Operating cash flow turned negative in 2025Q1 and 2026Q1, with claims payouts of $294.6M in 2026Q1 and $300.0M in 2025Q4 suggesting that cash generation is heavily dependent on claims timing and portfolio liquidation.
Stewart Information Services Corporation (STC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 192.16M | 205.69M | 135.61M | 83.04M | 191.86M | 390.29M | 275.81M | 166.36M | 84.18M | 108.07M | 122.96M | 80.51M | 63.99M | 87.19M | 120.52M | 23.41M | 41.19M | -16.95M | -105.16M | 4.58M | 99.73M | 173.51M | 170.41M | 193.94M | 162.55M | 108.19M | 31.91M | 57.88M | 86.47M | 33.83M | 36.75M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 80.31% | 51.68% | 63.3% | -56.72% | -50.84% | 41.51% | 65.79% | 97.63% | -22.11% | -12.11% | 52.72% | 25.82% | -26.61% | -27.66% | 414.85% | -43.17% | 343% | 83.88% | -2397.03% | -95.41% | -42.52% | 1.82% | -12.13% | 19.31% | 50.25% | 239% | -44.86% | -33.07% | 155.61% | -7.95% | 78.68% |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 5.7% | 7.04% | 5.45% | 3.68% | 6.25% | 11.81% | 12.05% | 8.58% | 4.41% | 5.53% | 6.13% | 3.96% | 3.42% | 4.52% | 6.31% | 1.43% | 2.46% | -0.99% | -6.76% | 0.22% | 4.04% | 7.14% | 7.83% | 8.66% | 9.14% | 8.51% | 3.41% | 5.4% | 8.93% | 4.77% | 5.6% |
| Net Income | 120.8M | 115.53M | 73.31M | 30.44M | 162.31M | 339.98M | 169.67M | 90.27M | 59.02M | 60.15M | 68.42M | 4.04M | 38.31M | 72.58M | 118.98M | 8.68M | -5.15M | -42.43M | -241.86M | -40.22M | 43.25M | 88.77M | 82.52M | 123.75M | 94.48M | 48.69M | 606K | 28.4M | 47M | 15.3M | 14.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 68.98M | 61.07M | 61.61M | 62.45M | 57.18M | 36.39M | 19.22M | 22.53M | 24.93M | 25.88M | 30.04M | 30.3M | 24.23M | 17.92M | 17.78M | 19.54M | 21.42M | 28.06M | 40.96M | 41.13M | 37.75M | 33.95M | 31.02M | 25.24M | 21.38M | 22.65M | 20.95M | 18.1M | 14.6M | 12.1M | 11M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 18.1M | 17.1M | 13.56M | 10.92M | 12.28M | 11.97M | 5.75M | 2.1M | 4.81M | 5.3M | 2.98M | 4.45M | 4.02M | 1.01M | 2.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 18.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.86M | 256M | 4.93M | 7.45M | -5.8M | 3.18M | 16.26M | -39.78M | -1.21M | 10.54M | -1.23M | 0 | -8.18M | -4.23M | -9.16M | 7.39M | 9.38M | 12.78M | 0 | 0 | 3.52M | 4.14M | -1.89M | 596K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -1.63M | 14.91M | 3.02M | -12.15M | 34.94M | 36.3M | 40.15M | -4.48M | -258.59M | 12.97M | 2.36M | 34.9M | -9.58M | -5.91M | 21.58M | 10.43M | 512K | 36.36M | 77.45M | 7.29M | 41.98M | 1.6M | -12.16M | 25.05M | -5.1M | -8.21M | 5.83M | -323K | 1.56M | -3.33M | -2.44M |
| Working Capital Changes | -47.61M | -2.93M | -16.26M | -8.61M | -74.55M | -34.35M | 41.01M | 44.09M | -2M | -1.16M | 11.71M | 12.63M | 3.84M | 897K | -29.41M | -13.75M | 45.62M | -38.73M | 18.29M | 4.56M | -14.29M | 58.34M | 61.63M | 10.52M | 42.43M | 45.06M | 4.53M | 8.17M | 19.16M | 11.64M | 13.2M |
| Cash from Investing | -495.05M | -368.58M | -87.26M | -29.97M | -300.67M | -645.28M | -231.37M | 7.04M | 9.38M | -103.9M | -56.77M | -68.79M | -78.56M | -78.36M | -36.53M | -29.22M | 235.16M | 130.19M | -158.91M | 7.93M | -62.64M | -143M | -167.47M | -212.1M | -73.57M | -93.65M | -37.71M | -62.42M | -64.78M | -26.73M | -33.15M |
| Capital Expenditures | -90.12M | -73.41M | -40.47M | -37.79M | -47.95M | -39.8M | -14.99M | -17.07M | -10.68M | -16.4M | -18.16M | -19.66M | -19.54M | -17.28M | -16.75M | -17.7M | -16.34M | -11.03M | -17.97M | -31.38M | -42.02M | -33.93M | -32.41M | -37.24M | -30.16M | -23.45M | -19.19M | -25.31M | -20.47M | -13.21M | -12.67M |
| Acquisitions | -465.55M | -370.01M | -14.38M | -25.1M | -142.86M | -599.98M | -199.54M | 1.35M | -18.74M | -17.36M | 1.27M | -3.96M | -39.98M | -11.83M | 383K | -8.26M | -1.87M | -1.17M | -55K | -8.39M | -45.4M | -18.15M | -65.97M | -15.95M | -12.5M | -13.02M | -9.47M | -7.03M | -5.89M | -3.59M | -493K |
| Purchase of Investments | -133.96M | -125M | -157.83M | -93.31M | 0 | -143.93M | -118.3M | -78.13M | -43.06M | -181.96M | -148.98M | -162.36M | -224.71M | -160.5M | -207.69M | -336.12M | -303.52M | -369.37M | -811.78M | -403.15M | -407.67M | -681.68M | -473.42M | -417.59M | -200.95M | -138.79M | -91.24M | -88.46M | -106.33M | -51.2M | -105.32M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 194.82M | 214.7M | 130.59M | 132.21M | 0 | 146.18M | 99.86M | 99.32M | 79.47M | 110.85M | 108.22M | 111.47M | 197.19M | 104.53M | 181.94M | 339.7M | 545.68M | 512.31M | 668.53M | 451.9M | 437.2M | 583.7M | 408.12M | 265.67M | 170.04M | 81.61M | 89.06M | 52.36M | 67.91M | 41.14M | 85.32M |
| Other Investing | -244K | -14.85M | -5.17M | -5.98M | -109.86M | -7.75M | 1.6M | 1.57M | 2.38M | 960K | 873K | 5.71M | 8.47M | 6.72M | 5.59M | -6.83M | 11.2M | -560K | 2.36M | -1.04M | -4.75M | 7.05M | -3.79M | -7M | 0 | 0 | -6.86M | 6.01M | 0 | 135K | 11K |
| Cash from Financing | 266.81M | 265.21M | -60.96M | -69.1M | -123.22M | 310.37M | 54.3M | -37.76M | -47.76M | -43.59M | -59.34M | -25.55M | 26.03M | -18.2M | -18.12M | -7.03M | -238.79M | -88.6M | 251.99M | -42.38M | -38.12M | -15.67M | 2.38M | -6.79M | -10.53M | 9.66M | 4.72M | -3.54M | -7.19M | 4.8M | -1.82M |
| Dividends Paid | -65.55M | -58.48M | -53.92M | -50.52M | -44.67M | -36.64M | -30.23M | -28.34M | -28.26M | -28.14M | -27.84M | -18.01M | -2.33M | -2.16M | -1.83M | -917K | -7.99M | -8.64M | -9.37M | -26.24M | -31.17M | -29.38M | -20.33M | -19.31M | -7.71M | -5.93M | -4.81M | -6.23M | -5.85M | -1.64M | -1.49M |
| Share Repurchases | -5.75M | -3.89M | -3.84M | -1.78M | -3.26M | -2.25M | -1.05M | -532K | -1.18M | -727K | -1.05M | -27.95M | -22.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 7.5M | 148.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 108.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 569K | 368K | 517K | 364K | 1.28M | 3.88M | 467K | 44.85M | 19K | 65K | 1.54M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1.85M | 1000K | 9K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 26K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 12K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -300K |
| Other Financing | 122.67M | -20.68M | -3.21M | -14.55M | -38.3M | -38.27M | -14.26M | -11.48M | -12.73M | -14.76M | -15.87M | -9.75M | -9.03M | -14.24M | -11.05M | -6.13M | -11.32M | 57K | -7.46M | 368K | 0 | -16.55M | -12.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -36.2M | 105.48M | -17.07M | -15M | -237.55M | 53.24M | 102.07M | 138.54M | 41.99M | -35.69M | 6.71M | -21.49M | 6.27M | -14.25M | 67.69M | -13.65M | 38.39M | 29.85M | -22.99M | -26.9M | 1.4M | 13.35M | 7.18M | -24.95M | 78.45M | 24.2M | -1.07M | -8.1M | 14.49M | 11.91M | 1.79M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -124K | 3.16M | -4.46M | 1.02M | -5.53M | -2.15M | 3.34M | 2.9M | -3.81M | 3.73M | -141K | -7.66M | -5.19M | -4.88M | 1.82M | -803K | 826K | 5.21M | -10.91M | 2.98M | 2.44M | -1.48M | 1.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 261.63M | 216.3M | 233.37M | 248.37M | 485.92M | 432.68M | 330.61M | 192.07M | 150.08M | 185.77M | 179.07M | 200.56M | 194.29M | 208.54M | 140.84M | 154.49M | 116.1M | 86.25M | 109.24M | 136.14M | 134.73M | 121.38M | 114.2M | 139.16M | 60.71M | 36.51M | 36.8M | 44.9M | 30.4M | 18.5M | 16.7M |
| Cash at End | 152.31M | 321.77M | 216.3M | 233.37M | 248.37M | 485.92M | 432.68M | 330.61M | 192.07M | 150.08M | 185.77M | 179.07M | 200.56M | 194.29M | 208.54M | 140.84M | 154.49M | 116.1M | 86.25M | 109.24M | 136.14M | 134.73M | 121.38M | 114.2M | 139.16M | 60.71M | 35.73M | 36.8M | 44.89M | 30.41M | 18.49M |
| Free Cash Flow | 102.05M | 132.28M | 95.14M | 45.25M | 143.91M | 350.49M | 260.81M | 149.28M | 73.5M | 91.67M | 104.81M | 60.86M | 44.45M | 69.91M | 103.77M | 5.71M | 24.86M | -27.98M | -123.13M | -26.8M | 57.71M | 139.58M | 138M | 156.7M | 132.39M | 84.73M | 12.72M | 32.57M | 65.99M | 20.62M | 24.08M |
| FCF Growth % | -18.75% | 39.03% | 110.25% | -68.56% | -58.94% | 34.38% | 74.71% | 103.1% | -19.82% | -12.53% | 72.22% | 36.9% | -36.41% | -32.63% | 1718.93% | -77.05% | 188.82% | 77.27% | -359.34% | -146.45% | -58.65% | 1.14% | -11.94% | 18.37% | 56.24% | 566.04% | -60.94% | -50.65% | 220.06% | -14.37% | 73.64% |
| FCF Margin % | 3.03% | 4.53% | 3.82% | 2% | 4.69% | 10.6% | 11.4% | 7.7% | 3.85% | 4.69% | 5.22% | 2.99% | 2.38% | 3.63% | 5.43% | 0.35% | 1.49% | -1.64% | -7.92% | -1.27% | 2.34% | 5.74% | 6.34% | 7% | 7.45% | 6.66% | 1.36% | 3.04% | 6.81% | 2.91% | 3.67% |
| FCF per Share | 3.29 | 4.56 | 3.38 | 1.64 | 5.26 | 12.9 | 10.47 | 6.28 | 3.1 | 3.88 | 4.47 | 2.58 | 1.8 | 2.83 | 4.26 | 0.3 | 1.36 | -1.54 | -6.81 | -1.47 | 3.15 | 7.65 | 7.58 | 8.72 | 7.42 | 5.18 | 0.85 | 2.23 | 4.66 | 1.49 | 1.78 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STC stock.
Stewart Information Services Corporation (STC) generated $205.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Stewart Information Services Corporation (STC) generated $132.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Stewart Information Services Corporation (STC) spent $73.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Stewart Information Services Corporation (STC) returned $58.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $3.9M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Swings Track Claims Timing
Based on Stewart's reported quarterly cash flow figures, operating cash flow ranged from negative $29.9M in 2025Q1 to $92.6M in 2025Q3, with claims and loss payments spiking to $300.0M in 2025Q4 and $294.6M in 2026Q1.
The reported figures suggest that operating cash generation is heavily influenced by the timing of large claim payments rather than by steady premium inflows alone. The two quarters with claims payments near $300M coincided with sharply lower or negative operating cash flow, which may indicate settlement timing or a lumpy loss development pattern. Investors should monitor whether these spikes reflect discrete large settlements or a broader shift in claims severity, since the data alone cannot distinguish between the two.
Cash Conversion Diverges From Reported Earnings
As reported in the quarterly statements, Stewart's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -9.73 in 2025Q1 to 2.99 in 2024Q4, indicating that reported earnings and cash generation frequently diverge materially.
The wide dispersion in the cash-to-earnings ratio appears to reflect the non-cash nature of title loss provisions, which are recorded as estimates before cash is paid out. When net income is small, even modest claims payments can push operating cash flow negative, making the ratio unreliable as a standalone quality indicator. Analysts may find more insight by evaluating trailing multi-quarter cash flow against accrued loss reserves rather than relying on single-quarter conversion.
Investment Portfolio Liquidation Funds Operations
Based on Stewart's reported investment activity, sales of investments exceeded purchases in several quarters, including 2025Q4 where sales of $102.4M offset purchases of $21.4M, suggesting the portfolio is being drawn on to meet obligations.
The pattern of net portfolio liquidation in quarters with weak operating cash flow suggests that investment sales may be bridging gaps created by claims outflows. This dynamic is not inherently concerning for a title insurer with a clean balance sheet, but it means that investment income and portfolio realizations are partly funding operations rather than purely accumulating. Investors should watch whether sustained liquidation becomes a recurring pattern, which would warrant closer review of portfolio duration and realized gains.
Dividends Covered Despite Volatile Quarters
As reported in financial statements, Stewart paid dividends of roughly $13.9M to $16.9M per quarter across the ten reported periods, and these payments were maintained even in quarters where operating cash flow turned negative.
The consistency of dividend payments through quarters with negative operating cash flow, such as 2025Q1 and 2026Q1, suggests management is prioritizing shareholder distributions and relying on the balance sheet and portfolio liquidity to bridge temporary shortfalls. Buybacks were minimal in most periods, which may indicate capital is being preserved for statutory and reserve needs. Whether this approach remains sustainable depends on whether claims payment spikes prove recurring rather than episodic.
Single-Quarter Metrics Obscure the Trend
Based on Stewart's reported ten-quarter figures, the sign of operating cash flow changed four times, which may indicate the quarterly series is too noisy to support confident conclusions about underlying cash generation.
A reader focused only on the most recent quarter could conclude that cash generation is strong or weak depending on the period chosen, when the reported series points to lumpy, timing-driven behavior. Income statement and cash flow statement signals may also diverge given reserve accounting, so the cash picture should be read alongside the earnings and reserve trends already identified. Further investigation into the composition of the $300M claims quarters is warranted before drawing firm conclusions about structural cash health.