VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
TARS
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
TARSTarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
$68.60$3.0B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksTARSCash Flow

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) Cash Flow Statement

8Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Free cash flow swung from $62.7M in 2026Q2 to -$7.2M in 2026Q3, with working capital changes ranging from -$29.5M to +$35.0M, indicating cash conversion remains volatile and unproven.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

TARS Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

TARS Cash Flow Statement

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) cash flow statement — 8-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18
Cash from Operations55.44M-12.45M-83.03M-117.49M-49.03M3.75M-21.14M-3.67M-1.18M
Operating CF Margin %--2.76%-45.38%-673.43%-189.92%6.57%---
Operating CF Growth %362.09%85%29.33%-139.63%-1408.16%117.73%-475.5%-210.48%-
Net Income-702.23M-66.42M-115.55M-135.89M-62.09M-13.83M-26.81M-4.67M-1.32M
Depreciation & Amortization2.91M1.82M1.23M877K326K312K96K74K1K
Stock-Based Compensation66.79M41.72M27.82M19.83M13.46M8.46M839K18K9K
Deferred Taxes000000000
Other Non-Cash Items671.51M-4.21M-360K-2.61M226K7.44M3.28M420K-116K
Working Capital Changes16.46M14.64M3.84M306K-951K1.37M1.46M485K126K
Change in Receivables-28.15M-39.05M-30.14M-14.13M-3.49M-73K16K-32K-4K
Change in Inventory-1.31M-1.75M-2.05M-3.11M3.49M0000
Change in Payables-15.75M6.91M40.34M13.24M821K3.88M3.24M245K131K
Cash from Investing-160.9M-42.12M-199.19M140.6M-144.63M-586K-456K-175K-7K
Capital Expenditures-17.46M-9.86M-1.57M-1.5M-506K-586K-456K-175K-7K
CapEx % of Revenue2.56%2.18%0.86%8.61%1.96%1.03%---
Acquisitions-260.38M000144.12M0000
Investments---------
Other Investing00-5M-4M-144.12M0000
Cash from Financing134.86M143.39M154.66M130.18M93.99M21K131.77M59.45M3.56M
Debt Issued (Net)0039.6M10M19.13M001.99M0
Equity Issued (Net)124.37M143.39M115.06M120.18M74.86M21K131.4M57.46M3.56M
Dividends Paid000000000
Share Repurchases000000-28K00
Other Financing10.49M00000370K00
Net Change in Cash29.4M88.82M-127.57M153.29M-99.67M3.18M110.18M55.6M2.37M
Free Cash Flow37.98M-22.31M-84.59M-123M-49.54M3.16M-21.59M-3.85M-1.19M
FCF Margin %5.57%-4.94%-46.24%-704.96%-191.88%5.54%---
FCF Growth %160.74%73.63%31.22%-148.29%-1666.6%114.64%-461.17%-223.36%-
FCF per Share0.82-0.53-2.25-4.19-2.010.15-1.06-0.20-0.28
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)-0.05x0.19x0.72x0.86x0.79x-0.27x0.79x0.79x0.90x
Interest Paid2.01M002.88M00000
Taxes Paid1.08M00000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityNegative
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Unexplained net loss volatility

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Operating Cash Flow Tracks Erratically Against Net Income

According to reported quarterly figures, TARS posted operating cash flow of $66.8M in 2026Q2 against a net loss of $18.6M, a divergence that makes the cash-to-earnings relationship hard to read.

Because net loss and operating cash flow frequently move in opposite directions across the ten quarters, the OCF-to-net-income ratio swings between extremes and offers little stable signal. The 2026Q3 net loss of $668.3M paired with operating cash flow of only -$6.0M suggests the headline loss is dominated by non-cash or non-operating items, though the data alone does not reveal their nature and this warrants further investigation. Investors should treat reported earnings quality as unresolved until the drivers of the 2026Q3 charge are identified.

Free Cash Flow Turns Positive Only Intermittently

Based on reported figures, free cash flow reached $62.7M in 2026Q2, a 36.1% margin, yet turned negative again in 2026Q3 at -$7.2M, indicating the inflection has not yet proven durable.

The quarterly FCF series alternates between modest positive and negative readings rather than trending steadily upward, which suggests working capital timing and collection cadence are driving much of the variation. A single strong quarter at a 36.1% FCF margin is insufficient to establish a sustained cash generation base given the surrounding negative quarters. Investors should monitor whether the next several quarters hold positive FCF before extrapolating the 2026Q2 result.

Minimal Capital Intensity Limits Reinvestment Needs

As reported in the financial statements, capital expenditures ran between 0.1% and 4.2% of revenue across the period, with the latest quarter at 0.6%, indicating a very light fixed-asset footprint.

Low capex intensity is consistent with an outsourced-manufacturing commercial model in which the company does not carry heavy plant maintenance obligations. Depreciation and amortization of roughly $0.4M to $1.0M per quarter is small relative to SBC of $6.9M to $27.2M, so non-cash equity compensation is a far larger add-back than asset replacement. This profile means the cash economics depend more on operating spend discipline than on capital allocation choices.

Working Capital Swings Dominate Quarterly Cash Results

According to reported quarterly figures, working capital changes ranged from -$29.5M to +$35.0M across the period, the largest single driver of quarterly operating cash flow volatility.

The magnitude of working capital movement relative to operating cash flow indicates that receivables, inventory, or payables timing, rather than core profitability, is governing the quarterly cash profile. Such large swings are typical of a launch-stage product where wholesaler stocking and gross-to-net adjustments can shift cash receipts between periods. Investors should watch whether collections normalize, as persistent working capital drag would indicate that reported revenue is converting to cash more slowly than the top line implies.

Acquisition Outflow Obscures Core Cash Position

Based on the reported data, a $260.4M net acquisition outflow in 2026Q3 coincides with the period's largest net loss, making it difficult to separate operating economics from transactional cash movements.

The 2026Q3 acquisition outflow of $260.4M is large relative to the company's typical quarterly operating cash flow and may account for a meaningful share of the cash decline in that period. The data does not disclose the nature or strategic purpose of the acquisition, so any conclusion about its value creation would be speculative. Analysts should adjust for this item when assessing underlying cash generation and monitor the subsequent quarters for any integration-related cash costs.

TARS — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TARS stock.

How much cash does Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) generate from operations?

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) generated $-12.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s free cash flow?

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported negative free cash flow of $22.3M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.

What is Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) spent $9.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.