Q2 2026 13F Data|Updated 2026-11-07
Institutional ownership decreased this quarter (-1.58 pp), while top 10 holders maintain a highly concentrated 55.2% of value.
Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TRTX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Long Pond Capital, LP | 7.0M | $58.8M | 0.0% | 9.156% | 5.66% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.5M | $54.4M | +3.6% | 8.464% | 0.00% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.4M | $28.1M | +4.0% | 4.367% | 0.00% |
| 4 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.3M | $27.5M | +3.3% | 4.282% | 0.03% |
| 5 | State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund A | 3.1M | $26.4M | 0.0% | 4.102% | 11.80% |
| 6 | TPG GP A, LLC | 2.4M | $20.0M | 0.0% | 3.117% | 0.40% |
| 7 | GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC | 2.1M | $17.3M | -51.9% | 2.693% | 10.46% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $16.4M | +6.1% | 2.547% | 0.00% |
| 9 | STATE STREET CORP | 1.8M | $15.8M | -3.2% | 2.392% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.5M | $12.7M | +26.2% | 1.975% | 0.00% |
| 11 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.5M | $12.2M | -22.2% | 1.900% | 0.01% |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 1.3M | $10.8M | -20.4% | 1.673% | 0.01% |
| 13 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.3M | $10.6M | +36.5% | 1.652% | 0.00% |
| 14 | CITIGROUP INC | 1.2M | $10.0M | +0.3% | 1.555% | 0.00% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $9.9M | +22.7% | 1.545% | 0.00% |
| 16 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 1.1M | $9.5M | +2.6% | 1.479% | 0.00% |
| 17 | One William Street Capital Management, L.P. | 1.1M | $9.0M | 0.0% | 1.394% | 3.69% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.1M | $8.9M | -6.4% | 1.383% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Caption Management, LLC | 867K | $7.3M | -49.0% | 1.130% | 0.03% |
| 20 | FMR LLC | 862K | $7.2M | +19.7% | 1.122% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 816K | $6.8M | +9.3% | 1.063% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 746K | $6.2M | +11.0% | 0.972% | 0.00% |
| 23 | DIMENSION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 724K | $6.1M | +0.5% | 0.944% | 0.71% |
| 24 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 712K | $6.0M | -0.2% | 0.928% | 0.00% |
| 25 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 681K | $5.8M | +49.3% | 0.887% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TRTX — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TRTX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 156 | 1.3% | 79.31% | 1.58 pp | $503M | +5.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 158 | +3.9% | 80.89% | 1.18 pp | $478M | 11% |
| Q4 2025 | 152 | +9.4% | 82.07% | 1.64 pp | $538M | 1.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 139 | +3.0% | 83.71% | +4.24 pp | $547M | +16% |
| Q2 2025 | 135 | 8.2% | 79.47% | +0.94 pp | $472M | 6.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 147 | 3.3% | 78.53% | 3.12 pp | $505M | 5.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 152 | +3.4% | 81.65% | +11.26 pp | $535M | +15% |
| Q3 2024 | 147 | — | 70.39% | — | $465M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRTX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. stands at 79.3%, held across 156 reporting institutions.
Long Pond Capital, LP is the largest reported institutional holder of TRTX, with approximately 7,029,102 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TRTX, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TRTX is 40 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
13 institutions opened new positions in TRTX during Q2 2026, while 14 fully exited. 108 added to existing positions and 29 trimmed.
TRTX institutional ownership fell by 1.58 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -2 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.2% of all reported 13F value in TRTX, and the top 25 account for 80.3%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.