Operating cash flow of $2.4M in 2026Q4 exceeded net income of $2.1M (OCF/NI of 1.14) and free cash flow margins ranged between 24.1% and 63.0%, though quarterly swings in working capital suggest timing effects warrant monitoring.
ReposiTrak, Inc. (TRAK) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 8.22M | 8.42M | 6.96M | 8.86M | 6.1M | 5.4M | 4.2M | 4.58M | 2.18M | 2.26M | 503.22K | 1.71M | -92.53K | -149.06K |
| Operating CF Margin % | 35.32% | 37.25% | 34.05% | 46.39% | 33.81% | 25.71% | 20.94% | 21.63% | 9.89% | 11.92% | 3.59% | 12.51% | -0.78% | -1.32% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -2.32% | 20.9% | -21.4% | 45.21% | 12.95% | 28.73% | -8.36% | 110.09% | -3.44% | 348.54% | -70.53% | 1945.37% | 37.92% | - |
| Net Income | 7.57M | 6.98M | 5.96M | 5.59M | 4M | 4.12M | 1.59M | 3.9M | 3.41M | 3.78M | 666.5K | -3.85M | -2.49M | 257.49K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 647.64K | 1.32M | 1.25M | 1.14M | 1.2M | 1.11M | 884.61K | 601.43K | 633.85K | 486.02K | 507.44K | 768.16K | 806.25K | 755.24K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 444.51K | 403.78K | 367.15K | 390.72K | 422.1K | 336.69K | 399.68K | 551.88K | 588.98K | 1.27M | 1.01M | 2.76M | 1.72M | 843.64K |
| Deferred Taxes | -51.03K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -1.71M | 587.74K | 375K | 1.3M | 704.75K | -53.15K | 800K | 2.91M | 5.58M | 4.91M | 4.33M | 1.68M | 504.84K | 89.46K |
| Working Capital Changes | 1.32M | -864.63K | -986.01K | 441.5K | -230.74K | -104.41K | 518.58K | -986.87K | -2.92M | -3.61M | -1.78M | 344.86K | -632.85K | -2.09M |
| Change in Receivables | -1.74M | -1.3M | -1.4M | 363.66K | -114.62K | 266.54K | 1.07M | 312.28K | -4.18M | -2.33M | -1.98M | 710.3K | -661.36K | -1.86M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 240.26K | 17.06K | -166.3K | -259.25K | 223.44K | 59.7K | -122.8K | -960.14K | 924.95K | -14.82K | -236.81K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -4.12M | 169 | -100.71K | -903.19K | 1.32M | -318.87K | -650.42K | -970K | -315.25K | -1.95M | -365.64K | -2.61M | -1.65M | -445.74K |
| Capital Expenditures | -16.59K | -15.96K | -73.32K | -133.94K | -50.82K | -147.14K | -650.42K | -1.45M | -315.25K | -1.96M | -263.93K | -369.54K | -459.23K | -445.74K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.36% | 0.7% | 0.28% | 0.7% | 3.25% | 6.84% | 1.43% | 10.34% | 1.88% | 2.71% | 3.85% | 3.94% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13K | 0 | 22.12K | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -4.1M | 0 | 0 | -769.24K | 1.37M | -171.73K | 0 | 477.88K | -111.24K | 6.7K | -284.65K | -2.26M | -1.19M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -5.42M | -5.01M | -5.7M | -5.43M | -10.03M | -1.36M | -1.81M | 108.13K | -1.03M | 2.3M | -19.77K | 8.87M | 1.48M | 3.11M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -215.63K | -362.44K | -207.32K | -2.8M | -3.41M | 419.25K | 814.18K | 865.37K | -155.01K | 1.94M | -242.04K | 1.23M | -212.91K | -689.41K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -3.57M | -2.99M | -3.88M | -1.31M | -6.15M | -1.31M | -2.16M | -482.41K | -88.67K | 0 | 0 | 7.6M | 1.49M | 4.14M |
| Dividends Paid | -1.64M | -1.66M | -1.72M | -1.41M | -586.44K | -586.44K | -586.44K | -439.83K | -782.12K | -10.58K | -10.57K | -157.15K | -587K | -503.31K |
| Share Repurchases | -3.67M | -3.2M | -1.52M | -1.31M | -6.15M | -1.31M | -2.16M | -482.41K | -999.99K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 111.84K | 92.73K | 109.18K | 117.49K | 120.92K | 165K | 0 | 379.64K | 232.85K | 203.21K | 787.33K | 156.74K |
| Net Change in Cash | -1.31M | 3.41M | 1.16M | 2.53M | -2.61M | 3.72M | 1.74M | 3.72M | 838.43K | 2.61M | 117.82K | 7.97M | -264.03K | 2.51M |
| Free Cash Flow | 8.21M | 8.4M | 6.89M | 7.96M | 6.05M | 5.08M | 3.55M | 3.13M | 1.86M | 299.74K | 239.29K | 1.34M | -551.76K | -594.81K |
| FCF Margin % | 35.25% | 37.18% | 33.69% | 41.66% | 33.53% | 24.2% | 17.69% | 14.79% | 8.46% | 1.58% | 1.71% | 9.8% | -4.63% | -5.26% |
| FCF Growth % | -2.33% | 21.96% | -13.39% | 31.5% | 19.04% | 43.35% | 13.25% | 67.95% | 521.96% | 25.26% | -82.12% | 342.51% | 7.24% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.43 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.31 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.08 | -0.03 | -0.04 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.09x | 1.21x | 1.17x | 1.58x | 1.52x | 1.31x | 2.63x | 1.17x | 0.64x | 0.60x | 0.76x | -0.26x | 0.03x | 0.23x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 21.02K | 15.22K | 59.08K | 45.78K | 103.41K | 16.04K | 146.89K | 166.89K | 22.45K | 0 | 0 | 75.34K | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 435.06K | 332.22K | 296.48K | 185.07K | 167.19K | 100.16K | 76.06K | 75.71K | 66.16K | 0 | 0 | 6.63K | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRAK stock.
ReposiTrak, Inc. (TRAK) generated $8.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
ReposiTrak, Inc. (TRAK) generated $8.2M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
ReposiTrak, Inc. (TRAK) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, ReposiTrak, Inc. (TRAK) returned $1.6M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $3.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Stalled Revenue Growth Pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Outpaces Reported Earnings
Based on reported figures, TRAK's operating cash flow exceeded net income in most recent quarters, with OCF/NI ratios reaching 1.14 in 2026Q4 and 2.23 in 2025Q2, suggesting cash generation has been stronger than accounting profits.
The consistent OCF-to-net-income ratio above 1.0 in most quarters suggests that reported earnings are not overstating cash generation, which is a favorable quality-of-earnings signal. However, the 2025Q2 spike to 2.23 appears driven by a $1.3M working capital inflow rather than recurring operations, so the ratio should be read with caution. Investors should monitor whether the ratio normalizes toward 1.0 as working capital effects reverse.
Free Cash Flow Margins Volatile Across Quarters
As reported in TRAK's cash flow statements, free cash flow margins ranged from 24.1% in 2025Q3 to 63.0% in 2025Q2, with the trailing trend since mid-2025 settling in the 25% to 42% band.
Such a wide quarterly range indicates that FCF is heavily influenced by working capital timing rather than a steady operating base. The more recent 2026 quarters show margins compressing from the 2025Q2 peak, which may indicate normalization after a timing-driven inflow. Analysts should weigh trailing averages more heavily than single-quarter margins when assessing sustainable cash generation.
Minimal Capital Intensity Limits Reinvestment Needs
Based on reported figures, TRAK's capital expenditures remained below 0.2% of revenue in most quarters, with D&A running between $85K and $354K per quarter, consistent with an asset-light software model.
Capex intensity this low is typical of subscription software businesses that rely on internal development and cloud infrastructure rather than heavy physical assets. The gap between D&A and capex suggests depreciation is largely tied to previously capitalized or acquired intangibles rather than ongoing physical reinvestment. This points to limited near-term capital requirements, though it also raises the question of whether product development is being expensed rather than invested.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Variance
According to reported quarterly cash flows, working capital changes swung from a $1.3M inflow in 2025Q2 to a $1.1M outflow in 2025Q3, indicating that timing of receivables and payables is a dominant driver of quarterly cash results.
These large swings relative to quarterly net income of roughly $1.6M to $2.1M suggest that reported cash flow is sensitive to collection timing and deferred revenue recognition. Such variability may indicate that the cash conversion strength reflects timing rather than durable working capital efficiency. Investors should monitor whether the 2026 working capital outflows reflect a structural shift in billing terms or temporary collection delays.
Capital Returns Consistent but Buybacks Irregular
Based on reported figures, TRAK paid dividends of roughly $400K to $510K per quarter across the period, while share repurchases ranged from zero to $1.8M, suggesting a steady dividend policy paired with opportunistic buybacks.
The dividend outflow appears consistent and is comfortably covered by quarterly free cash flow in most periods, which suggests the payout is sustainable on a cash basis. Buyback activity is lumpier, with a $1.8M repurchase in 2026Q2 exceeding that quarter's FCF after accounting for dividends. Investors should monitor whether repurchases are funded from operating cash or from balance sheet reserves, given the revenue slowdown.
Cash Strength May Mask Growth Stagnation
As reported in the financial statements, strong operating cash flow may obscure that TRAK's revenue has stalled near $5.9M, raising the question of whether cash generation is sustainable without renewed top-line expansion.
Cash flow conversion above 1.0 can coexist with a business that is no longer growing, particularly when working capital timing contributes meaningfully to quarterly results. The combination of flat revenue and volatile FCF margins may indicate that reported cash strength reflects collection timing rather than expanding economic output. Investors should monitor whether trailing FCF holds up in quarters without favorable working capital inflows.