Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UNTY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 550K | $32.3M | +8.3% | 5.481% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 452K | $26.5M | +0.8% | 4.502% | 0.00% |
| 3 | BANC FUNDS CO LLC | 370K | $21.7M | -1.3% | 3.690% | 3.59% |
| 4 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 362K | $18.7M | -0.6% | 3.603% | 0.01% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 303K | $17.8M | -0.1% | 3.017% | 0.00% |
| 6 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 266K | $15.6M | +15.6% | 2.647% | 0.01% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 183K | $10.7M | +8.3% | 1.821% | 0.00% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 164K | $9.6M | +11.0% | 1.635% | 0.00% |
| 9 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 158K | $9.3M | -0.8% | 1.570% | 1.68% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 144K | $8.4M | +0.3% | 1.429% | 0.00% |
| 11 | MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 142K | $8.4M | -1.7% | 1.417% | 1.52% |
| 12 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 130K | $7.6M | -33.5% | 1.295% | 0.00% |
| 13 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 127K | $7.4M | -1.3% | 1.262% | 0.06% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 112K | $6.5M | +31.5% | 1.111% | 0.00% |
| 15 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 96K | $5.6M | +9.8% | 0.952% | 0.00% |
| 16 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 82K | $4.8M | +3.1% | 0.820% | 0.09% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 78K | $4.6M | +6.5% | 0.782% | 0.00% |
| 18 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 70K | $4.1M | +66.1% | 0.696% | 0.00% |
| 19 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 62K | $3.7M | +28.0% | 0.622% | 0.00% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 50K | $2.9M | +182.3% | 0.495% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 47K | $2.8M | +5.9% | 0.469% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 43K | $2.5M | +444.1% | 0.427% | 0.00% |
| 23 | Rosenthal {-} Henry Capital Advisors, Inc. | 42K | $2.5M | -19.2% | 0.418% | 2.17% |
| 24 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 41K | $2.4M | +9.0% | 0.409% | 0.00% |
| 25 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 39K | $2.3M | +147.8% | 0.387% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in UNTY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UNTY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 143 | +8.3% | 52.18% | +2.41 pp | $299M | +18% |
| Q1 2026 | 132 | 0.8% | 49.77% | +0.01 pp | $253M | +1.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 133 | +5.6% | 49.76% | 0.20 pp | $249M | +4.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 126 | +11% | 49.96% | +1.08 pp | $238M | +7.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 114 | +1.8% | 48.88% | 0.16 pp | $222M | +15% |
| Q1 2025 | 112 | +6.7% | 49.04% | 0.87 pp | $194M | 7.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 105 | +33% | 49.91% | +2.36 pp | $209M | +34% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | — | 47.55% | — | $156M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UNTY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Unity Bancorp, Inc. stands at 52.2%, held across 143 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of UNTY, with approximately 550,326 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UNTY, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UNTY is 76 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
18 institutions opened new positions in UNTY during Q2 2026, while 9 fully exited. 105 added to existing positions and 16 trimmed.
UNTY institutional ownership rose by 2.41 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +11 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.2% of all reported 13F value in UNTY, and the top 25 account for 80.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.