Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TRU held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DODGE & COX | 24.2M | $1.75B | +49.5% | 12.629% | 0.91% |
| 2 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 10.7M | $1.48B | -18.9% | 5.568% | 0.47% |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.0M | $1.37B | +0.8% | 9.894% | 0.02% |
| 4 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | 14.0M | $1.01B | +15.2% | 7.295% | 6.61% |
| 5 | FMR LLC | 11.7M | $845.2M | +22.1% | 6.115% | 0.04% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.7M | $628.9M | +0.9% | 4.550% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 8.2M | $592.2M | -0.8% | 4.284% | 0.03% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 7.1M | $513.4M | +2.5% | 3.714% | 0.01% |
| 9 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 6.6M | $476.4M | -39.7% | 3.447% | 0.08% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 6.4M | $458.3M | -8.3% | 3.315% | 0.02% |
| 11 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 4.4M | $318.6M | +39.3% | 2.305% | 0.02% |
| 12 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.3M | $307.0M | +3.5% | 2.221% | 0.02% |
| 13 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.9M | $280.3M | β | 2.028% | 0.11% |
| 14 | Meritage Group LP | 3.7M | $263.8M | +0.6% | 1.908% | 10.16% |
| 15 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.6M | $260.5M | +0.3% | 1.890% | 0.01% |
| 16 | Ninety One UK Ltd | 3.4M | $242.0M | -5.4% | 1.751% | 0.54% |
| 17 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.3M | $236.6M | +31.3% | 1.712% | 0.04% |
| 18 | Vulcan Value Partners, LLC | 2.7M | $195.3M | -15.6% | 1.413% | 5.94% |
| 19 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.6M | $191.1M | -8.4% | 1.382% | 0.57% |
| 20 | Theleme Partners LLP | 2.4M | $171.0M | +2.3% | 1.237% | 10.15% |
| 21 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 2.1M | $152.0M | -59.8% | 1.099% | 0.09% |
| 22 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.1M | $148.1M | +21.4% | 1.072% | 0.01% |
| 23 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.0M | $145.8M | +245.8% | 1.055% | 0.50% |
| 24 | Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 1.8M | $128.8M | +96.4% | 0.932% | 2.64% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.8M | $128.5M | +0.4% | 0.930% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in TRU β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TRU during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 526 | 6.4% | 111.68% | +0.68 pp | $15.32B | +6.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 562 | 2.4% | 111.00% | +4.82 pp | $14.33B | 9.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 576 | +4.7% | 106.18% | 3.40 pp | $15.89B | 1.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 550 | +3.2% | 109.58% | +9.56 pp | $16.06B | +3.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 533 | +0.0% | 100.02% | +3.71 pp | $15.46B | +8.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 533 | 0.7% | 96.31% | 0.13 pp | $14.26B | 9.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 537 | +8.3% | 96.44% | +0.79 pp | $15.74B | 10.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 496 | β | 95.65% | β | $17.49B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRU stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of TransUnion stands at 111.7%, held across 526 reporting institutions.
DODGE & COX is the largest reported institutional holder of TRU, with approximately 24,196,211 shares worth $1.75B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TRU, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TRU is 43 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
54 institutions opened new positions in TRU during Q2 2026, while 93 fully exited. 283 added to existing positions and 168 trimmed.
TRU institutional ownership rose by 0.68 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -36 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 59.5% of all reported 13F value in TRU, and the top 25 account for 80.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.