Revenue grew 63.9% year-over-year to $194.6M in 2026Q3 with gross margin of 92.9%, yet operating margin of -3.4% indicates that opex still absorbs the product-level economics.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) annual income statement — 8-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 682.2M | 451.36M | 182.95M | 17.45M | 25.82M | 57.03M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | 86.34% | 146.71% | 948.62% | -32.42% | -54.73% | - | - | - | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 46.33M | 30.68M | 12.83M | 1.59M | 955K | 2.08M | 246K | 74K | 1K |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 6.8% | 7.01% | 9.13% | 3.7% | 3.64% | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit | 635.87M | 420.68M | 170.13M | 15.85M | 24.86M | 54.95M | -246K | -74K | -1K |
| Gross Margin % | 93.21% | 93.2% | 92.99% | 90.87% | 96.3% | 96.36% | - | - | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 147.27% | 973.09% | -36.23% | -54.76% | 22438.21% | -232.43% | -7300% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 1.33B | 491.64M | 290.7M | 159.01M | 87.57M | 67.11M | 26.74M | 4.22M | 1.35M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 108.93% | 158.89% | 911.4% | 339.22% | 117.68% | - | - | - |
| Selling, General & Admin | 585.83M | 427.32M | 237.31M | 108.7M | 44.95M | 25.4M | 7.93M | 1.06M | 448K |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 94.67% | 129.71% | 623.03% | 174.11% | 44.54% | - | - | - |
| Research & Development | 115.59M | 64.32M | 53.39M | 50.31M | 42.62M | 41.71M | 18.83M | 3.16M | 901K |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 14.25% | 29.18% | 288.37% | 165.11% | 73.14% | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | -696.1M | -70.97M | -120.57M | -143.16M | -62.71M | -12.16M | -26.98M | -4.3M | -1.35M |
| Operating Margin % | -102.04% | -15.72% | -65.9% | -820.53% | -242.92% | -21.32% | - | - | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 41.14% | 15.78% | -128.28% | -415.85% | 54.95% | -527.8% | -218.37% | - |
| EBITDA | -693.19M | -69.15M | -119.34M | -142.28M | -62.39M | -11.85M | -26.89M | -4.22M | -1.35M |
| EBITDA Margin % | -101.61% | -15.32% | -65.23% | -815.5% | -241.66% | -20.77% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA Growth % | -709.15% | 42.06% | 16.12% | -128.07% | -426.69% | 55.95% | -536.53% | -213.12% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 2.91M | 1.82M | 1.23M | 877K | 326K | 312K | 96K | 74K | 1K |
| EBIT | -686.48M | -55.42M | -107.7M | -132.55M | -60.03M | -13.77M | -26.81M | -4.63M | -1.32M |
| Net Interest Income | 6.46M | 6.81M | 7.57M | 7.11M | 1.44M | 36K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 15.15M | 15.75M | 15.01M | 10.34M | 3.5M | 36K | 188K | 40K | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 8.68M | 8.94M | 7.45M | 3.23M | 2.06M | 0 | 188K | 40K | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 940K | 6.61M | 5.01M | 7.26M | 617K | -1.61M | 173K | -371K | 32K |
| Pretax Income | -695.16M | -64.36M | -115.55M | -135.89M | -62.09M | -13.77M | -26.81M | -4.67M | -1.32M |
| Pretax Margin % | -101.9% | -14.26% | -63.16% | -778.89% | -240.53% | -24.15% | - | - | - |
| Income Tax | 7.07M | 2.06M | 0 | 0 | -4K | 55K | 1K | 1K | 1K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | -1.02% | -3.2% | 0% | 0% | 0.01% | -0.4% | -0% | -0.02% | -0.08% |
| Net Income | -702.23M | -66.42M | -115.55M | -135.89M | -62.09M | -13.83M | -26.81M | -4.67M | -1.32M |
| Net Margin % | -102.93% | -14.72% | -63.16% | -778.89% | -240.51% | -24.25% | - | - | - |
| Net Income Growth % | -765.26% | 42.52% | 14.97% | -118.86% | -349.06% | 48.43% | -474.11% | -254.06% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -702.23M | -66.42M | -115.55M | -135.89M | -62.09M | -13.83M | -26.81M | -4.67M | -1.32M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -15.13 | -1.59 | -3.07 | -4.62 | -2.52 | -0.67 | -1.32 | -0.24 | -0.31 |
| EPS Growth % | -651.98% | 48.21% | 33.55% | -83.33% | -276.12% | 49.24% | -450% | 22.58% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -1.59 | -3.07 | -4.62 | -2.52 | -0.67 | -1.32 | -0.24 | -0.31 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 46.42M | 41.78M | 37.6M | 29.38M | 24.62M | 20.55M | 20.32M | 19.51M | 4.29M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 46.42M | 41.78M | 37.6M | 29.38M | 24.62M | 20.55M | 20.32M | 19.51M | 4.29M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TARS stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported total revenue of $451.4M.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported a net loss of $66.4M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) reported an operating income of $-71.0M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -15.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (TARS) generated $420.7M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 93.2%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Gross-to-net erosion and opex
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Xdemvy Revenue Compounding Despite Volatility
According to the reported quarterly figures, TARS revenue rose from $40.8M in 2024Q2 to $194.6M in 2026Q3, with year-over-year growth of 63.9% in the latest quarter, indicating sustained but decelerating commercial traction.
The reported growth rate has moderated from triple-digit levels in 2025 to the low-to-mid 60 percent range, which suggests the early launch surge is maturing. Growth appears driven primarily by volume expansion as prescriber adoption broadens, though the reported data does not separate price from volume, so durability remains uncertain. Investors should monitor whether sequential growth holds as the addressable patient pool becomes increasingly penetrated.
High Gross Margin Masked by Opex
Based on reported figures, TARS sustained gross margins near 93% through most quarters, yet operating margin remained negative at -3.4% in 2026Q3, indicating commercial spending still absorbs the product-level economics.
The consistently high gross margin is characteristic of a small-molecule therapeutic with minimal marginal production cost, which supports the strength of the underlying franchise. The gap between gross and operating margin reflects a large fixed commercial and R&D base that has not yet been spread across sufficient revenue. Whether operating margin turns positive will depend on whether revenue growth outpaces the continued expansion of SG&A and R&D spending.
Operating Leverage Emerging but Unproven
As reported in the financial statements, operating income improved from -$33.3M in 2024Q2 to -$6.1M in 2026Q1, though the 2026Q3 operating loss of -$662.1M appears inconsistent with the revenue trend and warrants further investigation.
Operating income narrowed materially across most of the period, implying that gross profit growth has at times exceeded operating expense growth. The 2026Q3 figure, however, is a sharp outlier that does not reconcile with the stated SG&A and R&D levels, suggesting a possible one-time charge or data issue that analysts should verify. Until the quarterly operating trajectory is confirmed, the degree of genuine operating leverage remains an open question.
Net Income Swings Demand Scrutiny
Based on EPS figures in the reported data, TARS posted a diluted EPS of -$14.40 in 2026Q3 versus -$0.43 in 2026Q2, a magnitude that appears disconnected from the operating results shown.
The gap between the 2026Q3 operating loss and the net loss of roughly -$668M is not explained by the supplied line items, which may point to non-operating charges, tax effects, or reporting adjustments. Stock-based compensation of $27.2M in the same quarter is meaningful relative to recent operating losses and should be considered when assessing economic earnings. Investors should obtain the detailed bridge from operating to net income before drawing conclusions about underlying profitability.
Negative Operating Income Persists Despite Growth
The most substantive bear argument, based on reported figures, is that TARS has yet to show a sustained positive operating margin even after revenue exceeded $190M per quarter, implying cost growth may be keeping pace with sales.
Bears would likely point to the consistent pattern of SG&A and R&D expansion, which may indicate that the company is reinvesting heavily in the pipeline rather than harvesting Xdemvy cash flows. Gross-to-net pressure as the company pursues broader Medicare Part D coverage could compress revenue per prescription faster than volume gains offset it. Analysts should consider whether the current growth rate is sustainable if pricing concessions increase.