Revenue has contracted for ten straight quarters, accelerating to a -25.0% decline in 2026Q2, while gross margin has plummeted from a stable ~93% to 22.7%, signaling a severe structural shift in the business mix.
Telesat Corporation (TSAT) annual income statement — 14-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 341.41M | 417.62M | 571.04M | 704.16M | 759.17M | 758.21M | 820.47M | 910.89M | 902.93M | 927.41M | 930.85M | 954.91M | 922.87M | 896.9M | 845.81M |
| Revenue Growth % | -24.45% | -26.87% | -18.9% | -7.25% | 0.13% | -7.59% | -9.93% | 0.88% | -2.64% | -0.37% | -2.52% | 3.47% | 2.9% | 6.04% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 197.74M | 264.03M | 37.97M | 38.52M | 54M | 30.21M | 33.37M | 37.22M | 389.39M | 187.69M | 174.92M | 184.28M | 187.79M | 193.86M | 239.08M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 63.22% | 6.65% | 5.47% | 7.11% | 3.98% | 4.07% | 4.09% | 43.12% | 20.24% | 18.79% | 19.3% | 20.35% | 21.61% | 28.27% |
| Gross Profit | 143.67M | 153.59M | 533.07M | 665.65M | 705.16M | 728M | 787.1M | 873.67M | 513.54M | 739.72M | 755.93M | 770.63M | 735.08M | 703.03M | 606.73M |
| Gross Margin % | 42.08% | 36.78% | 93.35% | 94.53% | 92.89% | 96.02% | 95.93% | 95.91% | 56.88% | 79.76% | 81.21% | 80.7% | 79.65% | 78.39% | 71.73% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -71.19% | -19.92% | -5.6% | -3.14% | -7.51% | -9.91% | 70.13% | -30.58% | -2.14% | -1.91% | 4.84% | 4.56% | 15.87% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 171.1M | 96.34M | 573.34M | 96.8M | 408.71M | 318.87M | 382.56M | 395.38M | 45.6M | 36.46M | 193.67M | 776.54M | 445.24M | 365.67M | 310.32M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 23.07% | 100.4% | 13.75% | 53.84% | 42.06% | 46.63% | 43.41% | 5.05% | 3.93% | 20.81% | 81.32% | 48.25% | 40.77% | 36.69% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 101.89M | 92.62M | 110.33M | 117.92M | 152.15M | 156.11M | 89.88M | 87.94M | 45.6M | 6.26M | 7.28M | 6.34M | 5.46M | 14.72M | 14.16M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 22.18% | 19.32% | 16.75% | 20.04% | 20.59% | 10.96% | 9.65% | 5.05% | 0.68% | 0.78% | 0.66% | 0.59% | 1.64% | 1.67% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | -1.31M | 3.72M | 463.01M | -21.12M | 256.56M | 162.76M | 292.68M | 307.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Income | -27.43M | 57.24M | -40.27M | 568.85M | 296.45M | 409.12M | 404.54M | 478.29M | 467.95M | 486.07M | 496.19M | 528.55M | 482.3M | 444.5M | 347.92M |
| Operating Margin % | -8.03% | 13.71% | -7.05% | 80.78% | 39.05% | 53.96% | 49.31% | 52.51% | 51.83% | 52.41% | 53.3% | 55.35% | 52.26% | 49.56% | 41.13% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 242.17% | -107.08% | 91.88% | -27.54% | 1.13% | -15.42% | 2.21% | -3.73% | -2.04% | -6.12% | 9.59% | 8.5% | 27.76% | - |
| EBITDA | 102.56M | 206.02M | 98.35M | 764.61M | 500.19M | 628.88M | 638.62M | 744.53M | 717.11M | 733.46M | 748.65M | 764.29M | 729.62M | 688.31M | 592.57M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 30.04% | 49.33% | 17.22% | 108.58% | 65.89% | 82.94% | 77.84% | 81.74% | 79.42% | 79.09% | 80.43% | 80.04% | 79.06% | 76.74% | 70.06% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 429.85% | 109.48% | -87.14% | 52.86% | -20.46% | -1.53% | -14.23% | 3.82% | -2.23% | -2.03% | -2.05% | 4.75% | 6% | 16.16% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 129.99M | 148.77M | 138.61M | 195.76M | 203.73M | 219.75M | 234.08M | 266.24M | 249.16M | 247.39M | 252.46M | 235.74M | 247.32M | 243.81M | 244.65M |
| EBIT | -663.08M | -378.55M | -71.6M | 943.82M | 191.57M | 421.4M | 444.23M | 473.77M | 462.33M | 486.07M | 496.19M | 528.55M | 482.3M | 444.5M | 347.92M |
| Net Interest Income | -190.99M | -192.4M | -177.76M | -206.51M | -198.19M | -184.58M | -198.56M | -238.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 18.91M | 26.16M | 66.15M | 64.44M | 23.56M | 3.42M | 5.2M | 33.23M | 226.84M | 190.88M | 185.46M | 172.3M | 198.42M | 204.91M | 236.7M |
| Interest Expense | 209.89M | 218.56M | 243.91M | 270.96M | 221.76M | 187.99M | 203.76M | 271.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | -1.34B | -654.35M | -275.24M | 104.02M | -326.64M | -175.72M | -164.07M | -275.97M | -497.83M | 87.06M | -124.1M | -706.76M | -396.03M | -344.9M | -288.22M |
| Pretax Income | -1.36B | -597.11M | -315.5M | 672.87M | -30.19M | 233.4M | 240.47M | 202.32M | -29.88M | 585.3M | 376.81M | -178.21M | 91.42M | 132.46M | 59.7M |
| Pretax Margin % | -399.19% | -142.98% | -55.25% | 95.56% | -3.98% | 30.78% | 29.31% | 22.21% | -3.31% | 63.11% | 40.48% | -18.66% | 9.91% | 14.77% | 7.06% |
| Income Tax | -62.65M | -67.32M | -13.04M | 89.6M | 51.41M | 71.03M | -4.35M | 15.12M | 61.06M | 80.25M | 83.91M | 88.73M | 78.22M | 64.37M | 35.34M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 4.6% | 11.27% | 4.13% | 13.32% | -170.3% | 30.43% | -1.81% | 7.47% | -204.34% | 13.71% | 22.27% | -49.79% | 85.56% | 48.59% | 59.2% |
| Net Income | -383.93M | -155.23M | -87.72M | 157.12M | -23.76M | 92.53M | 244.82M | 187.2M | -90.94M | 505.04M | 292.89M | -266.95M | 13.18M | 68.08M | 24.36M |
| Net Margin % | -112.45% | -37.17% | -15.36% | 22.31% | -3.13% | 12.2% | 29.84% | 20.55% | -10.07% | 54.46% | 31.46% | -27.96% | 1.43% | 7.59% | 2.88% |
| Net Income Growth % | -145.91% | -76.96% | -155.83% | 761.16% | -125.68% | -62.2% | 30.78% | 305.86% | -118.01% | 72.43% | 209.72% | -2124.8% | -80.64% | 179.5% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -1.3B | -529.78M | -302.47M | 583.27M | -81.6M | 162.37M | 244.82M | 187.2M | -90.94M | 505.05M | 292.9M | -266.94M | 13.2M | 68.09M | 24.36M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 701.46M | 1.24B | 1.79B | 1.74B | 1.36B | 1.28B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -25.25 | -10.61 | -6.29 | 10.28 | -1.90 | 13.12 | 3.71 | 1.56 | -0.76 | 4.22 | 2.45 | -2.23 | 0.11 | 0.57 | 0.20 |
| EPS Growth % | -130.59% | -68.68% | -161.19% | 641.05% | -114.48% | 253.64% | 137.82% | 305.26% | -118.01% | 72.24% | 209.87% | -2127.27% | -80.7% | 185% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -10.61 | -6.29 | 11.29 | -1.90 | 13.12 | 3.71 | 1.56 | -0.76 | 4.22 | 2.45 | -2.23 | 0.11 | 0.57 | 0.20 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 15.2M | 14.64M | 13.94M | 15.29M | 12.31M | 12.02M | 13.18M | 23.95M | 23.94M | 23.94M | 23.93M | 23.91M | 23.91M | 23.9M | 23.9M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 15.2M | 14.64M | 13.94M | 13.92M | 12.31M | 12.02M | 13.18M | 23.95M | 23.94M | 23.94M | 23.93M | 23.91M | 23.91M | 23.9M | 23.9M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0% | 0% | - | 0.15% | 0.01% | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TSAT stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Telesat Corporation (TSAT) reported total revenue of $417.6M. This represents a 50.6% decline compared to $845.8M in 2012.
Telesat Corporation (TSAT) reported a net loss of $155.2M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Telesat Corporation (TSAT) reported an operating income of $57.2M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 13.7%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Telesat Corporation (TSAT) generated $153.6M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 36.8%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Legacy revenue erosion outpaces LEO transition
Accelerating Revenue Contraction
Telesat's revenue has contracted for ten consecutive quarters, with the decline accelerating to -25.0% in 2026Q2, indicating a rapid erosion of its legacy GEO business that is not being offset by new growth streams.
The sustained double-digit revenue decline suggests a structural shift in the market, likely driven by customer migration to lower-cost LEO alternatives and the expiration of legacy contracts. The acceleration from -17.0% in 2024Q1 to -25.0% in 2026Q2 implies the competitive pressure is intensifying, not stabilizing. This trajectory casts serious doubt on the durability of the company's core cash flows and underscores the urgency of the Lightspeed constellation's commercial launch.
Gross Margin Collapse Signals Structural Shift
Gross margin plummeted from a stable ~93% range to 22.7% in 2026Q2, a dramatic compression that suggests a fundamental change in the revenue mix toward lower-margin hardware or transit services, severely undermining the core business's profitability.
The historic gross margins above 90% are characteristic of a pure-play satellite operator with high fixed costs and minimal variable COGS. The recent collapse to the low-20s indicates a significant and likely permanent shift in the business model, possibly reflecting the recognition of direct costs associated with the Lightspeed build-out or a pivot to lower-margin enterprise services. This margin profile now more closely resembles a hardware vendor or systems integrator, which carries very different capital intensity and risk characteristics.
Negative Operating Leverage Amplifies Losses
Operating income turned negative in 2026Q2 at -$12.7M, demonstrating severe negative operating leverage as the declining revenue base fails to cover the company's fixed SG&A and overhead costs, which have remained relatively stable.
With SG&A expenses hovering around $22-31M per quarter regardless of revenue, the business exhibits high fixed-cost operating leverage. As revenue contracts, these costs consume a larger portion of gross profit, rapidly eroding operating income. The swing from a $65.9M operating profit in 2024Q1 to a -$12.7M loss in 2026Q2, on roughly half the revenue, highlights the vulnerability of the cost structure to top-line declines and suggests limited near-term flexibility to right-size expenses without impacting strategic initiatives.
Net Income Distorted by Non-Operating Charges
Net income is deeply negative and volatile, with 2026Q2 showing a -$165.9M loss on just $79.5M of revenue, indicating that non-operating items like impairments, financing costs, or taxes are overwhelming the operating results and obscuring core performance.
The net margin of -208.7% in 2026Q2 is mathematically impossible from operations alone, confirming the presence of massive non-cash charges or one-time write-downs. This pattern, seen in prior quarters like 2024Q4 (-$126.3M net loss), suggests the company is likely taking impairments on its legacy GEO assets or recognizing deferred tax liabilities. For analysts, this means reported EPS is a poor proxy for cash generation, and valuation must focus on adjusted operating metrics and cash flow from operations.
Legacy Cash Flow Evaporating Faster Than LEO Builds
The most bearish case is that the core GEO business is in terminal decline, with revenue and gross profit collapsing so rapidly that the $493.9M cash reserve may be insufficient to fund the Lightspeed constellation without severe dilution or asset sales.
The data shows gross profit falling from $141.5M in 2024Q1 to $18.1M in 2026Q2—a 87% decline in two years. This erosion of the primary cash-generating engine is occurring while the company is still in the capital-intensive pre-revenue phase for Lightspeed. If this trend continues, the company's ability to self-fund its transformation is questionable, and the strategic value of its spectrum rights may be overshadowed by the operational reality of a shrinking, unprofitable legacy business.