Operating cash flow of $67.9M in 2026Q3 versus net income of $38.6M produced a 1.76 conversion ratio, though the volatile 0.76 to 1.76 range suggests spikes may reflect working capital timing rather than durable earnings quality, while dividends of about $13M per quarter remain steadily covered.
S&T Bancorp, Inc. (STBA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 175.29M | 133.62M | 173.37M | 171.75M | 240.53M | 214.85M | 51.55M | 138.42M | 128.02M | 114.24M | 96.81M | 60.58M | 78.1M | 86.08M | 83.89M | 73.9M | 88.98M | 54.57M | 76M | 63.84M | 51.24M | 51.98M | 62.24M | 50.83M | 50.3M | 42.32M | 44.22M | 20.4M | 38.3M | 35.2M | 36.1M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 81.87% | -22.93% | 0.94% | -28.59% | 11.95% | 316.77% | -62.76% | 8.13% | 12.06% | 18.01% | 59.79% | -22.43% | -9.26% | 2.61% | 13.52% | -16.95% | 63.07% | -28.21% | 19.05% | 24.6% | -1.44% | -16.48% | 22.44% | 1.06% | 18.86% | -4.31% | 116.78% | -46.74% | 8.81% | -2.49% | 29.39% |
| Net Income | 144.28M | 134.23M | 131.26M | 144.78M | 135.52M | 110.34M | 21.04M | 98.23M | 105.33M | 72.97M | 71.39M | 67.08M | 57.91M | 50.54M | 34.2M | 47.26M | 43.48M | 7.95M | 60.2M | 56.14M | 53.34M | 58.24M | 54.36M | 51.78M | 48.6M | 47.3M | 44.97M | 41.4M | 38M | 33.4M | 28.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 0 | 7.11M | 10.87M | 7.52M | 9.03M | 11.48M | 12.07M | 11.72M | 7.3M | 2.5M | 3.63M | 356K | 4.7M | 5.33M | 7M | 6.32M | 6.59M | 7.04M | 5.02M | 4.58M | 4.21M | 4.2M | 5.03M | 5.97M | 4.57M | 3.17M | 2.69M | 2.8M | 2.8M | 2.8M | 3M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 175K | -296K | 601K | -2.93M | 2.38M | -4.4M | -381K | 3.51M | 13.83M | 536K | -427K | 1.54M | -2.36M | 1.07M | 2.51M | -4.54M | -7.46M | -6.02M | -2.14M | 1.8M | 1.1M | -1.61M | -1.84M | -1.57M | -1.56M | 48K | 1.2M | -800K | -800K | -600K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 102.72M | 8.68M | 11.31M | 18.42M | 12.68M | 38.48M | 122.37M | 16.19M | -2.14M | 12.62M | 19.34M | 4.97M | 3.82M | 29.25M | 4.24M | 21.09M | 24.44M | 75.47M | 15.27M | 2.09M | 4.2M | 1.65M | 2.46M | 2.07M | 1.33M | -6.19M | 1.95M | 700K | -300K | -300K | 2.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | -21.92M | 15.6M | -3.45M | 83.04M | 49.73M | -100.24M | 10.22M | 12.12M | 9.31M | -639K | -13.04M | 9.16M | 2.63M | 36.47M | -4.25M | 18.5M | -28.75M | 219K | 3.16M | -12.32M | -13.21M | 2M | -7.14M | -2.63M | -398K | -5.43M | -25.7M | -1.4M | 100K | 2.9M |
| Cash from Investing | -112.41M | -314.8M | -118.29M | -444.22M | -398.68M | 13.24M | -159.2M | -210.56M | -201.96M | -212.41M | -616.65M | -405.74M | -437.05M | -309.68M | -8.32M | 131.74M | 67.65M | 208.94M | -215.8M | -69.07M | -144.96M | -203.03M | -108.32M | -75.91M | -170.65M | -34.37M | -84.97M | -149.3M | -99.8M | -112.9M | -111.7M |
| Purchase of Investments | -188.45M | -148.45M | -325.03M | -111.97M | -401.14M | -313.62M | -178.39M | -129.97M | -92.6M | -156.84M | -113.36M | -74.71M | -181.21M | -144.75M | -166.79M | -135.45M | -82.89M | -86.14M | -124.33M | -10.54M | -12.95M | -63.53M | -75.93M | -243.89M | -247.39M | -362.89M | -121.69M | -407.8M | -342.4M | -248.1M | -152.5M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 171.07M | 180.43M | 296.01M | 147.71M | 191.32M | 146.82M | 206.96M | 152.35M | 89.83M | 146.76M | 99.13M | 61.26M | 58.51M | 66.84M | 154.18M | 71.39M | 149.54M | 182.28M | 272.04M | 82.13M | 65.76M | 72.78M | 162.2M | 279.53M | 251.38M | 375.54M | 152.49M | 394.3M | 309.1M | 214.8M | 143.3M |
| Net Investment Activity | -17.38M | 31.97M | -29.02M | 35.74M | -209.82M | -166.79M | 28.57M | 22.37M | -2.76M | -10.08M | -14.23M | -13.45M | -122.7M | -77.91M | -12.61M | -64.06M | 66.65M | 96.14M | 147.71M | 71.59M | 52.81M | 9.24M | 86.27M | 35.64M | 3.99M | 12.64M | 30.8M | -13.5M | -33.3M | -33.3M | -9.2M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63.76M | 4.54M | 4.4M | 0 | -16.35M | 0 | 4.75M | 18.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -67.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -47.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -90.76M | -342M | -86.27M | -473.74M | -184.99M | 183.65M | -182.35M | -291.54M | -199.57M | -202.04M | -598.86M | -370.81M | -309.27M | -233.69M | -12.18M | 198.33M | 4.47M | 114.38M | -291.83M | -135.26M | -188.27M | -205.78M | -189.66M | -109.26M | -123.12M | -43.6M | -113.66M | -133.9M | -64.6M | -77.6M | -99.5M |
| Cash from Financing | -66.88M | 99.8M | -43.87M | 296.07M | -554.05M | 464.46M | 139.49M | 114.47M | 112.28M | 75.84M | 559.94M | 334.97M | 360.17M | -5.75M | -8.38M | -43.31M | -117.64M | -264.14M | 134.69M | 20.12M | 97.51M | 159.91M | 41.05M | 27.18M | 117.82M | 1.17M | 45.74M | 118.8M | 74.3M | 73M | 69.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -53.39M | -52.89M | -50.97M | -49.71M | -46.95M | -44.33M | -43.95M | -37.36M | -34.54M | -28.57M | -26.78M | -24.49M | -20.2M | -18.14M | -17.36M | -21.9M | -22.12M | -29.94M | -32.3M | -29.79M | -30.05M | -29.34M | -28.1M | -26.73M | -25.95M | -24.2M | -22.13M | -20.1M | -17.5M | -14.2M | -10.7M |
| Share Repurchases | -133.57M | -37.95M | -870K | -20.61M | -8.45M | -630K | -13.15M | -19.14M | -12.91M | -689K | -115K | -182K | -163K | -88K | -49K | -108.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.05M | 1.95M | 3.69M | 1.35M | 7.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -133.57M | -37.95M | -870K | -20.61M | -8.45M | -630K | -13.15M | -19.14M | -12.91M | -689K | -115K | -182K | -163K | -88K | 998K | -106.79M | 3.69M | 1.35M | 7.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 140.16M | 175.71M | 261.36M | 301.85M | -776.48M | 576.09M | 430.1M | 396.9M | 206.72M | 192.51M | 385.17M | 278.2M | 232.9M | 4.77M | 18.75M | 7.87M | 8.61M | 7.39M | -56.18M | 56.88M | 146.72M | 242.62M | 214.01M | 36.13M | 19.38M | 85.98M | 90.27M | 55.1M | 56.3M | 14.2M | 53.3M |
| Net Change in Cash | -4M | -81.38M | 11.21M | 23.6M | -712.21M | 692.55M | 31.84M | 42.33M | 38.34M | -22.33M | 40.09M | -10.18M | 1.22M | -229.35M | 67.19M | 162.33M | 38.99M | -627K | -5.1M | 14.9M | 3.79M | 8.86M | -5.03M | 2.1M | -2.52M | 9.12M | 5M | -10M | 12.7M | -40.7M | -46.5M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 217.82M | 244.82M | 233.61M | 210.01M | 922.22M | 229.67M | 197.82M | 155.49M | 117.15M | 139.49M | 99.4M | 109.58M | 108.36M | 337.71M | 270.53M | 108.2M | 69.2M | 69.78M | 74.88M | 59.98M | 56.19M | 47.33M | 52.36M | 50.26M | 52.78M | 43.66M | 38.66M | 48.7M | 36M | 40.7M | 46.5M |
| Cash at End | 192.22M | 163.44M | 244.82M | 233.61M | 210.01M | 922.22M | 229.67M | 197.82M | 155.49M | 117.15M | 139.49M | 99.4M | 109.58M | 108.36M | 337.71M | 270.53M | 108.2M | 69.15M | 69.78M | 74.88M | 59.98M | 56.19M | 47.33M | 52.36M | 50.26M | 52.78M | 43.66M | 38.7M | 48.7M | 113.7M | 109.5M |
| Interest Paid | 80.57M | 171.68M | 176.07M | 111.3M | 22.07M | 15.24M | 44.35M | 75.28M | 53.03M | 33.59M | 22.8M | 15.88M | 12.61M | 16.57M | 22.33M | 27.73M | 36.25M | 41.08M | 61.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 13.42M | 26.29M | 29.73M | 36.89M | 31.18M | 24.21M | 6.23M | 14.66M | 15.73M | 33.81M | 26.74M | 23.18M | 18.07M | 13.13M | 4.06M | 15.1M | 14.82M | 5.34M | 24.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 171.01M | 128.85M | 170.37M | 165.53M | 236.57M | 211.24M | 46.14M | 133.27M | 123.84M | 109.54M | 93.24M | 55.45M | 73.02M | 83.24M | 81.71M | 71.37M | 85.52M | 52.99M | 72.07M | 58.45M | 41.74M | 45.49M | 57.3M | 48.55M | 45.97M | 38.91M | 42.12M | 18.5M | 36.4M | 33.2M | 33.1M |
| FCF Growth % | 12.96% | -24.37% | 2.93% | -30.03% | 11.99% | 357.87% | -65.38% | 7.61% | 13.06% | 17.49% | 68.14% | -24.06% | -12.28% | 1.87% | 14.49% | -16.54% | 61.38% | -26.47% | 23.3% | 40.04% | -8.25% | -20.61% | 18.03% | 5.61% | 18.15% | -7.62% | 127.67% | -49.18% | 9.64% | 0.3% | 27.31% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STBA stock.
S&T Bancorp, Inc. (STBA) generated $133.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
S&T Bancorp, Inc. (STBA) generated $128.8M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
S&T Bancorp, Inc. (STBA) spent $4.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, S&T Bancorp, Inc. (STBA) returned $52.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $37.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Concentrated commercial real estate exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Converting Steadily Into Cash
Based on STBA's reported figures, quarterly net income held in a $31.9M to $38.6M range across the ten quarters, with operating cash flow exceeding net income in most periods, suggesting earnings are translating into internally generated capital capacity. The bank's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from 0.76 to 1.76 over the period, indicating meaningful variability in quarterly cash conversion. Several quarters with ratios above 1.0 likely reflect working capital timing, such as loans held for sale or accrued items, rather than a durable step-up in earnings quality. Given that the balance sheet carries limited leverage, retained earnings appear to be the primary mechanism for funding organic growth, though the recent loan loss provision swings warrant monitoring for their effect on reported net income. Investors should monitor whether conversion remains above 1.0 on a sustained basis as a signal of genuine capital generation.
The bank's income statement shows the more consistent picture, while the cash flow figures are distorted by trading and origination activity typical of banks. Quarters where operating cash flow fell below net income, such as 2026Q2 and 2025Q2, may reflect timing effects rather than deteriorating earnings quality. Taken together, the data suggest internal capital generation is adequate but not exceptional.
Securities Portfolio Run-Off Funding Liquidity
As reported in financial statements, STBA's proceeds from investment sales and maturities were consistently large relative to purchases in most quarters, with 2025Q1 and 2024Q4 showing sales of $76.7M and $89.2M against purchases of $87.1M and $96.2M. This pattern suggests the portfolio is being managed for liquidity rather than expanded materially. The net reinvestment profile points to a portfolio that is shrinking or being rotated rather than growing, which may limit future net interest income expansion. Investors should monitor whether purchases resume at levels that replace runoff, since sustained net sales could reduce earning asset yield over time.
Purchases exceeded sales in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 while sales exceeded purchases materially in 2025Q3, indicating management is actively adjusting duration and liquidity positioning. The swings in both directions suggest a tactical rather than structural approach to the securities book. The lack of a clear directional trend warrants continued observation of the portfolio's composition in future disclosures.
Dividend Steady While Buybacks Fluctuate
According to recent SEC filings, STBA's dividend payments were remarkably stable at roughly $12.6M to $13.6M per quarter across all ten periods, while share repurchases varied sharply from near zero to $49.7M in 2026Q1. Dividend coverage by operating cash flow was generally adequate, though the dividend absorbed a large share of cash generation in quarters where operating cash flow dipped. The buyback pattern appears opportunistic rather than programmatic, which may indicate management prioritizes capital flexibility over steady repurchases. Investors should monitor whether elevated repurchases in 2026 are sustained, as they would draw down capital retention capacity.
The stability of the dividend suggests management views it as a core commitment, which is consistent with the bank's conservative capital posture. The large 2026 repurchase quarters appear to have coincided with strong operating cash flow in the same periods, which could indicate capacity-based rather than strained capital return. Whether this pattern reflects excess capital or a choice to deploy it warrants further investigation through capital ratio disclosures.
Provision Volatility Masks Stable Credit Costs
Based on STBA's reported figures, the loan loss line swung from a release of $3.0M in 2025Q1 to a build of $5.7M in 2025Q4 before settling at $1.4M in 2026Q3, indicating reserve management has been active rather than static. These movements are non-cash adjustments within operating cash flow and appear to add noise to the cash-based earnings picture. The direction of reserve builds versus releases suggests management is recalibrating credit expectations, which may reflect changes in the commercial real estate outlook. Investors should monitor whether builds recur, as persistent provisioning would signal rising credit cost pressure.
Because provisions are estimates rather than realized losses, the cash flow impact is limited to the timing of earnings recognition. The reversal from releases to builds during 2025 may suggest a more cautious credit stance than the early-2025 period implied. Warrants further investigation into actual net charge-offs in the commercial construction segment to determine whether reserve builds are precautionary or reflect emerging deterioration.
Operating Cash Flow Overstates Underlying Strength
As reported in financial statements, STBA's operating cash flow exceeded net income by a wide margin in several quarters, including 1.76 times in 2026Q3 and 1.66 times in 2024Q4, which may overstate the sustainable cash earning power of the franchise. Such spikes are likely driven by loans held for sale, accrued interest, and other working capital items rather than recurring income. Investors should avoid extrapolating these peak quarters and instead anchor on the lower-end ratios seen in 2026Q2 and 2025Q2.
Bank cash flow statements are heavily influenced by origination and sale activity, so headline operating cash flow may not reflect true capital generation. The apparent strength in certain quarters could reverse without any change in underlying profitability. A conservative read of the cash flow data suggests earnings conversion is adequate rather than exceptional, and the income statement and capital ratios remain the more reliable gauges of financial position.