Leverage has declined materially, with total debt falling from $982.3M in 2024Q2 to $522.5M in 2026Q3 and debt-to-equity dropping to 0.14, though investors should monitor the cyclicality of retained earnings that reached $2.2B.
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) balance sheet — 19-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 2.36B | 1.11B | 576.32M | 577.08M | 687.35M | 289.23M | 242.22M | 302.98M | 687.34M | 279.35M | 157.52M | 280.15M | 273.7M | 239.17M | 126.73M | 61.45M | 77.29M | 4.83M | 7.85M | 6.31M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 2.04B | 751.96M | 406.74M | 355.55M | 376.87M | 230.41M | 187.51M | 202.3M | 593.65M | 186.46M | 99.89M | 200.97M | 116.14M | 78.84M | 87.17M | 36.83M | 68.19M | 444.5K | 3.61M | 1.15M |
| Cash Only | 2.04B | 751.96M | 332.58M | 355.55M | 376.87M | 230.41M | 187.51M | 202.3M | 593.65M | 186.46M | 99.89M | 200.97M | 116.14M | 78.84M | 87.17M | 36.83M | 68.19M | 444.5K | 3.61M | 1.15M |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 74.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 229.76M | 180.8M | 150.18M | 203.5M | 276.7M | 38.07M | 33.02M | 78.17M | 69.72M | 65.46M | 42.33M | 69.02M | 78.2M | 72.54M | 36.44M | 20.39M | 7.35M | 3.37M | 3.7M | 4.7M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 64.75 | 70.34 | 44.07 | 55.38 | 64.62 | 25.69 | 13.16 | 40.51 | 43.5 | 46.6 | 29.56 | 33.33 | 83.26 | 127.55 | 115.27 | 90.62 | 69.19 | 44.5 | 34.4 | 56.64 |
| Inventory | 6.98M | 11.92M | 10.17M | 7.82M | 15.62M | 8.78M | 9.26M | 8.65M | 8.3M | 9.71M | 6.12M | 6.58M | 6.08M | 2.86M | 2.17M | 2.7M | 1.29M | 433.43K | 502.51K | 389.74K |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 8.43 | 8.61 | 6.94 | 5.37 | 9.15 | 5.54 | 5.75 | 6.16 | 5.8 | 7.77 | 5.74 | 6.26 | 8.27 | 5.66 | 7.16 | 16.13 | 22.38 | 13.6 | 11.95 | 18.72 |
| Other Current Assets | 83.14M | 153.62M | 4K | 3K | 116K | 4.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 116K | 0 | 70.86M | 82.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 2.33B | 2.81B | 3.26B | 3.65B | 3.87B | 4.73B | 4.89B | 4.86B | 4.1B | 4.22B | 3.07B | 3.24B | 2.53B | 1.41B | 446.55M | 386.78M | 334.98M | 99.59M | 109.26M | 116.24M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 2.26B | 2.74B | 3.19B | 3.58B | 3.78B | 4.61B | 4.81B | 4.71B | 4B | 4.15B | 3.05B | 3.22B | 2.38B | 1.18B | 445.66M | 382.79M | 333.43M | 99.59M | 109.26M | 116.24M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.50x | 0.34x | 0.39x | 0.37x | 0.41x | 0.12x | 0.19x | 0.15x | 0.15x | 0.12x | 0.17x | 0.23x | 0.14x | 0.18x | 0.26x | 0.21x | 0.12x | 0.28x | 0.36x | 0.26x |
| Goodwill | 8.2M | 8.2M | 8.2M | 8.2M | 8.2M | 8.9M | 8.9M | 11.54M | 11.54M | 11.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 65K | 532K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 13.02M | 13.02M | 12.55M | 11.8M | 9.42M | 7.49M | 1.75M | 1.75M | 1.75M | 52.79M | 0 | 19.26M | 130.46M | 209.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 65.52M | 46.81M | 45.76M | 53.64M | 75.11M | 113.75M | 72.24M | 143.43M | 87.5M | 62.07M | 21.5M | 4.08M | 23.73M | 17.91M | 889K | 3.99M | 1.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 4.69B | 3.92B | 3.83B | 4.23B | 4.56B | 5.01B | 5.16B | 5.16B | 4.78B | 4.5B | 3.23B | 3.52B | 2.8B | 1.65B | 573.28M | 448.23M | 412.27M | 104.42M | 117.11M | 122.56M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.29x | 0.24x | 0.32x | 0.32x | 0.34x | 0.11x | 0.18x | 0.14x | 0.12x | 0.11x | 0.16x | 0.21x | 0.12x | 0.13x | 0.20x | 0.18x | 0.09x | 0.26x | 0.34x | 0.25x |
| Asset Growth % | 37.79% | 2.2% | -9.34% | -7.25% | -9.07% | -2.8% | -0.1% | 7.94% | 6.35% | 39.26% | -8.32% | 25.63% | 70.32% | 187.24% | 27.9% | 8.72% | 294.8% | -10.83% | -4.44% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 114.38M | 118.76M | 237.19M | 510.4M | 473.25M | 527.84M | 406.18M | 486.23M | 447.2M | 209.06M | 385.32M | 237.38M | 190.37M | 60.49M | 22.76M | 18.23M | 20.12M | 6.02M | 55.08M | 51.8M |
| Accounts Payable | 30.25M | 24.58M | 32.21M | 10M | 28.75M | 35.08M | 12.86M | 23.12M | 11.87M | 10.88M | 9.28M | 11.93M | 14.93M | 5.73M | 11.39M | 11.73M | 3.17M | 656K | 841.07K | 488.82K |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 24.92 | 17.76 | 21.98 | 6.87 | 16.84 | 22.13 | 7.99 | 16.48 | 8.3 | 8.71 | 8.71 | 11.37 | 20.32 | 11.35 | 37.57 | 70.2 | 55.2 | 20.58 | 20.01 | 23.47 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 122.8M | 220.97M | 31.5M | 235.28M | 172.71M | 235.48M | 297.93M | 113.04M | 353.01M | 124.5M | 87.16M | 31.85M | 7.47M | 2.89M | 15.83M | 3.6M | 3.6M | 3.6M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 8.7M | 8.7M | 10.69M | 11.65M | 10.96M | 15.19M | 0 | 22.17M | 0 | 16.59M | 0 | 32.64M | 31.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 953.53K | 49.93M | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 0 | 27.9M | 28.72M | 27.7M | 72.35M | 5.8M | 27.17M | 9.73M | 1K | 4.43M | 0 | 1.19M | 48.02M | 15.66M | 844K | 237.45K | 0 | -139.33K | -49.22M | 129.65K |
| Current Ratio | 20.65x | 9.33x | 2.43x | 1.13x | 1.45x | 0.55x | 0.60x | 0.62x | 1.54x | 1.34x | 0.41x | 1.18x | 1.44x | 3.95x | 5.57x | 3.37x | 3.84x | 0.80x | 0.14x | 0.12x |
| Quick Ratio | 20.59x | 9.23x | 2.39x | 1.12x | 1.42x | 0.53x | 0.57x | 0.61x | 1.52x | 1.29x | 0.39x | 1.15x | 1.41x | 3.91x | 5.47x | 3.22x | 3.78x | 0.73x | 0.13x | 0.11x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 48.27 | 61.19 | 29.03 | 53.88 | 56.93 | 9.1 | 10.92 | 30.19 | 41 | 45.66 | 26.59 | 28.23 | 71.21 | 121.87 | 84.86 | 36.55 | 36.36 | 37.52 | 26.35 | 51.89 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 718.62M | 600.08M | 730.58M | 1.16B | 1.58B | 2.65B | 2.69B | 2.7B | 2.5B | 2.6B | 1.53B | 1.87B | 1.45B | 135.47M | 135.73M | 143.14M | 127.36M | 37.07M | 41.74M | 43.85M |
| Long-Term Debt | 522.53M | 600.08M | 665.89M | 939.19M | 264.11M | 666.41M | 971.17M | 999.27M | 1.19B | 1.94B | 1.53B | 1.87B | 1.45B | 135.28M | 134.98M | 142.68M | 127.36M | 36.2M | 39.8M | 43.4M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 0 | 0 | 64.69M | 221.38M | 1.31B | 1.98B | 1.72B | 1.7B | 1.31B | 666.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 196.09M | 0 | 0 | 3.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80K | 0 | 188K | 743K | 463.59K | 0 | 871.1K | 1.94M | 453.82K |
| Total Liabilities | 833M | 718.84M | 967.77M | 1.67B | 2.05B | 3.18B | 3.09B | 3.19B | 2.95B | 2.81B | 1.91B | 2.11B | 1.64B | 195.95M | 158.49M | 161.38M | 147.49M | 43.09M | 96.81M | 95.66M |
| Total Debt | 522.53M | 619.2M | 861.97M | 1.59B | 1.93B | 3.12B | 3.05B | 3.12B | 2.91B | 2.77B | 1.88B | 2.05B | 1.54B | 167.13M | 142.46M | 145.57M | 143.19M | 39.8M | 43.4M | 47M |
| Net Debt | -1.52B | -132.75M | 529.39M | 1.23B | 1.56B | 2.89B | 2.86B | 2.92B | 2.32B | 2.58B | 1.78B | 1.85B | 1.42B | 88.28M | 55.29M | 108.73M | 75M | 39.36M | 39.79M | 45.85M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.14x | 0.19x | 0.30x | 0.62x | 0.77x | 1.70x | 1.48x | 1.58x | 1.58x | 1.64x | 1.43x | 1.45x | 1.32x | 0.12x | 0.34x | 0.51x | 0.54x | 0.65x | 2.14x | 1.75x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.69x | 1.26x | 0.91x | 1.75x | 1.92x | 20.82x | 6.21x | 9.27x | 15.54x | 28.68x | 9.50x | 4.95x | 13.54x | 4.04x | - | - | 11.62x | 3.60x | 1.86x | 2.12x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -2.00x | -0.27x | 0.56x | 1.36x | 1.55x | 19.28x | 5.82x | 8.67x | 12.37x | 26.75x | 8.99x | 4.46x | 12.52x | 2.13x | - | - | 6.08x | 3.56x | 1.71x | 2.07x |
| Interest Coverage | 15.85x | 6.12x | 7.53x | 4.24x | 5.38x | -0.67x | 1.69x | 0.69x | 0.06x | -0.50x | 0.49x | 3.24x | 3.27x | 6.65x | -2.72x | -11.02x | 0.13x | 12.49x | 9.55x | 8.01x |
| Total Equity | 3.86B | 3.2B | 2.87B | 2.55B | 2.51B | 1.84B | 2.07B | 1.98B | 1.84B | 1.69B | 1.32B | 1.41B | 1.16B | 1.45B | 414.79M | 286.85M | 264.78M | 61.33M | 20.3M | 26.9M |
| Equity Growth % | 75.6% | 11.62% | 12.22% | 1.87% | 36.47% | -11.08% | 4.49% | 7.5% | 9.12% | 28.14% | -6.98% | 21.59% | -19.84% | 249.75% | 44.6% | 8.34% | 331.75% | 202.12% | -24.53% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 79.14 | 65.35 | 56.33 | 46.83 | 39.47 | 33.57 | 36.63 | 39.65 | 52.81 | 78.26 | 81.63 | 70.79 | 66.97 | 97.80 | 100.16 | 99.93 | 169.72 | 109.73 | 36.32 | 48.12 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 3.86B | 3.2B | 2.87B | 2.55B | 2.51B | 1.84B | 2.07B | 1.98B | 1.84B | 1.69B | 1.32B | 1.41B | 1.16B | 1.45B | 414.79M | 286.85M | 264.78M | 61.33M | 20.3M | 26.9M |
| Common Stock | 791K | 778K | 760K | 745K | 727K | 659K | 656K | 646K | 5.78M | 3.77M | 2.25M | 2.22M | 2.03M | 2M | 650K | 390.69K | 248.79K | 55.89K | 55.89K | 55.89K |
| Retained Earnings | 2.19B | 1.43B | 1.17B | 587.13M | 97.89M | -539.36M | -304.92M | -399.05M | -348.31M | -158.24M | 0 | 109.66M | -27.98M | -80.07M | -97.08M | -70.55M | -1.11M | 1.71M | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | -1.62B | -1.47B | -1.47B | -1.13B | -641.54M | -480.17M | -480.17M | -467.06M | -467.06M | -443.82M | -443.82M | -427.31M | -351.28M | -7.94M | -7.94M | -5.5M | -2.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -10.88M | -212K | -329K | -1.4M | 13.29M | 13.29M | 20.24M | -24.57M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STNG stock.
As of 2025, Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) had total assets of $3.92B including $1.11B in current assets.
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) carries total debt of $619.2M, offset by $752.0M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $3.20B ($65.35 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) reported a current ratio of 9.33x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Tanker rate cyclicality and fleet capex
Balance Sheet Strengthening Through Cash Accumulation
According to reported quarterly figures, STNG's total assets grew from $3.8B in 2024Q4 to $4.7B in 2026Q3 while cash rose from $332.6M to $2.0B, indicating the balance sheet is strengthening largely through liquidity build rather than asset growth alone.
The rise in cash and the shift in equity from $2.8B to $3.9B suggest retained earnings from the elevated 2026 rate environment are being accumulated on the balance sheet. Total liabilities have remained contained near $0.7B to $1.0B, which points to a deliberate deleveraging posture. Investors should monitor whether this cash build persists once tanker rates normalize, since it currently reflects peak-cycle earnings.
Leverage Falling Toward Low Levels
Based on reported figures, STNG's debt-to-equity ratio declined from 0.34 in 2024Q2 to 0.14 in 2026Q3 as total debt fell from $982.3M to $522.5M, a reduction that materially lowers refinancing pressure.
The debt reduction is substantial relative to equity growth, suggesting management has prioritized balance sheet repair during a strong earnings window. A D/E of 0.14 is well below the peer range shown, where CLCO and TPVG carry 1.3x to 1.7x. Lower leverage may suggest greater flexibility to absorb a freight downturn, though the absolute debt level still warrants monitoring against fleet renewal needs.
Asset Base Dominated by Vessel Fleet
As reported in the balance sheet, net PPE of $2.3B represents roughly half of STNG's $4.7B total assets in 2026Q3, while goodwill is negligible at $8.2M, indicating an asset-heavy model with little acquisition-related intangible risk.
Net PPE declined from $3.3B in 2024Q2 to $2.3B in 2026Q3, which reflects depreciation and vessel disposals outpacing new additions in that window. The minimal goodwill suggests impairment risk is not a material distortion to headline book value. The decline in fleet carrying value may also indicate that future capex is needed to maintain earnings capacity, which is consistent with the recent capex step-up.
Equity Built From Retained Earnings
Based on reported figures, retained earnings rose from $985.8M in 2024Q2 to $2.2B in 2026Q3, indicating that equity growth is driven almost entirely by internally generated profits rather than external capital raising.
Because retained earnings account for a large share of the equity increase, book value growth reflects operating profitability rather than dilution. The absence of new share issuance in the reported periods supports this reading. However, retained earnings built during a cyclical peak may overstate the durability of current book equity if rates revert.
Liquidity Buffer Strengthened Sharply
According to reported quarterly data, STNG's current ratio expanded from 2.21 in 2024Q3 to 20.65 in 2026Q3, with cash of $2.0B providing a substantial buffer against operating and debt service needs.
The current ratio trajectory suggests a very large liquidity cushion relative to near-term obligations. Cash now represents a significant share of total assets, which reduces near-term financing dependence. The extreme ratio also warrants caution, as it may partly reflect a temporary surge in cash rather than a structural shift in working capital management.
Peak-Rate Equity May Overstate Durability
Based on reported figures, the strongest bear case is that retained earnings of $2.2B reflect a 2026 rate peak, since revenue fell sharply in 2026Q3 and peers show negative one-year revenue growth, suggesting book value may not be sustainable.
Net income of $224.3M in 2026Q3 versus $387.5M in 2026Q2 suggests earnings are already compressing, and equity built on those earnings may be rate-sensitive. Cash build of this magnitude could also reflect deferred capital needs, since PPE depreciation has outpaced investment. This warrants further investigation into fleet renewal timing before treating current liquidity as excess.