Revenue held near $486M in 2026Q3 with a -0.2% year-over-year change, but gross margin fell to 8.4% from roughly 17% in mid-2024 and net margin of 4.5% in the latest quarter follows a -17.8% net margin quarter in 2025Q4, indicating a material gap between operating and bottom-line results.
SunCoke Energy, Inc. (SXC) annual income statement — 17-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 1.9B | 1.84B | 1.94B | 2.06B | 1.97B | 1.46B | 1.33B | 1.6B | 1.45B | 1.33B | 1.22B | 1.36B | 1.47B | 1.65B | 1.91B | 1.54B | 1.33B | 1.14B |
| Revenue Growth % | 2.9% | -5.07% | -6.19% | 4.6% | 35.47% | 9.23% | -16.7% | 10.3% | 8.97% | 8.84% | -10.23% | -7.47% | -10.62% | -13.92% | 24.38% | 16% | 15.86% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.75B | 1.71B | 1.6B | 1.72B | 1.6B | 1.12B | 1.05B | 1.28B | 1.12B | 1.02B | 906.5M | 1.1B | 1.17B | 1.35B | 1.58B | 1.31B | 1.04B | 860.83M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 92.89% | 82.85% | 83.59% | 81.36% | 76.84% | 78.63% | 79.83% | 77.5% | 76.67% | 74.1% | 80.6% | 79.72% | 81.81% | 82.42% | 84.85% | 78.17% | 75.18% |
| Gross Profit | 149.5M | 130.7M | 332M | 338.6M | 367.6M | 337.2M | 284.8M | 322.7M | 326.4M | 310.7M | 316.8M | 264.3M | 298.6M | 299.7M | 336.5M | 233.1M | 289.65M | 284.16M |
| Gross Margin % | 7.88% | 7.11% | 17.15% | 16.41% | 18.64% | 23.16% | 21.37% | 20.16% | 22.5% | 23.33% | 25.9% | 19.4% | 20.28% | 18.19% | 17.58% | 15.15% | 21.83% | 24.82% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -60.63% | -1.95% | -7.89% | 9.02% | 18.4% | -11.74% | -1.13% | 5.05% | -1.93% | 19.86% | -11.49% | -0.37% | -10.94% | 44.36% | -19.52% | 1.93% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 77.6M | 65.8M | 180.1M | 213.5M | 213.9M | 195.7M | 215.1M | 467M | 207.7M | 207.8M | 205.5M | 184.5M | 172M | 188.4M | 162.8M | 165.6M | 115.39M | 72.53M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 3.58% | 9.31% | 10.35% | 10.84% | 13.44% | 16.14% | 29.18% | 14.32% | 15.61% | 16.8% | 13.54% | 11.68% | 11.43% | 8.51% | 10.76% | 8.7% | 6.33% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 77.6M | 65.8M | 61.2M | 70.7M | 71.4M | 61.8M | 81.4M | 75.8M | 66.1M | 79.6M | 91.3M | 75.4M | 75.9M | 92.4M | 82M | 88.7M | 67.23M | 40.2M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 3.58% | 3.16% | 3.43% | 3.62% | 4.24% | 6.11% | 4.74% | 4.56% | 5.98% | 7.46% | 5.53% | 5.15% | 5.61% | 4.28% | 5.76% | 5.07% | 3.51% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 118.9M | 142.8M | 142.5M | 133.9M | 133.7M | 391.2M | 141.6M | 128.2M | 114.2M | 109.1M | 96.1M | 96M | 80.8M | 76.9M | 48.16M | 32.32M |
| Operating Income | 71.9M | 64.9M | 151.9M | 125.1M | 153.7M | 141.5M | 69.7M | -144.3M | 118.7M | 102.9M | 96.6M | 79.8M | 109.8M | 111.3M | 173.7M | 67.5M | 174.26M | 211.63M |
| Operating Margin % | 3.79% | 3.53% | 7.85% | 6.06% | 7.79% | 9.72% | 5.23% | -9.02% | 8.18% | 7.73% | 7.9% | 5.86% | 7.46% | 6.75% | 9.07% | 4.39% | 13.14% | 18.48% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | -57.27% | 21.42% | -18.61% | 8.62% | 103.01% | 148.3% | -221.57% | 15.35% | 6.52% | 21.05% | -27.32% | -1.35% | -35.92% | 157.33% | -61.26% | -17.66% | - |
| EBITDA | 257.7M | 218.5M | 270.8M | 267.9M | 296.2M | 275.4M | 203.4M | -500K | 260.3M | 231.1M | 210.8M | 188.9M | 205.9M | 207.3M | 254.5M | 125.9M | 222.42M | 243.95M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 13.59% | 11.89% | 13.99% | 12.98% | 15.02% | 18.91% | 15.26% | -0.03% | 17.94% | 17.36% | 17.23% | 13.86% | 13.98% | 12.58% | 13.3% | 8.18% | 16.77% | 21.31% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 14.38% | -19.31% | 1.08% | -9.55% | 7.55% | 35.4% | 40780% | -100.19% | 12.64% | 9.63% | 11.59% | -8.26% | -0.68% | -18.55% | 102.14% | -43.39% | -8.83% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 185.8M | 153.6M | 118.9M | 142.8M | 142.5M | 133.9M | 133.7M | 143.8M | 141.6M | 128.2M | 114.2M | 109.1M | 96.1M | 96M | 80.8M | 58.4M | 48.16M | 32.32M |
| EBIT | -23.3M | -40.6M | 151.9M | 125.1M | 153.7M | 109.6M | 75.4M | -142.8M | 118.4M | 83.8M | 122.9M | 79.3M | -77.8M | 111.3M | 147.6M | 80.4M | 197.98M | 236.14M |
| Net Interest Income | -35.1M | -27.7M | -23.4M | -27.3M | -32M | -42.5M | -56.3M | -60.3M | -61.4M | -61.9M | -54.8M | -56.2M | -47.8M | -52.3M | -47.6M | -1.4M | 19M | 20.34M |
| Interest Income | 500K | 4.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400K | 12.9M | 23.72M | 24.51M |
| Interest Expense | 35.6M | 32.2M | 23.4M | 27.3M | 32M | 42.5M | 56.3M | 60.3M | 61.4M | 61.9M | 54.8M | 56.7M | 63.2M | 52.3M | 48.2M | 24.1M | 4.73M | 4.17M |
| Other Income/Expense | -130.8M | -137.7M | -23.4M | -27.3M | -32M | -74.4M | -50.6M | -58.8M | -61.7M | -82.3M | -29.8M | -56.7M | 109M | -52.3M | -47.8M | -1.4M | 18.99M | 20.34M |
| Pretax Income | -58.9M | -72.8M | 128.5M | 97.8M | 121.7M | 67.1M | 19.1M | -203.1M | 57M | 21.9M | 68.1M | 23.1M | 46.6M | 59M | 125.9M | 66.1M | 193.25M | 231.97M |
| Pretax Margin % | -3.11% | -3.96% | 6.64% | 4.74% | 6.17% | 4.61% | 1.43% | -12.69% | 3.93% | 1.64% | 5.57% | 1.7% | 3.16% | 3.58% | 6.58% | 4.3% | 14.57% | 20.26% |
| Income Tax | -9.4M | -34M | 25M | 34.3M | 16.8M | 18.3M | 10.3M | -54.7M | 4.6M | -81.6M | 8.6M | -8.8M | 7.4M | 6.7M | 23.4M | 7.2M | 46.94M | 20.73M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 15.96% | 46.7% | 19.46% | 35.07% | 13.8% | 27.27% | 53.93% | 26.93% | 8.07% | -372.6% | 12.63% | -38.1% | 15.88% | 11.36% | 18.59% | 10.89% | 24.29% | 8.94% |
| Net Income | -55.1M | -44.2M | 95.9M | 57.5M | 100.7M | 43.4M | 3.7M | -152.3M | 26.2M | 122.4M | 14.4M | -22M | -126.1M | 25M | 98.8M | 60.6M | 139.2M | 189.68M |
| Net Margin % | -2.91% | -2.41% | 4.96% | 2.79% | 5.11% | 2.98% | 0.28% | -9.52% | 1.81% | 9.19% | 1.18% | -1.61% | -8.56% | 1.52% | 5.16% | 3.94% | 10.49% | 16.57% |
| Net Income Growth % | -184.64% | -146.09% | 66.78% | -42.9% | 132.03% | 1072.97% | 102.43% | -681.3% | -78.59% | 750% | 165.45% | 82.55% | -604.4% | -74.7% | 63.04% | -56.47% | -26.62% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -49.5M | -38.8M | 103.5M | 63.5M | 104.9M | 48.8M | 8.8M | -148.4M | 47M | 103.5M | 59.5M | 10.3M | -101.8M | 50.1M | 82M | 58.9M | 146.31M | 211.24M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 28.4M | 28.8M | 30.8M | 31.3M | 37.1M | 37.3M | 31.9M | 26.8M | 219.6M | 233.4M | 328.8M | 332.9M | 273.7M | 274.9M | 35.8M | 34.4M | 59.8M | 73.62M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -0.64 | -0.52 | 1.12 | 0.68 | 1.19 | 0.52 | 0.04 | -1.98 | 0.40 | 1.88 | 0.22 | -0.34 | -1.83 | 0.36 | 1.40 | 0.87 | 1.99 | 2.71 |
| EPS Growth % | -185.46% | -146.43% | 64.71% | -42.86% | 128.85% | 1200% | 102.02% | -595% | -78.72% | 754.55% | 164.71% | 81.42% | -608.33% | -74.29% | 60.92% | -56.28% | -26.57% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.52 | 1.13 | 0.68 | 1.20 | 0.52 | 0.04 | -1.98 | 0.40 | 1.90 | 0.22 | -0.34 | -1.83 | 0.36 | 1.41 | 0.87 | 1.99 | 2.71 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 86.2M | 85.5M | 85.3M | 84.9M | 84.6M | 83.7M | 83.2M | 76.8M | 65.5M | 65.2M | 64.4M | 65M | 68.8M | 70.2M | 70.3M | 70M | 70M | 70M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 85.7M | 85.5M | 85.1M | 84.7M | 83.8M | 83M | 83M | 76.8M | 64.7M | 64.3M | 64.2M | 64.71M | 68.8M | 69.9M | 70M | 70M | 70M | 70M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | 39.21% | 53.39% | 23.44% | 46.31% | 537.84% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15.04% | 9.81% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SXC stock.
For fiscal year 2025, SunCoke Energy, Inc. (SXC) reported total revenue of $1.84B. This represents a 60.5% increase compared to $1.14B in 2009.
SunCoke Energy, Inc. (SXC) reported a net loss of $44.2M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
SunCoke Energy, Inc. (SXC) reported an operating income of $64.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 3.5%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
SunCoke Energy, Inc. (SXC) generated $130.7M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 7.1%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent net losses pressuring margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Top-Line Stalling Despite Stable Throughput
Based on reported quarterly figures, SunCoke's revenue has moved within a narrow $434M to $487M band over ten quarters, with the latest quarter at $485.9M showing only -0.2% year-over-year change after a sharper -5.1% decline earlier in the period.
The flat-to-declining trajectory suggests that the fee-based coke business is not generating meaningful volume or pricing expansion, and the revenue base appears to be tracking the pass-through coal cost environment more than underlying throughput growth. Because the business relies on take-or-pay contracts, revenue durability is structurally supported, yet the absence of growth indicates limited operating leverage from existing capacity. Investors should monitor whether the sequential stabilization in the most recent quarters reflects a genuine floor or merely a temporary pause in customer blast furnace activity.
Gross Margin Compression Versus Earlier Peak
Reported gross margin fell from roughly 17% in mid-2024 to between 7% and 8% in recent quarters, a compression that appears larger than what pass-through coal mechanics alone would typically explain.
Because coal costs are largely passed through, the sustained halving of gross margin likely points to rising non-pass-through conversion costs or a shift in contractual fee-per-ton economics during renewals. The 2025Q4 gross margin of 2.9% is an outlier that warrants further investigation into whether it reflects a one-time charge or a structural reset. Peer Warrior Met Coal reports an 8.5% gross margin, placing SXC broadly in line with the metallurgical coal group rather than showing the premium typically associated with its heat-recovery model.
Net Losses Diverging From Operating Profit
Based on EDBL-style reported figures, SunCoke posted positive operating income in most recent quarters, yet net income turned negative in 2025Q4 at -$85.6M and in 2026Q1 at -$4.4M, indicating a material gap between operating and bottom-line results.
The $85.6M net loss in 2025Q4 against near-breakeven operating income implies large non-operating charges, potentially impairments, interest expense, or tax items, though the provided data does not decompose these. The recurring divergence suggests that reported earnings may not reflect cash-generating capacity, consistent with the heavy depreciation burden of cokemaking assets. Analysts should decompose the bridge from operating income to net income before relying on EPS trends in valuation work.
Fixed Asset Base Drives Cost Rigidity
Reported cost of goods sold absorbed roughly 92% of revenue across the most recent quarters, and SG&A rose from about $10M in 2024Q3 to $30-31M in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2, a near tripling that outpaces revenue growth.
The high cost-of-sales ratio reflects the largely pass-through coal input combined with a fixed facility and labor base that does not flex with throughput. The sharp SG&A increase over the period suggests overhead expansion that management has not yet offset with revenue gains, weakening operating efficiency. Investors should monitor whether SG&A normalizes or continues to erode the thin operating margin.
Guidance Omission Raises Visibility Concerns
The company reportedly skipped forward guidance at its latest earnings report, and with net margin at -2.4% and ROE at -6.6%, the bear case rests on whether current operating margins can be sustained without further non-cash charges.
A short-seller would likely argue that the combination of declining revenue, widening gap between operating and net income, and withheld guidance suggests management lacks confidence in near-term contract economics. The thin 3.5% operating margin leaves little cushion against additional impairments or throughput shortfalls. Whether the recent stabilization proves durable remains an open question that warrants close monitoring of upcoming disclosures.