VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
SUI
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
SUISun Communities, Inc.
$120.30$14.8B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksSUIFinancials

Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) Income Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Revenue has contracted approximately 40% to $558.2M in 2026Q3 with NOI margin of 59.5%, reflecting mix swings between stable MH site leases and volatile RV/Marina and home-sales income that saw margins range from 37.8% in 2025Q3 to 69.3% in 2025Q4.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

SUI Income Statement

Annual statement

SUI Income Statement

Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03Dec'02Dec'01Dec'00Dec'99Dec'98Dec'97Dec'96
Revenue2.06B2.31B3.2B3.18B2.93B2.26B1.38B1.25B1.11B961.39M815.66M658.79M469.8M409.64M327.93M279.09M257.43M256.61M254.29M235.96M227.78M211.96M204.54M194.59M159.63M150.46M142.78M130.19M117.91M96.24M73.2M
Revenue Growth %-18.01%-27.94%0.67%8.34%29.82%63.47%10.51%13.14%15.04%17.87%23.81%40.23%14.69%24.92%17.5%8.42%0.32%0.91%7.77%3.59%7.46%3.63%5.12%21.9%6.1%5.38%9.67%10.41%22.52%31.48%62.3%
Property Operating Expenses804M2.09B1.7B1.69B1.52B1.11B613.89M547.24M493.05M419.75M355.89M279.4M206.96M178.14M141.1M118.33M108.72M107.49M105.19M97.27M63.83M60.05M56.2M53.72M33.39M29.02M27.83M26.57M25.48M21.11M15.97M
Net Operating Income (NOI)1.25B213.5M1.5B1.49B1.42B1.15B768.91M704.04M612.92M541.64M459.78M379.39M262.84M231.5M186.83M160.77M148.71M149.12M149.1M138.69M163.95M151.91M148.34M140.87M126.24M121.43M114.94M103.61M92.43M75.13M57.23M
NOI Margin %60.94%9.26%46.83%46.96%48.25%50.92%55.61%56.27%55.42%56.34%56.37%57.59%55.95%56.51%56.97%57.6%57.77%58.11%58.64%58.78%71.98%71.67%72.52%72.39%79.08%80.71%80.51%79.59%78.39%78.06%78.18%
Operating Expenses770.4M-268.7M976M932.1M859.2M704M109.5M92.78M368.69M345.51M285.43M225.09M171.11M145.93M118.03M101.47M93.68M90.91M87.52M83.18M110.76M97.18M-174.48M-169.33M-118.34M109.05M103.16M68.29M28.16M47.2M35.28M
G&A Expenses236.7M236.7M295.3M272.1M257.4M181.3M109.62M92.78M81.43M83.97M63.66M47.45M37.39M35.85M28.35M27.27M24.81M25.9M23.1M20.7M22.95M20.77M20.63M16.56M5.22M4.63M4.08M6.32M3.34M4.52M3.46M
EBITDA1.36B990.1M1.2B1.22B1.13B969.8M1.03B925.99M520.3M454.24M393.61M328.89M222.73M190.77M155.29M132.78M121.9M125.73M128.54M121.51M116.64M112.16M372.52M356.5M284.34M46.97M12.72M64.82M89.87M48.63M36.85M
EBITDA Margin %66.28%42.93%37.6%38.4%38.61%42.9%74.63%74%47.04%47.25%48.26%49.92%47.41%46.57%47.35%47.58%47.35%49%50.55%51.5%51.21%52.91%182.12%183.21%178.13%31.22%8.91%49.79%76.22%50.53%50.35%
Depreciation & Amortization880.2M507.9M680.7M660M576.1M522.7M372.63M314.72M276.07M258.11M219.27M174.59M131M105.21M86.49M73.48M66.87M67.52M66.96M66.01M63.45M57.43M49.7M46.3M39.76M34.58M943K29.5M25.6M20.7M14.9M
D&A / Revenue %42.76%22.02%21.27%20.76%19.63%23.12%26.95%25.15%24.96%26.85%26.88%26.5%27.89%25.68%26.37%26.33%25.98%26.31%26.33%27.98%27.85%27.09%24.3%23.8%24.91%22.98%0.66%22.66%21.71%21.51%20.36%
Operating Income484.1M482.2M522.6M560.7M556.8M447.1M659.4M611.27M244.23M196.13M174.34M154.3M91.72M85.56M68.8M59.3M55.03M58.21M61.58M55.51M53.2M54.73M322.82M310.2M244.59M12.39M11.78M35.32M64.27M27.93M21.95M
Operating Margin %23.52%20.91%16.33%17.64%18.97%19.78%47.69%48.85%22.08%20.4%21.37%23.42%19.52%20.89%20.98%21.25%21.38%22.69%24.22%23.52%23.35%25.82%157.82%159.41%153.22%8.23%8.25%27.13%54.51%29.02%29.99%
Interest Expense4M224.5M350.4M329.1M234M162.8M133.25M137.85M132.78M130.24M122.31M110.88M76.98M76.58M71.18M67.94M65.43M62.78M3.38M65.54M00000000000
Interest Coverage-0.78x1.20x0.34x2.15x3.55x2.25x2.16x1.92x1.64x1.26x2.48x1.42x1.27x1.12x0.99x0.95x0.93x15.52x0.85x-----------
Non-Operating Income-64M306.3M100.4M449.1M52.9M-130.8M359.7M313.94M-10.27M-17.13M20.28M-120.71M-17.47M-11.39M-10.62M-8.26M-7.4M09.09M000000000000
Pretax Income333.4M-48.6M71.8M-217.5M269.9M415.1M146.6M178.25M120.25M81.68M31.75M164.13M32.22M20.38M8.24M-385K-3M-4.57M-11.66M-10.04M-28.5M-6.15M000000000
Pretax Margin %16.2%-2.11%2.24%-6.84%9.2%18.36%10.6%14.25%10.87%8.5%3.89%24.91%6.86%4.98%2.51%-0.14%-1.17%-1.78%-4.59%-4.25%-12.51%-2.9%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Income Tax41.3M-49.2M-35.3M-8.4M6.1M1.3M-800K873K88K-136K283K1.16M219K234K249K150K512K413K336K768K00000000000
Effective Tax Rate %12.39%101.23%-49.16%3.86%2.26%0.31%-0.55%0.49%0.07%-0.17%0.89%0.71%0.68%1.15%3.02%-38.96%-17.06%-9.04%-2.88%-7.65%0%0%---------
Net Income-754.2M1.37B89M-213.3M242M380.2M131.61M161.55M107.23M72.18M26.32M155.45M28.51M16.67M5.98M-1.09M-2.88M-6.3M-34.45M-16.64M-24.97M-5.45M-40.47M23.71M13.59M33.91M33.29M29.09M26.1M22.25M11.7M
Net Margin %-36.64%59.57%2.78%-6.71%8.25%16.82%9.52%12.91%9.7%7.51%3.23%23.6%6.07%4.07%1.82%-0.39%-1.12%-2.46%-13.55%-7.05%-10.96%-2.57%-19.78%12.19%8.51%22.54%23.32%22.34%22.13%23.12%15.99%
Net Income Growth %-173.85%1443.6%141.73%-188.14%-36.35%188.88%-18.53%50.66%48.55%174.3%-83.07%445.25%71.06%178.51%651.01%62.33%54.25%81.71%-106.98%33.34%-357.96%86.53%-270.65%74.47%-59.92%1.85%14.46%11.47%17.26%90.15%0.03%
Funds From Operations (FFO)126M1.88B769.7M446.7M818.1M902.9M504.24M476.27M383.3M330.29M245.58M330.04M159.51M121.88M92.47M72.4M63.99M61.21M32.51M49.37M38.48M51.98M9.23M70.02M53.35M68.49M34.24M58.59M51.7M42.95M26.6M
FFO Margin %6.12%81.6%24.05%14.05%27.88%39.94%36.47%38.06%34.66%34.36%30.11%50.1%33.95%29.75%28.2%25.94%24.86%23.86%12.78%20.92%16.89%24.52%4.51%35.98%33.42%45.52%23.98%45%43.84%44.63%36.34%
FFO Growth %1211.31%144.47%72.31%-45.4%-9.39%79.06%5.87%24.26%16.05%34.49%-25.59%106.9%30.88%31.8%27.73%13.14%4.53%88.29%-34.14%28.29%-25.97%462.9%-86.81%31.24%-22.11%100.05%-41.56%13.33%20.35%61.46%24.32%
FFO per Share1.0215.076.053.616.668.025.175.384.674.313.706.153.823.543.413.423.343.311.792.752.182.930.503.842.673.931.973.383.042.641.94
FFO Payout Ratio %439.92%55.5%63.84%106.65%53.07%43.28%62.09%58.1%63.35%67.97%78.89%49.23%76.09%82.38%79.34%82.92%84.04%85.7%160.36%93.86%127.54%93.31%553.61%70.2%87.67%64.19%123.77%69.3%71.77%78.57%97.6%
EPS (Diluted)-6.1210.840.71-1.722.003.361.341.831.310.850.262.520.540.310.18-0.05-0.15-0.34-1.90-0.93-1.42-0.31-2.190.750.681.941.911.681.551.370.85
EPS Growth %-176.57%1426.76%141.28%-186%-40.48%150.75%-26.78%39.69%54.12%226.92%-89.68%366.67%74.19%72.22%450.19%65.73%55.88%82.11%-104.3%34.51%-358.06%85.84%-392%10.29%-64.95%1.57%13.69%8.39%13.14%61.18%-28.57%
EPS (Basic)-10.840.71-1.732.003.361.341.831.320.850.272.530.540.310.19-0.05-0.15-0.34-1.90-0.93-1.42-0.31-2.220.750.681.961.921.691.551.380.85
Diluted Shares Outstanding123.2M124.9M127.2M123.8M122.9M112.6M97.52M88.46M82.04M76.71M66.32M53.7M41.8M34.41M27.13M21.15M19.17M18.48M18.18M17.94M17.64M17.72M18.48M18.22M19.99M17.44M17.39M17.34M17.03M16.24M13.73M

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeContracting
ProfitabilityStrained
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Persistent revenue contraction and RV softness

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Revenue Contraction Masks Portfolio Reset

SUI's quarterly revenue has fallen from $934.4M in 2024Q3 to $558.2M in 2026Q3, a roughly 40% decline, with YoY growth ranging between -19.9% and -30.4% across the last four quarters, suggesting sustained asset disposition activity rather than organic demand weakness alone.

The magnitude and persistence of the revenue decline appears consistent with deliberate portfolio pruning, likely tied to the post-Safe Harbor repositioning, rather than a collapse in site-lease collections. However, the -27.9% trailing revenue figure could equally reflect a shrinking home sales business, which would be less dilutive to FFO than losing core rental income. Without segment-level disaggregation, investors cannot distinguish between high-quality asset sales and genuine occupancy or rate erosion; management's decision to skip guidance at the 2026-10-26 earnings event only deepens this ambiguity and warrants close monitoring of upcoming 10-Q disclosures.

FFO Volatility Undermines Earnings Visibility

Per-share FFO has swung from $11.08 in 2025Q2 to -$6.80 in 2026Q2 before recovering to $2.00 in 2026Q3, an extraordinary range that reflects one-time dispositions and impairments rather than stable operating cash flow, as reported in SUI's quarterly financials.

The $1.4B FFO print in 2025Q2 and the -$866.9M in 2026Q2 almost certainly reflect mark-to-market gains and losses on asset sales or impairments flowing through the FFO calculation, which erodes the metric's utility as a recurring earnings proxy. Stripping these outliers, the more representative quarterly FFO appears to cluster in the $84M–$250M range, implying a per-share run-rate of roughly $1.00–$2.00 against a dividend yielding approximately 0.9%. The consistency of that dividend yield across periods suggests coverage is maintained, but the AFFO data is only available for two of ten quarters, leaving investors without sufficient visibility into true free-cash-flow payout safety.

GAAP Losses Reflect Real Estate Write-Downs

Net income has oscillated between -$990.8M and $1.3B over the trailing ten quarters while NOI remained positive in every single period, a divergence that underscores how depreciation, impairment charges, and disposition accounting distort GAAP profitability for this asset-heavy REIT.

The fact that 2026Q2 posted -$990.8M in net income alongside $308.3M in positive NOI suggests a substantial impairment or loss-on-sale charge rather than property-level operating deterioration. Conversely, 2025Q2's $1.3B net income and $10.02 EPS almost certainly capture disposition gains, creating an artificial earnings peak. Since SUI's portfolio includes aging manufactured housing communities and coastal marina infrastructure, economic depreciation may diverge materially from book depreciation; recurring maintenance capex, which is not disclosed in the data provided, represents an unquantified drag that analysts should investigate in cash flow statement disclosures.

NOI Margin Swings Expose Operating Leverage

NOI margin has ranged from 37.8% in 2025Q3 to 69.3% in 2025Q4, before settling at 59.5% in 2026Q3, reflecting the mix shift between stable MH site leases and volatile RV/Marina seasonal income as well as the home sales segment's low-margin drag, according to SUI's segment reporting.

The 37.8% trough in 2025Q3 is particularly notable because it coincided with the highest quarterly revenue of the period ($697.2M), suggesting that the incremental revenue carried disproportionately high operating costs — a pattern consistent with peak-season RV transient operations and elevated catastrophe insurance expense. The rebound to 69.3% in 2025Q4 likely reflects a revenue mix shift toward recurring MH rents as seasonal income rolled off, rather than genuine expense control. Investors should note that Florida and UK coastal insurance costs appear to be a structural, non-cyclical margin headwind that may not abate even if occupancy improves.

Earnings Quality Challenges Remain Unresolved

The 59.57% TTM net margin appears inflated by non-recurring disposition gains, while the persistent revenue contraction and missing AFFO data in eight of ten reported quarters raise legitimate questions about whether underlying cash earnings are deteriorating faster than headline metrics suggest.

SUI's reported Debt/Equity ratio of 0.25% is flagged as anomalous even in the intelligence layer, and if leverage is in fact elevated — as would be expected for a REIT that completed multi-billion-dollar Safe Harbor and Park Holidays acquisitions — then the interest expense burden may be compressing AFFO in ways that the volatile FFO line obscures. The softening same-store guidance for RV properties, combined with the absence of forward guidance, may indicate that management has limited confidence in the durability of the pro-cyclical leisure segments that now constitute a meaningful share of NOI. If the market is treating SUI as a defensive residential REIT but the earnings stream is increasingly driven by discretionary marina and RV spending, the current valuation may not adequately discount this transition risk.

2026Q2 Marks Nadir of Portfolio Reset

The 2026Q2 quarter — with -$990.8M net income, -$866.9M FFO, -$932.9M AFFO, and a 63.6% NOI margin on $484.6M revenue — appears to represent the trough of SUI's asset restructuring, as subsequent 2026Q3 results show a sharp normalization across all metrics.

The sequential recovery in 2026Q3, with FFO rebounding to $246.4M ($2.00/share) and net income returning to $120.7M, suggests the Q2 loss was event-driven rather than indicative of a structural earnings collapse. However, the $558.2M revenue base in Q3 remains 19.9% below the prior year, implying that while profitability metrics have stabilized on a smaller asset base, top-line contraction has not yet found a floor. The critical question for forward returns is whether the post-reset portfolio can generate organic same-property NOI growth sufficient to offset the revenue lost through dispositions — and management's guidance withdrawal makes this difficult to underwrite with confidence.

SUI — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SUI stock.

What was Sun Communities, Inc.'s (SUI) revenue in 2025?

For fiscal year 2025, Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) reported total revenue of $2.31B. This represents a 3050.5% increase compared to $73.2M in 1996.

Is Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) profitable?

Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) is profitable, generating $1.37B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 59.6%.

What is Sun Communities, Inc.'s operating profit margin?

Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) reported an operating income of $482.2M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 20.9%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.

What is Sun Communities, Inc.'s gross profit and gross margin?

Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) generated $213.5M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 9.3%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.