Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TFC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 99.6M | $4.96B | +1.2% | 7.991% | 0.07% |
| 2 | Capital International Investors | 93.3M | $4.65B | +10.4% | 7.492% | 0.96% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 81.3M | $4.05B | -0.2% | 6.527% | 0.09% |
| 4 | STATE STREET CORP | 58.7M | $2.92B | +0.9% | 4.711% | 0.04% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 41.9M | $2.09B | +73.8% | 3.362% | 0.09% |
| 6 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 36.8M | $1.84B | -2.9% | 2.957% | 0.12% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 31.9M | $1.58B | +0.3% | 2.563% | 0.08% |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY | 22.5M | $1.12B | +4.4% | 1.809% | 0.06% |
| 9 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 17.6M | $877.2M | -0.5% | 1.413% | 0.12% |
| 10 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 15.7M | $782.3M | -41.7% | 1.260% | 0.44% |
| 11 | Invesco Ltd. | 15.4M | $766.2M | +8.1% | 1.234% | 0.06% |
| 12 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 12.6M | $627.0M | -0.8% | 1.010% | 0.07% |
| 13 | FMR LLC | 11.5M | $574.7M | -27.7% | 0.926% | 0.02% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 10.8M | $536.9M | +4.4% | 0.865% | 0.05% |
| 15 | Capital Research Global Investors | 10.2M | $507.1M | +0.0% | 0.817% | 0.07% |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 9.1M | $454.1M | — | 0.732% | 0.05% |
| 17 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 9.0M | $447.6M | -15.5% | 0.721% | 0.08% |
| 18 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 8.8M | $440.5M | +2.7% | 0.710% | 0.08% |
| 19 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 8.5M | $422.4M | -5.1% | 0.681% | 0.19% |
| 20 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 7.9M | $395.2M | -12.9% | 0.637% | 0.07% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 7.9M | $391.3M | +0.6% | 0.630% | 0.08% |
| 22 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7.4M | $369.4M | -1.6% | 0.595% | 1.08% |
| 23 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 7.1M | $353.7M | -3.7% | 0.570% | 0.05% |
| 24 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 7.0M | $348.4M | -1.4% | 0.561% | 0.08% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 6.8M | $338.9M | -39.8% | 0.546% | 0.06% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TFC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TFC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new TFC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their TFC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,697 | +4.0% | 76.13% | +0.53 pp | $46.38B | +9.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,631 | +0.4% | 75.60% | 0.46 pp | $42.30B | 9.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,625 | +7.2% | 76.06% | +1.01 pp | $46.93B | +8.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,516 | +2.2% | 75.05% | +0.08 pp | $43.13B | +6.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,484 | 1.1% | 74.97% | +1.33 pp | $40.37B | +1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,500 | +0.5% | 73.64% | +0.70 pp | $39.96B | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,492 | +5.2% | 72.94% | +1.51 pp | $41.23B | +3.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,418 | — | 71.43% | — | $39.79B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TFC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Truist Financial Corporation stands at 76.1%, held across 1,697 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TFC, with approximately 99,555,076 shares worth $4.96B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TFC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TFC is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
145 institutions opened new positions in TFC during Q2 2026, while 92 fully exited. 1,231 added to existing positions and 270 trimmed.
TFC institutional ownership rose by 0.53 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +66 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.6% of all reported 13F value in TFC, and the top 25 account for 68.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.