Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 10.9x · EV/EBITDA 9.3x · ROE 10.7%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.1B | $9.5B | $7.6B | $6.5B | $5.7B | $5.7B | $4.0B | $3.0B | $2.2B | $2.6B | $2.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $10.8B | $10.2B | $7.7B | $6.7B | $5.9B | $6.1B | $4.1B | $3.8B | $2.4B | $2.7B | $2.2B |
| P/E Ratio → | 10.94 | 11.97 | 14.27 | 13.07 | 11.57 | 11.94 | 33.01 | 16.18 | 12.34 | 29.74 | 20.91 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.66 | 3.53 | 4.58 | 3.80 | 3.56 | 4.16 | 3.53 | 4.71 | 3.37 | 4.79 | 4.74 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.16 | 1.05 | 1.30 | 1.17 | 1.13 | 1.18 | 0.86 | 1.27 | 0.93 | 1.13 | 1.87 |
| P/FCF | — | — | 16.04 | 12.72 | 3.35 | 14.66 | 7.66 | 18.27 | 8.19 | 14.27 | 18.86 |
| P/OCF | — | — | 14.92 | 11.81 | 3.32 | 13.66 | 7.41 | 16.67 | 7.77 | 13.18 | 15.34 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.80 | 4.64 | 3.92 | 3.69 | 4.45 | 3.65 | 5.94 | 3.59 | 5.03 | 5.03 |
| EV / EBITDA | 9.35 | 8.47 | 10.22 | 9.67 | 8.52 | 9.10 | 27.36 | 14.46 | 9.06 | 13.86 | 12.80 |
| EV / EBIT | 10.34 | 9.74 | 11.04 | 10.57 | 9.39 | 10.05 | 39.57 | 16.54 | 10.50 | 16.22 | 14.59 |
| EV / FCF | — | — | 16.24 | 13.13 | 3.47 | 15.68 | 7.91 | 23.07 | 8.75 | 14.98 | 20.03 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 95.8% | 95.8% | 99.0% | 93.3% | 94.9% | 112.1% | 79.0% | 98.0% | 97.9% | 97.8% | 98.5% |
| Operating Margin | 39.0% | 39.0% | 42.0% | 37.1% | 39.3% | 44.3% | 9.2% | 35.9% | 34.2% | 31.0% | 34.5% |
| Net Profit Margin | 29.8% | 29.8% | 32.1% | 29.1% | 30.7% | 34.8% | 10.7% | 29.1% | 27.3% | 16.1% | 22.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.7% | 10.7% | 9.4% | 9.3% | 10.0% | 10.1% | 3.4% | 7.9% | 7.7% | 5.1% | 9.2% |
| ROA | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.4% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.2% |
| ROIC | 9.2% | 9.2% | 7.9% | 7.6% | 8.0% | 7.7% | 1.7% | 5.4% | 5.9% | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| ROCE | 4.8% | 4.8% | 9.3% | 8.8% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 2.3% | 8.6% | 8.7% | 8.9% | 12.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.33 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.09 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.41 | 1.34 | 1.65 | 7.71 | 4.19 | 2.03 | 2.55 | 2.10 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.03 | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.12 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.13 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 3.01 | 0.58 | 0.66 | 0.75 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | 0.21 | 0.41 | 0.12 | 1.02 | 0.26 | 4.80 | 0.56 | 0.71 | 1.17 |
| Interest Coverage | 0.97 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 1.28 | 10.32 | 11.70 | 1.24 | 2.66 | 4.15 | 9.92 | 18.52 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.16 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.16 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 2.3% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| Payout Ratio | 29.0% | 29.0% | 30.5% | 31.6% | 29.6% | 28.5% | 81.5% | 30.9% | 28.3% | 44.1% | 28.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 9.1% | 8.4% | 7.0% | 7.6% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 3.0% | 6.2% | 8.1% | 3.4% | 4.8% |
| FCF Yield | — | — | 6.2% | 7.9% | 29.8% | 6.8% | 13.1% | 5.5% | 12.2% | 7.0% | 5.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.3% | 2.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 0.8% | 5.3% | 3.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.5% | 4.9% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 3.3% | 7.2% | 5.5% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $101M | $77M | $76M | $75M | $71M | $55M | $35M | $37M | $30M | $24M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SSB stock.
SouthState Bank Corp.'s current P/E ratio is 10.9x. The historical average is 18.4x. This places it at the 7th percentile of its historical range.
SouthState Bank Corp.'s current EV/EBITDA is 9.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 13.6x.
SouthState Bank Corp.'s return on equity (ROE) is 10.7%. The historical average is 10.1%.
Based on historical data, SouthState Bank Corp. is trading at a P/E of 10.9x. This is at the 7th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
SouthState Bank Corp.'s current dividend yield is 2.21% with a payout ratio of 29.0%.
SouthState Bank Corp. has 95.8% gross margin and 39.0% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
SouthState Bank Corp.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.1x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Deposit competition eroding NIM
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiple Outpaces Reported Returns
Based on SSB's reported figures, the stock trades at 1.16 times book and 13.32 times trailing earnings, while reported ROE of roughly 2.5% in recent quarters sits well below peer returns of 12% to 14% for CBSH, UMBF, and IBOC. This gap warrants scrutiny of the premium assigned to the franchise.
A price-to-book near 1.16 combined with ROE near 2.5% implies the market is capitalizing a return profile that the recent quarterly figures do not yet demonstrate. The reported P/B of 92.86 in the ratio table appears inconsistent with the 1.16 headline multiple, so the unit basis of book value per share should be verified before drawing conclusions from either figure. Investors should monitor whether earnings normalize toward the 2025 run-rate of ROE near 2.5% to 2.8%, since sustained returns at that level would make the current multiple difficult to justify against higher-returning peers.
ROE Depends on Thin Margin Recovery
As reported in financial statements, SSB's ROE held between 2.4% and 2.8% across most quarters, while ROA stayed near 0.3% to 0.4%, indicating that leverage rather than asset returns carries the equity return. The negative net interest margin in 2026Q2 weakens that picture further.
With equity near 13% of total assets, the DuPont structure implies that ROE of roughly 2.5% reflects an ROA of about 0.3% multiplied by a leverage factor near 7.7 times. Because the bank's asset base is dominated by securities rather than higher-yielding loans, the NIM of 0.8% to 0.9% is thin for a regional lender. The 1.2% ROE print in 2025Q1, driven by the $100.6M provision, shows how sensitive reported profitability is to credit cost timing.
Funding Advantage Narrowing Under Competition
According to recent SEC filings, SSB's net interest margin fell from roughly 0.9% in 2025 to a negative reading in 2026Q2, while the efficiency ratio ranged from about 51% to 65% before spiking to 168.2% in that same quarter. Management's reduced 2026 NIM guidance points to deposit pricing pressure.
The compression suggests the low-cost deposit advantage is eroding faster than the stable deposit costs cited by management would imply, which warrants investigation into the deposit beta trend. The efficiency ratio of 54.7% in 2026Q3 indicates cost discipline is intact when revenue holds, but the Q2 distortion shows operating leverage works in both directions. Investors should monitor whether NIM stabilizes near 0.8% or continues to decline.
Equity Ratio Steady Amid Asset Growth
Based on SSB's reported quarterly figures, the equity-to-assets ratio held near 0.13 across the ten quarters while total equity rose from roughly $5.7B to $9.0B, and tangible book value per share climbed from about $46 to $58. Regulatory CET1 ratios are not provided in the supplied data.
Capital has kept pace with the acquisition-driven balance sheet expansion, which supports the view that the equity base is not being diluted by growth. The absence of CET1, Tier 1, and total capital ratios in the supplied data means headroom against regulatory minimums cannot be assessed directly. Tangible book value growth of roughly 25% over the period is a constructive signal, though it partly reflects retained earnings and buybacks rather than organic returns.
P/B Misleads Without Tangible Adjustment
The most commonly misapplied metric here is headline P/B, which appears understated relative to tangible book given acquisition-related goodwill and intangibles from the CenterState merger. Based on reported figures, price-to-tangible-book is the more appropriate valuation lens.
Using P/B on total book value can make acquisition-heavy banks look cheaper than their earnings power supports, because goodwill inflates the denominator without generating return. Price-to-tangible-book, paired with return on tangible common equity, isolates the economic return on capital actually deployed. Investors should also adjust for accretion from purchase accounting, which inflates net interest income and can mask the underlying organic margin.