Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in UTMD held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 475K | $32.8M | +5.8% | 14.923% | 0.23% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 204K | $14.1M | +8.6% | 6.397% | 0.00% |
| 3 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 199K | $13.7M | +0.5% | 6.244% | 0.00% |
| 4 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 176K | $12.1M | -4.5% | 5.522% | 0.02% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 135K | $9.3M | -2.9% | 4.225% | 0.00% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 108K | $7.5M | -10.0% | 3.393% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Minerva Advisors LLC | 94K | $6.5M | 0.0% | 2.940% | 4.08% |
| 8 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 85K | $5.9M | -4.4% | 2.677% | 0.02% |
| 9 | RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 71K | $4.9M | +5.1% | 2.241% | 0.24% |
| 10 | MORGAN STANLEY | 70K | $4.8M | +42.8% | 2.188% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 64K | $4.4M | -0.7% | 2.008% | 0.00% |
| 12 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 43K | $3.0M | +44.4% | 1.353% | 0.00% |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 34K | $2.4M | -6.9% | 1.079% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 34K | $2.4M | +6.8% | 1.076% | 0.00% |
| 15 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 30K | $2.1M | -0.6% | 0.946% | 0.00% |
| 16 | Huber Capital Management LLC | 29K | $2.0M | -19.2% | 0.911% | 0.29% |
| 17 | Cardinal Capital Management | 27K | $1.9M | +2.1% | 0.851% | 0.23% |
| 18 | EVERETT HARRIS & CO /CA/ | 24K | $1.7M | -6.4% | 0.752% | 0.02% |
| 19 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 22K | $1.5M | +1.9% | 0.681% | 0.01% |
| 20 | SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 22K | $1.5M | 0.0% | 0.677% | 0.02% |
| 21 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 20K | $1.4M | +16.3% | 0.637% | 0.00% |
| 22 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 20K | $1.4M | +5.0% | 0.629% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BARD ASSOCIATES INC | 18K | $1.3M | +0.5% | 0.580% | 0.28% |
| 24 | FMR LLC | 18K | $1.2M | +0.0% | 0.568% | 0.00% |
| 25 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 15K | $1.0M | +46.0% | 0.471% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in UTMD — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in UTMD during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new UTMD position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their UTMD position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 116 | 3.3% | 72.80% | +1.63 pp | $157M | +14% |
| Q1 2026 | 120 | +2.6% | 71.17% | +5.04 pp | $138M | +19% |
| Q4 2025 | 117 | +3.5% | 66.13% | 1.15 pp | $116M | 13% |
| Q3 2025 | 113 | +3.7% | 67.28% | +0.28 pp | $134M | +11% |
| Q2 2025 | 109 | +0.0% | 67.00% | 1.06 pp | $121M | 1.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 109 | 2.7% | 68.06% | 0.80 pp | $123M | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 112 | +0.9% | 68.86% | 1.13 pp | $139M | 12% |
| Q3 2024 | 111 | — | 69.99% | — | $157M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying UTMD stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Utah Medical Products, Inc. stands at 72.8%, held across 116 reporting institutions.
BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP is the largest reported institutional holder of UTMD, with approximately 475,158 shares worth $0.03B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of UTMD, including RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for UTMD is 53 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
8 institutions opened new positions in UTMD during Q2 2026, while 10 fully exited. 92 added to existing positions and 14 trimmed.
UTMD institutional ownership rose by 1.63 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 71.0% of all reported 13F value in UTMD, and the top 25 account for 89.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.