Operating cash flow of $192.7M in 2026Q2 far exceeded FFO of $57.1M, while minimal capex of $1.8M reflects the financial asset model, but dividend coverage remains tight with an AFFO payout ratio of 0.63.
Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) cash flow statement — 19-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 127.22M | 88.92M | 201M | 343.51M | 623.4M | 423.51M | 631.6M | 1.06B | 702.87M | 606.78M | 239.68M | -1.94B | -764.15M | -454.67M | 163.13M | 151.64M | 33.11M | -16.24M | 1.76M | 1.39M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 326.5% | -55.76% | -41.49% | -44.9% | 47.2% | -32.95% | -40.23% | 50.33% | 15.84% | 153.16% | 112.38% | -153.45% | -68.07% | -378.71% | 7.58% | 357.94% | 303.9% | -1021.15% | 26.9% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 14.82% | 14.68% | 23.76% | 53.63% | 4945.28% | -296.35% | -73.22% | 55.65% | 99.26% | 72.35% | 48.06% | -264.58% | -129.16% | -90.87% | 30.27% | 57.24% | 62.01% | -507.19% | 39.69% | 94.24% |
| Net Income | -21.68M | -454.3M | 298.17M | -106.37M | 220.24M | 187.23M | -1.63B | 323.96M | -44.29M | 308.24M | 353.28M | 492.21M | 167.14M | 579.04M | 291.91M | 127.43M | 35.76M | -8.74M | 2.29M | 714.57K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 969K | 1.28M | 1.36M | 1.62M | 1.67M | 1.73M | 39K | 0 | 528.48K | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 4.9M | 13.35M | 10.95M | 10.98M | 11.63M | 11.48M | 9.73M | 9.16M | 12.99M | 11.33M | 15.2M | 9M | 15.08M | 511K | 488K | 279K | 214K | 22K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 256.88M | 507.5M | -29.99M | 381.43M | 240.26M | 191.58M | 2.4B | 744.69M | 643.1M | 262.35M | -146.8M | -2.44B | -732.44M | -1.16B | -49.67M | 31.88M | -1.44M | -335.97K | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Changes | -17.77M | 22.36M | -78.12M | 57.47M | 151.27M | 30.54M | -143.82M | -21.18M | 91.07M | 23.89M | 16.72M | 3.19M | -215.54M | 120.33M | -81.32M | -7.94M | -1.42M | -7.71M | -531.5K | 674.77K |
| Cash from Investing | 3.7B | 911.61M | 895.28M | -195.78M | -2.75B | 6.31B | 14.9B | -6.08B | 4.79B | -9.48B | -5.82B | 7.99B | -2.7B | 512.76M | -6.91B | -6.33B | -861.38M | -245.3M | 554.15K | -259.82M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | 0 | 0 | -20.98M | 26.8M | 0 | 0 | 622.41M | 613.66M | -13.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -3B | -9.6B | -2.14B | -4.13B | -10.73B | -2.49B | -8.3B | -24.73B | -12.71B | -18.37B | -21.34B | -1.88B | -8.35B | -5.52B | -12.18B | -8.63B | -1.68B | -503.06M | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 5.1B | 10.41B | 3.12B | 3.34B | 9.02B | 9.51B | 23.64B | 18.73B | 17.99B | 10.35B | 15.76B | 10.14B | 5.74B | 6.71B | 5.38B | 2.64B | 605.68M | 7.46M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 1.61B | 212.31M | 48.56M | 879.96M | -410.27M | 6.31B | -442.5M | -75.37M | 493.81M | -1.47B | -230.56M | -275.87M | -94.88M | -673.12M | -100.77M | -350.48M | 210.66M | 250.31M | 554.15K | -259.82M |
| Cash from Financing | -3.76B | -756.22M | -1.07B | -479.4M | 1.17B | -7.3B | -14.51B | 5.54B | -5.45B | 9.12B | 5.25B | -6.32B | 3.44B | 146.29M | 7.21B | 6.38B | 966.07M | 284.87M | -511 | 258.89M |
| Dividends Paid | -201.06M | -222.39M | -235.05M | -246.6M | -290.36M | -257.15M | -275.29M | -538.95M | -329.02M | -436.06M | -331.87M | -381.59M | -285.55M | -591.45M | -335.31M | -119.8M | -27.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Common Dividends | -148.65M | -170.86M | -187.68M | -197.64M | -235.37M | -257.15M | -199.49M | -463.15M | -270.63M | -422.88M | -331.87M | -381.59M | -285.55M | -591.45M | -335.31M | -119.8M | -27.12M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -4M | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -11.1M | -21.87M | -51.4M | -274.95M | -1.06M | -19K | -36K | 0 | -61.31M | -115.17M | 0 | -23.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -127.03M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.54B | -551.27M | -204.05M | -567.99M | 997.97M | 175.65M | -14B | 6.01B | -5.06B | 11.73B | 4.31B | -7.92B | 682.01M | -266.55M | 6.18B | 5.49B | 0 | 0 | -511 | 1.87M |
| Net Change in Cash | 66.77M | 244.31M | 22.81M | -331.67M | -962.16M | -557.76M | 1.03B | 519.06M | 42.77M | 239.8M | -330.95M | -267.96M | -19.7M | 204.38M | 461.09M | 196.12M | 137.79M | 23.33M | 2.32M | 461.48K |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 326.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 760.15M | 817.64M | 794.83M | 1.13B | 2.09B | 2.65B | 1.62B | 1.1B | 1.05B | 815.2M | 737.83M | 1.01B | 1.03B | 821.11M | 360.02M | 163.9M | 26.11M | 2.78M | 461.48K | 0 |
| Cash at End | 865.07M | 1.06B | 817.64M | 794.83M | 1.13B | 2.09B | 2.65B | 1.62B | 1.1B | 1.05B | 406.88M | 737.83M | 1.01B | 1.03B | 821.11M | 360.02M | 163.9M | 26.1M | 2.78M | 461.48K |
| Free Cash Flow | 113.4M | -15.07M | 86.88M | 30.87M | -6.41M | -318.64M | 9.2M | 442.97M | -273.52M | 122.52M | -78.03M | -2.06B | -829.85M | -953.7M | 163.13M | 151.64M | 33.11M | -16.24M | 1.76M | 1.39M |
| FCF Growth % | -0.02% | -117.34% | 181.42% | 581.77% | 97.99% | -3564.64% | -97.92% | 261.95% | -323.25% | 257.02% | 96.21% | -148.29% | 12.99% | -684.61% | 7.58% | 357.94% | 303.9% | -1021.15% | 26.9% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | 13.21% | -2.49% | 10.27% | 4.82% | -50.83% | 222.97% | -1.07% | 23.33% | -38.63% | 14.61% | -15.65% | -281.47% | -140.27% | -190.6% | 30.27% | 57.24% | 62.01% | -507.19% | 39.69% | 94.24% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TWO stock.
Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) generated $88.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) reported negative free cash flow of $15.1M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) spent $104.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Two Harbors Investment Corp. (TWO) returned $222.4M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dividend sustainability concerns
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Coverage Improves but Dividend Still Tight
In 2026Q2, AFFO of $55.3M covered dividends of $48.9M, a 0.63 payout ratio, but the prior quarter's ratio was 0.96, indicating thin coverage, as per quarterly filings.
The sequential improvement in AFFO coverage is encouraging, but the 2026Q1 payout ratio of 0.96 suggests that the dividend was barely covered. With AFFO still below the level needed for a comfortable buffer, investors should monitor whether the dividend is sustainable if AFFO reverts to earlier levels. The negative net margins in prior quarters imply that the dividend may have been partially funded by capital returns, which is a red flag for long-term distribution quality.
FFO Conversion Volatile but Recovering
FFO/NI swung from -1.42 in 2025Q1 to 3.10 in 2026Q2, reflecting mark-to-market distortions; operating cash flow of $192.7M in 2026Q2 far exceeded FFO, as reported in financial statements.
The wide swings in FFO/NI highlight the noise from unrealized gains and losses on the MSR and RMBS portfolios. In 2026Q2, OCF was more than three times FFO, suggesting that cash generation is stronger than earnings-based metrics indicate, but this may be due to timing differences in cash flows from derivatives and mortgage loans. The conversion quality appears to be improving, but the historical volatility warrants caution in relying on any single quarter's conversion ratio.
Minimal Capex Reflects Financial Asset Model
Capital expenditures averaged just $2.1M per quarter over the last two years, with 2026Q2 at $1.8M, indicating that TWO's cash flow is not burdened by property maintenance, as per SEC filings.
The negligible capex is consistent with TWO's business model as a mortgage REIT, where the primary 'assets' are financial instruments rather than physical properties. This means that AFFO is a close approximation of distributable cash flow, as there are no significant tenant improvements or leasing commissions. However, the lack of capex also means that the company must rely on portfolio management to generate returns, which introduces interest rate and prepayment risk.
Debt Levels Raise Questions on Financing
Reported debt/equity of 4.79x appears low for an mREIT, but the company's reliance on repo financing and potential off-balance-sheet obligations may not be fully captured, as per balance sheet data.
The debt/equity ratio is below the typical 6x-8x range for mREITs, which could indicate a temporary deleveraging or a shift to non-recourse financing. However, the company's ability to fund its dividend and portfolio growth depends on access to short-term borrowing. Given the negative net margins in recent quarters, investors should scrutinize the sustainability of the capital structure and whether the company is using external funding to cover operational shortfalls.
GAAP Net Income Masks Cash Generation
In 2026Q2, GAAP net income of $62.2M was only 32% of operating cash flow of $192.7M, while FFO of $57.1M was closer to cash, highlighting the distortion from non-cash items, as per financial statements.
The large gap between net income and OCF in 2026Q2 suggests that non-cash gains, such as mark-to-market on MSRs, are inflating earnings. Conversely, in quarters like 2025Q3, net income was deeply negative while OCF was also negative, indicating that the company's cash flow is highly sensitive to market conditions. For mREITs, FFO and AFFO are more reliable indicators of cash-generating ability, but even these can be affected by the timing of hedge settlements and MSR valuation changes.
Cash Flow Statement Hides MSR Volatility
The cash flow statement does not separately disclose MSR-related cash flows, but the $91.4M capex in 2025Q2 suggests possible MSR acquisitions, which are not typical maintenance capex, as per reported data.
The unusually high capex in 2025Q2 likely represents an investment in MSRs, which are income-producing assets but carry significant prepayment risk. This investment may not be captured in AFFO, which typically only subtracts recurring maintenance capex. Investors should be aware that the company's cash flow may be more volatile than AFFO suggests, as MSR purchases and sales can cause large swings in operating cash flow. The lack of transparency on MSR cash flows warrants further investigation.