Total debt held steady near $88.7M while equity fell from $346.7M to $104.0M in 2026Q3, lifting D/E to 0.85 and suggesting leverage risk is driven by equity erosion rather than new borrowing.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) balance sheet — 8-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 445.42M | 522.78M | 356.7M | 256.13M | 225.38M | 175.95M | 170.66M | 58.03M | 2.38M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 309.61M | 417.27M | 291.38M | 227.44M | 217.03M | 171.81M | 168.13M | 57.95M | 2.35M |
| Cash Only | 136.53M | 183.64M | 94.82M | 224.95M | 71.66M | 171.33M | 168.13M | 57.95M | 2.35M |
| Short-Term Investments | 173.08M | 233.63M | 196.56M | 2.5M | 145.37M | 483K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 102.11M | 87.11M | 48.06M | 17.71M | 3.58M | 92K | 20K | 36K | 4K |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 54.14 | 70.44 | 95.88 | 370.59 | 50.64 | 0.59 | - | - | - |
| Inventory | 5.16M | 4.37M | 2.62M | 3.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 36.4 | 52.01 | 74.56 | 711.9 | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 560K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20K | 20K | 20K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 60.08M | 39.38M | 20.29M | 9.36M | 2.49M | 2.96M | 1.32M | 286K | 6K |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 31.11M | 21.75M | 2.87M | 3.35M | 1.53M | 1.83M | 1.24M | 280K | 6K |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 24.60x | 20.76x | 63.84x | 5.21x | 16.85x | 31.18x | - | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 16.64M | 7.37M | 8.33M | 3.87M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 23.11M | 3.87M | 3M | 631K | 371K | 663K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 5.64M | 6.39M | 6.09M | 1.51M | 585K | 463K | 81K | 6K | 0 |
| Total Assets | 505.5M | 562.16M | 376.99M | 265.49M | 227.86M | 178.91M | 171.97M | 58.32M | 2.39M |
| Asset Turnover | 1.21x | 0.80x | 0.49x | 0.07x | 0.11x | 0.32x | - | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | 83.2% | 49.12% | 42% | 16.51% | 27.36% | 4.03% | 194.9% | 2341.02% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 227.11M | 135.69M | 80.61M | 36.94M | 15.43M | 11.48M | 5.39M | 819K | 179K |
| Accounts Payable | 34.69M | 16.39M | 27.74M | 17.77M | 5.5M | 2.86M | 2.24M | 456K | 175K |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 227.2 | 194.93 | 789.39 | 4.07K | 2.1K | 502.38 | 3.32K | 2.25K | 63.88K |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 192.42M | 117.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56K | 304K | 0 | 1K |
| Current Ratio | 1.96x | 3.85x | 4.42x | 6.93x | 14.61x | 15.33x | 31.68x | 70.85x | 13.31x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.94x | 3.82x | 4.39x | 6.85x | 14.61x | 15.33x | 31.68x | 70.85x | 13.31x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -136.66 | -72.48 | -618.95 | -2.99K | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 174.36M | 83.04M | 71.84M | 31.57M | 19.53M | 699K | 605K | 63.5M | 3.56M |
| Long-Term Debt | 72.94M | 83.04M | 71.84M | 29.82M | 19.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 58.3M | 10.6M | 0 | 0 | 52K | 585K | 549K | 100K | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 85.69M | -10.6M | 0 | 1.75M | 48K | 114K | 56K | 63.4M | 3.56M |
| Total Liabilities | 401.47M | 218.73M | 152.46M | 68.5M | 34.96M | 12.18M | 5.99M | 64.32M | 3.74M |
| Total Debt | 88.67M | 93.64M | 72.45M | 30.22M | 20.21M | 1.89M | 831K | 164K | 0 |
| Net Debt | -47.86M | -90M | -22.37M | -194.73M | -51.45M | -169.44M | -167.3M | -57.79M | -2.35M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.85x | 0.27x | 0.32x | 0.15x | 0.10x | 0.01x | 0.01x | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.13x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.07x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | -79.06x | -6.20x | -14.46x | -41.10x | -29.08x | - | -142.61x | -115.73x | - |
| Total Equity | 104.03M | 343.43M | 224.53M | 196.99M | 192.9M | 166.73M | 165.98M | -6M | -1.35M |
| Equity Growth % | -9.86% | 52.95% | 13.98% | 2.12% | 15.7% | 0.45% | 2864.03% | -343.5% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 2.24 | 8.22 | 5.97 | 6.70 | 7.84 | 8.11 | 8.17 | -0.31 | -0.32 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 104.03M | 343.43M | 224.53M | 196.99M | 192.9M | 166.73M | 165.98M | -6M | -1.35M |
| Common Stock | 7K | 6K | 6K | 5K | 5K | 4K | 4K | 2K | 1K |
| Retained Earnings | -1.12B | -426.63M | -360.21M | -244.66M | -108.76M | -46.67M | -32.84M | -6.03M | -1.36M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -914K | 381K | 179K | -2K | -74K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TARS stock.
As of 2025, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) had total assets of $562.2M including $522.8M in current assets.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) carries total debt of $93.6M, offset by $417.3M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $343.4M ($8.22 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported a current ratio of 3.85x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Equity erosion and cash volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Equity Rebuilding Through Accumulated Deficit Shrinkage
Based on EDBL's reported figures, TARS equity rose from $224.5M in 2024Q4 to $346.7M in 2026Q2 before falling to $104.0M in 2026Q3, a swing that signals unstable balance sheet trajectory despite improving accumulated deficit levels.
The reported equity build through 2025 appears driven by capital raises and retained losses narrowing from -$360.2M to -$426.6M, though the deficit still grew in absolute terms. The sharp 2026Q3 drop to $104.0M alongside a retained earnings figure of -$1.1B suggests a large loss or reclassification event that warrants further investigation rather than a simple continuation of the trend. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 figures reflect a true economic deterioration or a reporting discontinuity.
Cash Buffer Covers Current Obligations Comfortably
As reported in the financial statements, TARS current ratio stood at 1.96 in 2026Q3 with cash of $136.5M, down from a peak of 7.03 in 2024Q2, indicating the liquidity cushion has narrowed substantially though remains adequate.
The compression of the current ratio from above 5x through 2025 toward 2x in 2026Q3 reflects both rising current liabilities and the cash deployment visible in the acquisition outflow. Cash of $136.5M against total liabilities of $401.5M suggests the buffer is serviceable but thinner than in prior periods. Investors should monitor whether cash position stabilizes as operating cash flow matures.
Debt Stable While Leverage Ratio Fluctuates
According to reported quarterly figures, TARS total debt held near $88.7M through 2026, producing a D/E ratio of 0.85 in 2026Q3 versus 0.25 in the prior quarter, a jump driven by equity compression rather than new borrowing.
Debt has been essentially flat at roughly $72M to $94M across the ten quarters, indicating the leverage movement is mechanical rather than strategic. The 0.85 D/E in 2026Q3 reflects a shrinking equity base instead of increased obligations, which may indicate a higher risk profile even without new debt. Refinancing risk appears contained given stable principal, but the equity-driven leverage spike warrants monitoring.
Asset-Light Model With Minimal Fixed Base
Based on reported figures, TARS PPE net remained between $27.7M and $31.1M through 2026 against total assets of $505.5M, with goodwill near $16.6M, indicating an asset-light structure dominated by current assets.
The low PPE base is consistent with a single-product commercial pharma model that outsources manufacturing, supporting the high gross margins noted in prior analysis. Goodwill rose from $3.7M to $16.6M across the period, reflecting acquisition activity that may carry impairment risk if commercial performance falters. Investors should watch the goodwill balance relative to acquired revenue contribution.
Reported Equity Swing Obscures Underlying Position
Based on EDBL's reported figures, the 2026Q3 equity drop from $346.7M to $104.0M coincides with a retained earnings figure of -$1.1B, a magnitude that appears inconsistent with the stable debt and cash levels shown, making headline leverage potentially misleading.
The most substantive distortion is that the D/E deterioration may reflect an accounting event, impairment, or large non-cash charge rather than cash-driven weakening. Because retained earnings moved from -$426.6M to -$1.1B in one quarter while cash and debt were broadly stable, the reported figures warrant further investigation before drawing firm conclusions about solvency. Analysts should verify whether the change reflects a one-time item before extrapolating it.