Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in STC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.3M | $347.3M | +2.6% | 17.288% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 2.7M | $179.7M | -0.5% | 8.945% | 0.01% |
| 3 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.5M | $168.3M | -0.8% | 8.377% | 0.06% |
| 4 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $103.1M | +1.3% | 5.132% | 0.02% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.4M | $91.6M | +6.9% | 4.558% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $88.8M | +1.1% | 4.420% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.2M | $84.3M | -16.3% | 4.098% | 0.13% |
| 8 | Capital International Investors | 922K | $60.9M | +7.4% | 3.030% | 0.01% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 783K | $51.7M | +6.2% | 2.575% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 690K | $45.6M | -14.6% | 2.269% | 0.02% |
| 11 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 640K | $42.2M | +5.7% | 2.103% | 0.00% |
| 12 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 589K | $38.9M | +21.4% | 1.935% | 0.00% |
| 13 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 481K | $31.8M | +8.5% | 1.582% | 0.00% |
| 14 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 464K | $30.6M | -7.0% | 1.524% | 0.00% |
| 15 | DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 417K | $27.5M | +6.7% | 1.370% | 0.14% |
| 16 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 416K | $27.5M | +15.3% | 1.368% | 0.02% |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 416K | $27.5M | +81.1% | 1.367% | 0.01% |
| 18 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 370K | $24.4M | -41.1% | 1.217% | 0.28% |
| 19 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 360K | $23.8M | +2.3% | 1.184% | 0.00% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 355K | $23.5M | +10.4% | 1.167% | 0.00% |
| 21 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 322K | $21.2M | -5.0% | 1.057% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 278K | $18.3M | +29.9% | 0.913% | 0.03% |
| 23 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 269K | $17.8M | +2.7% | 0.884% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Tributary Capital Management, LLC | 250K | $16.5M | -2.9% | 0.820% | 1.35% |
| 25 | Invesco Ltd. | 220K | $14.5M | +21.6% | 0.724% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in STC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in STC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new STC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their STC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 250 | +2.9% | 98.04% | +1.95 pp | $1.95B | +9.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 243 | +2.5% | 96.09% | 1.07 pp | $1.78B | 13% |
| Q4 2025 | 237 | +5.8% | 97.16% | 1.09 pp | $2.04B | +2.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 224 | +3.2% | 98.25% | +3.74 pp | $2.00B | +17% |
| Q2 2025 | 217 | 3.6% | 94.51% | 3.72 pp | $1.70B | 12% |
| Q1 2025 | 225 | 0.4% | 98.23% | +0.62 pp | $1.94B | +7.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 226 | +5.1% | 97.61% | 1.48 pp | $1.81B | 11% |
| Q3 2024 | 215 | — | 99.09% | — | $2.03B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Stewart Information Services Corporation stands at 98.0%, held across 250 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of STC, with approximately 5,260,136 shares worth $0.35B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of STC, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for STC is 66 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
29 institutions opened new positions in STC during Q2 2026, while 27 fully exited. 163 added to existing positions and 46 trimmed.
STC institutional ownership rose by 1.95 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 62.6% of all reported 13F value in STC, and the top 25 account for 82.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.