Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TMHC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.0M | $1.00B | +3.9% | 14.342% | 0.01% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 6.5M | $467.0M | +1.5% | 6.674% | 0.08% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.4M | $318.5M | -0.2% | 4.552% | 0.00% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.4M | $314.9M | -1.3% | 4.501% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $290.9M | -2.5% | 4.158% | 0.01% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.2M | $240.2M | +5.0% | 3.242% | 0.01% |
| 7 | First Trust Capital Management L.P. | 3.0M | $215.4M | — | 3.078% | 12.54% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 2.4M | $172.9M | -4.9% | 2.470% | 0.08% |
| 9 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2.2M | $161.1M | +906.5% | 2.303% | 0.20% |
| 10 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.2M | $160.3M | -4.2% | 2.291% | 0.44% |
| 11 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $128.0M | +18.1% | 1.830% | 0.05% |
| 12 | FIL Ltd | 1.4M | $100.4M | — | 1.435% | 0.07% |
| 13 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.4M | $98.8M | -2.5% | 1.412% | 0.01% |
| 14 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.4M | $97.0M | -2.9% | 1.387% | 0.01% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 1.3M | $89.9M | — | 1.284% | 0.01% |
| 16 | FMR LLC | 1.2M | $84.0M | -31.1% | 1.201% | 0.00% |
| 17 | PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | 1.1M | $82.4M | -5.7% | 1.178% | 0.04% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.1M | $82.4M | +78.5% | 1.178% | 0.01% |
| 19 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 1.3M | $76.2M | -8.6% | 1.342% | 0.03% |
| 20 | NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1.0M | $75.3M | — | 1.077% | 5.03% |
| 21 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.0M | $74.2M | +126.3% | 1.061% | 0.07% |
| 22 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.0M | $73.0M | -37.4% | 1.044% | 0.01% |
| 23 | MORGAN STANLEY | 989K | $71.0M | -33.6% | 1.014% | 0.00% |
| 24 | Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 878K | $63.0M | — | 0.901% | 2.92% |
| 25 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 863K | $61.9M | -48.4% | 0.884% | 1.10% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TMHC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TMHC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new TMHC position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their TMHC position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 442 | 1.6% | 91.38% | 5.97 pp | $6.28B | +19% |
| Q1 2026 | 449 | +0.2% | 97.35% | +0.42 pp | $5.29B | 1.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 448 | +0.0% | 96.93% | +0.42 pp | $5.36B | 10% |
| Q3 2025 | 448 | +4.2% | 96.51% | +3.40 pp | $5.97B | 8.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 430 | 0.9% | 93.11% | +0.97 pp | $6.51B | +17% |
| Q1 2025 | 434 | 1.4% | 92.14% | 3.01 pp | $5.55B | 16% |
| Q4 2024 | 440 | +6.5% | 95.15% | 5.29 pp | $6.59B | +0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 413 | — | 100.44% | — | $6.55B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TMHC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Taylor Morrison Home Corporation stands at 91.4%, held across 442 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TMHC, with approximately 13,987,929 shares worth $1.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TMHC, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TMHC is 34 out of 100 (Bearish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
84 institutions opened new positions in TMHC during Q2 2026, while 97 fully exited. 241 added to existing positions and 101 trimmed.
TMHC institutional ownership fell by 5.97 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.2% of all reported 13F value in TMHC, and the top 25 account for 73.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.