Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 99.6x · EV/EBITDA 22.9x · ROE 20.7%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $50.4B | $36.6B | $24.9B | $11.7B | $10.1B | $8.9B | $10.6B | $10.7B | $15.7B | $19.3B | $34.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $64.2B | $50.4B | $39.7B | $28.6B | $28.9B | $30.2B | $34.8B | $36.1B | $42.9B | $50.8B | $69.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 99.63 | 26.01 | — | — | — | 21.08 | — | — | — | — | 517.86 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.93 | 2.12 | 1.51 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 1.59 |
| P/B Ratio | 6.32 | 4.63 | 4.36 | 1.44 | 1.18 | 0.79 | 0.96 | 0.71 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 1.00 |
| P/FCF | 40.78 | 31.89 | 33.28 | 13.87 | 9.72 | 37.57 | 16.56 | 25.52 | 8.77 | 7.31 | 8.06 |
| P/OCF | 30.57 | 22.20 | 19.99 | 8.54 | 6.37 | 11.11 | 8.69 | 19.87 | 6.44 | 5.49 | 6.67 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.92 | 2.40 | 1.81 | 1.94 | 1.90 | 2.09 | 2.14 | 2.27 | 2.27 | 3.18 |
| EV / EBITDA | 22.94 | 15.97 | 52.52 | 18.04 | — | 9.90 | — | 28.19 | 209.16 | — | 18.94 |
| EV / EBIT | 29.78 | 23.58 | 11.78 | 70.64 | — | 9.80 | 11.39 | 13.28 | — | — | 50.76 |
| EV / FCF | — | 43.93 | 53.01 | 33.98 | 27.72 | 127.80 | 54.53 | 86.06 | 23.89 | 19.28 | 16.11 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 51.8% | 51.8% | 48.7% | 48.2% | 46.7% | 47.8% | 46.4% | 44.6% | 44.0% | 48.4% | 54.1% |
| Operating Margin | 12.5% | 12.5% | -1.8% | 2.7% | -14.7% | 10.8% | -21.4% | -2.6% | -8.7% | -78.1% | 9.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.2% | 8.2% | -9.9% | -3.5% | -16.4% | 2.6% | -24.0% | -5.9% | -11.4% | -72.7% | 1.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.7% | 20.7% | -23.7% | -6.7% | -24.7% | 3.7% | -30.5% | -6.5% | -12.4% | -60.5% | 1.0% |
| ROA | 3.5% | 3.5% | -4.0% | -1.3% | -5.3% | 0.8% | -7.4% | -1.7% | -3.3% | -19.9% | 0.4% |
| ROIC | 7.7% | 7.7% | -1.0% | 1.2% | -5.5% | 3.8% | -7.1% | -0.8% | -2.6% | -21.8% | 3.1% |
| ROCE | 8.0% | 8.0% | -1.0% | 1.4% | -6.4% | 4.6% | -8.8% | -1.0% | -3.3% | -27.5% | 3.7% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.20 | 2.20 | 3.16 | 2.48 | 2.51 | 2.09 | 2.39 | 1.82 | 1.83 | 1.73 | 1.02 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.50 | 5.50 | 23.91 | 12.71 | — | 7.70 | — | 21.38 | 141.05 | — | 9.73 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.75 | 2.58 | 2.08 | 2.18 | 1.89 | 2.19 | 1.68 | 1.72 | 1.68 | 0.99 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 4.38 | 4.38 | 19.55 | 10.67 | — | 6.99 | — | 19.83 | 132.36 | — | 9.46 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 12.04 | 19.73 | 20.10 | 18.00 | 90.23 | 37.96 | 60.54 | 15.12 | 11.97 | 8.05 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.34 | 2.34 | 3.58 | 0.39 | -2.40 | 3.46 | 4.05 | 2.84 | -1.88 | -19.66 | 1.03 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.04 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.14 | 0.99 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.92 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.75 | 0.69 | 0.72 | 0.79 | 0.65 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.65 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.34 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.24 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.62 | 2.62 | 2.82 | 2.04 | 2.07 | 2.17 | 2.03 | 2.11 | 2.23 | 2.35 | 2.03 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 78.45 | 67.49 | 78.51 | 90.39 | 104.11 | 100.37 | 122.68 | 112.71 | 116.23 | 125.37 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.5% | 0.1% | 4.7% | 3.7% |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 396.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.0% | 3.8% | — | — | — | 4.7% | — | — | — | — | 0.2% |
| FCF Yield | 2.5% | 3.1% | 3.0% | 7.2% | 10.3% | 2.7% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 11.4% | 13.7% | 12.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 4.7% | 3.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $1.2B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $1.0B | $961M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TEVA stock.
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's current P/E ratio is 99.6x. The historical average is 31.3x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's current EV/EBITDA is 22.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 19.0x.
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's return on equity (ROE) is 20.7%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 4.6%.
Based on historical data, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited is trading at a P/E of 99.6x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited has 51.8% gross margin and 12.5% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 5.5x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage Above Two Times Debt-to-Equity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Trailing Multiples Overstate Earnings Power
Based on reported figures, Teva trades at 34.8 times trailing earnings but only 21.0 times forward earnings, a gap that suggests the market expects reported profit to recover from the volatile recent quarters.
The compression from trailing to forward P/E implies that analysts or the market are discounting the most recent net loss of $576M in Q2 2026 as non-recurring rather than structural. EV/EBITDA of 20.0 times compared with 13.6 times forward reflects the same pattern, and a P/B of 6.2 times against an equity base of $8.0B signals that investors are paying a large premium over book value that depends on sustained margin gains. Investors should monitor whether the 16.2 percent operating margin of Q3 2026 repeats before accepting the forward multiple as a reliable anchor.
Leverage Easing Mainly Through Equity Recovery
According to reported quarterly figures, Teva's debt-to-equity ratio fell from 3.16 in Q4 2024 to 2.13 in Q3 2026, while debt-to-EBITDA improved from 75.3 to 17.7 times over the same span.
The improvement in debt-to-equity appears driven more by a rebuilt equity base than by material debt reduction, which means the underlying leverage burden of roughly $17.0B in total debt has changed less than the ratio suggests. Interest coverage has been erratic, swinging between negative readings and 4.1 times within ten quarters, which may indicate that earnings volatility rather than debt scale is the primary constraint on debt service. Refinancing exposure cannot be assessed from the supplied data, so investors should treat the leverage trend as improving but still elevated.
Gross Margin Gains Outrun Operating Results
As reported in the income statements, Teva's gross margin expanded from 48.6 percent in Q2 2024 to 55.5 percent in Q3 2026, yet operating margin has ranged from negative 1.2 to 19.7 percent over the same period.
The gap between gross margin expansion and volatile operating margin suggests that SG&A and R&D spending, or one-time items, are absorbing much of the gross profit improvement. Because the 16.2 percent operating margin in Q3 2026 appears to be an outlier against several negative or near-zero quarters, earning power is better judged from multi-quarter averages than from the latest print. Net margin swings from negative 20.3 to positive 10.2 percent indicate that below-the-line items carry substantial weight in the reported result.
Returns Recovering From Negative Territory
Based on reported figures, Teva's ROIC moved from negative 0.2 percent in Q3 2024 to 2.6 percent in Q3 2026, a recovery that remains thin relative to the company's capital base of roughly $40.0B in total assets.
The return on invested capital remains low in absolute terms, which may indicate that the large goodwill and intangibles balance of $15.7B is diluting returns on the capital actually deployed. ROE of 3.0 percent in the latest quarter, after a period of negative readings, suggests equity recovery has been real but not yet translated into compounding economic returns. Investors should monitor whether ROIC can sustain levels above typical cost of capital before treating the improvement as durable.
Current Ratio Near Parity Under Constraint
According to reported balance sheet data, Teva's current ratio stood at 0.95 and quick ratio at 0.74 in Q3 2026, meaning short-term obligations roughly match current assets with limited margin for error.
A current ratio below 1.0 across most of the ten-quarter window indicates that liquidity relies on continuing operating cash generation rather than a large cushion of liquid assets. With cash of $4.1B against total debt of $17.0B, the position would appear vulnerable under a sharp earnings reversal, though the supplied data does not disclose committed credit facilities that might offset this. Warrants further investigation into maturity schedules before drawing firm conclusions on stress resilience.
Ratio Optics Mask Goodwill-Heavy Returns
Based on the supplied ratio data, the most misapplied metric for Teva is ROE, which looks recovered at 3.0 percent yet is inflated by a thin equity base that sits on top of a $13.7B retained earnings deficit.
Because the equity base of $8.0B is small relative to $17.0B of debt and $15.7B of goodwill, ROE can swing sharply on modest changes in net income and may overstate the economic quality of the recovery. A capital-based measure such as ROIC or return on tangible capital, net of goodwill and intangibles, would better isolate whether the operating business earns above its cost of capital. Investors should weigh tangible-capital returns and free cash flow conversion more heavily than headline ROE when judging durability.