Operating cash flow relative to net income ranged from 0.63 to 1.44 across the reported quarters, and dividends of roughly $50M to $53M per quarter were steady, suggesting capital return is more predictable than the uneven cash conversion.
United Bankshares, Inc. (UBSI) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 572.67M | 498.91M | 445.45M | 435.24M | 760.82M | 609.54M | 140.45M | 151.97M | 294.04M | 253.93M | 170.73M | 174.9M | 152.57M | 142.2M | 129.44M | 118.57M | 100.82M | 53.66M | 113.94M | 81.45M | 89.4M | 112.88M | 72.15M | 88.13M | 111.2M | -57.17M | 743K | 226.4M | -99.8M | 31M | 31.3M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 65.02% | 12% | 2.35% | -42.79% | 24.82% | 334% | -7.58% | -48.32% | 15.79% | 48.73% | -2.38% | 14.64% | 7.29% | 9.86% | 9.17% | 17.6% | 87.9% | -52.91% | 39.88% | -8.89% | -20.8% | 56.45% | -18.13% | -20.75% | 294.52% | -7794.21% | -99.67% | 326.85% | -421.94% | -0.96% | -12.32% |
| Net Income | 513.11M | 464.6M | 373M | 366.31M | 379.63M | 367.74M | 289.02M | 260.1M | 256.34M | 150.58M | 147.08M | 137.96M | 129.89M | 85.63M | 82.61M | 75.61M | 71.95M | 67.3M | 86.95M | 90.67M | 89.25M | 100.41M | 83.31M | 64.08M | 78.22M | 79.99M | 58.98M | 70.2M | 44.4M | 52.3M | 39.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.84M | 0 | 10.4M | 23.11M | 23.67M | 7.91M | -16.44M | -20.44M | -21.06M | -21.57M | -8.72M | 746K | 1.57M | 11.68M | 9.72M | 7.34M | 6.79M | 6.82M | 6.66M | 7.75M | 10.26M | 13.19M | 13.56M | 18.28M | 5.6M | 8.73M | 9.52M | 11.4M | 13.7M | 9.4M | 6.6M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | -3.37M | -2.92M | 6.89M | 3.02M | -174K | 14.21M | 9.35M | 60.83M | 7.25M | 1.73M | 10.1M | 2.99M | 337K | 10.91M | 6.58M | -6.63M | -179K | 1.66M | 9.59M | -727K | 6.66M | -1.72M | 4.79M | -3.26M | -6.45M | -4.5M | -2.8M | -600K | -100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 58.01M | 71.05M | 39.64M | 37.64M | 309.88M | 190.55M | -176.71M | -105.95M | 4.67M | 40.72M | 36.99M | 22.32M | 14.39M | 37.24M | 9.72M | 37.8M | 9.53M | 51.42M | 33.43M | 12.49M | -18.45M | 5.57M | -22.34M | 11.03M | 19.71M | -152.04M | -58.02M | 149.3M | -140.1M | -27.2M | 9.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | -36.74M | 13.66M | -1.36M | 30.88M | 32.31M | 38.77M | -864K | 40.66M | 19.81M | -14.69M | 9.66M | -5.58M | 2.87M | 25.14M | -14.22M | 4.93M | -65.74M | -13.47M | -31.21M | -1.24M | -5.56M | -9.04M | -3.54M | 2.88M | 9.41M | -3.28M | 0 | -15M | -2.9M | -24.4M |
| Cash from Investing | -1.56B | -899.31M | 571.49M | 38.99M | -3.45B | 15.65M | 137.59M | -383.32M | -873.01M | 266.68M | 30.96M | -185.3M | -212.58M | -373.11M | -208.14M | 158.34M | 631.92M | 545.16M | -203.54M | -363.23M | 64.8M | -261.96M | -451.23M | -292.13M | 131.99M | -115.91M | 216.64M | -674.2M | -305.2M | -318M | -302.4M |
| Purchase of Investments | -1.23B | -2.2B | -2.2B | -287.99M | -1.67B | -1.56B | -735.7M | -901.93M | -975.72M | -1.01B | -577.03M | -108.43M | -506.75M | -886.14M | -1.93B | -1.42B | -1.24B | -233.16M | -626.2M | -768.98M | -277.58M | -486.26M | -900.98M | -1.54B | -524.95M | -734.95M | -438.91M | -1.02B | -404.7M | -434.2M | -564M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 1.06B | 2.28B | 3.08B | 1.11B | 587.36M | 745.16M | 858.7M | 801.84M | 480.65M | 741.36M | 584.13M | 212.17M | 588.81M | 728.39M | 2.03B | 1.51B | 1.4B | 543.96M | 658.49M | 685.16M | 505.91M | 465.51M | 891.02M | 1.42B | 672.85M | 643.38M | 695M | 635.4M | 483.2M | 339.2M | 466.2M |
| Net Investment Activity | -170.85M | 74.95M | 882.85M | 819.87M | -1.09B | -813.94M | 123M | -100.09M | -495.07M | -266.6M | 7.1M | 103.74M | 82.06M | -157.75M | 93.3M | 87.07M | 167.08M | 310.8M | 32.29M | -83.82M | 228.34M | -20.75M | -9.96M | -117.13M | 147.89M | -91.57M | 256.1M | -383.8M | 78.5M | -95M | -97.8M |
| Acquisitions | 2K | 78.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39.42M | 629.11M | 0 | 0 | 44.53M | 29.33M | 0 | 97.3M | 0 | 0 | 49.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -35.78M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -1.38B | -1.04B | -299.24M | -769.19M | -2.34B | 805.55M | -595.5M | -272.14M | -372.17M | 503.11M | 1.8M | -283.77M | -383.06M | -209.36M | -296.24M | 30.2M | 468.12M | 239.31M | -233.4M | -240.58M | -160.42M | -238.15M | -438.27M | -166.62M | -10.56M | -20.84M | -39.45M | -290.4M | -376.9M | -218.1M | -200.2M |
| Cash from Financing | 354.05M | 650.41M | -323.64M | -51.94M | 105.32M | 923.91M | 1.09B | 48.45M | -66.79M | -288.97M | 375.5M | 115.69M | 396.46M | 215.45M | -125.22M | -102.29M | -721.13M | -362.58M | 72.48M | 253.41M | -103.15M | 203.58M | 277.6M | 283.57M | -225.42M | 185.86M | -232.38M | 466.3M | 356.3M | 312.6M | 275.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -159.17M | -209M | -200.73M | -194.73M | -193.04M | -181.28M | -162.71M | -138.94M | -142.35M | -121.35M | -96.35M | -88.86M | -82.5M | -62.43M | -62.33M | -54.34M | -52.26M | -50.38M | -50.18M | -46.42M | -45.07M | -44.41M | -43.97M | -41.63M | -39.75M | -36.99M | -35.47M | -35M | -24.7M | -19.8M | -16.5M |
| Share Repurchases | -47.58M | -126.99M | -1.04M | -1.38M | -79.46M | -11.21M | -21.32M | -35.67M | -100.72M | -1K | -1K | -1K | -2K | -93K | -12K | -18K | -11K | -1.18M | -206K | -24.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 386K | 751K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 0 | 0 | 199.92M | 0 | 0 | 77K | 130K | 74K | 520K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -47.2M | -126.24M | -1.04M | -1.38M | -79.46M | -11.21M | -21.32M | -35.67M | -100.72M | -1K | 199.91M | -1K | -2K | -16K | 118K | 56K | 509K | -1.18M | -206K | -24.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 821K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 675.38M | 973.17M | 1.13B | 554.42M | -1B | 1.21B | 2.62B | -116.94M | -18.72M | -137.4M | 202.61M | 292.99M | 125.69M | -12.68M | -7.48M | 12.44M | -283.82M | -230.7M | 43.91M | 143.18M | 211.62M | 319.89M | 184.92M | -63.5M | 60.28M | 73.35M | 130.46M | -232.1M | 245.7M | 250.4M | 192.9M |
| Net Change in Cash | -636.33M | 250.01M | 693.3M | 422.29M | -2.58B | 1.55B | 1.37B | -182.9M | -645.77M | 231.64M | 577.19M | 104.27M | 336.45M | -15.46M | -203.93M | 174.61M | 11.62M | 236.23M | -17.12M | -28.36M | 51.05M | 54.5M | -101.48M | 79.58M | 17.77M | 12.78M | -15M | 18.5M | -190M | 25.6M | 4.1M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 2.08B | 2.29B | 1.6B | 1.18B | 3.76B | 2.21B | 837.49M | 1.02B | 1.67B | 1.43B | 857.34M | 753.06M | 416.62M | 432.08M | 636M | 461.39M | 449.77M | 213.53M | 230.65M | 259.01M | 207.96M | 153.47M | 254.94M | 175.36M | 157.59M | 144.81M | 159.81M | 141.3M | 190M | 164.4M | 160.3M |
| Cash at End | 1.88B | 2.54B | 2.29B | 1.6B | 1.18B | 3.76B | 2.21B | 837.49M | 1.02B | 1.67B | 1.43B | 857.34M | 753.06M | 416.62M | 432.08M | 636M | 461.39M | 449.77M | 213.53M | 230.65M | 259.01M | 207.96M | 153.47M | 254.94M | 175.36M | 157.59M | 144.81M | 159.8M | 546.3M | 190M | 164.4M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 590.63M | 468.12M | 98.16M | 54.59M | 115.35M | 182.55M | 124.68M | 72.72M | 44.61M | 0 | 42.01M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 91.69M | 106.08M | 93.68M | 101.23M | 65.38M | 56.46M | 55.34M | 73.1M | 61.91M | 0 | 60.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 565.55M | 481.19M | 433.33M | 423.55M | 743.96M | 594.16M | 121.42M | 140.88M | 286.76M | 239.57M | 163.46M | 169.64M | 143.69M | 136.2M | 124.23M | 110.57M | 97.56M | 48.71M | 111.51M | 78.41M | 86.28M | 109.83M | 69.15M | 87.44M | 105.86M | -60.67M | 743K | 226.4M | -106.6M | 26.1M | 26.9M |
| FCF Growth % | 14.61% | 11.05% | 2.31% | -43.07% | 25.21% | 389.33% | -13.81% | -50.87% | 19.7% | 46.56% | -3.64% | 18.06% | 5.5% | 9.64% | 12.35% | 13.34% | 100.29% | -56.32% | 42.22% | -9.13% | -21.44% | 58.83% | -20.92% | -17.4% | 274.48% | -8265.95% | -99.67% | 312.38% | -508.43% | -2.97% | -20.88% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UBSI stock.
United Bankshares, Inc. (UBSI) generated $498.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
United Bankshares, Inc. (UBSI) generated $481.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
United Bankshares, Inc. (UBSI) spent $17.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, United Bankshares, Inc. (UBSI) returned $209.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $127.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Securities portfolio repositioning volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Securities Portfolio Repositioning Drives Cash Swings
Based on UBSI's reported figures, investment securities purchases of $525.9M against sales of $381.0M in 2026Q1 and $705.7M against $679.8M in 2025Q4 indicate active reinvestment rather than passive runoff across the portfolio over recent quarters.
The pattern of heavy purchases paired with large sales and maturities suggests management is actively managing portfolio duration and yield in response to the rate environment. The sharp drop-off in both purchases and sales to zero in 2026Q2 and 2026Q3 warrants further investigation, as it may reflect a deliberate pause in repositioning or incomplete reporting in the supplied data. Investors should monitor whether reinvestment resumes at comparable scale, since sustained net securities selling would reduce earning-asset yield over time.
Dividends Steady While Buybacks Turn Sporadic
As reported in the cash flow statement, UBSI paid roughly $50M to $53M in dividends in every quarter shown, while buybacks ranged from about $66.0M in 2026Q2 to near zero in 2024Q3, pointing to a dividend that is far more stable than repurchase activity.
The consistency of quarterly dividend payments near $53M aligns with the bank's long history of dividend increases and suggests the payout is treated as a priority commitment. Buyback activity appears opportunistic and uneven, which may indicate capital is being directed toward retention or acquisitions when repurchases slow. Relative to quarterly net income of roughly $120M to $131M, the dividend absorbs a moderate share of earnings, leaving room for capital build, though the reported data does not disclose the regulatory capital ratios needed to confirm headroom.
Earnings Conversion Into Operating Cash Is Uneven
According to the reported figures, operating cash flow relative to net income ranged from 0.63 in 2024Q2 to 1.44 in 2024Q4, indicating that cash generation per dollar of earnings has fluctuated materially across the ten quarters.
For a bank, operating cash flow is heavily influenced by trading and loan-held-for-sale activity, so a ratio below one in several quarters does not by itself signal weak earnings quality. The recurring readings above 1.0 in most recent periods suggest that core earnings are generally being converted into cash, supporting internal capital generation. Investors should treat the quarter-to-quarter volatility as largely reflecting working balance sheet movements rather than a structural deterioration in profitability.
Lumpy Loan Losses Against Steady Operating Cash
Based on UBSI's reported figures, loan losses swung from $29.1M in 2025Q1 to a $133.4M negative figure in 2026Q1, a pattern that contrasts with the comparatively steady operating cash flow generated over the same period.
The reported loan loss line is volatile enough that it cannot be read as a smooth credit cost trend, and the negative reading in 2026Q1 appears to reflect a reserve release or reclassification rather than a recovery in asset quality. Operating cash flow has remained positive in most quarters despite these swings, which suggests the credit cost volatility is not yet eroding cash generation. Given D.C. office exposure flagged in prior analysis, investors should monitor whether future provisioning normalizes upward.
Cash Data Gaps Limit Conclusions
Several reported cash flow lines show zero values for multiple recent quarters, and this may reflect data unavailability rather than actual inactivity, so conclusions drawn from those periods should be treated cautiously.
Zero readings for loan issuance, debt changes, and certain investment flows across 2026Q3 and 2026Q2 could indicate missing disclosure instead of economic reality. Treating these gaps as meaningful would risk overstating a slowdown in capital activity that the supplied data cannot confirm. Investors should verify the underlying filings before drawing firm conclusions about recent financing or investment behavior.