Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -3.2x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -112.9%. (2022–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.1B | $1.2B | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $1.7B | $810M | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -3.18 | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 1260.43 | 709.95 | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 2.09 | 2.36 | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 492.74 | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 11.9% | 11.9% | — | — | — |
| Operating Margin | -3621.6% | -3621.6% | — | — | — |
| Net Profit Margin | -18110.7% | -18110.7% | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -112.9% | -112.9% | -41.8% | -0.7% | -1.1% |
| ROA | -77.9% | -77.9% | -9.6% | -0.2% | -0.4% |
| ROIC | -57.9% | -57.9% | -38.9% | -0.0% | — |
| ROCE | -16.5% | -16.5% | -9.7% | -0.0% | -0.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1.53 |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | 5.55 | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.72 | -0.49 | 0.02 | 1.53 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | 4.15 | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -2147.81 | -2147.81 | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($360M) exceeds total debt ($3M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 10.17 | 10.17 | 3.22 | 1.61 | 0.87 |
| Quick Ratio | 9.68 | 9.68 | 3.22 | 1.61 | 0.87 |
| Cash Ratio | 9.49 | 9.49 | 2.42 | 0.89 | — |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.00 | — | — | — |
| Inventory Turnover | 0.08 | 0.08 | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 836.19 | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $98M | $22M | $24M | $28M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 4 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying USAR stock.
USA Rare Earth Inc's current P/E ratio is -3.2x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
USA Rare Earth Inc's return on equity (ROE) is -112.9%. The historical average is -39.1%.
Based on historical data, USA Rare Earth Inc is trading at a P/E of -3.2x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
USA Rare Earth Inc has 11.9% gross margin and -3621.6% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dilution risk from ongoing losses
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margins Deeply Negative at Pilot Scale
Gross margin swung to -27.2% in 2026Q2 from +1.9% in 2026Q1, per the latest quarterly data, indicating production costs now exceed revenue at pilot scale, with operating margin at -8.0%.
The reported gross margin of -27.2% in 2026Q2, compared to a positive 1.9% in the prior quarter, suggests that the initial commercial sales are being produced at a cost above market value, a common feature of early-stage scale-up. Operating margin of -8.0% in the same quarter, while still deeply negative, is a marked improvement from the -3,621.6% TTM figure, reflecting the revenue step-up to $5.8M. However, the net margin of -177.5% in 2026Q2 indicates that non-operating items, likely including impairments or one-time charges, continue to distort bottom-line profitability, and investors should focus on gross margin trajectory as the key indicator of path to positive unit economics.
Return on Capital Deeply Negative
ROIC was -6.1% in 2026Q2, improving from -20.4% in 2026Q1, per the ratio data, but remains deeply negative, indicating the company is not yet generating returns on its substantial capital base.
The improvement in ROIC from -20.4% to -6.1% quarter-over-quarter is primarily a function of the massive equity raise that expanded the capital base, rather than an improvement in operating efficiency. ROE of -0.5% in 2026Q2, compared to -5.6% in 2026Q1, similarly reflects the dilution of losses across a larger equity base. With cumulative net income of -$370.9M over the last ten quarters, as per the cash flow analysis, the company is still in the capital consumption phase, and the negative returns are expected until commercial production scales. The key driver to monitor is whether the increasing PP&E investment, which grew to $148.9M in 2026Q2, begins to generate positive incremental returns as the Round Top project ramps.
Working Capital Cycle Lengthens
Cash conversion cycle extended to 373 days in 2026Q2, up from 234 days in 2026Q1, per the ratio data, driven by high DIO of 483 days, reflecting inventory build-up ahead of production ramp.
The cash conversion cycle of 373 days in 2026Q2, compared to 234 days in the prior quarter, indicates that the company is tying up significant cash in inventory, likely raw materials and work-in-progress for the magnet facility. DSO of 102 days suggests that customers are taking extended payment terms, which may be typical for early-stage off-take agreements, but it also strains liquidity. DPO of 212 days, while providing some supplier financing, is not sufficient to offset the inventory holding period, and the negative FCF margin of -9.7% in 2026Q2 underscores the cash drain. As production scales, investors should watch for a reduction in DIO and DSO to confirm that working capital efficiency improves with volume.
Ample Liquidity Buffer for Development
Current ratio stood at 32.79 in 2026Q2, with cash and equivalents of $1.5B, per the balance sheet data, providing a multi-year runway for the Round Top project and reducing near-term liquidity risk.
The current ratio of 32.79 in 2026Q2, down from 36.29 in 2026Q1, remains exceptionally high, indicating that current assets, primarily cash, far exceed current liabilities. This liquidity position is a fortress relative to peers, as MP Materials and Energy Fuels have current ratios below 5.0, based on the peer context. However, the company's negative operating cash flow of -$56.7M in 2026Q2, per the cash flow statement, suggests that the cash pile will be consumed at an accelerating rate as construction and pilot operations expand. The absence of debt, with D/E of 0.00, means the company is not exposed to refinancing risk, but the reliance on equity funding implies that future capital raises could be dilutive if the cash runway is not sufficient to reach positive cash flow.
Minimal Leverage Masks Equity Dependence
Debt-to-equity ratio is 0.00 in 2026Q2, per the ratio data, indicating the company is funded almost entirely by equity, with no debt service burden, but this masks the need for future capital raises.
The absence of debt, with D/E of 0.00 and interest coverage not meaningful, suggests that USAR has avoided leverage risk, which is prudent for a development-stage company. However, the negative retained earnings of -$464.7M, as per the balance sheet analysis, indicate that the company has consumed significant equity capital and will likely need additional funding to complete the Round Top project. The $359.9M cash pile, while substantial, may not be sufficient given the accelerating FCF burn of -$56.7M in 2026Q2, and the company may need to issue new shares, which would dilute existing shareholders. Investors should monitor the burn rate relative to the cash balance to assess the timing and size of potential future capital raises.
Misapplied P/S Multiple
The P/S ratio of 1,135.92, based on TTM revenue of $1.6M, is meaningless for a development-stage company, as it ignores the potential of future revenue streams and the strategic value of the asset base.
The P/S multiple is commonly misapplied to USAR because the company is in a pre-revenue phase, and the current revenue of $1.6M is not representative of future earning power. A more appropriate metric would be EV/EBITDA, which is not available, or a multiple of book value, given the substantial cash and PP&E investments. The P/B ratio of 3.78, while still elevated, provides a better anchor, as it reflects the market's valuation of the company's tangible assets and cash. Investors should focus on the forward EV/EBITDA of 37.40, which, while still high, suggests the market is pricing in significant future EBITDA generation, likely from the magnet facility. The key risk is that the market may be overvaluing the company based on strategic premiums, while underestimating the technical and operational hurdles to achieving commercial production.