Last 15 quarters of trend data · Energy · Pipelines & Midstream
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 8.96 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | — | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| — | +25.1% | -67.4% | -12.2% | +10.4% | -46.6% | +305.7% | +42.4% | — | -48.0% | -48.3% | -62.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.34 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| — | -1.4% | -30.0% | -13.3% | -22.9% | -9.7% | +44.6% | +61.4% | +3.9% | +21.3% | -21.7% | -10.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| — | -20.3% | -27.4% | -7.6% | -24.1% | -19.9% | -8.7% | -6.4% | +61.8% | -46.9% | -65.6% | -63.9% | — | — | — | — | |
| P/FCF | 40.61 | — | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 30.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | — | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| — | — | -100.0% | +211.3% | +232.7% | +48.1% | +274993.5% | — | -46.4% | -63.7% | -73.6% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.93 | 1.32 | 1.18 | 0.99 | 0.71 | 0.80 | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.44 | 0.63 | 0.48 | 0.72 | 2.60 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.32 |
| — | +65.7% | +33.0% | +40.8% | +59.2% | +26.5% | +84.5% | -2.8% | -83.0% | +19.0% | +30.0% | +124.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 6.83 | 1.70 | 1.55 | 1.02 | 0.81 | 0.95 | 2.06 | 0.79 | 0.47 | 0.95 | 0.50 | 0.50 | — | 0.95 | 0.37 | 0.50 |
| — | +78.2% | -24.6% | +29.0% | +71.5% | -0.2% | +314.3% | +57.4% | — | +0.3% | +32.7% | +1.1% | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.6% | 50.1% | 50.4% | 58.2% | 54.3% | 51.6% | 52.0% | 57.4% | 54.0% | 49.9% | 56.8% | 46.7% | 35.5% | 32.1% | 36.1% | 40.7% |
| — | -2.8% | -3.1% | +1.6% | +0.4% | +3.2% | -8.5% | +22.9% | +52.0% | +55.7% | +57.7% | +14.6% | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating Margin | 43.3% | 39.5% | 40.2% | 51.5% | 43.5% | 40.8% | 35.7% | 44.0% | 54.8% | 41.7% | 48.7% | 34.4% | 25.1% | 23.9% | 27.2% | 30.6% |
| — | -3.3% | +12.5% | +17.2% | -20.5% | -2.1% | -26.6% | +27.6% | +118.5% | +74.7% | +79.1% | +12.5% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net Margin | 24.7% | 21.0% | 25.1% | 33.0% | 25.9% | 26.6% | 11.7% | 33.4% | 35.9% | 20.7% | 32.9% | 29.5% | -3.2% | 6.7% | 21.8% | 12.3% |
| — | -21.2% | +113.6% | -1.2% | -27.7% | +28.3% | -64.4% | +13.3% | +1209.0% | +207.3% | +51.5% | +139.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.3% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 5.0% | 4.2% | 1.6% | 4.5% | 7.1% | 3.8% | 7.9% | 5.4% | -0.6% | 3.0% | 11.9% | 6.6% |
| — | -36.9% | +133.9% | +5.8% | -29.6% | +11.5% | -79.8% | -16.9% | +1307.2% | +24.9% | -34.2% | -18.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| ROA | 11.1% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.8% | 3.1% | 2.9% | 1.1% | 3.0% | 4.6% | 2.5% | 5.0% | 3.2% | -0.3% | 1.9% | 7.8% | 4.3% |
| — | -46.2% | +107.9% | -5.5% | -33.3% | +16.5% | -78.5% | -5.6% | +1471.8% | +26.4% | -35.2% | -26.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| ROIC | 19.3% | 2.8% | 3.3% | 4.3% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 2.9% | 3.7% | 6.6% | 4.6% | 6.9% | 3.4% | 2.3% | 6.1% | 8.6% | 9.6% |
| — | -27.7% | +13.4% | +16.2% | -25.4% | -16.2% | -57.4% | +8.3% | +182.1% | -24.5% | -20.1% | -64.6% | — | — | — | — |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.53 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.53 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.49 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.34 |
| — | +53.9% | +58.4% | +88.0% | +126.2% | +12.5% | +0.1% | -26.9% | -52.0% | -26.3% | -16.8% | -5.8% | — | — | — | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.57 | 6.68 | 5.70 | 5.13 | 5.40 | 3.51 | 3.63 | 3.04 | 1.98 | 2.68 | 2.10 | 3.15 | 10.55 | 2.17 | 1.56 | 1.46 |
| — | +90.6% | +56.9% | +68.8% | +172.8% | +30.7% | +73.2% | -3.5% | -81.2% | +23.7% | +34.4% | +115.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Current Ratio | 5.00 | 3.11 | 3.67 | 5.11 | 5.00 | 3.72 | 3.35 | 2.97 | 2.73 | 2.67 | 1.05 | 3.01 | 3.56 | 3.25 | 3.93 | 4.58 |
| — | -16.6% | +9.5% | +72.2% | +83.1% | +39.3% | +218.0% | -1.4% | -23.2% | -17.8% | -73.2% | -34.2% | — | — | — | — | |
| Quick Ratio | 4.56 | 3.10 | 3.43 | 5.08 | 4.56 | 3.67 | 3.31 | 2.94 | 2.72 | 2.64 | 1.04 | 2.97 | 3.49 | 3.21 | 3.87 | 4.51 |
| — | -15.6% | +3.6% | +72.7% | +67.6% | +38.8% | +219.6% | -1.0% | -22.1% | -17.6% | -73.2% | -34.1% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest Coverage | 8.26 | 5.65 | 5.60 | 8.58 | 7.90 | 9.28 | 4.74 | 11.74 | 15.21 | 6.79 | 14.88 | 14.50 | -0.04 | 9.95 | 26.88 | 24.01 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 15 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TGS stock.
Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.'s current P/E is 9.0x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 0.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.'s current operating margin is 43.3%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Transportadora de Gas del Sur S.A.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.