19M | 117.77M | 130.47M | 140.67M | 101.1M | 71.23M | 57.59M | 21.05M | 11.85M | 2.72M | 1.3M | 200K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 6.01M | 10.49M | 3.07M | 3.36M | 433K | 200K | 109K | 26.93M | 26.35M | 34.67M | 61.5M | 58.96M | 55.59M | 45.68M | 42.44M | 46.74M | 54.37M | 46.99M | 70.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -608K | 1.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.07M | -6.86M | -6.97M | -6.61M | 50.24M | 6.12M | 1.14M | -4.33M | -14.38M | 15.89M | 12.24M | 17.36M | -9.42M | -290K | 1.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -52.28M | 11.12M | 616K | 43.82M | 3.03M | 2.25M | 840K | -286.19M | 544.3M | 732.39M | 190.21M | -68.09M | 17.24M | 2.53M | 138.15M | 414.29M | -73.8M | -24.02M | 185.87M | 83.09M | 4.85M | 5.48M | 3.27M | 33M | 433K |
| Working Capital Changes | -11.71M | -3.1M | -6.64M | -10.53M | -7.6M | -4.62M | -1.75M | -88.58M | -316.88M | -41.93M | -206.5M | -605.91M | -362.49M | -18.66M | 86.9M | -57.68M | -137.2M | -47.51M | -65.41M | -138.09M | -98.09M | 12.52M | 9.3M | -28.6M | 200K |
| Change in Receivables | 16.97M | -30.28M | -18.14M | -12.11M | -9.68M | -4.79M | -2.04M | -105.46M | -43.68M | 9.47M | 28.7M | 460.17M | -186.81M | -49.15M | 29.98M | 64.55M | -132.18M | -50.51M | -57.58M | -75.38M | -26.18M | -20.94M | -3.61M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 23.11M | 38.42M | 8.65M | 1.54M | -4.95M | -3.05M | -1.31M | -128.4M | -39.17M | -38.24M | -70.45M | -237.76M | -1.25M | -6.24M | 28.32M | -81.99M | -114.53M | 53.74M | -95.71M | -87.03M | -9.59M | -8.73M | -3.15M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 4.14M | 15.25M | -10.41M | 2.29M | 3.25M | 3.01M | -1.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -18.79M | -19.34M | -54.66M | 6.17M | 3.33M | -1.06M | -584K | 21.37M | 274.9M | -293.08M | -354.78M | 132.57M | -309.24M | -153.18M | -220.07M | 64.04M | -427.41M | -256.56M | -326.15M | -474.12M | -133.33M | -68.5M | -26.92M | -14.8M | -5.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | 0 | -1.16M | -35K | -1.51M | -9K | -61K | -111.6M | -183.33M | -282.88M | -310.13M | -328.43M | -166.94M | -152.55M | -255.23M | -143.14M | -119.15M | -167.81M | -265.9M | -193.48M | -100.29M | -69.75M | -26.92M | -14.8M | -5.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0% | - | 1.06% | 0.04% | 2.28% | 0.01% | 0.21% | 10.22% | 15.25% | 15.77% | 12.15% | 20.83% | 5.51% | 6.08% | 10.56% | 6.03% | 5.37% | 11.01% | 18.5% | 24.97% | 42.41% | 88.58% | 247.33% | 295.7% | 133.17% |
| Acquisitions | 1.9M | -19.34M | -53.5M | 0 | 4.85M | 0 | 0 | 71.05M | 445.28M | -18.63M | -45.39M | 470.94M | -132.09M | -17.76M | 3.59M | -4.65M | -285.58M | 0 | -18.31M | -98.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -20.69M | 0 | 0 | -1.94M | 0 | -1.05M | -523K | 61.92M | 12.95M | 3.77M | -521K | -9.94M | -11.56M | 16.11M | 33.02M | 177.26M | 33.68M | -125.49M | -107.39M | -63.09M | -11.55M | 1.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 69.33M | 30.91M | 120.1M | 50.42M | 31.19M | 16.89M | 6.36M | 344.31M | 85.85M | 589.93M | 159.78M | 619.97M | 498.57M | 294.07M | -75.71M | 157.11M | 261.1M | 552.35M | 92.55M | 584.63M | 201.3M | 192.41M | 38.73M | 28.8M | 8.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 50.54M | 22.55M | 106.87M | 25.55M | 32.49M | 11.89M | 6.27M | 183.22M | -37.91M | 415.49M | 59.72M | 411.56M | 457.09M | 214.07M | -114.69M | 112.1M | 494.88M | 342.64M | 53.41M | 421.44M | 0 | 12.25M | 38.51M | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 19.03M | 7.28M | 7.23M | 5.06M | 128K | 6K | 0 | 166.27M | -5.53M | -4.76M | -21.52M | -43.78M | -57.55M | -19.83M | 157.93M | -11.74M | -3.69M | 214.45M | -6.68M | 174.13M | 201.3M | 180.16M | 225K | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -169.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.57M | -5.53M | -4.76M | -21.52M | -43.78M | -57.55M | -19.83M | -5.69M | -11.74M | -3.69M | -4.33M | -6.68M | -1.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.1M |
| Other Financing | -245K | 1.07M | 6M | 19.82M | -1.43M | 5M | 84K | -5.17M | 129.29M | 179.2M | 121.58M | 252.19M | 99.02M | 99.83M | 50.7M | 56.76M | -230.09M | -4.74M | 45.82M | -10.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28.8M | 8.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | -7.05M | -3.76M | 10.8M | -1.9M | 3.04M | 4.84M | -418K | 94.89M | -180.57M | 30.13M | -506.55M | 21.53M | 193.66M | 305.02M | -268.13M | 120.2M | -10.46M | 413.55M | -82.88M | 119.62M | 22M | 139.82M | -1.81M | 5.2M | 300K |
| Free Cash Flow | -60.3M | -15.33M | -55.82M | -60.59M | -33.03M | -12.06M | -6.77M | -382.01M | -726.72M | -550.29M | -622.93M | -1.06B | -158.58M | 9.88M | -226.33M | -237.45M | 47.66M | -46.49M | -111.07M | -191.11M | -146.26M | -53.84M | -40.54M | -23.6M | -8.1M |
| FCF Margin % | -21.07% | -4.96% | -51.33% | -69.15% | -49.68% | -17.52% | -23.05% | -34.98% | -60.44% | -30.67% | -24.4% | -67.53% | -5.24% | 0.39% | -9.36% | -10% | 2.15% | -3.05% | -7.73% | -24.67% | -61.84% | -68.39% | -372.47% | -471.53% | -199.75% |
| FCF Growth % | -10.95% | 72.54% | 7.87% | -83.45% | -173.89% | -78.03% | 98.23% | 47.43% | -32.06% | 11.66% | 41.49% | -571.35% | -1704.53% | 104.37% | 4.68% | -598.24% | 202.52% | 58.15% | 41.88% | -30.67% | -171.63% | -32.81% | -71.79% | -191.36% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.07 | -0.02 | -0.11 | -0.35 | -0.19 | -0.07 | -0.03 | -2.25 | -5.16 | -3.95 | -4.51 | -7.89 | -0.97 | 0.07 | -1.93 | -2.43 | 0.45 | -0.50 | -1.38 | -2.35 | -2.06 | -2.31 | -11.21 | -5.68 | -2.54 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 10.26x | 0.47x | 0.97x | 0.22x | 1.07x | 1.18x | 1.09x | -12.20x | 0.67x | 0.29x | 0.70x | 3.88x | 0.03x | 1.70x | -0.08x | 0.15x | 0.93x | 3.73x | -1.24x | 0.26x | -1.73x | -1.00x | 0.47x | 0.61x | 0.76x |
| Interest Paid | 9.39M | 7.73M | 77K | 2.15M | 162K | 365K | 150K | 32.78M | 99.2M | 59.88M | 35.77M | 34.91M | 39.86M | 46.03M | 40.62M | 28.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 10K | 0 | 6K | 0 | 0 | 8.99M | 7.8M | 12.79M | 35.41M | 29.51M | 8.77M | 1.34M | 8.07M | 28.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SPWR stock.
SunPower Inc. (SPWR) generated $-15.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
SunPower Inc. (SPWR) reported negative free cash flow of $15.3M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
SunPower Inc. (SPWR) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent cash burn masks non-operating income
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Positive Net Income Fails to Convert into Cash
Across every quarter where SPWR reported positive net income, operating cash flow remained sharply negative, with the OCF-to-NI ratio deteriorating to -3.85 in Q2 2026 and -4.89 in Q1 2026 per reported cash flow statements, suggesting recent earnings quality rests entirely on non-cash or non-operating items.
The pattern is stark: Q4 2024 showed $47.0M net income against -$25.6M operating cash flow, a $72.6M single-quarter gap that points to large non-operating gains—likely debt restructuring or asset disposals—rather than operating profitability. The more recent positive quarters (Q1 2026: $5.2M NI, -$25.7M OCF; Q2 2026: $6.9M NI, -$26.5M OCF) show an even worse conversion ratio, suggesting the core business consumed more cash even as the income statement turned positive. This aligns with the prior finding that operating income was negative in seven of ten quarters despite headline net income gains.
Decade-Quarter Earnings-to-Cash Gap Widens Sharply
Over the trailing ten quarters, cumulative net income of approximately -$89.8M diverges from cumulative operating cash flow of -$142.0M, a $52M shortfall indicating that reported losses understate the actual cash consumed by operations, based on aggregated company filings.
The divergence is concentrated in the periods where net income was most positive—Q4 2024 alone contributed a $72.6M gap—meaning the accounting recovery in the income statement has no counterpart in the cash flow statement. This cumulative shortfall matters for a company of SPWR's size: $52M of unexplained cash erosion over two and a half years suggests structural working capital drains or non-cash income recognition that warrants further investigation into accrual composition. The gap also implies that any investor relying on net income to assess SPWR's self-funding capacity would materially overestimate the business's financial independence.
Free Cash Flow Margin Deteriorates Post-Restart
SPWR's FCF margin has declined from -2.4% in Q4 2025 to -48.3% in Q2 2026, a sharp deterioration that coincides with the revenue contraction from $88.7M to $54.9M over the same period as reported in the company's quarterly financials.
The worsening FCF trajectory is not driven by capital expenditure—capex has been essentially zero—but by an expanding operating cash drain relative to a shrinking revenue base. This means the burn is structural (overhead and working capital) rather than investment-driven, which makes it harder to reverse through growth alone. Compared to peers like FSLR posting 27.9% FCF margins or even ARRY at 11.4%, SPWR's persistent negative free cash flow positions it as an outlier in the solar sector, suggesting the current business model is not self-sustaining without external capital.
Working Capital Swings Signal Collection Instability
Working capital movements have been highly volatile, swinging from -$8.8M in Q3 2025 to +$14.0M in Q4 2025 before reverting to -$8.0M and -$8.9M in the two most recent quarters, indicating that any working capital release is temporary rather than structural, per company cash flow disclosures.
The Q4 2025 working capital inflow of $14.0M temporarily cushioned operating cash flow to just -$1.9M, but the immediate reversal in Q1 and Q2 2026 to roughly -$8M per quarter suggests that the inflow was a one-time receivable collection or payables stretch rather than a durable efficiency improvement. For a company with quarterly revenue in the $55M range, an $8M quarterly working capital drain represents roughly 15% of revenue being consumed in the cash conversion cycle—a level that signals collection discipline or inventory management may be misaligned with the current revenue scale.
Cash Statement Obscures Non-Operating Dependence
The cash flow statement does not reconcile the origin of the $47.0M net income in Q4 2024 that coincided with negative operating cash flow, and the absence of disclosed dividends or buybacks suggests cash preservation is prioritized over shareholder returns, per reported financing activities.
The most significant opacity is the composition of net income in quarters where operating income was negative—investors cannot determine from cash flow data alone whether the Q4 2024 gain was recurring debt relief, asset sales, or tax benefits, each carrying very different implications for future earnings. Additionally, SBC of $1.6M in Q1 2026 declining to zero in Q2 2026 may indicate equity compensation restructuring that has not yet been disclosed in detail, potentially affecting future dilution or cash compensation costs. With minimal capex ($0 in recent quarters), the absence of capital investment may also mean deferred maintenance or unrecorded asset replacement needs that will surface as future cash demands, warranting closer examination of the asset base.