Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Defense Contractors
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 26.88 | 63.93 | 10.79 | 32.73 | 55.89 | — | 10.83 | 69.93 | 35.22 | — | 7.44 | 19.21 | 68.32 | 47.50 | 10.73 | 11.54 | 13.44 | 50.66 | 4.34 | 6.57 | 5.12 |
| — | — | -0.3% | -53.2% | +58.7% | — | +45.5% | +264.1% | -48.5% | — | -30.6% | +66.4% | +408.3% | -6.2% | +147.0% | +75.7% | +162.6% | +1256.7% | +69.8% | +77.7% | +13.6% | |
| P/S Ratio | 1.17 | 1.47 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 1.03 | 0.75 | 1.00 | 1.12 | 2.12 | 1.23 | 1.09 | 1.37 | 1.30 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 1.99 | 0.87 | 1.13 | 1.14 |
| — | +42.1% | +31.2% | -10.3% | -23.4% | -51.3% | -38.8% | -8.1% | -17.8% | +63.7% | +28.8% | +10.3% | +27.1% | -34.7% | +9.5% | -12.6% | -5.3% | +89.8% | +23.2% | +26.6% | +20.5% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.74 | 1.77 | 1.87 | 1.35 | 1.18 | 0.97 | 1.14 | 1.28 | 1.58 | 1.98 | 1.95 | 1.60 | 1.83 | 1.55 | 1.43 | 1.37 | 1.42 | 1.87 | 1.75 | 2.47 | 3.01 |
| — | +83.3% | +64.4% | +5.3% | -25.1% | -51.3% | -41.9% | -19.9% | -13.7% | +28.2% | +36.2% | +16.9% | +28.8% | -17.0% | -18.0% | -44.7% | -52.8% | -51.3% | -48.9% | -36.4% | -27.3% | |
| P/FCF | 7.89 | — | 2.52 | 7.28 | 6.59 | — | 3.16 | — | — | — | 5.14 | 21.10 | — | 17.35 | 10.68 | — | — | — | 9.50 | 107.61 | — |
| — | — | -20.1% | — | — | — | -38.5% | — | — | — | -51.9% | — | — | — | +12.3% | — | — | — | +380.2% | +2554.1% | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.03 | 15.01 | 6.24 | 10.53 | 10.91 | 21.31 | 5.66 | 12.46 | 11.18 | 33.21 | 5.96 | 8.61 | 15.66 | 11.05 | 5.14 | 8.87 | 6.42 | 13.09 | 2.53 | 3.94 | 3.17 |
| — | -29.5% | +10.3% | -15.5% | -2.4% | -35.8% | -5.1% | +44.7% | -28.6% | +200.6% | +16.1% | -2.9% | +144.0% | -15.6% | +102.8% | +125.2% | +102.3% | +451.3% | +47.9% | +52.2% | -4.8% | |
| EV / EBIT | 23.02 | 42.43 | 8.47 | 22.21 | 32.21 | — | 8.75 | 35.40 | 24.36 | — | 6.17 | 14.56 | 47.45 | 34.55 | 8.33 | 9.00 | 9.71 | 32.70 | 2.91 | 4.56 | 3.50 |
| — | — | -3.2% | -37.3% | +32.2% | — | +41.9% | +143.1% | -48.7% | — | -26.0% | +61.8% | +388.5% | +5.6% | +186.4% | +97.1% | +177.2% | +1181.4% | +60.9% | +62.3% | -1.3% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.9% | 28.7% | 29.8% | 26.2% | 24.3% | 25.9% | 28.8% | 24.1% | 26.6% | 27.4% | 35.6% | 29.1% | 25.4% | 26.6% | 29.0% | 32.4% | 32.4% | 37.3% | 39.8% | 39.6% | 44.3% |
| — | +10.5% | +3.3% | +8.7% | -8.6% | -5.3% | -19.1% | -17.2% | +4.8% | +2.9% | +22.8% | -10.1% | -21.6% | -28.6% | -27.2% | -18.1% | -26.7% | -21.2% | -11.8% | -7.0% | +8.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 5.6% | 3.7% | 12.1% | 4.8% | 3.3% | -3.5% | 10.4% | 3.6% | 5.4% | -2.1% | 15.9% | 8.8% | 3.0% | 3.8% | 12.3% | 6.5% | 10.3% | 4.6% | 25.7% | 22.3% | 28.4% |
| — | +206.2% | +16.2% | +35.1% | -38.6% | -67.3% | -34.5% | -59.6% | +78.3% | -155.4% | +29.0% | +36.0% | -70.9% | -18.0% | -52.1% | -71.0% | -63.5% | -87.2% | -28.4% | -28.4% | +8.4% | |
| Net Margin | 3.5% | 2.3% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 1.5% | -4.0% | 6.9% | 1.4% | 3.2% | -2.4% | 16.4% | 5.7% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 8.9% | 8.6% | 8.0% | 3.9% | 19.9% | 17.2% | 22.1% |
| — | +157.3% | +31.5% | +92.7% | -51.8% | -68.2% | -57.8% | -75.0% | +59.5% | -187.4% | +85.0% | -33.2% | -74.9% | -30.5% | -55.5% | -50.0% | -63.9% | -86.0% | -27.7% | -29.0% | +5.2% |
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.9% | 0.7% | 4.4% | 1.0% | 0.5% | -0.9% | 2.6% | 0.5% | 1.1% | -0.5% | 6.7% | 2.1% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 3.4% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 0.9% | 10.5% | 9.1% | 15.7% |
| — | +174.5% | +65.9% | +127.7% | -52.4% | -71.0% | -60.7% | -78.4% | +67.5% | -166.6% | +98.9% | -29.7% | -75.1% | -11.7% | -67.9% | -67.0% | -83.1% | -96.6% | -70.2% | -66.3% | -0.2% | |
| ROA | 3.4% | 0.5% | 3.1% | 0.7% | 0.3% | -0.6% | 1.7% | 0.3% | 0.7% | -0.4% | 4.5% | 1.4% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 0.7% | 7.5% | 6.3% | 10.2% |
| — | +181.6% | +80.5% | +142.2% | -51.3% | -67.0% | -62.4% | -79.3% | +58.6% | -163.4% | +89.7% | -35.6% | -76.1% | -11.1% | -67.9% | -65.9% | -81.6% | -96.0% | -64.2% | -59.5% | +3.5% | |
| ROIC | 5.1% | 0.8% | 3.8% | 1.1% | 0.7% | -0.5% | 2.3% | 0.7% | 1.1% | -0.3% | 4.5% | 2.1% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 3.4% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 1.0% | 13.0% | 12.2% | 24.6% |
| — | +258.9% | +62.6% | +63.4% | -42.5% | -48.9% | -47.9% | -68.9% | +66.5% | -138.9% | +32.0% | +27.0% | -76.2% | -19.7% | -73.9% | -86.4% | -88.3% | -97.5% | -69.2% | -56.3% | +64.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| — | -45.2% | -54.2% | -25.1% | -7.4% | +25.2% | +58.4% | +46.1% | +32.9% | +69.9% | +16.1% | +58.8% | +154.4% | +49.5% | +50.0% | +38.2% | -7.0% | -18.2% | -27.7% | -28.8% | -36.4% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.88 | 6.10 | 1.82 | 7.88 | 10.18 | 23.80 | 5.07 | 12.38 | 8.93 | 17.33 | 2.32 | 5.39 | 8.72 | 4.70 | 2.35 | 4.29 | 1.98 | 3.50 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.56 |
| — | -74.4% | -64.1% | -36.3% | +13.9% | +37.4% | +118.0% | +129.8% | +2.4% | +269.0% | -1.3% | +25.5% | +341.0% | +34.2% | +217.5% | +397.0% | +255.3% | +817.1% | +120.9% | +82.1% | -7.4% | |
| Current Ratio | 3.20 | 3.62 | 3.20 | 4.50 | 4.98 | 5.21 | 4.16 | 4.67 | 3.97 | 3.54 | 3.05 | 3.21 | 3.10 | 3.08 | 3.35 | 3.63 | 3.24 | 2.84 | 3.68 | 3.23 | 3.22 |
| — | -30.5% | -23.0% | -3.7% | +25.6% | +46.9% | +36.4% | +45.6% | +27.9% | +15.1% | -8.9% | -11.7% | -4.2% | +8.5% | -9.1% | +12.4% | +0.6% | +23.7% | +72.5% | +68.2% | +87.0% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.13 | 0.98 | 1.13 | 1.48 | 1.58 | 1.37 | 1.31 | 1.56 | 1.43 | 1.19 | 1.35 | 1.42 | 1.30 | 1.09 | 1.32 | 1.36 | 1.14 | 1.25 | 2.15 | 1.79 | 2.06 |
| — | -28.6% | -13.9% | -4.8% | +11.1% | +15.4% | -2.8% | +9.5% | +9.3% | +9.0% | +2.5% | +4.3% | +14.7% | -13.0% | -38.7% | -23.7% | -44.8% | -21.5% | +42.1% | +49.6% | +88.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | 6.21 | 4.99 | 16.71 | 3.14 | 2.08 | -2.40 | 19.60 | 2.39 | 4.91 | -2.54 | 53.30 | 11.80 | 6.05 | 31.29 | 99.26 | 29.06 | 31.71 | 10.60 | 89.03 | 68.14 | 142.11 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SWBI stock.
Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.'s current P/E is 26.9x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 40.8x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.'s current operating margin is 5.6%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Smith & Wesson Brands, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.