Total assets contracted 33% from $13.2B in 2024Q1 to $8.8B in 2026Q2, with reported debt/equity of 3.79x potentially understating true leverage from off-balance-sheet repo financing.
Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) balance sheet — 19-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Total Assets | 8.83B | 10.86B | 12.2B | 13.14B | 13.47B | 12.11B | 19.52B | 35.92B | 30.13B | 24.79B | 20.11B | 14.58B | 21.02B | 17.17B | 16.81B | 8.1B | 1.8B | 538.37M | 262.1M | 260.3M |
| Asset Growth % | -81.58% | -11.02% | -7.11% | -2.43% | 11.16% | -37.93% | -45.67% | 19.21% | 21.55% | 23.26% | 37.98% | -30.67% | 22.41% | 2.14% | 107.57% | 350.66% | 233.87% | 105.41% | 0.69% | - |
| Real Estate & Other Assets | 278.34M | 730.48M | 974.92M | 843.84M | 1.51B | 565.95M | 0 | -33.32B | -27.55B | -22.31B | -13.82B | -8.32B | -16.79B | -13.77B | 41.38M | -6.96B | 51.67M | 5.73M | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.23M | 1.92M | 2.69M | 2.91M | 1.43M | 783K | 283K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investment Securities | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 1000K | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Assets | 1.04B | 1.09B | 8.22B | 9.16B | 8.94B | 9.28B | 16.23B | 32.38B | 26.2B | 22.55B | 13.66B | 8.63B | 15.45B | 13.36B | 1.2B | 7.81B | 1.75B | 38.17M | 2.96M | 1.96M |
| Cash & Equivalents | 642.69M | 842.32M | 504.61M | 729.73M | 683.48M | 1.15B | 1.38B | 558.14M | 409.76M | 419.16M | 406.88M | 737.83M | 1.01B | 1.03B | 301.98M | 360.02M | 163.9M | 26.11M | 2.78M | 461.48K |
| Receivables | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Current Assets | -4.71B | 219.63M | 313.03M | 65.1M | 443.03M | 934.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2B | 138.89M | 22.55M | 8.34M | 259.13M | 1.5M |
| Intangible Assets | 2.34B | 2.42B | 2.99B | 3.05B | 2.98B | 2.19B | 1.6B | 1.91B | 1.99B | 1.09B | 693.82M | 493.69M | 452.01M | 514.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 7.09B | 9.07B | 10.08B | 10.94B | 11.28B | 9.37B | 16.43B | 30.95B | 25.88B | 21.22B | 16.71B | 11B | 16.96B | 13.32B | 13.36B | 6.83B | 1.41B | 416.64M | 77.93M | 78.2M |
| Total Debt | 6.62B | 8.56B | 9.09B | 9.91B | 10.4B | 8.9B | 965.62M | 1.19B | 1.46B | 1.52B | 7.11B | 5.79B | 3.71B | 639.73M | 12.62B | 0 | 0 | 411.89M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Debt | 5.98B | 7.71B | 8.58B | 9.18B | 9.72B | 7.74B | -419.14M | 631.32M | 1.05B | 1.1B | 6.7B | 5.05B | 2.7B | -385.76M | 12.32B | -360.02M | -163.9M | 385.79M | -2.78M | -461.48K |
| Long-Term Debt | 111.35M | 372.87M | 260.23M | 563.85M | 680.51M | 821.6M | 681.79M | 889.46M | 1.15B | 1.5B | 7.04B | 5.79B | 3.71B | 639.73M | 200M | 0 | 0 | 204.84M | 0 | 0 |
| Short-Term Borrowings | 6.51B | 8.18B | 8.83B | 9.35B | 9.72B | 8.08B | 283.83M | 300M | 310M | 20M | 70M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.42B | 0 | 0 | 207.05M | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Current Liabilities | 5.64B | 8.53B | 9.62B | 10.12B | 10.42B | 8.36B | 305.5M | 449.63M | 470M | 107.7M | 99.5M | 18.72M | 23.77M | 20.28M | 12.42B | 6.83B | 1.41B | 4.63M | 193.56K | 696.86K |
| Accounts Payable | 43.97M | 81.91M | 85.99M | 141.77M | 94.03M | 18.38M | 21.67M | 149.63M | 160M | 87.7M | 28.85M | 18.72M | 23.77M | 20.28M | 0 | 6.46M | 0 | 0 | 193.56K | 78.21K |
| Deferred Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -204.84M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities | 178.89M | 167.45M | 200.96M | 246.94M | 180.04M | 184.12M | 0 | -889.46M | -1.15B | -1.5B | -7.04B | -5.79B | -3.71B | -679.14M | 738.86M | 0 | 2.22M | 207.05M | 77.74M | 77.5M |
| Total Equity | 1.74B | 1.79B | 2.12B | 2.2B | 2.18B | 2.74B | 3.09B | 4.97B | 4.25B | 3.57B | 3.4B | 3.58B | 4.07B | 3.85B | 3.45B | 1.27B | 382.45M | 121.72M | 184.16M | 182.1M |
| Equity Growth % | -60.92% | -15.76% | -3.67% | 0.91% | -20.42% | -11.17% | -37.85% | 16.83% | 19.13% | 5.01% | -4.91% | -12.08% | 5.53% | 11.72% | 171.68% | 232.09% | 214.2% | -33.91% | 1.13% | - |
| Shareholders Equity | 1.74B | 1.79B | 2.12B | 2.2B | 2.18B | 2.74B | 3.09B | 4.97B | 4.25B | 3.57B | 3.4B | 3.58B | 4.07B | 3.85B | 3.45B | 1.27B | 382.45M | 121.72M | 184.16M | 182.1M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Common Stock | 1.05M | 1.05M | 1.04M | 1.03M | 864K | 860K | 2.74M | 2.73M | 2.48M | 1.75M | 3.48M | 3.54M | 3.66M | 3.65M | 2.99M | 1.41M | 405K | 1K | 2.49K | 2.49K |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 5.95B | 5.95B | 5.94B | 5.93B | 5.65B | 5.63B | 5.16B | 5.15B | 4.81B | 3.67B | 3.66B | 3.71B | 3.81B | 3.8B | 2.95B | 1.37B | 366.97M | 131.76M | 181.15M | 181.39M |
| Retained Earnings | -4.77B | -4.76B | -4.1B | -4.16B | -3.82B | -3.77B | -3.7B | -1.85B | -1.65B | -1.14B | -461.57M | -491.56M | -602.44M | -388.76M | -197.21M | -45.7M | -7.55M | -9.22M | 3.01M | 714.57K |
| Preferred Stock | 601.47M | 601.47M | 601.47M | 613.21M | 631M | 702.55M | 977.5M | 977.5M | 977.5M | 702.54M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | -0.21% | -3.94% | 2.35% | -0.8% | 1.72% | 1.18% | -5.88% | 0.98% | -0.16% | 1.55% | 2.04% | 2.77% | 0.88% | 3.41% | 2.34% | 2.57% | 3.06% | -2.21% | 0.79% | 0.27% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | -1.23% | -23.24% | 13.79% | -4.85% | 8.94% | 6.42% | -40.45% | 7.02% | -1.13% | 10% | 10.13% | 12.88% | 4.22% | 15.85% | 12.37% | 15.42% | 14.18% | -5.78% | 1.12% | 0.39% |
| Debt / Assets | 74.94% | 78.8% | 74.46% | 75.45% | 77.25% | 73.46% | 4.95% | 3.31% | 4.84% | 6.12% | 35.34% | 39.69% | 17.65% | 3.72% | 75.08% | - | - | 76.51% | - | - |
| Debt / Equity | 3.79x | 4.79x | 4.28x | 4.50x | 4.76x | 3.24x | 0.31x | 0.24x | 0.34x | 0.42x | 2.09x | 1.62x | 0.91x | 0.17x | 3.66x | - | - | 3.38x | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 23.07x | 169.50x | 9.01x | 16.40x | 16.67x | 27.60x | - | 0.62x | 2.03x | 1.69x | 19.92x | 10.57x | 28.34x | -0.58x | 47.78x | -2.74x | -4.15x | - | -0.88x | -0.35x |
| Book Value per Share | 16.25 | 17.16 | 18.77 | 23.03 | 22.73 | 36.83 | 45.16 | 74.23 | 82.60 | 75.93 | 78.17 | 78.34 | 88.92 | 87.87 | 113.87 | 102.82 | 136.69 | 39.05 | 59.08 | 125.59 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TWO stock.
As of 2025, Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) had total assets of $10.86B including $1.09B in current assets.
Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) carries total debt of $8.56B. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.79B ($17.16 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) reported a current ratio of 0.13x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dividend sustainability concerns
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Balance Sheet Contraction Amid Repositioning
Total assets fell from $13.2B in 2024Q1 to $8.8B in 2026Q2, a 33% reduction, reflecting portfolio deleveraging and strategic shift toward MSRs, as per quarterly data.
The balance sheet has contracted significantly over the past two years, with total assets declining from $13.2B to $8.8B. This appears to be a deliberate repositioning towards a more MSR-centric model, as evidenced by the acquisition of RoundPoint and the reduction in RMBS holdings. The equity base has remained relatively stable around $1.7-2.2B, suggesting that the contraction is primarily debt-driven, which may reduce leverage risk but also limits income-generating capacity.
MSR Integration Reshapes Asset Mix
The portfolio is transitioning from pure Agency RMBS to a hybrid model with MSRs, as evidenced by the RoundPoint acquisition and the reported $0 PPE, indicating a financial asset focus, per SEC filings.
The absence of property, plant, and equipment (PPE) confirms that TWO's assets are predominantly financial instruments, primarily Agency RMBS and MSRs. The integration of RoundPoint suggests a strategic pivot towards servicing, which may provide a natural hedge against rising rates. However, the concentration in US residential mortgage credit, tied to GSEs, remains high, and the performance of this portfolio is highly sensitive to prepayment speeds and interest rate volatility.
Leverage Appears Understated
Reported debt/equity of 3.79x in 2026Q2 is below the peer average of 6-8x, but this may understate true leverage due to off-balance-sheet repo financing, as per balance sheet data.
The reported D/E ratio of 3.79x is notably lower than peers like NLY (6.92x) and AGNC (0.01x, which is atypical). This could indicate a temporary deleveraging or a shift towards non-recourse financing that is not fully captured. The sharp increase in total debt from $1.5B in 2024Q2 to $6.6B in 2026Q2, while assets declined, suggests a change in financing structure. Investors should monitor the maturity ladder and the extent of unencumbered assets, as the true economic leverage may be higher than reported.
Cash Position Provides Cushion
Cash surged to $5.7B in 2026Q2 from $476M in 2026Q1, a 12x increase, likely from asset sales, providing ample liquidity for near-term obligations, as per quarterly filings.
The dramatic increase in cash to $5.7B suggests that TWO has raised significant liquidity, possibly through asset sales or repo roll-offs. This provides a substantial buffer against margin calls and funding stress. However, the low FFO coverage of dividends (0.63x in 2026Q2) indicates that cash generation from operations is insufficient to sustain the dividend without relying on this cash pile. The sustainability of this liquidity position depends on the ability to redeploy capital into higher-yielding assets.
MSR Cash Flows Offer Visibility
The MSR portfolio provides long-duration cash flows, with servicing fees expected to persist as prepayments slow, but the lack of disclosed lease expirations limits visibility, as per financial statements.
Unlike traditional REITs, TWO's forward visibility is driven by the expected cash flows from MSRs, which are influenced by prepayment speeds. With higher-for-longer rates, prepayments are likely to remain low, extending the life of servicing assets. However, the company does not disclose a lease expiration schedule, and the valuation of MSRs relies on subjective assumptions. The development pipeline is not applicable, but the potential for MSR acquisitions could provide growth, though execution risk remains.
Off-Balance-Sheet Repo Risk
The reported debt/equity of 3.79x may understate leverage if repo financing is not fully captured, posing a hidden risk to book value, as per balance sheet data.
The low reported leverage compared to peers suggests that TWO may be using off-balance-sheet financing structures, such as repos, which are not fully reflected in the debt figures. This could expose the company to margin calls and forced asset sales during periods of market stress. The recent cash build-up may be a defensive measure, but it also indicates a lack of attractive investment opportunities. Investors should scrutinize the footnotes for details on repo agreements and any contingent liabilities.