Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UFPT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.1M | $302.6M | +4.0% | 14.753% | 0.00% |
| 2 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 687K | $182.3M | +31.3% | 8.885% | 1.12% |
| 3 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 683K | $181.2M | -12.1% | 8.831% | 1.19% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 537K | $142.4M | +78.7% | 6.941% | 0.05% |
| 5 | Boston Trust Walden Corp | 336K | $89.2M | +6.1% | 4.346% | 0.68% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 330K | $87.4M | +0.9% | 4.260% | 0.00% |
| 7 | STATE STREET CORP | 313K | $82.9M | +3.1% | 4.043% | 0.00% |
| 8 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 280K | $74.2M | +122.4% | 3.619% | 0.03% |
| 9 | UBS Group AG | 255K | $67.5M | +46.6% | 3.293% | 0.01% |
| 10 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 223K | $59.2M | -1.7% | 2.888% | 0.02% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 201K | $53.3M | +5.4% | 2.597% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 196K | $52.6M | +3.1% | 2.530% | 0.08% |
| 13 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 186K | $49.4M | +3.5% | 2.408% | 0.01% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 161K | $42.7M | +6.2% | 2.084% | 0.00% |
| 15 | AltraVue Capital, LLC | 147K | $39.1M | -4.3% | 1.906% | 2.82% |
| 16 | Annex Advisory Services, LLC | 130K | $34.6M | +0.1% | 1.687% | 0.59% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 124K | $33.0M | -3.3% | 1.608% | 0.00% |
| 18 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 114K | $30.2M | +38.9% | 1.474% | 0.01% |
| 19 | Swedbank AB | 106K | $28.0M | -8.3% | 1.364% | 0.02% |
| 20 | ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 105K | $27.8M | -2.8% | 1.357% | 2.99% |
| 21 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 103K | $27.3M | -21.4% | 1.332% | 0.63% |
| 22 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 98K | $26.1M | -10.4% | 1.271% | 0.00% |
| 23 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 91K | $24.2M | +5.6% | 1.179% | 0.00% |
| 24 | NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 85K | $22.4M | +66.3% | 1.093% | 1.54% |
| 25 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 84K | $22.4M | -20.7% | 1.092% | 0.03% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in UFPT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UFPT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new UFPT position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their UFPT position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 282 | +2.2% | 123.20% | +9.66 pp | $2.33B | +47% |
| Q1 2026 | 276 | +3.4% | 113.54% | +1.33 pp | $1.59B | 11% |
| Q4 2025 | 267 | 2.2% | 112.21% | +0.72 pp | $1.79B | +10% |
| Q3 2025 | 273 | 5.2% | 111.49% | 3.24 pp | $1.62B | 20% |
| Q2 2025 | 288 | +4.0% | 114.73% | +5.21 pp | $2.02B | +28% |
| Q1 2025 | 277 | +0.7% | 109.52% | +8.85 pp | $1.58B | 8.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 275 | 0.7% | 100.67% | +8.84 pp | $1.73B | 16% |
| Q3 2024 | 277 | — | 91.83% | — | $2.05B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UFPT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of UFP Technologies, Inc. stands at 123.2%, held across 282 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of UFPT, with approximately 1,141,410 shares worth $0.30B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UFPT, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UFPT is 60 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
37 institutions opened new positions in UFPT during Q2 2026, while 33 fully exited. 218 added to existing positions and 20 trimmed.
UFPT institutional ownership rose by 9.66 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +6 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.4% of all reported 13F value in UFPT, and the top 25 account for 76.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.