Revenue and margins have proven highly cyclical, with gross margin swinging from 41.6% in 2025Q1 to 71.1% in 2026Q2 before settling at 57.6% in 2026Q3, suggesting pricing power is largely externally determined.
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) annual income statement — 19-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.24B | 938.22M | 1.24B | 1.34B | 1.56B | 540.79M | 915.89M | 704.33M | 585.05M | 512.73M | 522.75M | 755.71M | 342.81M | 207.58M | 115.38M | 82.11M | 38.8M | 27.62M | 39.27M | 30.32M |
| Revenue Growth % | 39.48% | -24.58% | -7.25% | -14.18% | 189% | -40.96% | 30.04% | 20.39% | 14.1% | -1.92% | -30.83% | 120.45% | 65.14% | 79.91% | 40.52% | 111.63% | 40.48% | -29.68% | 29.54% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 480.46M | 505.12M | 534.84M | 531.33M | 623.26M | 578.55M | 587.52M | 512.06M | 521.96M | 456.13M | 389.02M | 383.21M | 268.14M | 184.19M | 110.62M | 61M | 20.98M | 11.64M | 15.35M | 7.6M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 53.84% | 42.99% | 39.62% | 39.88% | 106.98% | 64.15% | 72.7% | 89.22% | 88.96% | 74.42% | 50.71% | 78.22% | 88.73% | 95.87% | 74.29% | 54.08% | 42.13% | 39.07% | 25.07% |
| Gross Profit | 760.25M | 433.1M | 709.11M | 809.89M | 939.62M | -37.76M | 328.37M | 192.27M | 63.09M | 56.6M | 133.73M | 372.5M | 74.67M | 23.39M | 4.76M | 21.11M | 17.82M | 15.98M | 23.93M | 22.72M |
| Gross Margin % | 61.28% | 46.16% | 57% | 60.38% | 60.12% | -6.98% | 35.85% | 27.3% | 10.78% | 11.04% | 25.58% | 49.29% | 21.78% | 11.27% | 4.13% | 25.71% | 45.92% | 57.87% | 60.93% | 74.93% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -38.92% | -12.44% | -13.81% | 2588.26% | -111.5% | 70.79% | 204.77% | 11.45% | -57.67% | -64.1% | 398.89% | 219.19% | 390.91% | -77.43% | 18.49% | 11.46% | -33.2% | 5.33% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 158.37M | 123.41M | -55.49M | 106.25M | 141.91M | 52.75M | 83.03M | 62.3M | 52.27M | 47.51M | 54.9M | 65.83M | 48.13M | 25.79M | 11.54M | 30.1M | 16.65M | 7.25M | 7.58M | 7.07M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 13.15% | -4.46% | 7.92% | 9.08% | 9.75% | 9.07% | 8.84% | 8.93% | 9.27% | 10.5% | 8.71% | 14.04% | 12.42% | 10% | 36.65% | 42.93% | 26.26% | 19.31% | 23.33% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 158.37M | 123.41M | 121.05M | 106.25M | 88.13M | 52.75M | 66.19M | 62.3M | 52.27M | 47.51M | 54.9M | 65.83M | 48.13M | 25.79M | 11.54M | 11.64M | 6.48M | 416.91K | 600.36K | 590.77K |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 13.15% | 9.73% | 7.92% | 5.64% | 9.75% | 7.23% | 8.84% | 8.93% | 9.27% | 10.5% | 8.71% | 14.04% | 12.42% | 10% | 14.17% | 16.69% | 1.51% | 1.53% | 1.95% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | -176.54M | 0 | 53.78M | 0 | 16.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -188K | 0 | -103K | -158K | -97K | 18.46M | 10.18M | 6.83M | 6.98M | 6.48M |
| Operating Income | 601.88M | 309.7M | 764.6M | 705.15M | 797.71M | -90.51M | 245.33M | 129.97M | 10.54M | -44.95M | 76.75M | 307.08M | 71.01M | 17.79M | -17.18M | -75.6M | 1.16M | 4.22M | 16.34M | 15.64M |
| Operating Margin % | 48.51% | 33.01% | 61.47% | 52.58% | 51.04% | -16.74% | 26.79% | 18.45% | 1.8% | -8.77% | 14.68% | 40.64% | 20.71% | 8.57% | -14.89% | -92.07% | 2.99% | 15.28% | 41.61% | 51.6% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -59.5% | 8.43% | -11.6% | 981.37% | -136.89% | 88.76% | 1132.9% | 123.45% | -158.57% | -75.01% | 332.47% | 299.1% | 203.59% | 77.28% | -6613.81% | -72.5% | -74.18% | 4.48% | - |
| EBITDA | 758.8M | 490.03M | 949.92M | 907.65M | 1B | 149.75M | 491.15M | 336.94M | 187.26M | 96.47M | 198.21M | 414.44M | 113.62M | 41.39M | -2.36M | -53.78M | 12.33M | 11.06M | 23.33M | 22.13M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 61.16% | 52.23% | 76.36% | 67.67% | 64.28% | 27.69% | 53.63% | 47.84% | 32.01% | 18.81% | 37.92% | 54.84% | 33.15% | 19.94% | -2.04% | -65.49% | 31.77% | 40.03% | 59.4% | 72.98% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 52.21% | -48.41% | 4.66% | -9.64% | 570.83% | -69.51% | 45.77% | 79.93% | 94.12% | -51.33% | -52.17% | 264.75% | 174.54% | 1855.92% | 95.62% | -536.22% | 11.51% | -52.61% | 5.43% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 156.92M | 180.34M | 185.32M | 202.5M | 206.84M | 240.25M | 245.82M | 206.97M | 176.72M | 141.42M | 121.46M | 107.36M | 42.62M | 23.59M | 14.82M | 21.82M | 11.17M | 6.83M | 6.98M | 6.48M |
| EBIT | 1.02B | 411.54M | 760.55M | 706.31M | 851.48M | -93.94M | 262.18M | 129.24M | 10.81M | -57.85M | 50.52M | 289.93M | 67.98M | 18M | -23.12M | -77.78M | 408.79K | 8.73M | 16.34M | 15.64M |
| Net Interest Income | -14.87M | -45.35M | -85.07M | -147.59M | -151.45M | -136.88M | -153.72M | -178.05M | -182.17M | -114.7M | -102.83M | -89.45M | -20.57M | -1.56M | -8.48M | -7.01M | -3.19M | -694.19K | -1.68M | -1.81M |
| Interest Income | 49.5M | 21.89M | 15.95M | 19.11M | 6.88M | 3.62M | 1.25M | 8.18M | 4.46M | 1.54M | 1.21M | 145K | 203K | 1.15M | 35K | 51.01K | 36.53K | 4.93K | 35.49K | 142.23K |
| Interest Expense | 64.37M | 67.25M | 101.01M | 166.71M | 158.33M | 140.5M | 154.97M | 186.24M | 186.63M | 116.24M | 104.05M | 89.6M | 20.77M | 2.71M | 8.51M | 7.06M | 3.23M | 699.12K | 1.71M | 1.95M |
| Other Income/Expense | 354.35M | 34.59M | -95.83M | -158.25M | -160.46M | -143.93M | -151.21M | -178.46M | -200.61M | -113.29M | -101.65M | -89.33M | -18.92M | -777K | -9.36M | -73.74M | -3.98M | -802.44K | -4.16M | -3.59M |
| Pretax Income | 956.23M | 344.29M | 668.77M | 546.9M | 637.25M | -234.44M | 94.12M | -48.49M | -190.07M | -158.24M | -24.9M | 217.75M | 52.09M | 17.02M | -26.54M | -82.73T | -2.82T | 3.42T | 13.86M | 13.86M |
| Pretax Margin % | 77.07% | 36.7% | 53.76% | 40.78% | 40.77% | -43.35% | 10.28% | -6.88% | -32.49% | -30.86% | -4.76% | 28.81% | 15.2% | 8.2% | -23% | -99999900% | -7273839.7% | 12375654.17% | 35.29% | 45.73% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 73.74M | 3.98M | 5.31M | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -0% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Income | 956.23M | 344.29M | 668.77M | 546.9M | 637.25M | -234.44M | 94.12M | -48.49M | -190.07M | -158.24M | -24.9M | 217.75M | 52.09M | 17.02M | -26.54M | -82.73M | -2.82M | 3.42M | 12.19M | 12.05M |
| Net Margin % | 77.07% | 36.7% | 53.76% | 40.78% | 40.77% | -43.35% | 10.28% | -6.88% | -32.49% | -30.86% | -4.76% | 28.81% | 15.2% | 8.2% | -23% | -100.75% | -7.27% | 12.38% | 31.03% | 39.76% |
| Net Income Growth % | 235.84% | -48.52% | 22.29% | -14.18% | 371.82% | -349.07% | 294.11% | 74.49% | -20.12% | -535.43% | -111.44% | 318.02% | 206.15% | 164.12% | 67.92% | -2831.39% | -182.56% | -71.95% | 1.1% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 956.23M | 344.29M | 668.77M | 546.9M | 637.25M | -234.44M | 94.12M | -48.49M | -190.07M | -158.24M | -24.9M | 217.75M | 52.09M | 17.02M | -26.54M | -82.73M | -2.82M | 3.42M | 12.19M | 12.05M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 19.60 | 7.03 | 13.15 | 10.03 | 10.34 | -4.28 | 1.67 | -0.97 | -5.46 | -7.35 | -1.55 | 12.00 | 3.00 | 1.10 | -6.41 | -28.82 | -1.81 | 6.10 | 21.80 | 21.60 |
| EPS Growth % | 217.26% | -46.54% | 31.11% | -3% | 341.59% | -356.29% | 272.16% | 82.23% | 25.71% | -374.19% | -112.92% | 300% | 172.73% | 117.16% | 77.76% | -1492.27% | -129.67% | -72.02% | 0.93% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 7.03 | 13.78 | 10.44 | 11.49 | -4.28 | 1.72 | -0.97 | -5.46 | -7.35 | -1.55 | 13.50 | 3.00 | 1.20 | -6.41 | -28.82 | -1.81 | 6.10 | 21.80 | 21.60 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 48.78M | 48.95M | 50.87M | 54.53M | 63.51M | 54.72M | 56.39M | 49.86M | 34.82M | 21.53M | 16.11M | 19.97M | 17.36M | 14.83M | 4.14M | 2.87M | 1.56M | 558.91K | 558.91K | 558.91K |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 45.7M | 48.95M | 48.54M | 52.37M | 55.46M | 54.72M | 54.67M | 49.86M | 34.81M | 21.53M | 16.07M | 16.14M | 17.36M | 14.65M | 4.14M | 2.87M | 1.56M | 558.91K | 558.91K | 558.91K |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 23.97% | 12.49% | 10.54% | 3.66% | - | 24.76% | - | - | - | - | 39.98% | 135.33% | 143.13% | - | - | - | 253.39% | 154.15% | 58.85% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STNG stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) reported total revenue of $938.2M. This represents a 2994.7% increase compared to $30.3M in 2007.
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) is profitable, generating $344.3M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 36.7%.
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) reported an operating income of $309.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 33.0%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) generated $433.1M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 46.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Tanker rate cyclicality
Revenue Peaked Then Normalized Sharply
Based on reported figures, STNG revenue rose to $408.7M in 2026Q2 before falling to $266.5M in 2026Q3, a 34.8% sequential decline that signals a cyclical rate peak rather than durable structural growth.
The 2026Q2 top line reflects a spike in charter earnings that the 2026Q3 figure partially unwinds, suggesting revenue is tracking spot tanker rates rather than contracted volume. Year-over-year growth in 2026Q3 of 10.4% looks respectable, but it compares against a depressed 2025Q3 base and does not yet confirm a sustained upcycle. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 level holds into subsequent quarters before extrapolating growth.
Gross Margins Track Freight Cycle Closely
Gross margin swung from 41.6% in 2025Q1 to 71.1% in 2026Q2 and back to 57.6% in 2026Q3, indicating that pricing power in tanker markets is largely externally determined rather than company-controlled.
The wide margin range across ten quarters points to a business where cost of operations is relatively fixed while revenue absorbs market rate volatility, so incremental revenue drops almost fully to gross profit when rates are high. This is structurally favorable in upcycles but implies that margins can compress quickly when charter rates weaken. Relative to the peer set, STNG's current gross margin screens well above TORM, Hafnia, and Ardmore, though the peers' lower margins may reflect different fleet mixes and charter structures.
Operating Income Scales Non-Linearly
Operating margin reached 66.7% in 2024Q2 and 59.7% in 2026Q2 but fell to 43.7% in 2026Q3, showing that operating income is highly sensitive to revenue swings because SG&A remains comparatively stable at roughly $37-47M per quarter.
SG&A has stayed in a narrow band while revenue has ranged from roughly $205M to $409M, which means overhead absorption is strongly favorable at peak revenue and unfavorable at trough. This operating leverage amplifies both upside and downside and makes the operating margin a poor standalone indicator of underlying efficiency. The reported figures do not isolate vessel operating costs from overhead, so the true cost base behind this leverage cannot be fully assessed from the supplied data.
Net Income Diverges From Operating Results
Net income of $387.5M in 2026Q2 and $224.3M in 2026Q3 exceeds operating income in several periods, with net margin reaching 94.8% in 2026Q2, which warrants further investigation into non-operating items and tax or other adjustments.
Net income exceeding operating income by a wide margin suggests material non-operating gains, such as investment income, asset sale gains, or fair-value adjustments, that are not visible in the supplied line items. Because these components are not separately disclosed in the provided data, their recurrence and quality cannot be verified. EPS growth figures are similarly volatile, with 2026Q2 EPS growth of 3.7% sitting oddly against a 77.5% revenue jump, which further suggests the reported bottom line is shaped by items beyond core operations.
Cyclical Peak Earnings May Not Persist
The strongest bear case is that 2026Q2 represents peak-cycle earnings, since revenue fell 34.8% sequentially in 2026Q3 and peers such as TORM, Hafnia, and Ardmore show negative one-year revenue growth.
If tanker rates have peaked, the elevated 2026Q1 and 2026Q2 earnings base overstates normalized profitability, and current valuation multiples would look less attractive on mid-cycle figures. Peer revenue declines of 10% to 24% over the past year suggest the sector as a whole may be retreating from a high, which raises the risk that STNG's recent quarters are unrepresentative. Investors should weigh the sequential revenue decline and the unexplained gap between operating and net income before assuming the earnings level is sustainable.