Cash conversion is volatile, with operating cash flow swinging from $658.1M in 2025Q4 to -$10.4M in 2026Q1, and cumulative net income of $1.94B exceeding cumulative operating cash flow of $1.30B by $640M, while buybacks of $157.1M in 2026Q1 outpaced negative FCF.
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) cash flow statement — 15-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 751.47M | 847.75M | 210.08M | 806.17M | 1.11B | 376.65M | 1.12B | 393.22M | 135.59M | 386.23M | 372.6M | -262.69M | -133.69M | -151.93M | -214.47M | 158.43M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.44% | 2.57% | 10.87% | 13.47% | 5.02% | 18.33% | 8.26% | 3.21% | 9.94% | 10.5% | -8.82% | -4.94% | -7.93% | -20.6% | 11.56% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 50.56% | 303.54% | -73.94% | -27.23% | 194.11% | -66.47% | 185.67% | 190% | -64.89% | 3.66% | 241.84% | -96.49% | 12.01% | 29.16% | -235.37% | - |
| Net Income | 672.14M | 782.5M | 886.57M | 768.93M | 1.06B | 682.37M | 249.53M | 254.91M | 210.48M | 176.65M | 206.56M | 229.04M | 267.5M | 94.87M | 430.85M | 76.79M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 33.42M | 40.18M | 41.19M | 33.41M | 33.84M | 39.98M | 37.34M | 31.42M | 26.39M | 3.95M | 3.97M | 4.11M | 4.09M | 3.46M | 4.37M | 4.22M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 14.58M | 0 | 22.46M | 26.09M | 26.9M | 19.94M | 32.13M | 14.76M | 21.12M | 11.59M | 10.91M | 7.89M | 5.83M | 87.32M | 1.98M | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 1.89M | 1.89M | -8.42M | -169K | 83.58M | 86.84M | 50.58M | 2.65M | 44.47M | 88.5M | 26.85M | 24.7M | -17.7M | 30.66M | -278.88M | -11.25M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 178.67M | 205.9M | 116.39M | 26.66M | 87.67M | 43.14M | 39.53M | 36.36M | 30.71M | 2.67M | 7.96M | -50.08M | 19.76M | 2.71M | 21.64M | 12.54M |
| Working Capital Changes | -151.64M | -182.72M | -848.11M | -48.76M | -180.47M | -495.62M | 714.18M | 53.1M | -197.58M | 102.87M | 116.34M | -478.35M | -413.17M | -370.96M | -394.42M | 81.44M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31.01M | 0 | -524.06M | -15.83M | -22.89M | -31.78M | 61.18M | -48.32M | -76.7M | -125.19M | 28.01M | -86.23M | 16.98M |
| Change in Inventory | -20.82M | 26.58M | -797.33M | -78.58M | -50.79M | -343.13M | 535.24M | 990K | -248.22M | 41.72M | 166.34M | -424.61M | -310.55M | -450.15M | -331.12M | 76.42M |
| Change in Payables | 25.28M | 0 | 215.99M | 84.81M | -61.85M | 197.12M | 62.33M | 73.11M | 63.64M | -20.99M | -20.48M | 3M | 33.95M | 35.39M | 6.09M | 3.08M |
| Cash from Investing | -149.59M | -185.17M | -136.44M | -97.19M | -14.88M | -74.26M | -312.8M | -19.3M | -159.72M | -35.99M | -81.35M | 50.17M | -89.45M | -75.79M | -138.94M | -5.33M |
| Capital Expenditures | -41.82M | -40.37M | -36.33M | -33.43M | -30.58M | -21.2M | -37.76M | -30.12M | -20.46M | -3.42M | -1.91M | -4.3M | -3.72M | -3.79M | -2.75M | -2.76M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.55% | 0.5% | 0.44% | 0.45% | 0.37% | 0.28% | 0.62% | 0.63% | 0.48% | 0.09% | 0.05% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.2% | 0.26% | 0.2% |
| Acquisitions | -18.43M | 0 | -129.81M | -64.59M | -109.57M | -74.98M | -315.11M | -12.77M | -196.26M | -36.66M | -85.18M | 14.39M | -98.2M | -68.63M | -127.54M | -1M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -7.55M | 0 | 29.7M | 824K | 125.28M | 31.91M | 40.06M | 23.58M | 57M | 4.08M | 5.73M | 40.08M | 12.47M | -3.37M | -8.64M | -1.57M |
| Cash from Financing | -326.55M | -298.51M | -393.57M | -628.51M | -1.2B | -155K | -604.94M | -377.2M | -219.52M | -76.55M | -117.26M | -103M | 309.33M | 337.95M | 375.53M | -29.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 99.43M | 86.46M | -32.5M | -517.57M | -796.44M | 322.49M | -451.65M | -224.01M | 120.33M | -74.63M | -84.45M | -78.61M | 323.19M | 167.23M | 395.2M | -75.07M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -398.54M | -381.51M | -347.6M | -127.96M | -376.27M | -281.42M | -103.33M | -157.44M | -341.25M | -6.55M | -28.54M | -15M | 0 | 182.82M | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2M | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -403.07M | -381.02M | -347.6M | -127.96M | -376.27M | -281.42M | -103.33M | -157.44M | -1.11B | -1.12B | -28.54M | -15M | 0 | -485.78M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -27.44M | -3.46M | -13.47M | 17.01M | -29.88M | -41.22M | -49.96M | 4.25M | 1.4M | 4.64M | -4.26M | -9.4M | -13.86M | -12.1M | -19.67M | 45.77M |
| Net Change in Cash | 275.33M | 364.06M | -319.93M | 80.46M | -109.7M | 302.23M | 205.54M | -3.29M | -243.64M | 273.69M | 173.99M | -336.02M | 73.02M | 88.58M | 21.25M | 113.91M |
| Free Cash Flow | 709.65M | 807.37M | 173.75M | 772.74M | 1.08B | 355.45M | 1.09B | 363.1M | 115.14M | 382.81M | 370.69M | -266.99M | -137.41M | -155.72M | -217.22M | 155.67M |
| FCF Margin % | 9.32% | 9.94% | 2.13% | 10.42% | 13.1% | 4.74% | 17.71% | 7.62% | 2.72% | 9.85% | 10.44% | -8.97% | -5.07% | -8.13% | -20.86% | 11.36% |
| FCF Growth % | 83.15% | 364.68% | -77.52% | -28.26% | 203.05% | -67.26% | 198.96% | 215.36% | -69.92% | 3.27% | 238.84% | -94.29% | 11.76% | 28.31% | -239.54% | - |
| FCF per Share | 7.28 | 8.02 | 1.64 | 7.02 | 9.27 | 2.78 | 8.40 | 3.35 | 1.00 | 3.17 | 3.07 | -2.18 | -1.12 | -1.27 | -1.78 | 0.22 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.06x | 1.08x | 0.24x | 1.05x | 1.05x | 0.57x | 4.61x | 1.54x | 0.66x | 4.23x | 7.08x | -4.30x | -1.87x | -3.35x | -0.50x | 2.22x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 73.48M | 0 | 264.43M | 204.27M | 270.03M | 146.17M | 3.36M | 20.13M | 63.48M | 96.53M | 107.96M | 90.76M | 99.07M | 24.35M | 45.09M | 42.01M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TMHC stock.
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) generated $847.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) generated $807.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) spent $40.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Taylor Morrison Home Corporation (TMHC) spent $381.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital swings and demand plateau
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Masks Earnings Quality
TMHC's operating cash flow swung from $658M in 2025Q4 to -$10M in 2026Q1, with OCF/NI at -0.10, reflecting heavy working capital absorption, per quarterly cash flow statements.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is stark: in 2026Q1, net income of $100M translated to negative operating cash flow, driven by a $144M working capital outflow. This pattern recurs across quarters—2025Q2 and 2024Q2 also showed negative OCF despite positive net income—indicating that land and construction inventory build-ups consistently consume cash ahead of closings. Investors should interpret reported earnings as a lagging indicator of cash generation, with conversion quality highly dependent on the timing of community development spend.
Free Cash Flow Oscillates Around Seasonal Peaks
FCF ranged from $647M in 2025Q4 to -$236M in 2024Q2, with TTM FCF margin near 8%, reflecting a cyclical land-spend pattern rather than a stable growth trajectory, as reported in financial statements.
The FCF trajectory is dominated by quarter-end closings: Q4 quarters consistently deliver strong positive FCF (2025Q4: $647M; 2024Q4: $428M), while Q1 and Q2 quarters often turn negative due to land acquisition and construction outlays. This seasonality, combined with a 0.6% revenue decline, suggests FCF growth is plateauing; the 2026Q1 FCF margin of -1.5% versus 30.8% in 2025Q4 highlights the volatility investors should expect. The modest capex intensity (0.4-0.7% of revenue) indicates FCF swings are driven by working capital, not fixed asset investment.
Inventory Cycles Drive Cash Flow Whiplash
Working capital changes swung from +$386M in 2025Q4 to -$144M in 2026Q1, with cumulative outflows of $1.2B over five quarters, indicating land and construction inventory absorption, per cash flow data.
The working capital line is the primary lever on operating cash flow: positive contributions in Q4 (2025Q4: +$386M; 2024Q4: +$96M) reflect closings converting inventory to cash, while negative swings in Q1-Q2 (2026Q1: -$144M; 2025Q2: -$356M) signal land purchases and construction starts. This pattern suggests TMHC is deliberately building inventory ahead of expected deliveries, but the 2026Q1 outflow, combined with a 26.8% revenue decline, may indicate that absorption rates are slowing, leaving more homes in process. Investors should monitor whether these outflows translate into future closings or become stranded inventory if demand softens further.
Buybacks Outpace Cash Generation in Soft Quarter
TMHC repurchased $157M in 2026Q1 despite negative operating cash flow, funding buybacks from balance sheet cash, while cumulative buybacks of $910M over ten quarters exceeded cumulative FCF of $1.2B, per reported figures.
Capital deployment has been heavily skewed toward share repurchases, with no dividends paid in any quarter. In 2026Q1, buybacks of $157M exceeded operating cash flow of -$10M, suggesting management is prioritizing shareholder returns over cash conservation during a demand slowdown. Over the past ten quarters, buybacks totaled $910M against cumulative FCF of $1.2B, implying a payout ratio near 76%, which appears aggressive given the cyclicality of homebuilding. This deployment strategy may signal confidence in the balance sheet's liquidity, but it also reduces financial flexibility if the demand plateau deepens.
Cumulative Earnings Outpace Cash by Wide Margin
Over ten quarters, cumulative net income of $1.94B exceeded cumulative operating cash flow of $1.30B, a $640M gap, indicating persistent working capital investment in land and inventory, per cash flow statements.
The cumulative divergence between net income and operating cash flow is substantial: $1.94B in net income versus $1.30B in operating cash flow, a gap of 33%. This gap is not due to capex (which totaled only $94M) but rather to working capital outflows of $1.1B, reflecting the land-light model's shift toward more owned inventory. While this may indicate growth investment, the 2026Q1 revenue decline suggests the cash is being tied up in assets that may not generate returns at prior levels. Investors should question whether this divergence represents prudent land banking or over-commitment in a cooling market.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Capitalized interest and land option costs are embedded in inventory, not expensed, potentially understating true cash costs; SBC of $6.6M in 2026Q1 is modest but adds to dilution, per accounting disclosures.
The cash flow statement does not separately disclose capitalized interest, which is buried in inventory and only expensed when homes close, potentially smoothing reported margins while masking the true cost of land financing. Additionally, the 'Acq Net' line shows small outflows in most quarters (e.g., -$6.5M in 2026Q1), but these may represent land option deposits rather than full acquisitions, understating the cash commitment to future communities. The absence of dividends and reliance on buybacks, combined with negative operating cash flow in 2026Q1, suggests the company may be using balance sheet cash to support returns, which warrants monitoring if the demand plateau persists.