Free cash flow swung from a $14.0M peak in 2024Q4 to a -$15.5M trough in 2026Q1 and was just $0.3M (0.2% margin) in 2026Q3, with cash conversion heavily dependent on volatile working capital movements such as the $26.6M inflow in the latest quarter.
Stoneridge, Inc. (SRI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 10.68M | 34.02M | 47.75M | 4.95M | 6.81M | -36.25M | 28.64M | 24.5M | 80.77M | 78.91M | 65.28M | 54.8M | 19.82M | 43.68M | 75.55M | 921K | 13.85M | 13.82M | 42.46M | 33.52M | 46.54M | 19.06M | 48.28M | 72.35M | 95.63M | 62.65M | 52.4M | 44.2M | 46M | 63.8M | 25.3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 3.95% | 5.26% | 0.51% | 0.76% | -4.7% | 4.42% | 2.94% | 9.32% | 9.57% | 9.38% | 8.5% | 3% | 4.61% | 8.05% | 0.12% | 2.18% | 2.91% | 5.64% | 4.61% | 6.57% | 2.84% | 7.08% | 11.93% | 15.02% | 10.72% | 7.85% | 6.55% | 9.13% | 14.19% | 6.96% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -256.45% | -28.75% | 865.39% | -27.33% | 118.78% | -226.56% | 16.88% | -69.66% | 2.36% | 20.88% | 19.11% | 176.58% | -54.64% | -42.17% | 8102.5% | -93.35% | 0.2% | -67.44% | 26.64% | -27.97% | 144.16% | -60.52% | -33.28% | -24.34% | 52.63% | 19.56% | 18.56% | -3.91% | -27.9% | 152.17% | - |
| Net Income | -122.86M | -102.83M | -16.52M | -5.18M | -14.06M | 3.41M | -7.95M | 60.29M | 53.85M | 45.05M | 75.57M | 20.57M | -60.59M | 16.51M | 3.75M | 45.54M | 10.63M | -32.32M | -97.53M | 16.67M | 14.51M | 933K | -92.5M | 21.38M | -48.78M | 2.95M | 32.71M | 41.2M | 33.4M | 47M | 24.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 13.39M | 33.69M | 34.99M | 33.69M | 34.77M | 34.47M | 33.23M | 31.48M | 29.52M | 28.25M | 23.61M | 22.8M | 30.08M | 35.23M | 35.32M | 18.85M | 19.07M | 20.93M | 27.52M | 29.82M | 27.56M | 27.42M | 26.76M | 25.08M | 26.41M | 29.57M | 28.68M | 27.9M | 14.4M | 13.2M | 10M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 8.76M | 4.8M | 4.09M | 3.32M | 5.94M | 5.96M | 0 | 6.19M | 5.63M | 7.26M | 6.13M | 7.22M | 5.41M | 4.97M | 4.89M | 4.42M | 2.27M | 1.25M | 3.42M | 2.43M | 1.95M | 1.7M | 1.39M | 1.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 44.9M | 37.08M | 0 | -4.04M | -5.11M | -511K | -7.95M | 5.59M | 968K | -6.82M | -39.72M | -2.17M | -3.24M | -3.08M | -2.73M | 23.94M | -778K | -3.2M | 46.24M | 3.82M | 3.47M | 815K | -57.56M | 8.8M | 12.41M | 7.05M | 7.17M | 8.9M | -1.7M | -1.1M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 39.69M | 21.91M | -3.94M | 1.08M | 1.13M | -35.98M | 3.64M | -34.26M | -1.29M | 4.05M | -1.19M | -324K | 69.94M | -287K | -1.03M | -68.63M | -2.46M | -255K | 56.1M | -7.01M | -7.63M | -2.25M | 182M | -794K | 74.49M | 84K | -995K | -100K | 100K | -2.5M | 400K |
| Working Capital Changes | 41.26M | 39.38M | 29.13M | -23.93M | -15.87M | -43.59M | 7.67M | -44.79M | -7.9M | 1.1M | 865K | 6.71M | -21.78M | -9.65M | 35.35M | -23.19M | -14.88M | 27.42M | 6.71M | -12.21M | 6.67M | -9.55M | -11.8M | 16.59M | 31.09M | 23M | -15.16M | -33.7M | -200K | 7.2M | -9.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -29.18M | 17.34M | 20.17M | -5.85M | -13.16M | -17.02M | 4.16M | -1.35M | -3.58M | -15.16M | -18.69M | -489K | -19.4M | 4.12M | 19.47M | -11.66M | -21.01M | 16.62M | 20.09M | -13.42M | -2.74M | -3.52M | -9.51M | -6.7M | 14.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -7.38M | 30.77M | 26.9M | -31.56M | -20.13M | -51.27M | 4M | -15.65M | -10M | -2.13M | 4.52M | -4.34M | 3.16M | -23.65M | 21M | -9.89M | -11.59M | 17.25M | -1.79M | 933K | -2.35M | 517K | -6.39M | 4.88M | 5.22M | 14.46M | -5.91M | -3.6M | -1.9M | -4M | -3.7M |
| Change in Payables | 39.44M | -8.78M | -24.62M | 1.09M | 18.49M | 16.52M | 3.64M | -6.98M | 11.05M | 10.49M | 10.98M | 6.58M | 524K | 9.48M | -7.28M | -23.88M | 16.7M | -2.11M | -14.77M | -4.88M | 14.08M | 505K | 2.6M | 8.27M | -9.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 43M | -21.82M | -24.47M | -36.98M | -28.58M | 28.04M | -33.88M | -6.3M | -27.95M | -108.64M | -23.82M | -30.37M | 45.72M | -25.24M | -45.61M | -29.78M | -18.52M | -17.76M | -23.9M | -5.83M | -24.61M | -27.55M | -19.92M | -25.17M | -14.34M | -23.92M | -25.76M | -51.8M | -368.7M | -27.7M | -18.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -2.02M | -21.85M | -24.3M | -38.5M | -31.61M | -27.03M | -32.46M | -39.47M | -29.03M | -32.17M | -24.48M | -28.73M | -24.75M | -25.34M | -26.35M | -26.29M | -18.57M | -12M | -24.57M | -18.14M | -25.89M | -28.93M | -23.92M | -26.38M | -14.66M | -23.97M | -28.72M | -51.8M | -372.4M | -12.3M | -14.1M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.29% | 2.54% | 2.68% | 3.95% | 3.51% | 3.51% | 5.01% | 4.73% | 3.35% | 3.9% | 3.52% | 4.46% | 3.75% | 2.67% | 2.81% | 3.43% | 2.92% | 2.53% | 3.26% | 2.49% | 3.65% | 4.31% | 3.51% | 4.35% | 2.3% | 4.1% | 4.3% | 7.67% | 73.92% | 2.74% | 3.88% |
| Acquisitions | 59.23M | 399K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22.84M | 127K | 34.39M | 111K | -77.26M | 652K | -1.7M | 70.36M | 0 | -19.78M | -7.75M | 0 | -5.97M | -980K | 0 | -2.13M | -282K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44K | 786K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -14.28M | 0 | 385K | 1.87M | 158K | 14.44M | 0 | 382K | 1.51M | 788K | 652K | 64K | 110K | 107K | 521K | 4.26M | 56K | 201K | 1.65M | 12.31M | 2.27M | 1.66M | 3.99M | 1.21M | 313K | 0 | 2.18M | 0 | 3.7M | 2.3M | -4M |
| Cash from Financing | -29.53M | -25.3M | 11.12M | 17.48M | -7.3M | 22.88M | 6.51M | -28.26M | -33.87M | 40.78M | -43.37M | -11.02M | -82.06M | -503K | -65.47M | 37.52M | -14.03M | 336K | -16.23M | 900K | 107K | -358K | -1.04M | -51.65M | -59.17M | -39.84M | -24.5M | 9.7M | 323.3M | -35.2M | -7.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -25.9M | -24.18M | 11.92M | 21.46M | 254K | 25.56M | 13.28M | 29.25M | -29.66M | 45.17M | -42.92M | -8.05M | -80.21M | 13K | -64.2M | 38.88M | -11.91M | 336K | -17M | 0 | -44K | -118K | -524K | -52.09M | -43.21M | -36.79M | -24.5M | 9.6M | 334.5M | -49.7M | 5.9M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.26M | -340K | -795K | -1.72M | -791K | -2.67M | -6.77M | -54.12M | -4.21M | -2.48M | -1.42M | -2.92M | -765K | -516K | -1.27M | -752K | -826K | 0 | 1.32M | 2.12M | 301K | 1K | -380K | 444K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119.5M | 200K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.6M | -105M | -13.2M |
| Share Repurchases | -1.26M | -340K | -795K | -1.72M | -791K | -2.67M | -6.77M | -54.12M | -4.21M | -2.48M | -1.42M | -2.92M | -765K | -516K | -1.27M | -752K | -826K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -380K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -2.37M | -777K | 0 | -2.25M | -6.76M | -18K | 0 | -3.39M | 0 | -1.91M | 977K | -49K | -1.08M | 0 | 0 | -605K | -1.29M | 0 | -553K | -1.22M | -150K | -241K | -134K | 0 | -15.97M | -3.05M | 0 | 100K | -8.6M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 9.46M | -5.58M | 30.99M | -13.96M | -30.75M | 11.63M | 4.52M | -11.69M | 15.09M | 15.61M | -3.97M | 11.34M | -19.8M | 18.27M | -34.18M | 6.86M | -19.93M | -785K | -3.23M | 30.04M | 25.1M | -11.55M | 28.19M | -3.09M | 22.87M | -1.23M | 1.67M | 2M | 500K | 900K | 100K |
| Free Cash Flow | -4.82M | 12.17M | 23.45M | -33.55M | -24.8M | -63.28M | -3.82M | -14.96M | 51.74M | 46.74M | 40.8M | 26.07M | -4.94M | 18.34M | 49.19M | -25.37M | -4.72M | 1.83M | 17.88M | 15.38M | 20.64M | -9.87M | 24.36M | 45.97M | 80.97M | 38.68M | 23.68M | -7.6M | -326.4M | 51.5M | 11.2M |
| FCF Margin % | -0.69% | 1.41% | 2.58% | -3.44% | -2.76% | -8.21% | -0.59% | -1.79% | 5.97% | 5.67% | 5.86% | 4.04% | -0.75% | 1.93% | 5.24% | -3.31% | -0.74% | 0.38% | 2.38% | 2.12% | 2.91% | -1.47% | 3.57% | 7.58% | 12.72% | 6.62% | 3.55% | -1.13% | -64.79% | 11.46% | 3.08% |
| FCF Growth % | -120.51% | -48.08% | 169.88% | -35.27% | 60.8% | -1556.08% | 74.46% | -128.91% | 10.71% | 14.55% | 56.51% | 627.84% | -126.93% | -62.72% | 293.91% | -437.14% | -358.65% | -89.79% | 16.24% | -25.48% | 309.11% | -140.53% | -47.01% | -43.22% | 109.31% | 63.34% | 411.61% | 97.67% | -733.79% | 359.82% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.17 | 0.44 | 0.85 | -1.22 | -0.91 | -2.31 | -0.14 | -0.53 | 1.78 | 1.62 | 1.44 | 0.93 | -0.18 | 0.67 | 1.82 | -1.03 | -0.19 | 0.08 | 0.77 | 0.65 | 0.90 | -0.43 | 1.08 | 2.03 | 3.59 | 1.71 | 1.06 | -0.34 | -14.52 | 3.20 | 0.80 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.04x | -0.33x | -2.89x | -0.95x | -0.48x | -10.64x | -3.60x | 0.41x | 1.50x | 1.75x | 0.84x | 2.41x | -0.42x | 2.89x | 14.09x | 0.02x | 1.28x | -0.43x | -0.44x | 2.01x | 3.21x | 20.43x | -0.52x | 3.38x | -1.96x | 21.27x | 1.60x | 1.07x | 1.38x | 1.36x | 1.05x |
| Interest Paid | 12.78M | 14.17M | 15.46M | 13.01M | 7.29M | 6.05M | 0 | 4.4M | 5M | 5.75M | 5.79M | 6.09M | 20.46M | 18.63M | 20.32M | 17.49M | 20.75M | 21.97M | 20.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 6.88M | 10.34M | 9.26M | 10.3M | 6.18M | 11.27M | 0 | 12.22M | 13.21M | 7.09M | 3.39M | 2.49M | 3.05M | 6.43M | 4.34M | 1.36M | 1.21M | 2.32M | 4.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SRI stock.
Stoneridge, Inc. (SRI) generated $34.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Stoneridge, Inc. (SRI) generated $12.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Stoneridge, Inc. (SRI) spent $21.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Stoneridge, Inc. (SRI) spent $0.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Sustained cash burn and earnings losses
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Losses Mask Erratic Operating Cash
Based on SRI's reported figures, operating cash flow diverged sharply from net income across the ten quarters, with OCF/NI ratios swinging between -3.15 and 3.11, signaling that reported losses are not a reliable proxy for cash generation.
The 2026Q3 net loss of $22.9M was accompanied by operating cash outflow of $9.3M, suggesting part of the loss may be non-cash, yet the 2025Q4 loss of $76.9M came with positive operating cash flow of $8.8M, which points to large non-cash or non-recurring charges rather than a steady operating deficit. The ratio instability means the quality of earnings warrants further investigation before any conclusion about underlying cash generation is drawn.
Free Cash Flow Turning Negative Again
As reported in SRI's financial statements, free cash flow ranged from a peak of $14.0M in 2024Q4 to a trough of -$15.5M in 2026Q1, with the most recent quarter at just $0.3M, a margin of 0.2%.
The trend shows FCF compression from late-2024 levels, with the 2026Q1 outflow driven by an operating cash deficit of $14.7M that appears to be largely working-capital related given the $6.6M WC drag alongside negative operating income. The near-zero FCF margin in the latest quarter suggests the business is generating little discretionary cash, leaving limited internal capacity to absorb further earnings deterioration.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Timing
According to recent SEC filings, SRI's working capital changes ranged from a $26.6M inflow in 2026Q3 to a $13.8M inflow in 2025Q2, with several quarters showing outflows, indicating that cash timing is highly sensitive to receivables and payables movements.
The large working-capital inflow in 2026Q3 coincided with a negative net income of $22.9M, which may indicate liquidation of receivables or inventory or favorable payables timing rather than sustainable cash generation. Investors should monitor whether these inflows reverse in subsequent periods, as they appear to be flattering operating cash flow relative to underlying earnings power.
Capital Spending Held to Maintenance Levels
Based on SRI's reported figures, capital expenditures stayed mostly in the $3.3M to $7.1M range per quarter, with capex-to-revenue ratios of 0.5% to 3.0%, indicating restrained investment during a period of revenue decline.
Capex consistently running below D&A in most quarters suggests the company is not replacing depreciating assets at full rate, which may support near-term cash flow but could erode productive capacity over time. The low capex intensity during contracting revenue is consistent with a defensive posture, though it warrants further investigation into whether deferred spending creates future catch-up requirements.
Working Capital Inflows May Overstate Cash Health
Bearish analysis of reported figures suggests the positive free cash flow in several recent quarters may reflect one-time working capital releases rather than durable cash generation, given that operating losses persisted.
When operating income is negative and net losses are large, positive FCF in a quarter like 2026Q3 relies heavily on the $26.6M working-capital inflow, which is not repeatable indefinitely. Investors should monitor whether underlying operating cash generation can turn positive without further balance-sheet liquidation.