Leverage is creeping to ten-quarter highs—total debt of $370.8M and a 0.51 debt-to-equity ratio against a $252.1M cash balance—while the balance sheet's growth appears increasingly intangible-driven, with goodwill rising to $122.3M as net PPE slipped to $312.2M.
Gentherm Incorporated (THRM) balance sheet — 30-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 927.48M | 776.95M | 684.01M | 687.56M | 683.87M | 565.85M | 643.61M | 373.86M | 443.07M | 461.07M | 488.75M | 420.61M | 335.02M | 269.93M | 242.14M | 177.67M | 68.44M | 47.7M | 37.64M | 43.37M | 32.34M | 23.4M | 14.57M | 9.45M | 7.27M | 3.77M | 6.19M | 2.67M | 2.08M | 9.92M | 3.3M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 252.1M | 160.83M | 134.13M | 149.67M | 153.89M | 190.61M | 268.35M | 52.95M | 39.62M | 103.17M | 177.19M | 144.48M | 85.7M | 54.88M | 58.15M | 23.84M | 36.34M | 28.38M | 25.3M | 25.09M | 14.52M | 11.34M | 7.6M | 844K | 274K | 456K | 2.85M | 1.65M | 1.67M | 8.44M | 200K |
| Cash Only | 252.1M | 160.83M | 134.13M | 149.67M | 153.89M | 190.61M | 268.35M | 52.95M | 39.62M | 103.17M | 177.19M | 144.48M | 85.7M | 54.88M | 58.15M | 23.84M | 26.58M | 21.68M | 25.3M | 1.17M | 2.44M | 1.36M | 7.6M | 844K | 274K | 456K | 2.85M | 1.65M | 1.67M | 6.04M | 200K |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.76M | 6.7M | 0 | 23.93M | 12.08M | 9.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.4M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 326.22M | 318.4M | 291.02M | 292.24M | 279.79M | 206.7M | 241.39M | 186.73M | 173.33M | 185.06M | 170.08M | 144.49M | 136.18M | 118.28M | 102.26M | 82.39M | 18.94M | 15.07M | 8.29M | 11.67M | 9.33M | 7.89M | 4.76M | 5.88M | 4.53M | 1.27M | 1.38M | 282K | 174K | 1.3M | 1.2M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 77.78 | 77.55 | 72.95 | 72.61 | 84.77 | 72.12 | 96.49 | 70.14 | 60.94 | 68.53 | 67.66 | 61.58 | 61.27 | 65.21 | 67.26 | 81.37 | 61.5 | 90.3 | 47.58 | 66.95 | 67.28 | 80.59 | 53.15 | 73.92 | 108.27 | 71.79 | 72.88 | 131.29 | 82.48 | 362.77 | 59.19 |
| Inventory | 263.49M | 252.7M | 227.36M | 205.89M | 218.25M | 159.48M | 122.4M | 118.48M | 112.53M | 121.41M | 105.07M | 84.18M | 77.64M | 64.22M | 53.76M | 46.34M | 6.83M | 2.54M | 2.64M | 2.22M | 4.37M | 2.71M | 1.9M | 2.5M | 1.9M | 1.16M | 1.48M | 490K | 105K | 35K | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 76.18 | 81.16 | 76.15 | 67.25 | 85.56 | 78.39 | 69.27 | 63.28 | 55.23 | 65.69 | 61.6 | 52.97 | 49.75 | 48.1 | 47.5 | 61.55 | 31.27 | 20.53 | 21.38 | 19.15 | 46.75 | 39.48 | 28.66 | 39.64 | 57.97 | 77.89 | 85.98 | 72.44 | 27.14 | 4.89 | - |
| Other Current Assets | 85.68M | 35.8M | 25.2M | 31.87M | 25.7M | 5.65M | 7.54M | 8.68M | 110.63M | 51.43M | 36.41M | 0 | 35.5M | 10.68M | 15.17M | 15.41M | 4.91M | 1.71M | 1.4M | 4.38M | 4.12M | 1.45M | 308K | 86K | 0 | 496K | 0 | 0 | 136K | 2.37M | 1.9M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 634.82M | 619.48M | 563.54M | 546.81M | 555.43M | 369.5M | 379.23M | 364.97M | 359.97M | 422.34M | 354.28M | 226.19M | 222.87M | 209.94M | 197.05M | 200.14M | 10.99M | 14.68M | 14.96M | 12.62M | 10.06M | 13.86M | 1.72M | 1.79M | 1.91M | 2.07M | 2.55M | 1.05M | 562K | 645K | 600K |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 312.24M | 327.14M | 296.92M | 272.59M | 274.43M | 179.66M | 183.22M | 172.19M | 171.38M | 200.29M | 172.05M | 119.16M | 91.73M | 79.23M | 55.01M | 44.79M | 4.2M | 3.27M | 4.27M | 3.96M | 1.99M | 1.18M | 1.39M | 1.3M | 1.32M | 1.19M | 1.38M | 1.05M | 562K | 645K | 600K |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 5.02x | 4.58x | 4.90x | 5.39x | 4.39x | 5.82x | 4.98x | 5.64x | 6.06x | 4.92x | 5.33x | 7.19x | 8.84x | 8.36x | 10.09x | 8.25x | 26.78x | 18.63x | 14.88x | 16.05x | 25.48x | 30.36x | 23.62x | 22.34x | 11.53x | 5.41x | 4.98x | 0.75x | 1.37x | 2.03x | 12.33x |
| Goodwill | 122.26M | 108.92M | 99.6M | 104.07M | 119.77M | 66.03M | 68.02M | 64.57M | 55.31M | 69.69M | 51.73M | 27.77M | 30.4M | 25.81M | 24.73M | 24.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 63.86M | 52.8M | 57.25M | 66.48M | 73.93M | 37.55M | 46.42M | 49.78M | 56.38M | 83.29M | 57.56M | 48.46M | 68.13M | 83.43M | 95.87M | 108.48M | 4.65M | 3.73M | 3.16M | 2.68M | 835K | 533K | 333K | 193K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 3.9M | 5.7M | 0 | 7.56M | 0 | 0 | 647K | 936K | 1.22M | 310K | 1.75M | 3.04M | 6.02M | 2.44M | 0 | 22K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 42.62M | 37.08M | 30.82M | 16.03M | 17.46M | 9.07M | 7.65M | 9.33M | 12.22M | 37.98M | 36.41M | 8.4M | 12.02M | 13.37M | 10.06M | 8.77M | 857K | 527K | 196K | 9K | 12K | 16K | 0 | 293K | 585K | 878K | 1.17M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1.56B | 1.4B | 1.25B | 1.23B | 1.24B | 935.34M | 1.02B | 738.83M | 803.05M | 883.4M | 843.03M | 646.8M | 557.89M | 479.87M | 439.2M | 377.81M | 79.42M | 62.38M | 52.6M | 55.99M | 42.4M | 37.25M | 16.29M | 11.23M | 9.18M | 5.84M | 8.74M | 3.72M | 2.64M | 10.57M | 3.9M |
| Asset Turnover | 1.09x | 1.07x | 1.17x | 1.19x | 0.97x | 1.12x | 0.89x | 1.32x | 1.29x | 1.12x | 1.09x | 1.32x | 1.45x | 1.38x | 1.26x | 0.98x | 1.42x | 0.98x | 1.21x | 1.14x | 1.19x | 0.96x | 2.01x | 2.59x | 1.66x | 1.10x | 0.79x | 0.21x | 0.29x | 0.12x | 1.90x |
| Asset Growth % | 41.12% | 11.93% | 1.07% | -0.4% | 32.5% | -8.55% | 38.44% | -8% | -9.1% | 4.79% | 30.34% | 15.94% | 16.26% | 9.26% | 16.25% | 375.7% | 27.32% | 18.6% | -6.05% | 32.05% | 13.81% | 128.64% | 45.03% | 22.39% | 57.28% | -33.26% | 135.02% | 40.73% | -74.98% | 170.97% | -56.67% |
| Total Current Liabilities | 451.94M | 404.31M | 340.29M | 324.95M | 285.63M | 213.09M | 205.98M | 156.7M | 175.4M | 171.31M | 193.62M | 143.78M | 147.59M | 153.15M | 117.21M | 111.72M | 21.2M | 14.16M | 7.17M | 12.83M | 8.57M | 7.75M | 5M | 5.33M | 6.06M | 4.61M | 2.99M | 1.19M | 892K | 1.1M | 6.6M |
| Accounts Payable | 298.18M | 260.49M | 226.81M | 215.83M | 182.22M | 122.73M | 116.04M | 83.03M | 93.11M | 89.6M | 84.51M | 77.11M | 71.43M | 61.66M | 42.51M | 42.53M | 15.28M | 10.22M | 3.87M | 8.64M | 5.62M | 5.32M | 3.2M | 4.26M | 4.3M | 1.45M | 1.38M | 592K | 400K | 700K | 1.6M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 82.8 | 83.66 | 75.97 | 70.5 | 71.44 | 60.33 | 65.67 | 44.35 | 45.7 | 48.48 | 49.55 | 48.52 | 45.77 | 46.18 | 37.56 | 56.49 | 69.99 | 82.61 | 31.35 | 74.55 | 60.09 | 77.49 | 48.23 | 67.57 | 130.86 | 96.84 | 80.05 | 87.52 | 103.4 | 97.86 | 51.68 |
| Short-Term Debt | 912K | 9.72M | 137K | 8.32M | 2.44M | 8.17M | 8.53M | 7.09M | 3.41M | 3.46M | 2.09M | 4.91M | 5.31M | 21.44M | 17.22M | 14.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 670K | 2.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.47M | 77.21M | 105.63M | 61.03M | 68.39M | 67.49M | 54.16M | 49.51M | 50K | 200K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 890K | 0 | 170K | 0 | 44K | 97K | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 145M | 134.1M | 16.66M | 38.3M | 76.97M | 36.31M | 40.08M | 36.87M | 36.51M | 22.6M | 58.03M | 23.49M | 50.44M | 52.25M | 46.3M | 34.56M | 1.59M | 0 | 0 | 3.84M | 2.71M | 1.87M | 1.36M | 200K | 200K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -37K | -50K | 5M |
| Current Ratio | 2.05x | 1.92x | 2.01x | 2.12x | 2.39x | 2.66x | 3.12x | 2.39x | 2.53x | 2.69x | 2.52x | 2.93x | 2.27x | 1.76x | 2.07x | 1.59x | 3.23x | 3.37x | 5.25x | 3.38x | 3.77x | 3.02x | 2.91x | 1.77x | 1.20x | 0.82x | 2.07x | 2.25x | 2.33x | 9.05x | 0.50x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.47x | 1.30x | 1.34x | 1.48x | 1.63x | 1.91x | 2.53x | 1.63x | 1.88x | 1.98x | 1.98x | 2.34x | 1.74x | 1.34x | 1.61x | 1.18x | 2.91x | 3.19x | 4.88x | 3.21x | 3.26x | 2.67x | 2.53x | 1.30x | 0.89x | 0.57x | 1.58x | 1.83x | 2.22x | 9.01x | 0.50x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71.16 | 75.05 | 73.13 | 69.36 | 98.9 | 90.18 | 100.09 | 89.07 | 70.47 | 85.74 | 79.71 | 66.03 | 65.25 | 67.12 | 77.19 | 86.43 | 22.79 | 28.23 | 37.61 | 11.55 | 53.95 | 42.58 | 33.58 | 46 | 35.38 | 52.84 | 78.82 | 116.21 | 6.22 | 269.81 | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 389.04M | 271.8M | 290.32M | 264.7M | 281.4M | 68.45M | 230.52M | 98.03M | 147.95M | 158.22M | 189M | 118.72M | 116.08M | 96.68M | 106.83M | 158.38M | 688K | 427K | 392K | 450K | 650K | 850K | 1.05M | 1.25M | 1.45M | 1.65M | 5K | 8.28M | 26K | 41K | 100K |
| Long-Term Debt | 319.53M | 237.1M | 220.06M | 222.22M | 232.65M | 36.25M | 189.93M | 78.12M | 136.48M | 141.21M | 169.43M | 92.83M | 85.47M | 60.88M | 39.73M | 61.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 850K | 1.05M | 1.25M | 1.45M | 1.65M | 5K | 11K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 179.5M | 48.1M | 37.05M | 16.18M | 20.54M | 19.79M | 24.23M | 6.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5K | 11K | 26K | 41K | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.36M | 1.18M | 6.35M | 8.06M | 14.32M | 10.8M | 17.98M | 21.83M | 23.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 27.04M | -13.41M | 33.2M | 26.3M | 28.21M | 12.41M | 16.36M | 11.8M | 10.3M | 10.66M | 11.51M | 25.76M | 19.81M | 17.83M | 45.26M | 1.86M | 688K | 377K | 392K | 450K | 650K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5K | 8.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 840.98M | 676.11M | 630.61M | 589.65M | 567.03M | 281.54M | 436.51M | 254.74M | 323.35M | 329.53M | 382.63M | 262.51M | 263.67M | 249.83M | 224.03M | 270.09M | 21.89M | 14.59M | 7.56M | 13.28M | 9.22M | 8.6M | 6.05M | 6.58M | 7.51M | 6.25M | 3M | 9.47M | 918K | 1.14M | 6.6M |
| Total Debt | 370.76M | 294.93M | 264.77M | 246.71M | 262.78M | 64.21M | 222.7M | 91.96M | 139.89M | 144.67M | 171.53M | 97.74M | 90.78M | 82.32M | 56.95M | 76.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 850K | 1.05M | 1.25M | 2.12M | 3.89M | 5K | 11K | 26K | 41K | 4.4M |
| Net Debt | 118.66M | 134.1M | 130.64M | 97.04M | 108.89M | -126.4M | -45.65M | 39.01M | 100.27M | 41.5M | -5.66M | -46.74M | 5.08M | 27.43M | -1.2M | 52.41M | -26.58M | -21.68M | -25.3M | -1.17M | -2.44M | -514K | -6.55M | 406K | 1.85M | 3.43M | -2.85M | -1.64M | -1.64M | -6M | 4.2M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.51x | 0.41x | 0.43x | 0.38x | 0.39x | 0.10x | 0.38x | 0.19x | 0.29x | 0.26x | 0.37x | 0.25x | 0.31x | 0.36x | 0.26x | 0.71x | - | - | - | - | - | 0.03x | 0.10x | 0.27x | 1.27x | - | 0.00x | - | 0.02x | 0.00x | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.30x | 2.17x | 1.65x | 1.92x | 2.83x | 0.42x | 1.71x | 0.72x | 1.13x | 1.02x | 1.19x | 0.64x | 0.68x | 1.01x | 0.85x | 1.81x | - | - | - | - | - | 0.28x | 0.73x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.06x | 0.99x | 0.82x | 0.76x | 1.17x | -0.82x | -0.35x | 0.30x | 0.81x | 0.29x | -0.04x | -0.31x | 0.04x | 0.34x | -0.02x | 1.24x | -1.97x | -9.24x | -4.27x | -0.14x | -0.41x | -0.17x | -4.53x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | 8.03x | 3.59x | 7.68x | 4.75x | 9.94x | 43.10x | 20.84x | 20.40x | 17.72x | 19.88x | 34.65x | 46.48x | 30.51x | 14.90x | 8.86x | 6.13x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 721.32M | 720.32M | 616.95M | 644.72M | 672.27M | 653.81M | 586.33M | 484.1M | 479.7M | 553.87M | 460.4M | 384.29M | 294.22M | 230.04M | 215.16M | 107.72M | 57.54M | 47.8M | 45.04M | 42.71M | 33.17M | 28.65M | 10.24M | 4.66M | 1.67M | -419K | 5.75M | -5.75M | 1.73M | 9.43M | -2.7M |
| Equity Growth % | 31.38% | 16.76% | -4.31% | -4.1% | 2.82% | 11.51% | 21.12% | 0.92% | -13.39% | 20.3% | 19.81% | 30.61% | 27.9% | 6.92% | 99.75% | 87.21% | 20.38% | 6.12% | 5.46% | 28.74% | 15.78% | 179.84% | 119.82% | 178.42% | 499.28% | -107.29% | 200.03% | -432.91% | -81.7% | 449.26% | -137.5% |
| Book Value per Share | 23.52 | 23.29 | 19.60 | 19.50 | 20.07 | 19.51 | 17.75 | 14.54 | 13.26 | 15.05 | 12.58 | 10.54 | 8.16 | 6.74 | 7.45 | 4.59 | 2.56 | 2.20 | 2.01 | 1.89 | 1.60 | 1.78 | 0.69 | 0.41 | 0.17 | -0.09 | 1.75 | -3.01 | 4.52 | 28.16 | -3.32 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 721.32M | 720.32M | 616.95M | 644.72M | 672.27M | 653.81M | 586.33M | 484.1M | 479.7M | 553.87M | 460.4M | 384.29M | 294.22M | 230.04M | 161.81M | 63.52M | 57.54M | 48.23M | 45.04M | 42.71M | 33.17M | 28.65M | 10.24M | 4.64M | 1.67M | -463K | 5.75M | -5.75M | 1.73M | 9.43M | -2.7M |
| Common Stock | 13.44M | 5.61M | 2.05M | 50.5M | 122.66M | 118.65M | 121.07M | 102.51M | 140.3M | 265.05M | 262.25M | 256.92M | 243.25M | 232.07M | 166.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 61.61M | 53.14M | 51.28M | 46.76M | 43.05M | 39.19M | 37.95M | 28.15M | 28.15M | 28.15M | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 720.13M | 714.09M | 695.8M | 624.38M | 590.66M | 566.22M | 472.78M | 413.09M | 363.96M | 293.64M | 256.92M | 180.32M | 84.93M | 14.81M | -17.38M | -25.72M | -27.83M | -37.78M | -38.51M | -42.07M | -49.44M | -52.96M | -69.51M | -70.57M | -69.15M | -62.84M | -55.15M | -43.88M | -36.3M | -28.6M | -23.2M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -13.85M | -964K | -85.19M | -30.16M | -46.49M | -36.92M | -14.98M | -42.35M | -39.5M | -20.44M | -69.09M | -51.67M | -25.74M | -6.13M | -10.89M | -14.75M | 93K | 59K | 97K | -16K | -12K | -3.75M | -3.14M | -2.57M | -3.1M | -22K | -1K | -74K | -1.7M | -1.1M | -600K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53.35M | 44.19M | 0 | -439K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19K | 2K | 44K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying THRM stock.
As of 2025, Gentherm Incorporated (THRM) had total assets of $1.40B including $777.0M in current assets.
Gentherm Incorporated (THRM) carries total debt of $294.9M, offset by $160.8M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Gentherm Incorporated (THRM) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $720.3M ($23.29 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Gentherm Incorporated (THRM) reported a current ratio of 1.92x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition goodwill masks operating erosion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Assets Expand as Leverage Creeps Higher
Gentherm's total assets have climbed roughly 33% from $1.2B in 2024Q2 to $1.6B in 2026Q3, yet equity was nearly flat at $721.3M, indicating that recent balance sheet expansion has been debt-funded rather than earnings-generated, according to the company's quarterly filings.
Assets grew by roughly $400M over the ten-quarter window while equity added only about $81M, implying most of the incremental balance sheet is creditor-financed. Combined with the reported collapse in net margin to negative territory in 2026Q3, this pattern suggests the company is leveraging to fund acquisitions and working capital rather than growing from retained profitability. The trajectory is the concern even though the absolute leverage level remains conservative, because continued losses would slow the retained earnings engine that historically funded the balance sheet.
Leverage Rises Alongside Cash Build
Total debt has risen 47% from $251.4M in 2024Q2 to $370.8M in 2026Q3, lifting the debt-to-equity ratio to 0.51, the highest level in ten quarters, while cash simultaneously doubled to $252.1M, per reported balance sheet data.
The parallel build in borrowings and cash suggests the drawdowns may be precautionary or acquisition-related rather than distress-driven, but given the deteriorating free cash flow trajectory identified elsewhere, investors should monitor whether cash is being funded by debt rather than operations. At 0.51, Gentherm's D/E still sits below peers such as Lear at 0.79 and Adient at 1.11, leaving meaningful headroom. However, with quarterly debt swinging between $249M and $371M over just six quarters, the volatility implies active revolver usage that could become more expensive or constrained if losses persist.
Goodwill Step-Up Follows Acquisition Spending
Goodwill jumped to $122.3M in 2026Q3 from $107.1M a quarter earlier, consistent with the $34.2M acquisition outflow disclosed in cash flow statements, while net PPE slipped to $312.2M from $327.1M at 2025Q4, indicating asset growth skewed toward intangibles.
The goodwill increase alongside contracting property, plant and equipment is consistent with a pivot toward acquisition-led expansion while internal capital spending has been cut sharply, which may leave the productive asset base under-maintained relative to revenue ambitions. Goodwill now represents roughly 7.6% of total assets; while not extreme, any impairment tied to underperforming acquired businesses would weigh directly on the $721.3M equity cushion. The PPE decline from its 2025Q4 peak should be read cautiously as a mix shift rather than deterioration, but it does contradict the record revenue being reported.
Retained Earnings Stall as Losses Bite
Retained earnings declined to $720.1M in 2026Q3 from $722.7M in 2026Q2, the first sequential drop in the period, reflecting the reported quarterly net loss, while the absence of repurchase activity since 2026Q2 suggests equity support now rests on operating retention.
Book value has drifted sideways between $699.7M and $723.1M for five quarters, meaning the retained earnings engine that drove the 2024 rebuild has effectively stalled exactly as leverage began rising. The pause in buybacks after roughly $61.6M of repurchases, combined with a shift toward acquisition spending, indicates cash deployment has moved from financial engineering to strategic reinvestment. If profitability does not recover, however, equity growth will depend on external capital rather than internally generated retention.
Cash Doubles but Buffer Masked
Cash reserves doubled to $252.1M by 2026Q3 from $123.5M in 2024Q2, and the current ratio held at 2.05, yet simultaneous $119M debt accumulation means the net liquidity improvement is materially smaller than headline figures imply, based on reported figures.
Gross liquidity looks comfortable for a manufacturer with lumpy working capital cycles, and a current ratio holding in the 1.9 to 2.2 band across ten quarters signals no near-term solvency pressure. The more relevant judgment is quality: with negative free cash flow recorded in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2, the cash build may be partly debt-funded, so the buffer's durability depends on a return to operating cash generation. Net debt of roughly $119M remains serviceable, but investors should watch whether cash continues rising or is drawn down to complete further acquisitions.
Intangibles Rise as Operating Base Erodes
Intangible assets including goodwill now represent a rising share of a $1.6B asset base while net PPE has contracted for two consecutive quarters and retained earnings flattened, a combination that may indicate balance sheet growth is increasingly acquisition-driven rather than organically self-funding.
The non-obvious distortion is that headline balance sheet strength, a 2.05 current ratio and $252.1M of cash, coincides with a shrinking physical asset base and a stalled equity line, a profile more typical of a company harvesting than investing in its franchise. Read against the income statement's operating margin halving from 8.8% to 3.5%, the goodwill build could be masking rather than correcting the underlying profitability problem. Investors should test whether the recent acquisition genuinely expands EV thermal capabilities or simply substitutes inorganic growth for the organic margin recovery that remains unproven.