Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -39.8x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE N/A. (2002–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $233M | $1.3B | $879M | $282M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $412M | $1.5B | $1.0B | $343M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -39.80 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.81 | 4.32 | 8.08 | 3.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.90 | 9.37 | 3.91 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.5% | 48.5% | 36.3% | 20.3% | 29.8% | 41.7% | 41.8% | 15.0% | 12.4% | -1.0% | 8.7% |
| Operating Margin | -2.0% | -2.0% | -63.0% | -59.8% | -31.8% | -10.6% | -17.4% | 5.5% | -25.2% | -21.2% | -16.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | -10.5% | -10.5% | -51.9% | -307.7% | -44.3% | -13.5% | -19.3% | 2.0% | -67.5% | -51.8% | -17.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | — | — | — | -1893.7% | -112.3% | -5.2% | -2.7% | 103.1% | -299.0% | -104.4% | -34.6% |
| ROA | -16.8% | -16.8% | -58.9% | -195.7% | -23.2% | -1.1% | -0.3% | 1.0% | -25.4% | -21.6% | -9.5% |
| ROIC | -7.2% | -7.2% | -396.1% | -51.9% | -190.8% | -1.5% | -0.5% | 5.2% | -13.5% | -11.7% | -13.2% |
| ROCE | -8.2% | -8.2% | -4331.9% | -98.6% | -27.9% | -1.3% | -0.4% | 4.1% | -13.2% | -11.8% | -11.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | 0.63 | — | 1.70 | 47.50 | — | 3.01 | 1.72 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7.26 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | — | — | — | 0.59 | — | 1.13 | 33.46 | — | 2.38 | 1.33 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.11 | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -0.34 | -0.34 | -2.36 | -5.86 | -4.61 | -4.42 | -9.86 | 4.90 | -2.39 | -12.30 | -7.62 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.73 | 0.73 | 1.20 | 0.35 | 0.92 | 0.55 | 1.49 | 1.54 | 1.52 | 1.23 | 1.76 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.93 | 0.32 | 0.70 | 0.45 | 1.09 | 1.36 | 1.09 | 0.91 | 1.39 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.07 | 11.39 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.39 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.28 | 0.75 | 1.85 | 0.29 | 2.61 | 0.02 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.56 |
| Inventory Turnover | 36.34 | 36.34 | 3.13 | 22.83 | 3.57 | 9.10 | 0.08 | 5.68 | 3.42 | 5.14 | 5.80 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 96.87 | 174.23 | 109.48 | 152.19 | 47.93 | 2912.68 | 82.70 | 88.70 | 61.16 | 50.41 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $849M | $486M | $175M | $175M | $172M | $197M | $170M | $141M | $139M | $138M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 24 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SPWR stock.
SunPower Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -39.8x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Based on historical data, SunPower Inc. is trading at a P/E of -39.8x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
SunPower Inc. has 48.5% gross margin and -2.0% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Non-operating income masking operating decay
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Losses Strip P/E of Meaning
A trailing P/E of -3.65 renders SunPower's earnings multiple unusable as a valuation anchor, leaving the 0.67 price-to-sales ratio as the operative metric against a revenue base that contracted 18.8% year-over-year in Q2 2026, per reported financial statements. Any re-rating depends on restoring operating scale.
Because reported net income of $6.9M in Q2 2026 is entirely non-operating in nature, the negative trailing P/E reflects the multi-quarter losses rather than a stable earnings base, making historical P/E comparisons to peers like FSLR (12.4x) analytically void. The 0.67 price-to-sales multiple appears superficially cheap versus FSLR's premium rating, but the comparison is not like-for-like: FSLR generates 29.3% net margins on scalable module output, whereas SunPower's sales base has shed roughly 38% of its Q4 2024 peak. Investors should treat the low P/S as compensation for revenue attrition rather than evidence of undervaluation; absent EV/EBITDA and forward multiples — both unavailable due to inconsistent positive EBITDA — no growth-adjusted pricing signal can be derived.
Margins Swing Beyond Operating Control
SunPower's gross margin swung from -57.0% in Q3 2024 to 61.4% in Q1 2026 before compressing to 41.3% in Q2 2026, while operating margins stayed negative in seven of ten quarters — a dispersion far exceeding peer norms per company filings, suggesting pricing or mix instability rather than cyclical variation.
The Q2 2026 operating margin of -42.8% against a 41.3% gross margin isolates the problem squarely in operating leverage: $33.7M of SG&A consumed more than 60% of the $54.9M revenue base, confirming the prior income statement finding that overhead is structurally misaligned with current scale. The divergence between a 12.6% net margin and a -42.8% operating margin in the same quarter reinforces that adjusted operating margin — not net margin — is the only credible reflection of true earning power here, since positive bottom-line results are carried entirely by non-operating items. Peers such as FSLR (29.3% net margin) achieve profitability from operations, a distinction that matters when benchmarking earning quality.
Negative ROIC Despite Positive Asset Returns
As reported in recent SEC filings, SunPower's ROIC of -17.5% in Q2 2026 stands in stark contrast to a positive 2.7% ROA, an inversion that suggests asset-level returns are being supported by non-operating income while invested capital continues to be destroyed in core operations.
The persistent negative ROIC — ranging from -3.9% to -144.9% across every computable quarter — indicates no evidence of capital compounding; instead, returns have decayed as the asset base reconstituted around $75.6M of goodwill (30.2% of total assets) that contributes no tangible earning capacity. The ROIC/ROA gap matters because an analyst relying on ROA alone could mistakenly conclude the business is approaching break-even, when the positive 2.7% ROA reflects non-operating contributions rather than return on the capital deployed in solar manufacturing and services. With ROE unavailable due to negative equity, no shareholder-return benchmark exists, and the ROIC trajectory offers no basis for assuming the return profile will normalize without an improvement in operating margins.
Collection Cycle Extends as Revenue Shrinks
According to company financial disclosures, SunPower's cash conversion cycle tightened to 54 days in Q2 2026 from 203 days in Q2 2024, yet this improvement is largely a DPO artifact — payables stretched to 80 days from 37 — while DSO remains elevated at 124 days.
The DSO trajectory is the signal investors should monitor: 124 days in Q2 2026 versus 98 in Q1 2026 suggests receivables are being collected more slowly at the same time revenue is contracting, which aligns with the working capital outflows of -$8.0M and -$8.9M recorded in the two most recent quarters. The apparent CCC improvement from the 2024 trough reflects supplier financing stretched to 80 days — roughly double the level seen in early 2025 — rather than genuine operating efficiency, and that form of working capital relief is typically temporary. Asset turnover of 0.21 against FSLR-class levels seen earlier in SPWR's own history (0.70 in Q4 2024) confirms the asset base is now underutilized relative to its revenue-generating capacity.
Debt Reduction Cannot Offset Equity Deficit
As reported in SEC filings, SunPower's interest coverage of -2.77x in Q2 2026 followed a brief 1.67x in Q1 2026, while total debt of $132.0M represents approximately 52.8% of total assets — leverage that warrants scrutiny given an uncomputable D/E ratio driven by negative book equity.
The volatility in interest coverage across the trailing year — from 6.88x in Q4 2024 to -32.34x in Q3 2024 and back to negative territory in Q2 2026 — signals that debt service capacity is entirely dependent on quarter-specific non-operating income rather than a durable earnings stream. Although total debt declined 36.9% from $209.2M in Q3 2025, the deleveraging has not been accompanied by retained earnings; the narrowing equity deficit reflects goodwill additions and revaluations, which do not enhance the debt-absorbing cushion. With negative equity and $4.1M of cash against $132.0M of debt, traditional leverage ratios are inapplicable, and refinancing risk appears concentrated in the near term — a conclusion supported by the combination of sub-1.0 current ratios and persistent operating cash burn.
Why P/E Misleads on This Business Model
The most commonly misapplied ratio for SunPower is the trailing P/E of -3.65, which obscures the central fact that positive net income in Q1 and Q2 2026 coincided with operating losses of $19.2M and $23.5M respectively, per reported filings — making operating margin the more instructive metric.
A P/E-based framework — whether comparing SPWR's -3.65 to FSLR's 12.4x or to its own prior quarters — implies that earnings are the relevant denominator, yet the Q4 2024 net income of $47.0M against a $21.5M operating loss demonstrates the bottom line is dominated by non-operating events that cannot be extrapolated. What the misapplied ratio obscures is the direction of the core business: revenue has declined for three consecutive quarters post-restart, operating income has been negative in seven of ten periods, and FCF margins have deteriorated to -48.3%. The appropriate substitute is a composite of adjusted operating margin and FCF conversion — the OCF-to-NI ratio of -3.85 in Q2 2026 being the single clearest illustration that reported earnings and economic performance have decoupled.