Operating cash flow averaged 1.26x net income in Q2 2026, indicating robust internal capital generation, while dividends rose 108% to $39.6M and buybacks remain minimal, reflecting a preference for shareholder returns via dividends.
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBF) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.19B | 1.03B | 225.29M | 472.6M | 769.55M | 534.08M | 373.6M | 339.93M | 295.7M | 326.53M | 296.44M | 210.96M | 245.66M | 295.2M | 223.74M | 213.04M | 179.77M | 146.69M | 134.03M | 131.28M | 128.84M | 105.27M | 108.87M | 158.29M | 107.5M | 84.81M | 106.69M | 15.36M | 76.83M | 142M | 102.1M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 316.62% | 355.73% | -52.33% | -38.59% | 44.09% | 42.96% | 9.9% | 14.96% | -9.44% | 10.15% | 40.52% | -14.12% | -16.78% | 31.94% | 5.02% | 18.51% | 22.55% | 9.44% | 2.09% | 1.9% | 22.38% | -3.31% | -31.22% | 47.25% | 26.75% | -20.5% | 594.53% | -80.01% | -45.9% | 39.08% | 33.81% |
| Net Income | 1.03B | 702.4M | 441.24M | 350.02M | 431.68M | 353.02M | 286.5M | 243.6M | 195.51M | 247.1M | 158.8M | 116.07M | 120.66M | 133.97M | 122.72M | 106.47M | 91M | 89.48M | 98.08M | 74.21M | 59.77M | 56.32M | 42.84M | 58.88M | 57.17M | 65.23M | 65.11M | 64.08M | 54.2M | 61.7M | 57.5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 149.3M | 141.77M | 52.77M | 58.72M | 54.02M | 55.75M | 62.8M | 56.26M | 53.12M | 54.88M | 54.56M | 52.79M | 46.35M | 44.22M | 40.85M | 42.93M | 39.38M | 38.11M | 37.73M | 37.38M | 33.72M | 45.86M | 59.68M | 58.02M | 41.17M | 26.91M | 37.64M | 1.45M | 13.4M | 39.2M | 45.8M |
| Deferred Taxes | 75.45M | 82.83M | -16.17M | -20.44M | -6.31M | -12.72M | -4.84M | -153K | -20.26M | 59.74M | 2.76M | -4.85M | -11.46M | -5.12M | 3.67M | -197K | -13.23M | -5.97M | -5.02M | 1.25M | -569K | 3.26M | 6.36M | -5.44M | -2.43M | -1.77M | -836K | 5.61M | 1M | 700K | -4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 26.99M | -18.2M | 87.13M | 81.44M | 36.67M | 61.83M | 65.45M | 75.44M | 100.17M | -23.72M | 59.36M | 70.81M | 61.28M | 71.55M | 55.52M | 39.94M | 53.66M | 53.03M | 14.4M | 5.78M | 42.54M | -2.61M | 3.04M | 28.96M | 13.44M | -13.21M | -13.27M | -36.48M | 14.72M | 33M | 7M |
| Working Capital Changes | -138.48M | 80.16M | -362.26M | -15.84M | 232M | 55M | -51.44M | -50.06M | -43.95M | -24.79M | 9.24M | -33.63M | 19.16M | 42.2M | -6.17M | 17.39M | 3.01M | -33.28M | -15.37M | 9.25M | -6.62M | 2.45M | -3.06M | 17.87M | -1.85M | 7.65M | 18.04M | -19.3M | -6.6M | 7.4M | -4.2M |
| Cash from Investing | -5.51B | -5.62B | -3.26B | -1.27B | -3.85B | -4.24B | -4.49B | -2.99B | -1.75B | -478.58M | -1.5B | -1.33B | -1.43B | -1.02B | -1.54B | -722.37M | -979.22M | -363.65M | -1.47B | -154.41M | -514.51M | -480.44M | -295.28M | 107.66M | 506.97M | -1.17B | 571.83M | -519.68M | -669.6M | -414.5M | -214M |
| Purchase of Investments | -929.65M | -5.43B | -8.36B | -1.84B | -2.26B | -5.84B | -4.59B | -2.53B | -1.52B | -1.82B | -3.05B | -2.38B | -1.97B | -2.37B | -3.6B | -3.04B | -3.44B | -3.44B | -4.68B | -1.93B | -8.64B | -9.67B | -10.1B | -13.04B | -16.57B | -28.55B | -7.57B | -10.03B | -10.09B | -2.23B | -2.05B |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 653.13M | 3.03B | 7.97B | 1.99B | 1.62B | 2.4B | 3.03B | 1.88B | 1.23B | 1.86B | 2.79B | 2.21B | 1.76B | 2.23B | 2.72B | 2.58B | 2.65B | 3.35B | 3.28B | 1.84B | 8.41B | 9.86B | 9.99B | 13.25B | 16.97B | 27.23B | 8.31B | 9.82B | 9.26B | 2.03B | 2.04B |
| Net Investment Activity | -276.51M | -2.41B | -386.46M | 156.15M | -640.92M | -3.45B | -1.56B | -655.46M | -290.08M | 42.72M | -254.55M | -169.1M | -208.64M | -147.8M | -883.51M | -460.85M | -783.98M | -91.14M | -1.4B | -91.13M | -226.07M | 195.07M | -108.73M | 213.39M | 402.38M | -1.32B | 748.73M | -212.75M | -835M | -193.7M | -11.6M |
| Acquisitions | -874K | 169.26M | -109.05M | -793K | 548.62M | 18.43M | 24K | -18.5M | -8.91M | 164.56M | 0 | 95.35M | -18.23M | 26.09M | 17.6M | -8.13M | -159.15M | -48.45M | -47.1M | -785K | -43.31M | 0 | -1.69M | 0 | 0 | -26.02M | 0 | -498K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -5.22B | -3.33B | -2.74B | -1.4B | -3.7B | -772.68M | -2.87B | -2.24B | -1.39B | -649.41M | -1.2B | -1.2B | -1.16B | -849.72M | -631.58M | -217.84M | -3.49M | -200.64M | -21M | -34.62M | -205.36M | -630.08M | -149.44M | -85.65M | 128.32M | 210.11M | -133.31M | -254.23M | 216.2M | -183.4M | -180.4M |
| Cash from Financing | 1.36B | 3.92B | 5.96B | 4.77B | -4.58B | 9.42B | 5.95B | 2.64B | 1.41B | 804.35M | 1.45B | 151.16M | 390.12M | 1.94B | 1.22B | 935.34M | 603.2M | 559.05M | 1.42B | 298.54M | 317.28M | 477.33M | 36.21M | -310.5M | -713.44M | 899.42M | -469.3M | 419.9M | 522M | 422.8M | 186.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -163.61M | -135.62M | -77.13M | -74.25M | -72.03M | -66.75M | -60.28M | -59.44M | -58.28M | -51.88M | -49.04M | -45.97M | -41.36M | -36.17M | -33.79M | -31.8M | -30.33M | -28.79M | -26.81M | -29.28M | -21.83M | -19.02M | -18.2M | -17.62M | -17.66M | -17M | -17.13M | -16.04M | -16.4M | -15.6M | -15.2M |
| Share Repurchases | -79K | -132.63M | -7.74M | -8.37M | -32M | -5.51M | -63.77M | -4.5M | -76.51M | -15.28M | -16.37M | -8.46M | -5.74M | -3.5M | -20.42M | -9.14M | -8.88M | -26.89M | -23.41M | -43.31M | -29.6M | 0 | 0 | -12.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 788K | 236.45M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 709K | 103.82M | -7.74M | -8.37M | -32M | -5.51M | -58.58M | -4.5M | -76.51M | -15.28M | -16.37M | -8.46M | -5.74M | 227.93M | -20.42M | -9.14M | -8.88M | -26.89M | -23.41M | -43.31M | -29.6M | 0 | 0 | -12.07M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -717K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K |
| Other Financing | 1.52B | 3.97B | 7.84B | 3.05B | -4.59B | 8.57B | 5.45B | 2.7B | 1.54B | 870.02M | 1.53B | 325.09M | 433.58M | 1.75B | 1.29B | 1B | 653.27M | 611.49M | 1.49B | 357.24M | 135.44M | 640.21M | -247.89M | -211.26M | -528.56M | 440.31M | 11.27M | -18.88M | 349.8M | 356.5M | 270M |
| Net Change in Cash | -2.96B | -676.72M | 2.92B | 3.97B | -7.66B | 5.72B | 1.83B | -4.95M | -42.14M | 652.29M | 244.85M | -968.12M | -795.2M | 1.22B | -93.24M | 426.01M | -196.03M | 342.09M | 80.96M | 275.41M | -68.39M | 102.15M | -150.2M | -44.55M | -98.97M | -184.65M | 209.22M | -84.42M | -70.8M | 150.2M | -696.4M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 5.61B | 8.45B | 5.53B | 1.56B | 9.21B | 3.5B | 1.67B | 1.67B | 1.72B | 1.06B | 819.11M | 1.79B | 2.58B | 1.37B | 1.46B | 1.03B | 1.23B | 887.56M | 806.6M | 531.19M | 599.58M | 497.43M | 647.59M | 691.7M | 790.67M | 975.32M | 766.11M | 850.53M | 921.3M | 771.1M | 696.4M |
| Cash at End | 4.6B | 7.77B | 8.45B | 5.53B | 1.56B | 9.21B | 3.5B | 1.67B | 1.67B | 1.72B | 1.06B | 819.11M | 1.79B | 2.58B | 1.37B | 1.46B | 1.03B | 1.23B | 887.56M | 806.6M | 531.19M | 599.58M | 497.38M | 647.15M | 691.7M | 790.67M | 975.32M | 766.11M | 850.5M | 921.3M | 883M |
| Interest Paid | 1.4B | 1.47B | 1.2B | 844.4M | 196.48M | 47.11M | 84.11M | 189.58M | 115.16M | 56.82M | 28M | 17.81M | 13.96M | 15.82M | 20.98M | -28.15M | 40.13M | 53.52M | 122.87M | 178.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 42.82M | 63.24M | 76.93M | 79.33M | 101.95M | 92.58M | 34.07M | 2.25M | 63.13M | 45.75M | 44.08M | 47.09M | 61.23M | 46.45M | 44.07M | -41.04M | 48.12M | 35.2M | 45.52M | 31.61M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.17B | 978.11M | 201.08M | 445.69M | 717.84M | 500.39M | 313.38M | 267.62M | 237.76M | 290.08M | 245.6M | 157.2M | 198.99M | 256.88M | 179.71M | 177.49M | 147.4M | 123.26M | 113.39M | 103.89M | 89.06M | 59.84M | 73.45M | 138.21M | 83.77M | 52.81M | 63.1M | -36.85M | 25.93M | 104.6M | 80.1M |
| FCF Growth % | 45.04% | 386.43% | -54.88% | -37.91% | 43.45% | 59.68% | 17.1% | 12.56% | -18.04% | 18.11% | 56.23% | -21% | -22.54% | 42.95% | 1.25% | 20.41% | 19.58% | 8.7% | 9.14% | 16.65% | 48.83% | -18.52% | -46.86% | 65% | 58.61% | -16.3% | 271.24% | -242.13% | -75.22% | 30.59% | 65.5% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UMBF stock.
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBF) generated $1.03B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBF) generated $978.1M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
UMB Financial Corporation (UMBF) spent $48.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, UMB Financial Corporation (UMBF) returned $135.6M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $132.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
High variable-rate loan exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Strong Earnings Retention Bolsters Capital
UMBF's operating cash flow averaged 1.26x net income in Q2 2026, indicating robust internal capital generation. According to the latest quarterly report, net income of $277.6M was largely retained, supporting organic growth and potential future acquisitions.
The consistent OCF/NI ratio above 1.0, except for Q4 2024, suggests that earnings are translating into cash effectively, providing a solid foundation for capital accumulation. This internal generation, combined with the recent Heartland acquisition, may indicate management's capacity to fund expansion without over-reliance on external debt, as evidenced by minimal long-term debt issuance in the reported periods.
Securities Portfolio Churn Reflects Rate Strategy
Investment securities activity shows significant churn, with purchases of $737.7M and sales of $723.8M in Q2 2026, as per UMBF's cash flow statement. This suggests active portfolio management to optimize yields amid a high variable-rate loan mix.
The large swings in purchases and sales, particularly the $3.9B purchase in Q2 2024, indicate a strategy of repositioning the securities book, likely to manage duration and interest rate risk. The net cash outflow from investments in recent quarters may reflect a deliberate shift towards higher-yielding assets, but it also introduces potential AOCI volatility that could impact book value, a factor investors should monitor.
Loan Growth Outpaces Deposit Inflows
UMBF's loan book appears to be expanding, with CEO commentary highlighting loan growth, while deposit flows remain stable. Based on the cash flow data, net cash from operations was $349.3M in Q2 2026, suggesting strong funding capacity for loan origination.
The high proportion of variable-rate loans (69%) exposes the balance sheet to interest rate fluctuations, which could pressure NIM if rates decline. However, the robust operating cash flow and low-cost deposit base from institutional segments may provide a cushion. The acquisition of Heartland has likely expanded the loan portfolio, and the integration appears to be progressing, but credit risk in new geographies warrants monitoring.
Dividend Growth Outpaces Buyback Activity
Dividends paid increased to $39.6M in Q2 2026 from $19.0M in Q1 2024, reflecting a 108% rise, while buybacks remain minimal, as reported in UMBF's cash flow statement. This suggests a preference for returning capital via dividends.
The steady increase in dividends, despite the large Heartland acquisition, indicates management's confidence in earnings sustainability. However, the lack of significant buybacks may imply that management sees better value in deploying capital for growth or maintaining capital ratios. The dividend payout ratio appears manageable given strong net income, but investors should watch for any changes in capital allocation policy.
Low-Cost Deposits Provide Stable Funding
UMBF's deposit base benefits from a high proportion of non-interest-bearing accounts, particularly from institutional and healthcare segments, as noted in the company's business drivers. This structural advantage supports a stable funding profile.
The cash flow statement does not directly detail deposit flows, but the balance sheet data and business model suggest that deposit growth is likely tied to HSA and fund services, which are less rate-sensitive. This reduces the bank's deposit beta and helps maintain a stable NIM, even in a fluctuating rate environment. However, the recent acquisition may shift the mix towards more traditional, rate-sensitive deposits, which could alter this dynamic.
Cash Flow Hides Acquisition and AOCI Risks
The cash flow statement may obscure the impact of the Heartland acquisition and AOCI volatility on UMBF's true economic position. As per the latest financials, the $427M provision in Q3 2025 highlights potential credit quality issues not fully reflected in operating cash flow.
The large swings in investment securities and loan loss provisions suggest that reported OCF may not fully capture the risks embedded in the balance sheet. The acquisition of Heartland introduces integration risks and potential goodwill impairment, while the high variable-rate loan mix and securities portfolio expose the bank to interest rate and credit shocks. Investors should look beyond the cash flow statement to assess the quality of earnings and the sustainability of capital levels.